Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY - US NAVY
CARRIER STRIKE GROUP PASSAGE EXERCISE
22 JUN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Kochi and Teg along with P8I and MiG 29K aircraft are participating in a Passage Exercise with US Navy Carrier Strike Group Ronald Reagan during its transit through Indian Ocean Region on 23 and 24 Jun 2021. The Indian Naval warships along with aircraft from Indian Navy and Indian Air Force will be engaged in joint multi-domain operations with the Carrier Strike Group comprising Nimitz class aircraft carrier Ronald Reagan, Arleigh Burke class guided missile destroyer USS Halsey and Ticonderoga class guided missile cruiser USS Shiloh.
The two-day exercise aims to strengthen the bilateral relationship and cooperation by demonstrating the ability to integrate and coordinate comprehensively in maritime operations. High tempo operations during the exercise include advanced air defence exercises, cross deck helicopter operations and anti-submarine exercises. The participating forces will endeavour to hone their war-fighting skills and enhance their interoperability as an integrated force to promote peace, security and stability in the maritime domain.
Indian Navy and US Navy regularly undertake a host of bilateral and multilateral exercises which underscore the shared values as partner navies, in ensuring commitment to an open, inclusive and a rule-based international order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना- अमेरिकी नौसेना के कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के बीच पैसेज युद्धाभ्यास
22 JUN 2021 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कोच्चि और टेगालोंग, पी8आई और मिग 29K विमानों के साथ दिनांक 23 और 24 जून 2021 को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से गुजरने के दौरान अमेरिकी नौसेना कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप रोनाल्ड रीगन के साथ एक पैसेज युद्धाभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के विमानों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों को कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप के साथ संयुक्त बहु-डोमेन सैन्य अभियान में लगाया जाएगा जिसमें कैरियर स्ट्राइक ग्रुप की ओर से निमिट्ज श्रेणी के विमानवाहक पोत रोनाल्ड रीगन, आर्ले बर्क श्रेणी के गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक यूएसएस हाल्सी और तिकोंडेरोगा श्रेणी के गाइडेड मिसाइल क्रूजर यूएसएस शीलो शामिल हैं।
दो दिवसीय युद्धाभ्यास का उद्देश्य समुद्री अभियानों में व्यापक रूप से एकीकृत और समन्वय करने की क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करके द्विपक्षीय संबंधों और सहयोग को मजबूत करना है। अभ्यास के दौरान उच्च गति ऑपेरशन में उन्नत वायु रक्षा अभ्यास, क्रॉस डेक हेलीकॉप्टर ऑपेरशन और पनडुब्बी रोधी अभ्यास शामिल हैं। भाग लेने वाली सेनाएं अपने युद्ध सम्बंधी कौशल को निखारने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक एकीकृत बल के रूप में अपनी अंतरसंचालनीयता बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेंगी।
भारतीय नौसेना और अमेरिकी नौसेना नियमित रूप से कई द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास करती हैं जो एक खुली, समावेशी और नियम आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने में साझेदार नौसेनाओं में साझा मूल्यों को रेखांकित करते हैं।