President's Secretariat
President to Visit his Native Village Paraunkh
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, will embark on a journey to Kanpur on a special Presidential train on June 25 from Safdarjung railway station in Delhi. The train will make two stop-overs, at Jhinjhak and Rura of Kanpur Dehat, where the President will interact with his old acquaintances from his school days and from early days of his social service.
The two stop-overs are close to the President’s birthplace, village Paraunkh of Kanpur Dehat, where two functions to felicitate him are scheduled on June 27. As he boards the train, the President will be traveling down the memory lane that will cover a span of seven decades of his life right from his childhood to holding the top constitutional position in the country.
This is the first time that the President will visit his birthplace after taking over his present assignment. Though he desired to visit the place earlier, plans could not materialize because of the pandemic.
His choice of the mode of journey, by train, is in line with the tradition of a number of Presidents who took to train journey to connect with people in various parts of the country.
It would be after a gap of 15 years that an incumbent President will make a train journey. The last time a President travelled by train was in 2006 when Dr APJ Abdul Kalam boarded a special train from Delhi to Dehradun to attend a passing out parade of cadets at the Indian Military Academy (IMA).
Records show that the country’s first president, Dr Rajendra Prasad, often undertook train journeys. Soon after taking office as the President, he visited his birthplace, Ziradei in Siwan district, during his visit to Bihar. He boarded the President's special train from Chhapra to reach Ziradei where he spent three days. He travelled across the country by train.
Dr Prasad’s successors also preferred train journeys to connect with the people of the country.
On June 28, the President will board the train at Kanpur Central railway station to reach Lucknow for his two-day visit to the state capital. On June 29, he will return to New Delhi on a special flight.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند اپنے آبائی گاؤں پرونکھ کا دورہ کریں گے
23 JUN 2021 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند دہلی میں صفدر جنگ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 25 جون کو ایک خصوصی صدارتی ریل گاڑی میں کانپور کے لئے سفر پر روانہ ہوں گے۔ یہ ریل گاڑی کانپور دیہات کے دو مقامات، جھنجھک اور رورا میں رُکے گی جہاں صدر موصوف اسکول کے دنوں کے اپنے دیرینہ احباب اور سماجی خدمت کے شروعاتی دنوں کے اپنے ساتھیوں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
یہ دو مقامات جہاں ریل گاڑی رُکے گی، صدر جمہوریہ کی پیدائش کے مقام ، کانپور دیہات کے موضع پرونکھ، سے نزدیک ہیں جہاں ان کے اعزاز میں 27جون کو دو تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ ریل گاڑی میں سوار ہونے کے ساتھ ہی صدر جمہوریہ کے ، بچپن سے لے کر ملک میں آئینی عہدے پر پہنچنے تک، سات دہائیوں پر محیط ماضی کے سفر کا بھی آغاز ہو جائے گا۔
یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب صدرجمہوریہ کے عہدے پر فائز ہونے کے بعد وہ اپنے آبائی وطن کا دورہ کریں گے۔ حالانکہ وہ اس مقام کا دورہ پہلے کرنا چاہتے تھے، لیکن وبائی مرض کی وجہ سے اس منصوبے کو عملی جامہ نہیں پہنایا جا سکا۔
سفر کے لئے ان کے ذریعہ ریل گاڑی کے انتخاب کا فیصلہ متعدد صدور کے ذریعہ قائم کی گئی اس روایت سے ہم آہنگ ہے جس کے تحت وہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں عوام سے رابطہ کاری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ریل گاڑی کے سفر کا انتخاب کیا کرتے تھے۔
ایسا 15 برس کے عرصے کے بعد ہوگا کہ عہدے پر رہتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ریل گاڑی کا سفر کریں گے ۔ آخری مرتبہ ایک صدر نے 2006 میں ریل گاڑی کا سفر کیا تھا، جب ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی (آئی ایم اے) میں فوجیوں کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں شرکت کے لئے دہلی سے دہرادون کے لئے ایک خصوصی ریل گاڑی میں سوار ہوئے تھے۔
ریکارڈس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملک کے اولین صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد اکثر ریل گاڑی سے سفر کیا کرتے تھے۔ صدر جمہوریہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد، انہوں نے اپنے بہار دورے کے دوران، ضلع سیوان میں واقع اپنے آبائی وطن زیرادی کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ وہ زیرادی پہنچنے کے لئے صدر کے لئے مخصوص ریل گاڑی میں چھپرا سے سوار ہوئے، جہاں انہوں نے تین دن گزارے۔ انہوں نے ریل گاڑی کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کا سفر کیاتھا ۔
ڈاکٹر پرساد کے جانشینوں نے بھی ملک کے عوام کے ساتھ رابطہ کاری کے لئے ریل گاڑی سے سفر کو ترجیح دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ 28 جون کو، ریاست کی دارالحکومت کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے تحت لکھنؤ پہنچنے کے لئے کانپور سینٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن سے ٹرین میں سوار ہوں گے۔ وہ 29 جون کو خصوصی پرواز کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی واپس لوٹیں گے۔