Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Smart Enforcement App for Trucks to reduce compliance Logistics costs;
IT based solution to make enforcement mechanism technology driven;
App to have wide ranging economic benefits for the state also
16 JUN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
On an average, a truck in India covers 50,000-60,000 km a year, compared to over 300,000 km in advanced nations such as the United States. One of the key reasons is delays due to random stoppages for physical checking of vehicles and verification of documents etc.While GST has helped improve the situation, there is a long way to go to reach the advanced country levels.
There are over 60 different instances of potential violations of various rules and compliances that enforcement agencies need to watch out for. The responsibility for this enforcement lies with state governments departments, namely Commercial tax, transport, police and other agencies.
As a strategy to reduce logistics costs on road transportation, the Government of India, Department of Commerce, Logistics Division has developed a risk-based approach on the implementation of smart enforcement of rules and regulations related to road-based violations by trucks. It has also developed anIT based solution to make enforcement mechanism technology driven.
In a meeting with the officials of the State governments held today, the risk-based approach was shared and the IT-based Smart Enforcement App was unveiled. The meeting was attended by over 100 senior officials from related departments such as commercial tax and the transport departments of the state governments.
The key features of the integrated smart solution are:
1. An IT application that would fetch data related to goods being carried on the truck from the existing Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) database, and the information related to the vehicle from the VAHAN database
2. Make this data available to enforcement officers on the road in advance for approaching trucks
3. Based on a risk matrix that uses historical patterns, the app assigns a risk profile to the truck helping the officers decide whether to stop it for further scrutiny
4. It requires the officer to issue all fines, penalties, or any other punitive measure through the app, ensuring transparency
5. The app includes features that keep records and help reduce ad-hoc implementation of these rules and regulations
6. The application would have the ability to integrate with all the sensors, Weigh in Motion, and cameras available with the state government or National Highway Authority to allow remote enforcement.
7. This would significantly reduce the need to deploy officers on the ground since the app would be able to alert officers whenever a vehicle is in violation.
The benefits that would accrue from the adoption of the App will be as follows:
1. Lead to decrease in number of physical checks of commercial vehicles by the enforcement officers
2. Overall reduction in the number of cash challan by issuing e-challan using the system
3. Reduction in deployment of work-force on Roads leading to better manpower utilization
4. Higher revenue collection due to reduced human intervention
5. Improved targeting of offenders
6. Reduction in Logistics Cost (currently at 13% of GDP).
Speaking on the occasion, Special Secretary, Logistics, ShriPawanAgarwal pointed out that the process of enforcing rules and regulations associated with tax, transport, traffic, and product specific legislation such as petroleum, forest produce, minerals etc.requires significant investment in manpower and resources by state governments. While economic activities have increased, various states have not been able to increase the manpower to that extent. Thus, technology adoption and risk-based approach is the only way forward. He further added that reduced compliance burden on movement of trucks can potentially help to reduce transportation costs quite significantly.
Transport associations fully supported this initiative of the government. They pointed out that the current system is largely an ad-hoc selection of trucks for inspection and checks, giving scope to allegations of corruption and misuse.
The meeting noted that the Smart Enforcement App will have wide ranging economic benefits for the state and help in reduction of logistics costs. An effective enforcement will be critical in preventing not just revenue loss but also accidents and loss of human lives making Indian roads safer for trade and commuters.
All States expressed their interest in implementing such solutions at a wider scale within the states. Moving forward, it was decided that based on the level of preparedness of the States, the logistics Division would take up customization of the Smart Enforcement App for different States depending on their specific requirements. It was decided to take up states on first-cum-firstbasis and cover at least ten states within 2021-22.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट एनफोर्समेंट ऐप ट्रकों की कंप्लायंस लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम करेगा
प्रवर्तन तंत्र को प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित बनाने के लिए आईटी आधारित समाधान
ऐप से राज्यों को भी व्यापक आर्थिक लाभ होगा
16 JUN 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में औसतन एक ट्रक 50,000-60,000 किमी प्रति वर्ष की दूरी तय करता है, जबकि संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे उन्नत देशों में 300,000 किमी से अधिक की दूरी तय करता है। ऐसा होने का प्रमुख कारण वाहनों की भौतिक जांच और दस्तावेजों के सत्यापन आदि के लिए बार-बार रूकना है। जीएसटी ने इस स्थिति को सुधारने में काफी मदद की है। लेकिन उन्नत देश के स्तर तक पहुंचने के लिए अभी लंबा रास्ता तय करना है।
विभिन्न नियमों और अनुपालनों के संभावित उल्लंघन के 60 से अधिक उदाहरण सामने आए हैं। जिन पर प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को नजर रखने की आवश्यकता है। इस प्रवर्तन की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकार के विभागों, अर्थात् वाणिज्यिक कर, परिवहन, पुलिस और अन्य एजेंसियों के पास है।
सड़क परिवहन पर लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने की रणनीति के रूप में, भारत सरकार, वाणिज्य विभाग, रसद विभाग ने ट्रकों द्वारा सड़क-आधारित उल्लंघनों से संबंधित नियमों और विनियमों के स्मार्ट प्रवर्तन के कार्यान्वयन पर जोखिम-आधारित नजरिया विकसित किया है। इसने प्रवर्तन तंत्र को प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित बनाने के लिए एनआईटी आधारित समाधान भी विकसित किया है।
राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों के साथ आज हुई बैठक में जोखिम आधारित नजरिया साझा किया गया और आईटी आधारित स्मार्ट प्रवर्तन ऐप का अनावरण किया गया। बैठक में संबंधित विभागों जैसे वाणिज्यिक कर और राज्य सरकारों के परिवहन विभागों के 100 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
एकीकृत स्मार्ट समाधान की प्रमुख विशेषताएं हैं:
1. एक आईटी एप्लिकेशन जो मौजूदा माल और सेवा कर नेटवर्क (जीएसटीएन) डेटाबेस से ट्रक पर किए जा रहे सामानों से संबंधित डेटा और वाहन डेटाबेस से वाहन से संबंधित जानकारी प्राप्त करेगा।
2. यह डेटा सड़क पर मौजूद प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों को उनके पास पहुंच रहे ट्रक की जानकारी देगा
3. पुराने आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके जोखिम मैट्रिक्स के आधार पर, ऐप ट्रक को एक जोखिम प्रोफ़ाइल प्रदान करता है, जिससे अधिकारियों को यह तय करने में मदद मिलती है कि इसे आगे की जांच के लिए रोकना है या नहीं
4. पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकारी को ऐप के माध्यम से सभी जुर्माना, दंड, या कोई अन्य दंडात्मक उपाय जारी करना जरूरी होगा
5. ऐप में ऐसी विशेषताएं शामिल हैं जो रिकॉर्ड रखती हैं और इन नियमों और विनियमों के कार्यान्वयन को सुचारू रूप से लागू करने में मदद करता है।
6. एप्लिकेशन के सभी सेंसर, राज्य सरकार या राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के कैमरों से जुड़े होंगे जो अधिकारियों को सुदूर से नियमों को लागू करने में मदद करेगा।
7. यह अधिकारियों को जमीन पर तैनात करने की आवश्यकता को काफी कम कर देगा क्योंकि जब भी कोई वाहन उल्लंघन करेगा तो ऐप अधिकारियों को सतर्क करने में सक्षम होगा।
ऐप को अपनाने से होने वाले लाभ इस प्रकार होंगे:
1. प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों द्वारा वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की भौतिक जांच की संख्या में कमी होना
2. प्रणाली का उपयोग करते हुए ई-चालान जारी करके नकद चालान की संख्या में कमी आना
3. कर्मचारियों का बेहतर उपयोग के लिए सड़कों पर कार्यबल की तैनाती में कमी
4. कम मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के कारण उच्च राजस्व संग्रह
5. अपराधियों पर बेहतर नजर
6. लॉजिस्टिक लागत में कमी (वर्तमान में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 13%)।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, लॉजिस्टिक विशेष सचिव श्री पवन अग्रवाल ने बताया कि कर, परिवहन, यातायात, और उत्पाद विशिष्ट कानून जैसे पेट्रोलियम, वन उत्पाद, खनिज आदि से जुड़े नियमों और विनियमों को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कर्मचारी और संसाधनों में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश की आवश्यकता है। जिस तरह से आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि हुई है, विभिन्न राज्य उस सीमा तक मानव संसाधन नहीं बढ़ा पाए हैं। ऐसे में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना और जोखिम-आधारित नजरिया ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र तरीका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ट्रकों की आवाजाही पर कंप्लायंस बोझ कम करने से परिवहन लागत को कम करने में मदद मिल सकती है।
ट्रांसपोर्ट एसोसिएशन ने सरकार की इस पहल का पूरा समर्थन किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि वर्तमान प्रणाली में मोटे तौर पर ट्रकों के निरीक्षण और जांच में मनमानी प्रक्रिया अपनाई जाती है। जिससे भ्रष्टाचार और दुरुपयोग के आरोपों की गुंजाइश बढ़ जाती है।
बैठक में कहा गया कि स्मार्ट एनफोर्समेंट ऐप से राज्य को व्यापक आर्थिक लाभ होंगे और लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे न केवल राजस्व नुकसान बल्कि दुर्घटनाओं और मानव जीवन के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए एक प्रभावी प्रक्रिया अहम होगी। जिससे भारतीय सड़कों को व्यापार और यात्रियों के लिए सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके।
सभी राज्यों ने अपने यहां व्यापक स्तर पर ऐसे समाधानों को लागू करने में अपनी रुचि व्यक्त की है। आगे बढ़ते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया कि राज्यों की तैयारियों के स्तर के आधार पर लॉजिस्टिक विभाग विभिन्न राज्यों के लिए उनकी विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर स्मार्ट प्रवर्तन ऐप को तैयार करेगा। पहले आओ पहले के आधार पर 2021-22 में कम से कम दस 10 राज्यों में सुविधा शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।