Ministry of Science & Technology
Climate change to increase sea level in Lakshadweep Islands, will affect airport & residential areas: Study
18 JUN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Sea-level will rise around the Lakshadweep Islands in the range between 0.4 mm/year to 0.9 mm/year, says a study conducted projecting different greenhouse gas scenarios.
The study highlights that the worst possible inundation scenarios projected for Lakshadweep Islands are almost similar under different emission scenarios projected and all the islands in the archipelago would be vulnerable to impact from sea-level rise.
One of the major threats in the coming years is rising sea level and its significant impact on small islands and this is for the first time, that climate model projections were used to assess the potential areas of inundation over the archipelago of Lakshadweep Islands in the Arabian Sea.
A team of scientists including Aysha Jennath, Athira Krishnan, Saikat Kumar Paul, Prasad K. Bhaskaran jointly from the Department of Architecture & Regional Planning and Department of Ocean Engineering & Naval Architecture, IIT Kharagpur, with support from the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India under the Climate Change Programme (CCP), studied the Climate projections of sea level rise and associated coastal inundation in atoll islands, a ring-shaped coral reef or island.
The study estimated that smaller islands Chetlat and Amini are expected to have major land-loss. Projection mapping indicated that about 60%-70% of existing shoreline would experience land-loss in Amini and about 70%-80% in Chetlat. The present work highlights that, larger islands Minicoy and the capital Kavaratti are also vulnerable to sea-level rise, and expected to experience land-loss along 60% of the existing shoreline. Sea-level rise effects are seen to have the least impact on Androth Island under all emission scenarios.
The research that was published in the journal ‘Regional Studies in Marine Science, Elsevier recently showed that the coastal inundation could have wide socio-economic impact. According to the team, projected inundation due to sea-level rise can impact the islanders as residential areas are quite close to the present coastline. Also, the only airport in the archipelago is located at the southern tip of Agatti Island, and has a high likelihood of damage due to inundation from sea-level rise.
The authors have suggested that keeping in view the impacts from projected sea-level rise for Lakshadweep, it is necessary to have appropriate coastal protection measures and best-practices to formulate planning guidelines.
This study also opens up a new outlook and dimension on future research to assess the directional nature of wave energy, impact of storminess in the Arabian Sea region, islands that are exposed and sheltered and amenities such as potable water, sanitation and so on.
This noteworthy study has practical value and can be immensely useful to policy makers and decision making authorities for both short and long-term planning that benefit the population in Lakshadweep Islands.
Figure: Percentage of shoreline affected by sea level rise projected by (a) GFDL-ESM2G under RCP 2.6, (b) GFDL-ESM2G under RCP 4.5, (c) GFDL-ESM2G under RCP 8.5 (d) MIROC5 under RCP 2.6, (e) MIROC5 under RCP 4.5, and (f) MIROC5 under RCP 8.5
Publication link:
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.rsma.2021.101793

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آب وہوامیں تبدیلی سے لکشدیپ جزیروں میں سمندری سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا،
اس کا ہوائی اڈے اوررہائشی علاقوں پر اثرپڑے گا:ایک مطالعہ
18 JUN 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍جون :مختلف مضرصحت گیسوں کے تناظرمیں کئے گئے ایک مطالعے میں بتایاگیاہے کہ لکشدیپ جزائرکے آس پاس صفراعشاریہ 4ایم ایم سے 0.9فی سال تک ، سمندرکی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
مطالعہ میں بتایاگیاہے کہ لکشدیپ جزائرکے لئے بتائے گئے بدترین ممکنہ تناظر تقریبا وہی ہیں جو مختلف مضرصحت گیسوں کے تناظرمیں ہیں اور تمام جزائر سمندرکی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح سے متاثرہوسکتے ہیں ۔
آنے والے برسوں میں بڑے خطروں میں سے ایک یہ ہے کہ سمندرکی سطح میں اضافہ ہوجائے اوراس کا اثرچھوٹے جزیروں پرپڑے ۔ ایسا پہلی بارہے کہ بحیرہ عرب میں لکشدیپ جزائرپرسمندرکے پانی آجانے کاجائزہ لینے میں آب وہوا کے ماڈل کااستعمال کیاگیا۔
عائشہ جنت ، اتھیراکرشنن ، سائکت کمارپال ، پرسادکے بھاسکرن سمیت سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے تعمیرات وعلاقائی پلاننگ کے محکمہ اور سمندری انجینئرنگ اوربحریہ کی تعمیرات نیز آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پورنے حکومت ہند کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی مدد سے آب وہوامیں تبدیلی کے پروگرام ( سی سی ٹی ) کے تحت سمندری سطح کے اضافے کی آب وہواسے متعلق پیش گوئیوں کا مطالعہ کیااور اسے جزیروں میں ساحلوں پر بڑھتے ہوئے پانی سے مربوط کیا۔ یہ جزیرے دائرے کی شکل کے کورل چٹانوں جیسے ہیں ۔
مطالعہ میں اندازہ پیش کیاگیاہے کہ امکان ہے کہ چھوٹے جزیرے چٹ لٹ اور امینی میں بڑے پیمانے پرزمین کا نقصان ہو ۔ اس پیمائش میں اشارہ دیاگیاہے کہ موجودہ کناروں کے 60سے 70فیصد حصے میں امینی میں زمین کا نقصان ہو اورچٹ لٹ میں 70سے 80فیصد زمین کا نقصان ہو ۔ موجودہ کام میں بتایاگیاہے کہ بڑے جزائر منی کوائے اور راجدھانی کاوارتی بھی سمندرکی سطح میں اضافے کے تئیں حساس ہیں اوراندازہ ہے کہ یہاں بھی موجودہ کناروں کے 60فیصد حصے کو نقصان پہنچے ۔ سمندرکی سطح میں اضافے کے اثرات ، مضرصحت گیسوں کے اخراج کے تناظرمیں اینڈ روتھ جزیرے میں سب سے کم مرتب ہوں ۔
میرین سائنس ، ایلس ویئر میں علاقائی مطالعات جریدے میں شائع ایک تحقیق میں حال ہی میں بتایاگیاہے کہ کناروں پرسمندری پانی آجانے سے سماجی اوراقتصادی اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں ۔ ٹیم کے مطابق سمندری سطح میں اضافے کی وجہ سے کناروں پرپانی آجانے سے جزیرے پربسنے والے لوگ متاثرہوں گے کیونکہ رہائشی علاقے حالیہ کناروں کے بالکل قریب ہیں اورواحد ہوائی اڈہ جو اگتّی جزیرے کی جنوبی نوک پرواقع ہے ، وہ بھی سمندرکی سطح میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ڈوب جانے سے بڑے پیمانے پرنقصان زدہ ہوسکتاہے ۔
مصنفین نے تجویز رکھی ہے کہ لکشدیپ کے لئے کی گئی سمندری سطح میں اضافے کے اثرات کے بارے میں کی گئی پیش گوئی کے پیش نظر لازمی ہے کہ ساحلی علاقوں کے تحفظ کے لئے مناسب اقدام کئے جائیں اورمنصوبہ بندی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط تیارکرنے کے لئے بہترین طورطریقے اپنائے جائیں ۔
یہ مطالعہ بحیرہ عرب خطے میں لہروں کی توانائی کی سمت سے متعلق نوعیت اور طوفانی اثرات کاجائزہ لینے کے لئے مستقبل کی تحقیق کے بارے میں ایک نیا نظریہ اورپہلو پیش کرتاہے ۔ اس مطالعہ میں ان جزائرکے بارے میں بھی ایک نیانظریہ پیش کیاگیاہے ، جو سمندری سطح میں اضافے سے دوچارہیں اور شیلٹرز میں رہتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی ،صفائی ستھرائی جیسی سہولیات سے بہرہ مندہیں ۔