Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar says, India is strengthening educational and skilling efforts to ensure quality education
Addresses the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
22 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is strengthening educational and skilling efforts to ensure quality education from pre-school to senior secondary stage. Addressing the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting under Italian Presidency here today, the Minister said, New National Education Policy, 2020 in India, also aims for reforms in school and higher education systems.
In his Ministerial Address on Joint Education and Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration, Shri Gangwar acknowledged the importance of education system and the labour market to prepare young generation to face the upcoming challenges of the world of work, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic. He said, India has taken several initiatives for capacity building and skilling of the youth. National Skill Development Mission is resulting in convergence of skilling efforts across all sectors. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, enables the youth to take up industry related skill training to assist them in securing better opportunities.
The Minister added that for employment generation in India, Government is paying upto 24% of wages towards EPF contributions under the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana for new employees as well as who lost their jobs in pandemic and being re-employed. He said, efforts are being made through many schemes for Employment Generation, social security benefits through ESIC and expansion of ESIC coverage to sustain employment and livelihoods.
Shri Gangwar said, G20 is a premier forum for international cooperation on important aspects of economic agenda. He announced
India's support to the adoption of Joint Ministerial Declaration, for smooth transition from education to work. He said, such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा, भारत गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शैक्षिक और कौशल प्रयासों को मजबूत बना रहा है
जी-20 श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित किया
22 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा है कि भारत प्री-स्कूल से सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्तर तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शैक्षिक और कौशल प्रयासों को मजबूत कर रहा है। इटली की अध्यक्षता में आज यहां जी-20 के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रियों की बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 का उद्देश्य स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा प्रणालियों में सुधार करना भी है।
संयुक्त शिक्षा और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रियों की घोषणा पर अपने मंत्रिस्तरीय संबोधन में श्री गंगवार ने युवा पीढ़ी को काम की दुनिया की आगामी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए तैयार करने के लिए शिक्षा प्रणाली और श्रम बाजार के महत्व को स्वीकार किया, जो तेजी से विकसित हो रहा है और महामारी के कारण अब और अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने युवाओं के क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के लिए कई पहल की हैं। राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास मिशन के परिणामस्वरूप सभी क्षेत्रों में कौशल प्रयासों का अभिसरण हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना, युवाओं को बेहतर अवसर मुहैया कराने के लिए उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल प्रशिक्षण लेने में सक्षम बनाती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में रोजगार सृजन के लिए, सरकार नए कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ महामारी में अपनी नौकरी गंवाने वालों को फिर से नियोजित करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना के तहत ईपीएफ योगदान का 24% तक का भुगतान कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार सृजन, ईएसआईसी के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ और रोजगार और आजीविका को बनाए रखने और ईएसआईसी कवरेज के विस्तार के लिए कई योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि जी-20 आर्थिक एजेंडा के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग का एक प्रमुख मंच है।
भारत शिक्षा से कार्य में सुगम परिवर्तन के लिए संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा को अपनाने का समर्थन करता है। श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कहा कि सदस्य देशों द्वारा इस तरह की पहल पूरी युवा पीढ़ी के समग्र विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए बहुत मददगार होगी।