President's Secretariat
President to Visit his Native Village Paraunkh
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will embark on a journey to Kanpur on a special Presidential train on June 25 from Safdarjung railway station in Delhi. The train will make two stop-overs, at Jhinjhak and Rura of Kanpur Dehat, where the President will interact with his old acquaintances from his school days and from early days of his social service.
The two stop-overs are close to the President’s birthplace, village Paraunkh of Kanpur Dehat, where two functions to felicitate him are scheduled on June 27. As he boards the train, the President will be traveling down the memory lane that will cover a span of seven decades of his life right from his childhood to holding the top constitutional position in the country.
This is the first time that the President will visit his birthplace after taking over his present assignment. Though he desired to visit the place earlier, plans could not materialize because of the pandemic.
His choice of the mode of journey, by train, is in line with the tradition of a number of Presidents who took to train journey to connect with people in various parts of the country.
It would be after a gap of 15 years that an incumbent President will make a train journey. The last time a President travelled by train was in 2006 when Dr APJ Abdul Kalam boarded a special train from Delhi to Dehradun to attend a passing out parade of cadets at the Indian Military Academy (IMA).
Records show that the country’s first president, Dr Rajendra Prasad, often undertook train journeys. Soon after taking office as the President, he visited his birthplace, Ziradei in Siwan district, during his visit to Bihar. He boarded the President's special train from Chhapra to reach Ziradei where he spent three days. He travelled across the country by train.
Dr Prasad’s successors also preferred train journeys to connect with the people of the country.
On June 28, the President will board the train at Kanpur Central railway station to reach Lucknow for his two-day visit to the state capital. On June 29, he will return to New Delhi on a special flight.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति अपने पैतृक गांव परौंख की यात्रा पर जाएंगे
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद 25 जून को दिल्ली में सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से एक विशेष राष्ट्रपति ट्रेन से कानपुर की यात्रा पर निकलेंगे। ट्रेन कानपुर देहात के दो स्थानों झिंझक और रूरा पर रुकेगी, जहां राष्ट्रपति अपने स्कूल के दिनों और अपनी समाज सेवा के शुरुआती दिनों के परिचितों के साथ संवाद करेंगे।
ये दोनों स्थान राष्ट्रपति के जन्म स्थान कानपुर देहात के गांव परौंख के नजदीक हैं, जहां 27 जून को उनके सम्मान में दो कार्यक्रम होने हैं। ट्रेन में चढ़ते ही, राष्ट्रपति अपनी पुरानी स्मृतियों की यात्रा करेंगे, जिनमें उनके बचपन से लेकर देश के शीर्ष संवैधानिक पद तक पहुंचने तक का सात दशक का जीवनकाल कवर होगा।
ऐसा पहली बार है कि राष्ट्रपति अपना वर्तमान पद संभालने के बाद पहली बार अपने जन्म स्थान का भ्रमण करेंगे। हालांकि उन्होंने पहले भी यहां की यात्रा की इच्छा जाहिर की थी, लेकिन महामारी के चलते यह योजना अमल में नहीं आ सकी।
सफर के साधन के रूप में ट्रेन के विकल्प को चुनना कई राष्ट्रपतियों की परम्परा की तर्ज पर है, जो देश के विभिन्न भागों के लोगों से जुड़ने के लिए ट्रेन से सफर पर निकला करते थे।
इस प्रकार, कोई वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति 15 साल के अंतराल के बाद ट्रेन की यात्रा पर निकलेंगे। पिछली बार एक राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2006 में ट्रेन की यात्रा की थी, जब डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी (आईएमए) के कैडेट्स की पासिंग आउट परेड में शामिल होने के लिए एक विशेष ट्रेन से दिल्ली से देहरादून के लिए रवाना हुए थे।
रिकॉर्ड बताते हैं कि देश के पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने कई बार ट्रेन का सफर किया था। राष्ट्रपति के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के तुरंत बाद, उन्होंने बिहार की यात्रा के दौरान अपने जन्म स्थान सिवान जिले में जिरादेई का भ्रमण किया था। वह राष्ट्रपति की विशेष ट्रेन से छपरा से जिरादेई पहुंचे, जहां उन्होंने तीन दिन बिताए थे। उन्होंने ट्रेन से पूरे देश की यात्रा की थी।
डॉ. प्रसाद के बाद राष्ट्रपति बनने वालों ने भी देश के लोगों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए ट्रेन के सफर को प्राथमिकता दी थी।
28 जून को, राष्ट्रपति राज्य की राजधानी लखनऊ की अपनी दो दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए कानपुर सेंट्रल स्टेशन से ट्रेन से रवाना होंगे। 29 जून को, वह एक विशेष विमान से नई दिल्ली लौट आएंगे।