Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
12% more wheat procured this year in comparison to last year’s corresponding period
432.19 LMT wheat procured so far, against the last year corresponding purchase of 385.60 LMT
About 48.96 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing wheat procurement
848.08 LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 125.19 Lakh farmers
Government agencies procured 8,95,855.36 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP
23 JUN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States and till now (upto 22.06.2021) a quantity of 432.19 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 385.60 LMT. Wheat procurement in Rajasthan has reached all time high of 22.85LMT.
About 48.96 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 85,356.90 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of 848.08 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 707.67 LMT and Rabi Crop 140.41 LMT) upto 22.06.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 750.11 LMT.
About 125.19 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,60,116.84 Crore. Paddy procurement has also reached at all time high level, surpassing previous high of 773.45 LMT in KMS 2019-20.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 108.42 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 and Summer season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 22.06.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 8,95,855.36 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Sunflower seed Mustard Seedand Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 4,668.57Crores benefitting 5,37,054 farmers in Tamil Nadu,Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh,Telangana,Haryana, Odisha and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5,089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3,961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51,000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.
The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران خریداری کے مقابلے اس سال 12 فیصد سے زیادہ گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی
اب تک 432.19 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے، جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت میں 385.60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری ہوئی تھی
جاری گیہوں کی خریداری سے تقریباً 48.96لاکھ کسانوں کا فائدہ ہوا ہے
رواں خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر 848.08 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی جس سے 125.19 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
23 JUN 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے ایم ایس پی پر8,95,855.36میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کی ہے
نئی دلّی ،23 جون، 2021/
رواں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آرایم ایس) 22-2021کے دوران، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، راجستھان اور جموں و کشمیر میں ایم ایس پر گیہوں کی خریداری کا عمل خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے، جس طرح گذشتہ سیزنوں میں ہوتا رہا ہے اور اب تک (22 جون 2021تک) 432.19 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ گیہوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے (جواب تک کی سب سے زیادہ خریداری ہے، کیونکہ پچھلی مرتبہ کی ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 میں کی گئی سب سے زیادہ 389.92 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سےزیادہ ہے)۔ جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 385.60 لاکھمیٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ راجستھان میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ 22.85 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے ۔
موجودہ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن میں 48.96 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی ایم ایس پی قیمت پر 85,356.90کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی سے فائدہ حاصل ہوچکا ہے۔
رواں خریف سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری کا عمل، خریداری کرنے والی مختلف ریاستوں میں خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے،22 جون 2021 تک 848.08 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے (جس میں خریف کی فصل 707.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور ربیع کی فصل 140.41 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شامل ہے) جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 750.11 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔
موجودہ خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) میں ایم ایس پی قیمت پر 1,60,116.84 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی سے تقریباً125.19لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ حاصل ہوچکا ہے۔ دھان کی خریداری بھی اب تک کی سب سے اونچی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے، پچھلے خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 20-2019 میں سب سے زیادہ773.45 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کیگئی تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن21- 2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 نیز گرمائی سیزن 2021 کیلئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت108.42 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.74لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔دیگر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فصل کی کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران مارکیٹ کی قیمتیں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتی ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
حکومت نے 22 جون 2021 تک اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے4,668.57کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد،تور، چنا، مسور، مونگ پھلی، سورج مکھی سرسوں اور سویابین کی8,95,855.36 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے اور اس سے خریف 21-2020 اور ربیع 2021 کے تحت تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھراپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ ، اڈیشہ اور راجستھان کے5,37,054کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح فصل سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو میں 52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ سیزن 21-2020 کے لئے تمل ناڈو سے 51000 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، حالانکہ خریداری کا عمل شروع کرنے کی تاریخ کا فیصلہ ریاستی سرکار کو کرنا ہے۔
متعلقہ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاریں، دالیں اور تلہن کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے طے کی گئیں تاریخ سے خریداری کے عمل کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔