Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar says, India is strengthening educational and skilling efforts to ensure quality education
Addresses the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
22 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is strengthening educational and skilling efforts to ensure quality education from pre-school to senior secondary stage. Addressing the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting under Italian Presidency here today, the Minister said, New National Education Policy, 2020 in India, also aims for reforms in school and higher education systems.
In his Ministerial Address on Joint Education and Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration, Shri Gangwar acknowledged the importance of education system and the labour market to prepare young generation to face the upcoming challenges of the world of work, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic. He said, India has taken several initiatives for capacity building and skilling of the youth. National Skill Development Mission is resulting in convergence of skilling efforts across all sectors. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, enables the youth to take up industry related skill training to assist them in securing better opportunities.
The Minister added that for employment generation in India, Government is paying upto 24% of wages towards EPF contributions under the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana for new employees as well as who lost their jobs in pandemic and being re-employed. He said, efforts are being made through many schemes for Employment Generation, social security benefits through ESIC and expansion of ESIC coverage to sustain employment and livelihoods.
Shri Gangwar said, G20 is a premier forum for international cooperation on important aspects of economic agenda. He announced
India's support to the adoption of Joint Ministerial Declaration, for smooth transition from education to work. He said, such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر سنتوش گنگوار کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تعلیمی اور ہنر مندی سے متعلق کوششوں کو تقویت دے رہا ہے
جی-20 ممالک کےلیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ کےوزراء کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
22 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22 جون : مرکزی وزیر برائے محنت و روزگار جناب سنتوش گنگوار نے کہا ہے کہ بھارت پری اسکول سے سینئر سیکنڈری کے مرحلے تک معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تعلیمی اور ہنر مندی سے متعلق کوششوں کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ آج یہاں اطالوی ایوان صدر کے تحت جی- 20 ممالک کے لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ وزرا کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت میں نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ، 2020 کا مقصد بھی اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم کے نظام میں اصلاحات لانا ہے۔
جوائنٹ ایجوکیشن اینڈ لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ وزراء کے اعلامیہ سے متعلق اپنے وزارتی خطاب میں ، جناب گنگوار نے تعلیم کے نظام اور لیبر مارکیٹ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوان نسل کو کام کی دنیا کے آئندہ چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا جانا چاہیے، جس میں بڑی تیزی سے تبدیلی آ رہی ہے۔ وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے زیادہ مشکل حالات پیدا ہوگئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے اور انہیں ہنرمند بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ نیشنل اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ مشن کے نتیجے میں تمام شعبوں میں ہنر مند افراد کو تیار کیا گیا ہے جس کے مثبت نتائج برامد ہوئے ہیں ۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ، نوجوانوں کو بہتر مواقع کے حصول میں ان کی مدد کرنے کے لئے صنعت سے متعلق مہارت کی تربیت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے حکومت نئے ملازمین کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا کے تحت ای پی ایف میں شراکت کے لئے 24 فیصد تک اجرت ادا کررہی ہے اور ساتھ ہی ان ملازمین جو وبائی دورمیں ملازمت سے محروم ہوگئے اور بعد ازاں پھر انہیں ملازمت مل گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لئے بہت سی اسکیموں ، ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعے معاشرتی تحفظ کے فوائد اور روزگار اور معاش کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ای ایس آئی سی کوریج میں توسیع کے لئے کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
شری گنگوار نے کہا ، جی 20 اقتصادی ایجنڈے کے اہم پہلوؤں پرغور وخوض کرنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کا ایک اہم فورم ہے۔
انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مشترکہ وزارتی اعلامیے کو نافذ کرنے میں ہندوستان کا بھرپورتعاون رہےگا تاکہ تعلیم سے فراغت کے بعد کام(ملازمت) تک کی آسانی سے منتقلی ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ممبر ممالک کا ایسا اقدام پوری نوجوان نسل کی مجموعی ترقی اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
ش ح - س ک
U NO. 5807