Ministry of Communications
Online licensing for use of Spectrum to conduct Experiments, Demonstrations, etc. now a reality
Department of Telecommunications expands Saral Sanchar Portal
Applications will be online, no physical interface necessary
Time bound processing: Deemed approval in certain cases
29 JUN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
In an important initiative to encourage spectrum based applications and for experiment, demonstration and testing requirements, Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Wireless Planning and Coordination Wing (WPC) today launched the initiative to facilitate online licensing for use of Spectrum to conduct Experiments, Demonstrations, etc. The scope of existing Saral Sanchar Portal of DoT, on which application for Access Services, Internet Services and other licenses are being received, was expanded for receipt, processing and grant of licenses for spectrum to conduct experiment, demonstration, testing, manufacturing, etc. With this addition, nearly all the permissions required from the WPC Wing, which include permissions for equipment type approval, satellite licenses, amateur licenses, allocations by Standing Committee of Radio Frequency Allocation, etc. have become online.
Launching these online licenses for experiments, Secretary Telecom, Shri Anshu Prakash expressed hope that this would boost the ecosystem of design and applications in wireless technologies. The approval process will be faceless, transparent and also time bound. The said permissions in the form of licenses will include the clearances for possessing wireless equipment, import of necessary modules & subsystems and demonstration of R&D products. Hence separate permissions for related activities will not be required. All permissions are now bundled together.
The following are the key features:
(i) Self-declaration (instant issue of licenses) for Indoor Experimentation (R&D), Indoor Demonstration and Manufacturing.
(ii) Just One license including all the licensing requirements of the user – Use of Spectrum, Import of related products and sub- assemblies, demonstration, possession of wireless equipment etc.
(iii) Deemed approval within 6 to 8 weeks from the date of application for all outdoor radiating licenses.
(iv) The Spectrum is offered on “Non-interference and non- protection basis” and on “No commercial services”.
These measures would facilitate the Indian companies to strengthen R&D and manufacturing ecosystem and for creating Indian IPRs and Global solutions. This will also promote India as hub of wireless products and applications with potential of enhanced Indian contribution in global technology value chain.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਹੁਣ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਬਣੀ
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਰਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ
ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ: ਕੁਝ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਮਡ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ
29 JUN 2021 7:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ), ਵਾਇਰਲੈੱਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੰਗ (ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ, ਜਿਸ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਸੀ ਵਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ, ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਗੈਰ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ, ਰੇਡੀਓ ਫ੍ਰੀਕੁਐਂਸੀ ਅਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਰ ਰਹਿਤ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਚਿਹਰਾਹੀਣ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਕਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਇਰਲੈਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਮੋਡਯੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਪਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਹੁਣ ਇਕੱਠੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ:
(i) ਸਵੈ-ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ (ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ) ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ (ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ), ਅੰਦਰੂਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ।
(ii) ਇੱਕ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ - ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬ-ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯਾਤ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਵਾਇਰਲੈਸ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਆਦਿ।
(iii) ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਰੇਡੀਏਟੰਗ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ 6 ਤੋਂ 8 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਡੀਮਡ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ।
(iv) ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ "ਗੈਰ-ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ" ਅਤੇ "ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ" ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਰ ਰਹਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਧੁਰੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।