Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly rainfall for the July 2021 over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (94 to 106 % of LPA)
01 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Southwest Monsoon Rainfall Forecast for the Month of July, 2021
Monthly rainfall for the July 2021 over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal [94 to 106 % of Long Period Average (LPA)].
b) The latest global model forecasts indicate that the prevailing neutral El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) conditions are likely to continue over the equatorial Pacific Ocean and that there is enhanced possibility of development of negative Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions over the Indian Ocean during July to September 2021.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have strong influence on Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2021 में समग्र भारत में मासिक वर्षा सामान्य (एलपीए की तुलना में 94% से 106%) के आसपास रहने की संभावना
01 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र अनुसार:
जुलाई 2021 में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून वर्षा का पूर्वानुमान
• जुलाई 2021 में समग्र भारत में मासिक वर्षा सामान्य (दीर्घावधि औसत (एलपीए) की तुलना में 94% से 106%) के आसपास रहने की संभावना है।
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान से जुड़े वैश्विक मॉडल संकेत कर रहे हैं कि प्रशांत महासागर में भूमध्य रेखा के पास अल नीनो सदर्न ओषिलेशन (ईएनएसओ) तटस्थ स्थिति में है और यह स्थितियां आने वाले दिनों में भी जारी रहेंगी। इसके अलावा जुलाई से सितंबर 2021 के बीच हिन्द महासागर पर इंडियन ओषन डायपोल (आईओडी) के नकारात्मक स्थितियों में जाने की संभावना प्रबल हो रही है।
यह सर्वज्ञात है कि भारत के मॉनसून पर प्रशांत महासागर तथा हिन्द महासागर में समुद्र की सतह के तापमान व्यापक प्रभाव डालते हैं, भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) इन दोनों सागरों में सतह के तापमान में किसी भी प्रकार के बदलाव की पूरी सावधानी के साथ सतत निगरानी कर रहा है।
और अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्‍स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें:
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।