Ministry of Earth Sciences
Monthly rainfall for the July 2021 over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal (94 to 106 % of LPA)
01 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Southwest Monsoon Rainfall Forecast for the Month of July, 2021
Monthly rainfall for the July 2021 over the country as a whole is most likely to be normal [94 to 106 % of Long Period Average (LPA)].
b) The latest global model forecasts indicate that the prevailing neutral El Nino-Southern Oscillation (ENSO) conditions are likely to continue over the equatorial Pacific Ocean and that there is enhanced possibility of development of negative Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) conditions over the Indian Ocean during July to September 2021.
As sea surface temperature (SST) conditions over the Pacific and the Indian Oceans are known to have strong influence on Indian monsoon, IMD is carefully monitoring the evolution of sea surface conditions over these Ocean basins.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿਚ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ (ਐਲਪੀਏ ਦੇ 94 ਤੋਂ 106%) ਜਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਆਮ ਵਰਗੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
01 JUL 2021 5:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ:
ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੱਛਮੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ
ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਲਈ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਬਾਰਸ਼ ਸਮੁਚੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਨਾਰਮਲ [ਲੰਬੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ (ਐਲਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 94 ਤੋਂ 106% ਤਕ ] ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
· ਬੀ) ਤਾਜਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਾੱਡਲ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਕੂਟੇਰੀਅਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਮੱਧ ਰੇਖਾ ਨੇੜੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਲ ਨੀਨੋ-ਦੱਖਣੀ ਓਸੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ (ਈਐਨਐਸਓ) ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕਿ ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਈਪੋਲ (ਆਈਓਡੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਤਹ ਤੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ (ਐਸਐਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਾਨਸੂਨ 'ਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਆਈਐਮਡੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੇਸਿਨਾਂ' ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਤਹ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
(ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ)
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/jul/doc20217121.pdf
ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਮੌਸਮ ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕਰੋ, ਐਗਰੋਮੈਟ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੇਘਦੂਤ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਦਮਿਨੀ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਾਰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਐਮਸੀ / ਆਰਐਮਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ਦੇਖੋ।