Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Culture sign an MoU for Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat
MoU would facilitate to exhibit the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country, says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The MoU and the museum will play a big role in highlighting the cultural heritage of the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Culture (MoC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for ‘Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat’ today. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State (I/C) for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel were present during the MoU signing ceremony held at Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that NMHC is to be developed as a first of its kind in the country dedicated to the legacy of Maritime Heritage of India, to showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime glory. He said that the signing of MoU and cooperation with the Ministry of Culture would facilitate to exhibit both the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country in one place and would uplift the image of India’s Maritime Heritage in the international forum.
Speaking about the huge treasure of cultural heritage, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that we need to put this treasure together at one place. This MoU and the museum will play a big role in highlighting the cultural heritage of the country. We are able to bring out and convey the greatness of our cultural heritage to the world through museums, he added.
National Maritime Heritage Complex, a world-class facility is to be developed in the vicinity of the ASI site of Lothal, located about 80 kms away from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. NMHC would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India from ancient to modern times would be showcased and an edutainment approach using the latest technology would be adopted to spread awareness about India’s maritime heritage.
For developing the project, the land transfer formalities have been completed and all land related clearances including environment clearance are in place.
NMHC would be developed in an area of about 400 acres with various unique structures such as National Maritime Heritage Museum, Light House Museum, Heritage Theme Park, Museum Themed Hotels & Maritime themed eco-resorts, Maritime Institute etc. which would be developed in a phased manner.
The unique feature of NMHC is the recreation of ancient Lothal city, which is one of the prominent cities of the ancient Indus valley civilization dating to 2400 BC. Apart from that, the evolution of India’s Maritime Heritage during various eras would be exhibited through various galleries. NMHC would have pavilion for each coastal states and union territories to showcase the artifacts/maritime heritage of the respective states and union territories.
Various theme parks would be developed at NMHC such as Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Monuments Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Adventure & Amusement Theme Park through public-private partnership which would provide a complete tourist destiny experience to the visitors.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں،جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت اور وزارت ثقافت نے لوتھل ،گجرات میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیری ٹیج کمپلکس کی ترقی میں تعاون کےلئے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
جناب منسوخ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ایم او یو ہمارے ملک کی مضبوط اور ساحلی روایت میں مدد فراہم کرے گا
ایم او یو اور میوزیم ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کریں گے:جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
16 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی مرکزی وزارت اور وزارت ثقافت نے آج لوتھل ،گجرات میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیری ٹیج کمپلکس کی ترقی میں تعاون کےلئے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے۔ بندر گاہوں،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسوخ مانڈویہ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)برائے ثقافت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نئی دہلی کے ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں منعقدہ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منسوخ مانڈویہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی بحری ورثہ کی میراث کو وقف کرنے والے ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی حیثیت سےاین ایم ایچ سی کو تیار کرنا ہے ، تاکہ ہندوستان کی متنوع اور متنوع سمندری عظمت کو ظاہر کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایم او یو پر دستخط کرنے اور وزارت ثقافت کے ساتھ تعاون سے ہمارے ملک کی مضبوط سمندری تاریخ اور متحرک ساحلی روایت دونوں کو ایک جگہ پر نمائش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور بین الاقوامی فورم میں ہندوستان کی بحری ورثہ کی شبیہہ کو بلند کیا جائے گا۔
ثقافتی ورثہ کے بہت بڑے خزانے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس خزانے کو ایک جگہ ایک ساتھ رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ ایم او یو اور میوزیم ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم عجائب گھروں کے ذریعے اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کی عظمت کو دنیا تک پہنچانے کے قابل ہیں۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس ، ایک عالمی معیار کی سہولت ، جسے لوتھل کی اے ایس آئی سائٹ کے آس پاس میں تیار کیا جانا ہے ، جو گجرات کے احمد آباد سے تقریبا 80 80 کلومیٹر دور واقع ہے۔ این ایم ایچ سی کو بین الاقوامی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا ، جہاں قدیم سے جدید دور تک ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کی نمائش کی جائے گی اور ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے کے لئے جدید ترین تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک جدید طریقہ اپنایا جائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کو ترقی دینے کے لئے ، زمین کی منتقلی کی باضابطہ کارروائی مکمل ہوچکی ہے اور ماحول سے متعلق کلیئرنس سمیت زمین سے متعلق تمام کلیئرنس مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
این ایچ ایم سی تقریبا 400 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں تیار کیا جائے گاجس میں مختلف منفرد ڈھانچے جیسے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج میوزیم ، لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم ، ہیریٹیج تھیم پارک ، میوزیم تھیمڈ ہوٹلز اور میری ٹائم پر مشتمل ایکو ریسورٹس ، میری ٹائم انسٹی ٹیوٹ وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
این ایم ایچ سی کی منفرد خصوصیت قدیم لوتھل شہر کی تعمیر نو ​​ہے ، جو 2400 قبل مسیح میں وادی سندھ کی قدیم تہذیب کا ایک نمایاں شہر ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مختلف دوروں کے دوران ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثہ کے ارتقاء کو مختلف گیلریوں کے ذریعہ دکھایا جائے گا۔ این ایم ایچ سی کے پاس ہر ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکزی وسطی علاقوں کے لئے پویلین ہوگی جو متعلقہ ریاستوں اور یہ مرکزی علاقوں کی نمونے / سمندری ورثے کو ظاہر کرے گی۔
این ایم ایچ سی میں متعدد تھیم پارکس تیار کیے جائیں گے جیسے میری ٹائم اینڈ نیول تھیم پارک ، یادگار پارک ، موسمیاتی تبدیلی تھیم پارک ، ایڈونچر اور تفریحی تھیم پارک عوامی نجی شراکت کے ذریعہ جو سیاحوں کو سفر کا مکمل تجربہ فراہم کریں گے۔