Ministry of Earth Sciences
Air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category today
The air quality is likely to deteriorate marginally but remain in Moderate category on 29th and 30th June, 2021
28 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Wind Pattern and Ventilation Index Forecast
Air mass inflow forecast in Delhi along with predicted ventilation coefficient and weather forecast is as follows:
1. The air quality over Delhi-NCT is likely to remain in Moderate category on 28.06.2021. PM10 will be the predominant pollutant owing to strong surface winds favourable for raising dust concentration locally and transport of dust from arid regions. The air quality is likely to deteriorate marginally but remain in Moderate category on 29.06.2021 and 30.06.2021. The Outlook for subsequent 5 Days: The air quality is likely to remain largely in Satisfactory to Moderate category.
1. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 04-10 kmph and partly cloudy sky on 28.06.2021. The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from Northwest directions of Delhi with wind speed 20-24 kmph partly cloudy sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 29.06.2021.The predominant surface wind is likely to be coming from West directions of Delhi with wind speed 12-28 kmph, partly cloudy sky and strong surface winds (speed 20-30 kmph) during the day on 30.06.2021.
1. Predicted maximum mixing depth is likely to be approx. 3500 m on 28.06.2021, 4400 m on 29.06.2021 & 3750 m on 30.06.2021 over Delhi. Maximum Ventilation index is likely to be approx. 17500 m2/s on 28.06.2021, 50000 m2/s on 29.06.2021 and 31500 m2/s on 30.06.2021. The ventilation index lower than 6000 m2/s with average wind speed less than 10 kmph is unfavourable or dispersion of pollutants.
1. Detailed forecast analysis and verification can be seen at https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(Please CLICK HERE for more details & graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दिल्ली और एनसीटी में आज वायु गुणवत्ता के मध्यम से खराब स्तर के आसपास रहने का अनुमान
वायु गुणवत्ता में 29 और 30 जून, 2021 को कुछ और कमी आ सकती है, हालांकि यह मध्यम स्तर के आसपास ही रहेगी
28 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
हवाओं की दिशा और वेंटिलेशन इन्‍डेक्‍स का पूर्वानुमान
दिल्ली में वायु प्रवाह का पूर्वानुमान और हवाओं की स्थिति पर आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान
1. दिल्ली और एनसीटी में 28.06.2021 को वायु गुणवत्ता मध्यम स्तर रहेगी। शुष्क क्षेत्रों से धूल उड़ाती हवाओं के साथ राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के ऊपर प्रदूषण का स्तर पीएम-10 (पर्टिकुलेट मैटर) के कारण बढ़ेगा और वायु गुणवत्ता में गिरावट आएगी। वायु गुणवत्‍ता में 29 और 30 जून, 2021 को कुछ और गिरावट आएगी हालांकि यह मध्‍यम स्‍तर के आसपास ही बनी रहेगी। अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान वायु गुणवत्ता के मुख्‍यत: संतोषजनक से मध्यम स्‍तर के बीच रहने का अनुमान।
2. दिल्ली में 28.06.2021 को उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिशा से सतह पर 04 से 10 किमी प्रतिघंटे की गति से हवाएं चलेंगी। आंशिक बादल भी छा सकते हैं। 29 जून को भी दिल्ली में उत्तर-पश्चिमी दिशा से 20 से 24 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से हवाएं चल सकती हैं। साथ ही आंशिक बादल भी छाने का अनुमान है। हवाओं की रफ्तार दिन में कुछ समय के लिए 20 से 30 किमी प्रति घंटे तक हो सकती है। साथ ही बादलों की गर्जना के साथ बौछारें भी गिर सकती हैं। 30.06.2021 को दिल्ली में 12 से 28 किमी प्रतिघंटे की गति से पश्चिमी हवाएँ आ सकती हैं। आंशिक बादल छाने और हवाओं की रफ्तार कुछ समय के लिए 20 से 30 किमी प्रति घंटे तक होने का अनुमान है।
3. दिल्ली के ऊपर आने वाली हवाओं की अधिकतम मिश्रण गहराई 28.06.2021 को 3500 मीटर, 29.06.2021 को 4400 मीटर और 30.06.2021 को 3750 मीटर रहने की संभावना है। अधिकतम वेंटीलेशन इंडेक्स 28.06.2021 को लगभग 17500 एम2/एस, 29.06.2021 को 50000 एम2/एस और 30.06.2021 को 31500 एम2/एस रहने का अनुमान है। यदि हवाओं की रफ्तार 10 किमी प्रति घंटे से कम हो और न्यूनतम वेंटीलेशन इंडेक्स 6000 एम2/एस से कम हो तो हवाओं में मौजूद प्रदूषण को साफ करने में मदद नहीं मिलती है।
4. विस्तृत पूर्वानुमान विश्लेषण के लिए निम्नलिखित वेबसाइट पर लॉग ऑन करें: https://ews.tropmet.res.in.
(और अधिक जानकारी तथा ग्राफिक्स के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें)
स्थान आधारित विशिष्ट मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप, कृषि-मौसम सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप, और बिजली गिरने संबंधी चेतावनी जानने के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करें। जिलेवार मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों के मौसम कार्यालय/क्षेत्रीय मौसम कार्यालय की वेबसाइट पर लोग ऑन करें।