Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Culture sign an MoU for Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat
MoU would facilitate to exhibit the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country, says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The MoU and the museum will play a big role in highlighting the cultural heritage of the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Culture (MoC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for ‘Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat’ today. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State (I/C) for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel were present during the MoU signing ceremony held at Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that NMHC is to be developed as a first of its kind in the country dedicated to the legacy of Maritime Heritage of India, to showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime glory. He said that the signing of MoU and cooperation with the Ministry of Culture would facilitate to exhibit both the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country in one place and would uplift the image of India’s Maritime Heritage in the international forum.
Speaking about the huge treasure of cultural heritage, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that we need to put this treasure together at one place. This MoU and the museum will play a big role in highlighting the cultural heritage of the country. We are able to bring out and convey the greatness of our cultural heritage to the world through museums, he added.
National Maritime Heritage Complex, a world-class facility is to be developed in the vicinity of the ASI site of Lothal, located about 80 kms away from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. NMHC would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India from ancient to modern times would be showcased and an edutainment approach using the latest technology would be adopted to spread awareness about India’s maritime heritage.
For developing the project, the land transfer formalities have been completed and all land related clearances including environment clearance are in place.
NMHC would be developed in an area of about 400 acres with various unique structures such as National Maritime Heritage Museum, Light House Museum, Heritage Theme Park, Museum Themed Hotels & Maritime themed eco-resorts, Maritime Institute etc. which would be developed in a phased manner.
The unique feature of NMHC is the recreation of ancient Lothal city, which is one of the prominent cities of the ancient Indus valley civilization dating to 2400 BC. Apart from that, the evolution of India’s Maritime Heritage during various eras would be exhibited through various galleries. NMHC would have pavilion for each coastal states and union territories to showcase the artifacts/maritime heritage of the respective states and union territories.
Various theme parks would be developed at NMHC such as Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Monuments Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Adventure & Amusement Theme Park through public-private partnership which would provide a complete tourist destiny experience to the visitors.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने गुजरात के लोथल में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर के विकास में सहयोग के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
समझौते से भारत के मजबूत समुद्री इतिहास और जीवंत तटीय परंपरा को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
​​​​​​​समझौता ज्ञापन और संग्रहालय देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे: श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
16 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने आज गुजरात के लोथल में 'राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) के विकास में सहयोग' के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया और केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल नई दिल्ली स्थित परिवहन भवन में आयोजित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि एनएमएचसी को भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली संस्था के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा जो पूरी तरह से भारत की समृद्ध और विविध समुद्री महिमा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए समर्पित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग से हमारे देश के मजबूत समुद्री इतिहास और जीवंत तटीय परंपरा दोनों को एक ही स्थान पर प्रदर्शित करने में सुविधा होगी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत की समुद्री विरासत की छवि का उत्थान होगा।
सांस्कृतिक विरासत के विशाल खजाने के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि हमें इस खजाने को एक जगह एक साथ रखने की जरूरत है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन और संग्रहालय देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को उजागर करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम संग्रहालयों के माध्यम से अपनी सांस्कृतिक विरासत की महानता को दुनिया के सामने लाने और उससे अवगत कराने में सक्षम हैं।
गुजरात में अहमदाबाद से लगभग 80 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित लोथल में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण स्थल के आसपास के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर विकसित किया जाना है जो एक विश्व स्तरीय सुविधा संपन्न परिसर होगा। एनएमएचसी को एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा, जहां प्राचीन से आधुनिक समय तक भारत की समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा और भारत की समुद्री विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए एक शिक्षा दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा।
परियोजना को विकसित करने के लिए, भूमि हस्तांतरण की औपचारिकताएं पूरी कर ली गई हैं और पर्यावरण मंजूरी सहित सभी भूमि संबंधी मंजूरी हो चुकी है।
एनएमएचसी को लगभग 400 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत संग्रहालय, लाइट हाउस संग्रहालय, विरासत थीम पार्क, संग्रहालय थीम वाले होटल, समुद्री थीम वाले इको-रिसॉर्ट्स और समुद्री संस्थान जैसी विभिन्न अनूठी संरचनाएं होंगी जिन्हें चरणबद्ध तरीके से विकसित किया जाएगा।
एनएमएचसी की अनूठी विशेषता प्राचीन लोथल शहर को यहां दिखाना भी है जो 2400 ईसा पूर्व की प्राचीन सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता के प्रमुख शहरों में से एक है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न युगों के दौरान भारत की समुद्री विरासत के विकास को अनेक गैलरी के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। एनएमएचसी के पास प्रत्येक तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए उनकी कलाकृतियों/समुद्री विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पवेलियन होगा।
एनएमएचसी में पब्लिक-प्राइवेट भागीदारी के माध्यम से समुद्री और नौसेना थीम पार्क, स्मारक पार्क, जलवायु परिवर्तन थीम पार्क, एडवेंचर और मनोरंजन थीम पार्क जैसे विभिन्न थीम पार्क विकसित किए जाएंगे जो यहां आने वालों को एक पूरा टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन का अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे।