Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Ministry of Culture sign an MoU for Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat
MoU would facilitate to exhibit the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country, says Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
The MoU and the museum will play a big role in highlighting the cultural heritage of the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
16 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and Ministry of Culture (MoC) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for ‘Cooperation in Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at Lothal, Gujarat’ today. Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and Union Minister of State (I/C) for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel were present during the MoU signing ceremony held at Transport Bhawan, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that NMHC is to be developed as a first of its kind in the country dedicated to the legacy of Maritime Heritage of India, to showcase India’s rich and diverse maritime glory. He said that the signing of MoU and cooperation with the Ministry of Culture would facilitate to exhibit both the robust maritime history and vibrant coastal tradition of our country in one place and would uplift the image of India’s Maritime Heritage in the international forum.
Speaking about the huge treasure of cultural heritage, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that we need to put this treasure together at one place. This MoU and the museum will play a big role in highlighting the cultural heritage of the country. We are able to bring out and convey the greatness of our cultural heritage to the world through museums, he added.
National Maritime Heritage Complex, a world-class facility is to be developed in the vicinity of the ASI site of Lothal, located about 80 kms away from Ahmedabad, Gujarat. NMHC would be developed as an international tourist destination, where the maritime heritage of India from ancient to modern times would be showcased and an edutainment approach using the latest technology would be adopted to spread awareness about India’s maritime heritage.
For developing the project, the land transfer formalities have been completed and all land related clearances including environment clearance are in place.
NMHC would be developed in an area of about 400 acres with various unique structures such as National Maritime Heritage Museum, Light House Museum, Heritage Theme Park, Museum Themed Hotels & Maritime themed eco-resorts, Maritime Institute etc. which would be developed in a phased manner.
The unique feature of NMHC is the recreation of ancient Lothal city, which is one of the prominent cities of the ancient Indus valley civilization dating to 2400 BC. Apart from that, the evolution of India’s Maritime Heritage during various eras would be exhibited through various galleries. NMHC would have pavilion for each coastal states and union territories to showcase the artifacts/maritime heritage of the respective states and union territories.
Various theme parks would be developed at NMHC such as Maritime & Naval Theme Park, Monuments Park, Climate Change Theme Park, Adventure & Amusement Theme Park through public-private partnership which would provide a complete tourist destiny experience to the visitors.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లోని లోథల్‌లో "జాతీయ సముద్ర వారసత్వ సముదాయం అభివృద్ధికి సహకారం" కోసం ఎంవోయూ కుదుర్చుకున్న కేంద్ర నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌక రవాణా, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మన దేశ బలమైన సముద్ర చరిత్రను, గొప్పదైన తీర సంప్రదాయాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఈ ఎంవోయూ ఉపకరిస్తుంది: శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ
మన దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని చాటడంలో ఈ ఎంవోయూ, మ్యూజియం గొప్ప పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి: శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్ పటేల్‌
16 JUN 2021 4:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని లోథల్‌లో "జాతీయ సముద్ర వారసత్వ సముదాయం అభివృద్ధికి సహకారం" (ఎన్‌ఎంహెచ్‌సీ) కోసం, కేంద్ర నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌక రవాణా, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‍(ఎంవోపీఎస్‌డబ్ల్యూ), కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంవోసీ) ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంవోయూ) కుదుర్చుకున్నాయి. కేంద్ర నౌకాశ్రయాలు, నౌక రవాణా, జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ, కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్‌ పటేల్‌ సమక్షంలో ఎంవోయూపై సంతకాలు జరిగాయి. దిల్లీలోని ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్ట్‌ భవన్‌లో ఈ కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు.
ఎన్‌ఎంహెచ్‌సీ వంటి ప్రాజెక్టు దేశంలోనే మొదటిదని, మన దేశ గొప్ప, విభిన్న సముద్ర వైభవాన్ని చాటడానికి ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును చేపట్టినట్లు శ్రీ మన్‌సుఖ్‌ మాండవీయ చెప్పారు. మన దేశ బలమైన సముద్ర చరిత్రను, గొప్పదైన తీర సంప్రదాయాన్ని ఒకేచోట ప్రదర్శించడానికి, భారతదేశ సముద్ర వారసత్వ ప్రతిష్ఠను అంతర్జాతీయంగా పెంచడానికి ఈ ఎంవోయూ, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహకారం ఉపకరిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
మన దేశ గొప్ప నిధి వంటి సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆ నిధినంతా ఒకే ప్రాంతంలో ప్రదర్శించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్‌ సింగ్‌ పటేల్‌ తెలిపారు. ఈ ఎంవోయూ, పురావస్తు ప్రదర్శనశాల కలిసి మన దేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని చాటడంలో గొప్ప పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని వెల్లడించారు. మన సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వ గొప్పదనాన్ని పురావస్తు ప్రదర్శనశాలల ద్వారా ప్రపంచానికి తెలియజేయగలుగుతున్నామని అన్నారు.
గుజరాత్‌లోని అహ్మదాబాద్‌కు 80 కి.మీ. దూరంలో ఉన్న లోథాల్‌లో, ఏఎస్‌ఐ ప్రాంతానికి సమీపంలో ఎంఎంహెచ్‌సీని ప్రపంచస్థాయి ప్రమాణాలతో అభివృద్ధి చేయనున్నారు. పూర్వకాలం నుంచి ప్రస్తుతకాలం వరకు ఉన్న మన దేశ సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించే ప్రాంతంగా, ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక గమ్యస్థానంగా తీర్చిదిద్దనున్నారు. భారతదేశ సముద్ర వారసత్వంపై ప్రపంచానికి అవగాహన పెంచడానికి సరికొత్త సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంతో రూపొందించిన "ఎడ్యుటైన్‌మెంట్‌" విధానాన్ని ఇక్కడ ఉపయోగిస్తారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మించేందుకు భూ బదలాయింపు పూర్తయింది. పర్యావరణ అనుమతి సహా అన్ని భూ సంబంధిత అనుమతులన్నీ వచ్చాయి.
ఎంఎంహెచ్‌సీని 400 ఎకరాల్లో అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు. జాతీయ సముద్ర వారసత్వ ప్రదర్శనశాల, లైట్‌హౌస్‌ మ్యూజియం, వారసత్వ అంశాలతో రూపొందించిన పార్కు, మ్యూజియం తరహా హోటళ్లు, సముద్ర తరహా పర్యావరణహిత రిసార్టులు, సముద్ర సంస్థ వంటి విశిష్ఠ నిర్మాణాలను దశలవారీగా ఇక్కడ చేపడతారు.
క్రీ.పూ.2400 కాలంలో ఉన్న సింధు లోయ నాగరికత నాటి ప్రముఖ నగరాల్లో ఒకటైన పురాతన లోథల్ నగరాన్ని పునర్నిర్మించడం ఎన్‌ఎంహెచ్‌సీ ప్రత్యేకత. దీనికితోడు, వివిధ కాలాల్లో వర్ధిల్లిన భారత సముద్ర వారసత్వాన్ని వివిధ గ్యాలరీల ద్వారా ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. సముద్ర తీర రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు తమ సముద్ర సంబంధ కళాఖండాలు/ వారసత్వాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఎన్‌ఎంహెచ్‌సీలో ప్రత్యేక కేటాయింపు ఉంటుంది.
సందర్శకులకు సంపూర్ణ పర్యాటక అనుభవాన్ని అందించేలా, ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యంతో, మారీటైమ్&నావల్ థీమ్ పార్కు, స్మారక కట్టడాల పార్కు, వాతావరణ మార్పుల పార్కు, సాహసాలు &వినోదాల పార్కు వంటి వివిధ అంశాలతో ఎంఎంహెచ్‌సీని అభివృద్ధి చేస్తారు.