Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12% more wheat procured this year in comparison to last year’s corresponding period
432.19 LMT wheat procured so far, against the last year corresponding purchase of 385.60 LMT
About 48.96 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement
848.08 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 125.19 Lakh farmers
Government agencies procured 8,95,855.36 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
23 JUN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States and till now (upto 22.06.2021) a quantity of 432.19 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 385.60 LMT. Wheat procurement in Rajasthan has reached all time high of 22.85LMT.
About 48.96 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85,356.90 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of 848.08 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 707.67 LMT and Rabi Crop 140.41 LMT) upto 22.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 750.11 LMT.
About 125.19 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,60,116.84 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 108.42 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 22.06.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 8,95,855.36 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Sunflower seed Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 4,668.57Crores benefitting 5,37,054 farmers in Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana,Haryana, Odisha and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51,000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले इस वर्ष 12 प्रतिशत अधिक गेहूं की खरीद की गई
इस साल अब तक 432.19 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई जबकि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 385.60 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद हुई थी
चालू गेहूं खरीद से लगभग 48.96 लाख किसान लाभान्वित
चालू खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के लिए एमएसपी पर 848.08 लाख मीट्रिक टन धान की खरीद हुई और रबी विपणन सत्र में 125.19 लाख किसान लाभान्वित
सरकारी एजेंसियों ने एमएसपी पर 8,95,855.36 मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की
23 JUN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
चालू रबी विपणन सत्र 2021-22 के लिए गेहूं खरीदारी वाले राज्‍यों में खरीद सुचारु तरीके से जारी है और अब तक (22.06.2021 तक) 432.19 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद (जो सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई है क्‍योंकि यह रबी विपणन सत्र 2020-21 के 389.92 लाख मीट्रिक टन के पिछले उच्‍च स्‍तर को पार कर गई है) की गई है। जबकि पिछले साल की समान अवधि में 385.60 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई थी। राजस्‍थान में गेहूं की खरीद 22.85 लाख मिट्रिक टन पर अपनी सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गई है।
चालू रबी विपणन सत्र में खरीद कार्यक्रमों से 85,356.90 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्‍य के साथ करीब 48.96 लाख किसान पहले ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
चालू खरीफ सत्र 2020-21 में धान की खरीद सभी खरीदारी वाले राज्‍यों में सुचारु तरीके से जारी है। इसके तहत 22.06.2021 तक 848.08 लाख मिट्रिक टन धान की खरीद (इसमें खरीफ फसल 707.67 लाख मिट्रिक टन और रबी फसल 140.41 लाख मिट्रिक टन) हुई है जबकि पिछले साल की समान अवधि में 750.11 लाख मिट्रिक टन धान की खरीद हुई थी।
चालू खरीफ विपणन सत्र में खरीद कार्यक्रमों से 1,60,116.84 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्‍य के साथ करीब 125.19 लाख किसान पहले ही लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। धान की खरीद भी खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2019-20 के 773.45 लाख मिट्रिक टन के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार करते हुए सर्वकालिक ऊंचाई पर पहुंच चुकी है।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्यों के लिए खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 और रबी विपणन सत्र 2021 एवं ग्रीष्म सत्र 2021 के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत 108.42 लाख मिट्रिक टन दलहन एवं तिलहन की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों के लिए 1.74 लाख मिट्रिक टन खोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई थी। अन्य राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए भी पीएसएस के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर मंजूरी दी जाएगी ताकि इन फसलों के एफएक्यू ग्रेड की खरीद सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर की जा सके। यदि संबंधित राज्‍य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में अधिसूचित फसल कटाई अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी से कम हो जाती है तो केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियां राज्‍यों द्वारा नामित खरीद एजेंसियों के जरिये खरीदारी करेंगी।
सरकार ने खरीफ 2020-21 और रबी 2021 के तहत अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 22.06.2021 तक 8,95,855.36 मीट्रिक टन मूंग, उड़द, तूर, चना, मसूर, मूंगफली की फली, सूरजमुखी के बीज, सरसों के बीज और सोयाबीन की खरीद की। इससे तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा, ओडिशा एवं राजस्थान के 5,37,054 किसान लाभान्वित हुए।
इसी प्रकार, फसल सत्र 2020-21 के दौरान 52.40 करोड़ रुपये एमएसपी मूल्‍य के साथ 5,089 मीट्रिक टन खोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की गई जिससे कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के 3,961 किसान लाभान्वित हुए। सत्र 2021-22 के लिए तमिलनाडु से 51,000 मीट्रिक टन खोपरा की खरीद की मंजूरी दी गई है। इसके लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित तिथि से खरीद शुरू की जाएगी।
संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें दलहन और तिलहन की आवक के आधार पर संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा तय की गई तारीख से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।