Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY - US NAVY
CARRIER STRIKE GROUP PASSAGE EXERCISE
22 JUN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Kochi and Teg along with P8I and MiG 29K aircraft are participating in a Passage Exercise with US Navy Carrier Strike Group Ronald Reagan during its transit through Indian Ocean Region on 23 and 24 Jun 2021. The Indian Naval warships along with aircraft from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force will be engaged in joint multi-domain operations with the Carrier Strike Group comprising Nimitz class aircraft carrier Ronald Reagan, Arleigh Burke class guided missile destroyer USS Halsey and Ticonderoga class guided missile cruiser USS Shiloh.
The two-day exercise aims to strengthen the bilateral relationship and cooperation by demonstrating the ability to integrate and coordinate comprehensively in maritime operations. High tempo operations during the exercise include advanced air defence exercises, cross deck helicopter operations and anti-submarine exercises. The participating forces will endeavour to hone their war-fighting skills and enhance their interoperability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
Indian Navy and US Navy regularly undertake a host of bilateral and multilateral exercises which underscore the shared values as partner navies, in ensuring commitment to an open, inclusive and a rule-based international order.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ - امریکی بحریہ
کیریئر اسٹرائک گروپ گزرگاہ کی مشق
22 JUN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کوچی اور تیگ P81 اور مگ 29K طیاروں کے ساتھ 23 اور 24 جون 2021 کو بحر ہند کے علاقے سے گزرنے کے دوران امریکی کیریئر اسٹرائک گروپ رونالڈ ریگن کے ساتھ گزرگاہ کی مشق میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحری جنگی جہاز ہندوستانی بحریہ کے طیاروں اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے کیریئر اسٹرائیک گروپ کے ساتھ مشترکہ ملٹی ڈومین آپریشن میں مصروف ہوں گے جو Nimitz کلاس طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز رونالڈ ریگن، آرلے برک کلاس گائڈیڈ میزائل تباہ کنندہ یو ایس ایس ہالسے اور ٹکونڈروگا کلاس گائڈیڈ میزائل کروزر یو ایس ایس شیلو پر مشتمل ہے۔
دو روزہ مشق کا مقصد بحری آپریشنوں میں جامع طور پر مربوط اور ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے باہمی تعلقات اور تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔ مشق کے دوران ہائی ٹیمپو آپریشنز میں جدید دفاعی مشقیں، کراس ڈیک ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز اور اینٹی سب میرین مشقیں شامل ہیں۔ حصہ لینے والی قوتیں سمندری ڈومین میں امن، سلامتی اور استحکام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی متحد قوت کے طور پر اپنی جنگی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کریں گی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور امریکی بحریہ باقاعدہ طور پر باہمی اور کثیر جہتی مشقیں کرتے رہتے ہیں جو ایک کھلی، جامع اور اصولوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی آرڈر کے عزم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شریک بحریہ کے طور پر مشترکہ اقدار کو واضح کرتے ہیں۔