Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) and to enhance the corpus of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS)
30 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
On account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 specially on healthcare sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved Loan Guarantee Scheme for Covid Affected Sectors (LGSCAS) enabling funding to the tune of Rs. 50,000 crore to provide financial guarantee cover for brownfield expansion and greenfield projects related to health/ medical infrastructure.
The Cabinet has also approved introduction of a scheme for other sectors/lenders including those allied to better healthcare. Detailed modalities would be finalized in due course depending upon the evolving situation.
In addition, the Cabinet has also approved additional funding up to Rs. 1,50,000 crore under Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS).
Targets:
LGSCAS:The Scheme would be applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned up to 31.03.2022, or till an amount of Rs. 50,000 crore is sanctioned, whichever is earlier.
ECLGS: It is a continuing scheme. The Scheme would be applicable to all eligible loans sanctioned under Guaranteed Emergency Credit Line (GECL)till 30.09.2021, or till an amount of rupees four lakh fifty thousand crore is sanctioned under the GECL, whichever is earlier.
Impact:
LGSCAS:The LGSCAS has been formulated as a specific response to an exceptional situation the country has witnessed due to lack of adequate health infrastructure in the light of second wave of Covid-19. The approved scheme is expected to help the country in shoring up its much-needed healthcare infrastructure along with creating more employment opportunities. The main objective of LGSCAS is to partially mitigate credit risk (primarily construction risk) and facilitate bank credit at lower rates of interest.
ECLGS:lt is a continuing scheme and recently, on account of the disruptions caused by the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic to businesses across various sectors of the economy, Government has further enlarged the scope of ECLGS. The enhancement is expected to provide much needed relief to various sectors of the economy by incentivizing lending institutions to provide additional credit of up to Rs. 1.5 lakh crore at low cost, thereby enabling business enterprises to meet their operational liabilities and continue their businesses. Besides supporting MSMEs to continue functioning during the current unprecedented situation, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival.
Background:
LGSCAS: Government has taken various measures to combat the crisis caused due to Covid-19 pandemic which has been upended by the second wave of COVID-19. This wave has placed enormous stress on health facilities as well as livelihoods and business enterprises in many sectors. This wave has sharply brought out the need to enhance public and private investments in the health sector. This is necessary across the country, from metro cities to tier V and VI towns as well as rural areas. The requirements include additional hospital beds, ICUs, diagnostic centres, oxygen facilities, telephone or internet based medical advice and supervision, testing facilities and supplies, cold chain facilities for vaccines, modem warehousing for medicines and vaccines, isolation facilities for triage, ramping up of production of ancillary supplies such as syringes and vials etc. The proposed LGSCAS is aimed at upscaling the medical infrastructure in the country, specifically targeting underserved areas. LGSCAS would provide a guarantee of 50 percent for brownfield projects and 75 per cent to greenfield projects for loans sanctioned up to Rs.100 crore, set up at urban or rural locations other than 8 Metropolitan Tier 1 cities (Class X cities). For aspirational districts, the guarantee cover for both brownfield expansion and greenfield projects shall be 75%.
ECLGS:The resurgence of COVID-19 pandemic in India in recent weeks and the associated containment measures adopted at local/regional levels have created new uncertainties and impacted the nascent economic revival that was taking shape. In this environment the most vulnerable category of borrowers are individual borrowers, small businesses and MSMEs, for which, ECLGS, as a targeted policy response was introduced by Gol. The design of ECGLS provides flexibility to quickly respond to emerging needs, as has been evidenced by the introduction of ECLGS 2.0, 3.0 and 4.0 as well as changes announced on 30.05.2021, all of which were within available headroom of Rs 3 lakh crore. Currently, about Rs. 2.6 lakh crore of loans have been sanctioned under ECLGS. A further uptick is expected due to changes announced recently, extension of limit of one time restructuring to Rs. 50 crore by RBI on 04.06.2021 and the continuing adverse impact of COVID on businesses.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
30 JUN 2021 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਸਿਹਤ/ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ (ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ) ਲਈ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ / ਰਿਣਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸਤਰਿਤ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ) ਅਧੀਨ 1,50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਚੇ:
ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ: ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 31.03.2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ, ਜਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੈ, ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ: ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ 30.09.2021 ਤੱਕ ਗਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਲਾਈਨ (ਜੀਈਸੀਐੱਲ) ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ, ਜਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਜੀਈਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਾਰ ਲੱਖ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੈ, ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ: ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਵਜੋਂ ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਜੋਖਮ (ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜੋਖਮ) ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ: ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ, ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਜੀਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ: ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਏ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸੰਕਟ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਜੀਵਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਦਬਾਅ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੀਅਰ-V ਅਤੇ VI ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੈੱਡ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ, ਨਿਦਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਜਾਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਗੋਦਾਮ, ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਸਰਿੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪਛੜੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਸੀਏਐੱਸ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ 75 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੈਟਰੋਪੋਲੀਟਨ ਟੀਅਰ 1 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ (ਕਲਾਸ X ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ) ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਨ। ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਬ੍ਰਾਊਨਫੀਲਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਲਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਕਵਰ 75% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ: ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ/ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੁਨਰ-ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰੂਪ ਲੈ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ, ਇੱਕ ਟਾਰਗਿਟਿਡ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਲਚਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ 2.0, 3.0 ਅਤੇ 4.0 ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ 30.05.2021 ਨੂੰ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਰੂਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਈਸੀਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸ ਅਧੀਨ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ, ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ 04 ਜੂਨ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵੰਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।