وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے حصے کے طور پر آج مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ منانے کیلئے منعقدہ پروگرام کی قیادت کی
جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ تحریک کے سو سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر ہر گھر میں پرچم لہرایا جائے گا:پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
18 JUN 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28؍جون 2021
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور میں جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ منانے کیلئے منعقدہ پروگرام کی قیادت کی۔اس پروگرام کا اہتمام ثقافت کی مرکزی وزارت اور آئی جی این سی اے نے آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر کیا تھا،جو ملک کی آزادی کے 75 سال کی یاد میں منایا جارہا ہے۔یہ پروگرام شہر میں کشمیری گیٹ سے لیکر گاندھی بھون ٹاؤن ہال کمپلیکس تک ایک ثقافتی ستیہ گرہ پد یاترا کے ساتھ شروع ہوا تھا۔
پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جنا ب پٹیل نے کہا کہ مجاہدین آزادی کے ذریعہ جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ تحریک نے برٹش سامراج کو ہلا کر رکھ دیا تھا اور اس نے آزادی کی تحریک میں ایک نئی زندگی پھونک دی تھی۔ دو سال بعد سو سال کی تقریب منائی جائے گی جس میں ملک بھر کے ہر گھر میں پرچم لہرایا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم نے کافی جدو جہد اور قربانی کے بعد اپنی آزادی حاصل کی ہے اور ہم ملک کی ترقی اور آزادی کا تحفط کرنے کیلئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑیں گے۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ زبردست تقریب اب آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منائی جارہی ہے۔
جناب پرہلاد پٹیل نے گاندھی بھون میں پرچم لہرایا جو 1923 میں جبل پور میں منعقد جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ کی تاریخی لمحات کی یاد دلاتا ہےجب شہیدوں نے زبردست حوصلے کے ساتھ ٹاؤن ہال پر پہلی بارپرچم لہرایا تھا ۔اس پروگرام کے دوران ستیہ گرہ کرنے والوں کے کنبوں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
ریکارڈ کے مطابق جھنڈا ستیہ گرہ کا آؤٹ لائن جبل پور کے ٹاؤن ہال میں منعقد ایک میٹنگ کے دوران سال 1922 میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔بھاری پولیس فورس کی تعیناتی کے باوجود اور برطانوی حکومت کے احکامات کو نظر انداز کرتے ہوئے جبل پورکے بہادر شہیدوں نے اپنی زندگی کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے وکٹوریا ٹاؤن ہال میں پرچم لہرایا ۔ جبل پور میں پرچم لہرانے کی خبریں ملک میں آگ کی طرح پھیل گئی اور اس کے بعد ملک بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر جھنڈے لہرائے گئے۔

Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel leads the programme organised to observe Flag Satyagraha in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Flag will be hoisted in every household during the centenary year of Jhanda Satyagraha movement: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
18 JUN 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel led the programme organised to observe the Flag Satyagraha in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh today. The programme was organised by Union Culture Ministry and IGNCA as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated to commemorate 75 years of Country’s independence. The program started with a cultural satyagraha padyatra from Kamaniya Gate in the city to Gandhi Bhawan, the Town Hall complex.
Addressing the program, Sh. Patel said that the Flag Satyagraha movement by the freedom fighters shook the British government and it infused a new life into the freedom movement. Two years later, the centenary year will be celebrated in which the flag will be hoisted in every household across the country, the Minister added. He said that we have achieved our independence after a lot of struggle and sacrifice and we will leave no stone unturned to protect the freedom and development of the country. This great event is now being celebrated as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Minister explained.
Shri Prahlad Patel hoisted the flag at Gandhi Bhavan, reminiscing the historic moments of the Jhanda Satyagraha held in Jabalpur in 1923 when the immortal martyrs first unfurled the flag at the Town Hall with great courage. The families of the satyagrahis were felicitated during the programme.
According to the records, the outline of the Jhanda Satyagraha was prepared in the year 1922 in a meeting held in the Town Hall of Jabalpur. Despite the deployment of heavy police force, ignoring the orders of the British government, the brave immortal martyrs of Jabalpur had hoisted the flag in Victoria Town Hall without caring for their lives. The news of flag hoisting in Jabalpur spread like fire in the country and after flags were hoisted at several places across the country.