President's Secretariat
President to Visit his Native Village Paraunkh
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will embark on a journey to Kanpur on a special Presidential train on June 25 from Safdarjung railway station in Delhi. The train will make two stop-overs, at Jhinjhak and Rura of Kanpur Dehat, where the President will interact with his old acquaintances from his school days and from early days of his social service.
The two stop-overs are close to the President’s birthplace, village Paraunkh of Kanpur Dehat, where two functions to felicitate him are scheduled on June 27. As he boards the train, the President will be traveling down the memory lane that will cover a span of seven decades of his life right from his childhood to holding the top constitutional position in the country.
This is the first time that the President will visit his birthplace after taking over his present assignment. Though he desired to visit the place earlier, plans could not materialize because of the pandemic.
His choice of the mode of journey, by train, is in line with the tradition of a number of Presidents who took to train journey to connect with people in various parts of the country.
It would be after a gap of 15 years that an incumbent President will make a train journey. The last time a President travelled by train was in 2006 when Dr APJ Abdul Kalam boarded a special train from Delhi to Dehradun to attend a passing out parade of cadets at the Indian Military Academy (IMA).
Records show that the country’s first president, Dr Rajendra Prasad, often undertook train journeys. Soon after taking office as the President, he visited his birthplace, Ziradei in Siwan district, during his visit to Bihar. He boarded the President's special train from Chhapra to reach Ziradei where he spent three days. He travelled across the country by train.
Dr Prasad’s successors also preferred train journeys to connect with the people of the country.
On June 28, the President will board the train at Kanpur Central railway station to reach Lucknow for his two-day visit to the state capital. On June 29, he will return to New Delhi on a special flight.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती त्यांचे मूळ गाव परौन्खला भेट देणार
23 JUN 2021 9:44PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद, 25 जून रोजी दिल्लीच्या सफदरजंग रेल्वे स्थानकातून खास राष्ट्रपतींसाठीच्या रेल्वेगाडीतून कानपूरला प्रयाण करतील. ही गाडी कानपूर मधील झिंझाक आणि कानपूर देहातच्या रुरा येथे दोन थांबे घेईल, जिथे राष्ट्रपती आपल्या शालेय जीवनातील आणि त्यांच्या सामाजिक सेवेच्या सुरुवातीच्या दिवसांमधील जुन्या परिचितांशी संवाद साधतील.
हे दोन थांबे राष्ट्रपतींचे जन्मस्थान असलेल्या कानपूर देहातच्या परौन्ख गावाजवळ असून तेथे त्यांच्या सन्मानार्थ 27 जून रोजी दोन कार्यक्रम होणार आहेत. रेल्वेगाडीत बसल्यावर राष्ट्रपती बालपणापासून ते देशातील सर्वोच्च पदावर पोहचण्यापर्यंतच्या सात दशकांमधील आठवणी सोबत घेऊन प्रवास करणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतीपदाची जबाबदारी स्वीकारल्यानंतर ते प्रथमच आपल्या जन्मस्थळी भेट देत आहेत. या ठिकाणी यापूर्वी भेट द्यायची त्यांची इच्छा होती, परंतु महामारीमुळे ते शक्य झाले नाही
त्यांनी निवडलेल्या रेल्वे मार्गाने प्रवासाची पद्धत ही अनेक राष्ट्रपतींच्या परंपरेनुसार आहे ज्यांनी देशाच्या निरनिराळ्या भागातील लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी रेल्वे प्रवास केला होता.
15 वर्षानंतर राष्ट्रपतीपदावरील व्यक्ती रेल्वे प्रवास करणार आहे. यापूर्वी 2006 मध्ये तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपती डॉ ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम यांनी भारतीय लष्कर अकादमीत (आयएमए) कॅडेट्सच्या पासिंग आउट परेडमध्ये भाग घेण्यासाठी दिल्ली ते देहरादून विशेष रेल्वेने प्रवास केला होता.
इतिहासातील नोंदी दाखवतात की देशाचे पहिले राष्ट्रपती डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांनी अनेकदा रेल्वे प्रवास केला होता. राष्ट्रपतीपदाची सूत्रे स्वीकारल्यानंतर लगेचच त्यांनी बिहार दौर्‍यादरम्यान सिवान जिल्ह्यातील त्यांचे जन्मस्थान झिरादेई येथे भेट दिली. ते छपरा येथून झिरादेईला जाण्यासाठी राष्ट्रपतींच्या विशेष रेल्वेगाडीत बसले आणि त्यांनी तिथे तीन दिवस वास्तव्य केले. त्यांनी रेल्वेने देशभर प्रवास केला.
डॉ. प्रसाद यांच्या नंतरच्या राष्ट्रपतींनी देखील देशातील लोकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी रेल्वे प्रवासाला प्राधान्य दिले.
28 जून रोजी राष्ट्रपती कानपूर स्थानकातून रेल्वेगाडीतून लखनौला दोन दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यासाठी जातील. 29 जून रोजी ते विशेष विमानाने नवी दिल्लीला परतणार आहेत.