Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman addresses US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) Board of Directors Investment Roundtable
24 JUN 2021 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today participated in the Global Investors Roundtable organised by the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) through video conferencing which witnessed participation from some of the largest foreign investors, including Mastercard, MetLife, Prudential, Air Products, Dell, SoftBank and Warburg Pincus amongst others.
The event provided investors with an opportunity to engage with the Union Finance Minister and senior officials of Indian Government to discuss potential investment opportunities and deliberate on the role of ongoing policy reforms that will enable greater Ease-of-Doing-Business in India.
Smt. Sitharaman discussed India’s opportunities for growth and investment pertaining to India’s wide-ranging reforms which continues to position the country as an attractive destination for foreign investors. The Finance Minister remarked that macro-economic stability, infrastructure-led economic growth opportunities, financial sector reforms, and positioning as a strong player in global supply chains are just some of the ways India continues to rise as a global economic powerhouse. The broad messages conveyed to the investors were:
a. Significant drop in new COVID infections in the country and decline of second wave
b. Strong Relief and Reforms undertaken by Government during the pandemic times
c. Continued macro-economic stability and resilience in economic recovery in the recent months
d. Vision to make India Self-Reliant (Aatma Nirbhar Bharat)
e. Steps taken for Infrastructure led economic growth
f. Creating multi-sectoral opportunities for investors
g. Strong track record of reform implementation in the last 6 years
h. Other strengths/advantages of India as an investment destination
i. Opportunities for investment in Climate, ESG and Sustainability focused investments.
In her concluding remarks, Smt. Sitharaman spoke about going ahead with an overall vision to build a self-reliant modern India driven by 5 “I’s” viz. Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation. The Finance Minister stated that the country is committed for long term relationship with US investors and proposes to meet twice yearly.
I. The continuous reforms make India a great place to do business.
II. Covid and its aftermath has shown Indian economy’s resilience.
III. Highest ever GST collections shows the bright spot-More formalisation of economy and tax compliance
IV. Innovation and R&D got a great potential.
V. New opportunities emerging for foreign investors with recent FDI reforms privatisation policy and PLI scheme.
VI. Fiscal situation is under control and expect to improve further.
VII. 15 new unicorns in first 5 years of 2021 itself reflecting growing startup ecosystem to be amongst the best in the world.
Economic affairs Secretary Shri Ajay Seth highlighted about the broad themes of Budget 2021 and how changes made are far reaching and set the tone of interactive discussion that followed.
Shri Ajay Banga, CEO, mastercard mentioned, “When United States and India, along with the best of the private sector, work together with a level playing field and fair competition to drive innovation and progress in India and for India, a great deal can be accomplished. “
Mr George Oliver, Chairman and CEO, Johnson Control, mentioned, “We are extremely excited about the growth opportunity in India and expand further in India, one of the fastest emerging global economies. India has made significant progress and is expected to double its energy demand by 2040 and we are keen to support this growth story.”
Mr Mark Widmar, CEO, First Solar, said, “Applaud the effort done already towards the investment opportunities in India, especially with the combination of Industrial policy and the trade barriers that have enabled this initiative. Also, encouraged to see the vaccination and economic progress”
About USISPF
The US-India Strategic Partnership Forum (USISPF) is a non-profit organization, with the primary objective of strengthening the India-US bilateral and strategic partnership through policy advocacy in the fields of economic growth, entrepreneurship, employment-creation, and innovation.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخزانہ نرملا سیتارمن نے امریکہ –بھارت کلیدی شراکت داری فورم سے خطاب کیا
24 JUN 2021 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍جون :خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امورکی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملاسیتا رمن نے آج ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ امریکہ –بھارت کلیدی شراکت داری فورم کے ذریعہ منعقد گلوبل انویسٹرس راؤنڈٹیبل میں شرکت کی ۔ جس میں ماسٹرکارڈ ، میٹ لائف ، پروڈینشیل ، ایئرپروڈکٹ ، ڈیل ، سافٹ بینک اور واربرگ پنکس سمیت سب سے بڑے غیرملکی سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں سرمایہ کاروں کو یہ موقع فراہم کیا کہ وہ مرکزی وزیرخزانہ اوربھارت سرکارکے کچھ سینئرافسروں کو شامل کریں تا کہ جاری اصلاحات کی پالیسی کے رول کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوسکے اوراہم سرمایہ کاری مواقع پرتبادلہ خیال کیاجاسکے ۔ جس سے ہندوستان میں کاروبارکرنے کوزیادہ آسان بنایاجاسکے گا۔
مرکزی وزیرخزانہ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ہندوستان کی وسیع تراصلاحات سے متعلق ترقی اورسرمایہ کاری کے لئے ہندوستان کے مواقع پرتبادلہ خیال کیاجو غیرملکی سرکاروں کے لئے ایک پرکشش منزل کے طورپر ملک کی حیثیت کو جاری رکھے گا ۔ وزیرخزانہ نے کہاکہ مجموعی معاشی استحکام ،بنیادی ڈھانچے پرمبنی اقتصادی نمو کے مواقع ، مالی سیکٹرمیں اصلاحات اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں ایک مضبوط فریق کی حیثیت سے اپنا مقام حاصل کرنا کچھ ایسے طریقے ہیں جو ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی اقتصادی پاورہاؤس بننے کے لئے جاری رکھنے ہیں ۔ سرمایہ کاروں کو جن وسیع پیغامات سے آگاہ کیاگیا وہ حسب ذیل ہیں :
اے ۔ ملک میں کووڈ کے نئے انفیکشن میں خاطرخواہ کمی اور دوسری لہر کی تنزلی
بی ۔عالمی وباء کے دوران حکومت کی طرف سے کئے گئے مضبوط راحتی اوراصلاحی اقدامات
سی۔ حالیہ مہینوں میں معاشی بحالی کے لئے مسلسل مجموعی اقتصادی استحکام اورلچک روی کا اختیارکیاجانا
ڈی ۔ ہندوستان کوخودکفیل بنانے کا ویژن (آتم نربھربھارت )
ای ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے پرمبنی اقتصادی نموپرکئے گئے اقدامات
ایف ۔ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے کثیر شعبہ جاتی مواقع پیداکرنا
جی ۔ گذشتہ 6سال میں اصلاحات کے نفاذ کامضبوط ٹریک ریکارڈ
ایچ ۔ سرمایہ کاری کی منزل کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کوفوائد
آئی ۔آب وہوا ، ای ایس جی اور پائیدارسرمایہ کاری میں سرمایہ کرنے کے مواقع
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں محترمہ سیتا رمن نے ایک خود کفیل جدید بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک مجموعی ویژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ یہ ویژن ہیں ارادہ ، شمولیت ، سرمایہ کاری ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اوراختراع ۔ وزیرخزانہ نے کہاکہ ہندوستان امریکی سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ طویل مدتی تعلقات کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہے اور وہ سال میں دومرتبہ میٹنگ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتاہے ۔
اقتصادی امورکے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ نے بجٹ 2021کے وسیع موضوعات کو اجاگرکیااورکہا کس طرح تبدیلیاں دوررس بنائی گئی ہیں ۔
ماسٹرکارڈ کے سی ای اواجے بنگا نے کہاکہ جب امریکہ اورہندوستان پرائیویٹ سیکٹرکے ساتھ بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ مساویانہ طورپر باہم مل جل کام کریں گے اوربھارت میں –اوربھارت کے لئے ختراع اورترقی کا راستہ ہموارکریں گے توبہت بڑے پیمانے پرکامیابی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے ۔
جانسن کنٹرول کے چیئرمین اورسی ای او، جناب جارج اولیورنے کہاکہ ہم ہندوستان میں ترقی کے مواقع کے بارے میں بہت ہی پرجوش ہیں اور ہندوستان میں مزید وسعت چاہتے ہیں ، جو تیزی سے ابھرتی ہوئی ایک عالمی معاشی قوت ہے ۔ ہندوستان نے بہت زبردست ترقی ہے اورتوقع ہے کہ وہ 2040تک اپنی توانائی کی مانگ کو دوگناکرسکے گااورہم اس ترقی کی داستان کی پوری حمایت کرنے میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ۔
فرسٹ سولر کے، سی ای او ،جناب مارک وڈمرنے کہاکہ ان کوششوں کو سراہاجاناچاہیئے جو ہندوستان میں خاص کر صنعتی پالیسی میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اورتجارتی رکاوٹوں کو دورکرنے کے لئے کی گئی ہیں ۔ انھوں نے ٹیکہ کاری اوراقتصادی ترقی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
امریکہ –بھارت کلیدی شراکت داری فورم ایک غیرمنافع بخش تنظیم ہے جس کا اہم مقصد معاشی ترقی ، صنعت کاری ، روزگارکے پیداکرکے اوراختراع کے شعبوں میں پالیسی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان –امریکہ کے درمیان باہمی اورکلیدی شراکت داری کو مستحکم کرناہے ۔