Ministry of Communications
Online licensing for use of Spectrum to conduct Experiments, Demonstrations, etc. now a reality
Department of Telecommunications expands Saral Sanchar Portal
Applications will be online, no physical interface necessary
Time bound processing: Deemed approval in certain cases
29 JUN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
In an important initiative to encourage spectrum based applications and for experiment, demonstration and testing requirements, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Wireless Planning and Coordination Wing (WPC) today launched the initiative to facilitate online licensing for use of Spectrum to conduct Experiments, Demonstrations, etc. The scope of existing Saral Sanchar Portal of DoT, on which application for Access Services, Internet Services and other licenses are being received, was expanded for receipt, processing and grant of licenses for spectrum to conduct experiment, demonstration, testing, manufacturing, etc. With this addition, nearly all the permissions required from the WPC Wing, which include permissions for equipment type approval, satellite licenses, amateur licenses, allocations by Standing Committee of Radio Frequency Allocation, etc. have become online.
Launching these online licenses for experiments, Secretary Telecom, Shri Anshu Prakash expressed hope that this would boost the ecosystem of design and applications in wireless technologies. The approval process will be faceless, transparent and also time bound. The said permissions in the form of licenses will include the clearances for possessing wireless equipment, import of necessary modules & subsystems and demonstration of R&D products. Hence separate permissions for related activities will not be required. All permissions are now bundled together.
The following are the key features:
(i) Self-declaration (instant issue of licenses) for Indoor Experimentation (R&D), Indoor Demonstration and Manufacturing.
(ii) Just One license including all the licensing requirements of the user – Use of Spectrum, Import of related products and sub- assemblies, demonstration, possession of wireless equipment etc.
(iii) Deemed approval within 6 to 8 weeks from the date of application for all outdoor radiating licenses.
(iv) The Spectrum is offered on “Non-interference and non- protection basis” and on “No commercial services”.
These measures would facilitate the Indian companies to strengthen R&D and manufacturing ecosystem and for creating Indian IPRs and Global solutions. This will also promote India as hub of wireless products and applications with potential of enhanced Indian contribution in global technology value chain.

संचार मंत्रालय
प्रयोगों, प्रदर्शनों आदि के संचालन में स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करने के लिए ऑनलाइन लाइसेंसिंग अब एक वास्तविकता बन चुकी है
दूरसंचार विभाग ने सरल संचार पोर्टल का विस्तार किया
आवेदन ऑनलाइन जमा होंगे, शारीरिक उपस्थिति आवश्यक नहीं
​​​​​​​समयबद्ध प्रक्रिया: कुछ मामलों में डीम्ड अनुमोदन
29 JUN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्पेक्ट्रम आधारित अनुप्रयोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए और प्रयोग, प्रदर्शन और परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में, वायरलेस प्लानिंग एंड कोऑर्डिनेशन विंग (डब्ल्यूपीसी), दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने आज प्रयोग, प्रदर्शन आदि के संचालन में स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करने के लिए ऑनलाइन लाइसेंसिंग सुविधा प्रदान करने वाली पहल की शुरुआत की है। दूरसंचार विभाग के मौजूदा सरल संचार पोर्टल का विस्तार, जिस पर एक्सेस सेवाओं, इंटरनेट सेवाओं और अन्य लाइसेंसों के लिए आवेदन प्राप्त किए जाते हैं, प्रयोग, प्रदर्शन, परीक्षण, निर्माण आदि का संचालन करने में स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग करने के लिए लाइसेंस की प्राप्ति, प्रक्रिया और अनुदान के लिए कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, डब्ल्यूपीसी विंग से प्राप्त होने वाली लगभग सभी आवश्यक स्वीकृतियां, जिनमें उपकरण के प्रकार, उपग्रह लाइसेंस, अव्यवसायी लाइसेंस, स्टैंडिंग कमेटी ऑफ रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी ऐलोकेशन द्वारा किए जाने वाले आवंटन आदि की स्वीकृतियां शामिल हैं, ऑनलाइन हो चुकी हैं।
प्रयोगों के लिए इन ऑनलाइन लाइसेंसों को जारी करते हुए, दूरसंचार सचिव, श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इससे वायरलेस प्रौद्योगिकियों में डिजाइन और अनुप्रयोगों के ईको सिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया फेसलेस, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध भी होगी। लाइसेंस के रूप में प्रदान की गई स्वीकृतियों में वायरलेस उपकरण रखने की मंजूरी, आवश्यक मॉड्यूल और सबसिस्टम का आयात और अनुसंधान एवं विकास उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन आदि शामिल होंगे। इस प्रकार से संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए अलग से स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। सभी स्वीकृतियों को अब एक साथ जोड़ दिया गया है।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. आंतरिक प्रयोग (आर एंड डी), आंतरिक प्रदर्शन और उत्पादन के लिए स्व-घोषणा (लाइसेंस की तत्काल प्राप्ति)।
2. उपयोगकर्ता की सभी लाइसेंसिंग आवश्यकताओं के लिए केवल एक लाइसेंस- स्पेक्ट्रम का उपयोग, संबंधित उत्पादों और उप-संयोजनों का आयात, प्रदर्शन, वायरलेस उपकरणों पर अधिकार की प्राप्ति आदि।
3. आवेदन के दिन से 6 से 8 सप्ताह के भीतर सभी आउटडोर रेडिएशन लाइसेंस के लिए डीम्ड अनुमोदन।
4. स्पेक्ट्रम "गैर-हस्तक्षेप और गैर-संरक्षण" और "गैर-वाणिज्यिक सेवाएं" के आधार पर प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
इन उपायों के माध्यम से भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास और विनिर्माण ईको सिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने और भारतीय आईपीआर और वैश्विक समाधान का निर्माण करने में आसानी होगी। इससे वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्य श्रृंखला में भारतीय योगदान को बढ़ाने वाली क्षमता का निर्माण होगा, साथ ही भारत को वायरलेस उत्पादों और अनुप्रयोगों के केंद्र के रूप में भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।