Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar says, India is strengthening educational and skilling efforts to ensure quality education
Addresses the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting
22 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that India is strengthening educational and skilling efforts to ensure quality education from pre-school to senior secondary stage. Addressing the G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting under Italian Presidency here today, the Minister said, New National Education Policy, 2020 in India, also aims for reforms in school and higher education systems.
In his Ministerial Address on Joint Education and Labour & Employment Ministers’ Declaration, Shri Gangwar acknowledged the importance of education system and the labour market to prepare young generation to face the upcoming challenges of the world of work, which is rapidly evolving and has now become more challenging due to the pandemic. He said, India has taken several initiatives for capacity building and skilling of the youth. National Skill Development Mission is resulting in convergence of skilling efforts across all sectors. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, enables the youth to take up industry related skill training to assist them in securing better opportunities.
The Minister added that for employment generation in India, Government is paying upto 24% of wages towards EPF contributions under the Atma-Nirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana for new employees as well as who lost their jobs in pandemic and being re-employed. He said, efforts are being made through many schemes for Employment Generation, social security benefits through ESIC and expansion of ESIC coverage to sustain employment and livelihoods.
Shri Gangwar said, G20 is a premier forum for international cooperation on important aspects of economic agenda. He announced
India's support to the adoption of Joint Ministerial Declaration, for smooth transition from education to work. He said, such an initiative by the member countries shall be very helpful for the overall development and capacity building of entire young generation.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించడానికి విద్యా, నైపుణ్య ప్రయత్నాలను బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నామని కార్మికశాఖ మంత్రి సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు.
జీ20 కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించారు
22 JUN 2021 8:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రీ-స్కూల్ నుండి సీనియర్ సెకండరీ దశ వరకు నాణ్యమైన విద్యను అందించడానికి విద్యా, నైపుణ్య ప్రయత్నాలను భారతదేశం బలోపేతం చేస్తోందని కేంద్ర కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి సంతోష్ గంగ్వార్ అన్నారు. ఇటాలియన్ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరిగిన జీ20 కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ప్రసంగించిన మంత్రి.. పాఠశాల, ఉన్నత విద్యావస్థల్లో సంస్కరణలే నూతన జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం, 2020 లక్ష్యమన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా భవిష్యత్ సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొనేలా యువతరాన్ని సిద్ధం చేయడమే విద్యావ్యవస్థ, కార్మిక శాఖ ప్రాముఖ్యత అని విద్యా మరియు కార్మిక, ఉపాధి మంత్రుల ఉమ్మడి ప్రకటనలో పేర్కొన్నారు. సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ఈ అవసరం మరింత వేగంగా పెరుగుతోందని, మరిన్ని సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొవాల్సిన పరిస్థితి ఎదురవుతోందన్నారు. యువతలో నైపుణ్యతను, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి భారతదేశం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. నేషనల్ స్కిల్ డెవలప్మెంట్ మిషన్ ఫలితంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా అన్నిరంగాల్లో నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి ఫలితాలు కనిపిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. పారిశ్రామిక అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా శిక్షణ నైపుణ్యాలను పెంపొందించుకోవడానికి, యువతకు మంచి అవకాశాలు పొందడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి కౌశల్ వికాస్ యోజన సహాయ పడుతుందన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో ఉపాధి కల్పన కోసం, కొత్త ఉద్యోగుల కోసం, సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ఉపాధి కోల్పోయినవారి కోసం ప్రభుత్వం ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్ రోజ్గార్ యోజనలో భాగంగా ఈపీఎఫ్ కింద 24శాతం వేతనాలు చేస్తోందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దీనివల్ల ఉద్యోగాలు కోల్పోయినవారు తిరిగి ఉద్యోగం పొందుతారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. అనేక రకాల కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా దేశంలో ఉపాధి కల్పన కోసం ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని, ఈఎస్ఐసీ ద్వారా సామాజిక భద్రత ప్రయోజనాలు పొందుతున్నారని, ఈఎస్ఐసీ కవరేజీని పెంచడం ద్వారా ఉపాధి, జీవనోపాధిని పొందేలా ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని చెప్పారు.
ఆర్థిక అజెండాలోని ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలపై అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం కోసం జీ20 ఒక ప్రధాన వేదికగా గంగ్వార్ అభివర్ణించారు.
చదువు నుంచి పనికి సజావుగా మారడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన ఉమ్మడి మంత్రివర్గ ప్రకటనను స్వీకరించడానికి భారతదేశం మద్దతు పలుకుతోందన్నారు. ఉమ్మడి మంత్రివర్గం తీసుకున్న ఈ చొరవ యువతరం సమగ్రాభివృద్ధికి, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి ఎంతో సహాయపడుతుందన్నారు.