President's Secretariat
President to Visit his Native Village Paraunkh
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will embark on a journey to Kanpur on a special Presidential train on June 25 from Safdarjung railway station in Delhi. The train will make two stop-overs, at Jhinjhak and Rura of Kanpur Dehat, where the President will interact with his old acquaintances from his school days and from early days of his social service.
The two stop-overs are close to the President’s birthplace, village Paraunkh of Kanpur Dehat, where two functions to felicitate him are scheduled on June 27. As he boards the train, the President will be traveling down the memory lane that will cover a span of seven decades of his life right from his childhood to holding the top constitutional position in the country.
This is the first time that the President will visit his birthplace after taking over his present assignment. Though he desired to visit the place earlier, plans could not materialize because of the pandemic.
His choice of the mode of journey, by train, is in line with the tradition of a number of Presidents who took to train journey to connect with people in various parts of the country.
It would be after a gap of 15 years that an incumbent President will make a train journey. The last time a President travelled by train was in 2006 when Dr APJ Abdul Kalam boarded a special train from Delhi to Dehradun to attend a passing out parade of cadets at the Indian Military Academy (IMA).
Records show that the country’s first president, Dr Rajendra Prasad, often undertook train journeys. Soon after taking office as the President, he visited his birthplace, Ziradei in Siwan district, during his visit to Bihar. He boarded the President's special train from Chhapra to reach Ziradei where he spent three days. He travelled across the country by train.
Dr Prasad’s successors also preferred train journeys to connect with the people of the country.
On June 28, the President will board the train at Kanpur Central railway station to reach Lucknow for his two-day visit to the state capital. On June 29, he will return to New Delhi on a special flight.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
சொந்த கிராமம் பராங்குக்கு ரயிலில் செல்கிறார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த், தில்லி சப்தர்ஜங் ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து ஜூன் 25ம் தேதி சிறப்பு ரயில் மூலம், கான்பூர் செல்கிறார்.
இந்த ரயில் ஜின்ஜாக் மற்றும் கான்பூர் தெகத்தின் ரூரா பகுதியிலும் நின்று செல்லும். அங்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது பள்ளிக்கால மற்றும் தனது ஆரம்ப சமூகசேவை கால நண்பர்களைச் சந்தித்து பேசுகிறார்.
இந்த இரு இடங்களும், குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் பிறந்த இடமான பராங்க் கிராமத்துக்கு அருகே உள்ளது. இங்கு ஜூன் 27ம் தேதி, குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு இரண்டு பாராட்டுவிழா நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
ரயில் பயணத்தின்போதுகுடியரசுத் தலைவர் தனது சிறு வயது முதல், நாட்டின் உயர்ந்த அரசியல் சாசன பதவிக்கு வந்தது வரை 70 ஆண்டு கால நினைவு பயணத்தில் பயணிப்பார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவரானபின்பு, தனது சொந்த கிராமத்துக்கு முதன் முறையாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செல்கிறார். இங்கு அவர் முன்பே செல்ல போட்ட திட்டங்கள், கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக செயல்படுத்த முடியவில்லை.
மக்களுடன் இணைந்திருக்க, இதற்கு முன்பு பல குடியரசுத் தலைவர்கள் ரயில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். ஆனால் 15 ஆண்டுகள் இடைவெளிக்குப்பின், தற்போது குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ரயில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். கடைசியாக கடந்த 2006ம் ஆண்டு அப்போதைய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் டாக்டர் ஏபிஜே அப்துல் கலாம் தில்லியிருந்து சிறப்பு ரயில் மூலம் டேராடூன் சென்று, இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில் கலந்துக் கொண்டார்.
ஜூன் 28ம் தேதி கான்பூர் மத்திய ரயில்வே நிலையத்திலிருந்து சிறப்பு ரயிலில் பயணிக்கும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர், 2 நாள் பயணமாக லக்னோ வருகிறார். ஜூன் 29ம் தேதியன்று, அவர் சிறப்பு விமானம் மூலம் புது தில்லி திரும்புகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1729838