جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا ندی گھاٹی کے گلیشری جھیل اٹلس کا اجرا
گلیشری جھیل اٹلس کا استعمال ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے اثر کا جائزہ لینے اور تباہی کو کم کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں ہوگا
نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سنٹر کے ’این ایچ پی – بھون پورٹل‘ کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا
29 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، جناب پنکج کمار نے آج ایک آن لائن پروگرام میں گنگا ندی گھاٹی کے گلیشری جھیل اٹلس، جسے گلیشیل لیک اٹلس بھی کہا جاتا ہے، کا اجرا کیا۔ اس ورچوئل پروگرام میں محکمہ خلا کے سکریٹری، اور چیئرمین، اسرو، ڈاکٹر کے سیون اور ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر کے دیگر اعلیٰ افسران اور ریاستی حکومت کے حکام موجود تھے۔
یہ گلیشری جھیل اٹلس گنگا ندی گھاٹی سے پیدا ہونے والی گلیشری جھیلوں پر مبنی ہے جو اس کے بنیادی منبع سے لے کر ہمالیہ کی ترائی تک 2,47,109 مربع کلومیٹر کے آبی علاقے پر محیط ہے۔ گنگا ندی گھاٹی کے مطالعہ میں ہندوستان کا حصہ اور سرحد پار کے علاقے شامل ہیں۔ یہ اٹلس این آر ایس سی، اسرو کے بھون پورٹل (https://bhuvan.nrsc.gov.in/nhp/)، انڈیا ڈبلیو آر آئی ایس پورٹل (www.indiawris.gov.in) اور آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے کی این ایچ پی ویب سائٹ (www.nhp.mowr.gov.in) پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
محکمہ خلا کے سکریٹری اور اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے سیون نے این آر ایس سی کے این ایچ پی – بھون پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ نیشنل ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ یا این ایچ پی – بھون پورٹل این آر ایس سی کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر معلومات کا ایک ذخیرہ ہے، جس میں این آر ایس سی کے ذریعہ تیار رپورٹ کو ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے اور اس سے متعلقہ ضروری معلومات بھی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ پورٹل کا لنک ہے: https://bhuvan.nrsc.gov.in/nhp/
جناب پنکج کمار، سکریٹری، محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور احیائے گنگا، نے بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کے مفادات کے لیے علمی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے سخت کوششیں کرنے پر اسرو، این آر ایس سی اور این ایچ پی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے برفانی جھیلوں کے انتظام کے لیے آبی وسائل کے پیشہ ور افراد، محققین، ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے برفانی جھیل اٹلس کے ممکنہ استعمال کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا نیز برفانی جھیل سے پھیلنے والے سیلاب (جی ایل او ایف) اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے امکانی منفی اثرات کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ پی کے تحت یہ اقدام ایک مرکزی اسکیم ہے جو آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمے ذریعہ نافذ ہے جس کے تحت قابل اعتماد معلومات کو حاصل کرنے اور سہولیات فراہم کرنے اور اسے عوامی سطح پر اشتراک کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس سے آبی وسائل کی مؤثر ترقی اور انتظام کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
محکمہ خلا کے سکریٹری اور اسرو کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر کے۔ سیون نے خلائی اپلیکیشنز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آبی وسائل انفارمیشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے متعلق مختلف اپلیکیشنوں کی تیاری میں محکمہ خلا، این آر ایس سی اور محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور احیائے گنگا (سابقہ ​​وزارت آبی وسائل) کے دیرینہ اشتراک پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے عوام کے مفاد کے لیے قومی ہائیڈرولوجی پروجیکٹ کے تحت اس تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے عزم کا بھی اظہار کیا۔
موجودہ تحقیق میں، 0.25 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ پانی کے پھیلاؤ والی گلیشری جھیلوں کی پیمائش کے لیے ریسورسسیٹ 2 (آر ایس 2) خطی امیجنگ سیلف سکیننگ سینسر- IV (LISS-IV) سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بصری تشریحی تکنیک کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ گلیشری جھیلوں کو جھیل کی تشکیل کے عمل، مقام اور ڈیم کی قسم کی بنیاد پر نو مختلف اقسام میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر چار قسموں میں تقسیم ہیں۔ گنگا ندی بیسن میں مجموعی طور پر 4,707 برفانی جھیلوں کا نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے ، جس میں کل جھیل کے پانی کا رقبہ 20,685 ہیکٹیر ہے۔
اٹلس کی متوقع افادیت مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
• گنگا ندی بیسن کے لیے ایک جامع اور منظم برفانی جھیل کا ڈیٹا بیس فراہم کرتا ہے جو 0.25 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ کا آبی بہاؤ کا علاقہ رکھتا ہے
• آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے تجزیے کے تناظر میں، اٹلس کو تبدیلی کے تجزیے کو انجام دینے کے لیے حوالہ ڈیٹا کے بطور استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی اور آئندہ کے کسی بھی دورانیے کے سلسلے میں استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• اٹلس علاقائی حد تک تبدیلیوں اور نئی جھیلوں کے قیام کی باقاعدہ یا متواتر نگرانی کے لیے مستند ڈیٹا بیس بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• اٹلس کو آب و ہوا کے اثرات کے مطالعے کے ساتھ گلیشیر کے پیچھے ہٹنے کی معلومات کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• مرکزی اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ حکام اٹلس کو تباہی میں کمی لانے کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس سے متعلق پروگراموں کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Glacial Lake Atlas of Ganga River Basin Released
Glacial Lake Atlas To Be Used In Carrying Out Climate Change Impact Analysis And Disaster Mitigation Planning
‘NHP –Bhuvan portal’ of National Remote Sensing Centre Also Launched
29 JUN 2021 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Sh. Pankaj Kumar today released theGlacial Lake Atlas of Ganga Basin in a virtual event, in the presence of Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO,Dr. K. Sivan and other senior officers of DoWR, RD & GR, Department of Space, National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC) and State Government Authorities.
The present glacial lake atlas is based on the inventoried glacial lakes in part of Ganga River basin from its origin to foothills of Himalayas covering a catchment area of 2,47,109 sq. km. The study portion of Ganga River basin covers part of India and transboundary region. The Atlas is available on Bhuvan portal of NRSC, ISRO (https://bhuvan.nrsc.gov.in/nhp/), India WRIS Portal (www.indiawris.gov.in) and NHP web site of DoWR, RD & GR (www.nhp.mowr.gov.in).
The Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO, Dr. K. Sivan also launchedthe NHP –Bhuvan portal of NRSC.The National Hydrology Project or NHP-BhuvanPortal is a repository of information on the initiatives undertaken by NRSC under NHP with a facility to download the reports and knowledge products being developed by NRSC. Link for the portal: https://bhuvan.nrsc.gov.in/nhp/
Secretary, DOWR, RD & GR,Shri Pankaj Kumar congratulated ISRO, NRSC and NHP team for making painstaking efforts in development of knowledge products for the benefit of people at large. He highlighted the possible uses of the Glacial Lake Atlas for the water resources professionals, researchers, disaster management authorities and other stakeholders for managing the glacial lakes as well as to mitigate the possible adverse impacts of Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) and climate change. He opined that this initiative under NHP, a Central Sector Scheme implemented by Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DOWR, RD & GR) is a step forward for facilitating acquisition of reliable information and putting the same in public domain which would pave the way for an effective water resource development and management.
Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman, ISRO,Dr. K. Sivan highlighted the long-term association of Department of Space/NRSC and Department of Water Resources, RD & GR (the then Ministry of Water Resources) in development of various application pertaining to Water Resources information and management system using space applications and vowed to take this association forward under National Hydrology Project in true spirit for the benefit of the masses. He also stressed on the need to explore new areas of collaboration through use of space technology for efficient water resources management.
National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), Hyderabad as one of the Implementing Agency under the National Hydrology Project (NHP), is carrying out hydrological studies using satellite data and geospatial techniques. As a part of the responsibilities entrusted to NRSC under NHP, detailed glacial lake inventory, prioritization for Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) risk, and simulation of GLOF for selected lakes have been taken up for all the catchments of Indian Himalayan Rivers. Under this activity, an updated inventory of glacial lakes using high resolution satellite data was prepared for the Indus River basin and published in December 2020, and currently an updated inventory of glacial lakes has been prepared for the Ganga River basin.
In the present study, glacial lakes with water spread area greater than 0.25 ha have been mapped using Resourcesat-2 (RS-2) Linear Imaging Self Scanning Sensor-IV (LISS-IV) satellite data using visual interpretation techniques. Based on its process of lake formation, location, and type of damming material, glacial lakes are identified in nine different types, majorly grouped into four categories. A total of 4,707 glacial lakes have been mapped in the Ganga River basin with a total lake water spread area of 20,685 ha.
The expected utility of the atlas is:
• The atlas provides a comprehensive and systematic glacial lake database for Ganga River basin with size > 0.25 ha
• In the context of climate change impact analysis, the atlas can be used as reference data for carrying out change analysis, both with respect to historical and future time periods
• The atlas also provides authentic database for regular or periodic monitoring changes in spatial extent (expansion/shrinkage), and formation of new lakes
• The atlas can also be used in conjunction with glacier information for their retreat and climate impact studies.
• The information on glacial lakes like their type, hydrological, topographical, and associated glaciers are useful in identifying the potential critical glacial lakes and consequent GLOF risk.
• Central and State Disaster Management Authorities can make use of the atlas for disaster mitigation planning and related program.