Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery comes into force from tomorrow - 16th June
No penalties till August end in implementation of Gold Hallmarking
Mandatory Hallmark certification of Gold Jewellery is good for both customers & businesses - Shri Piyush Goyal
Extensive consultations with stakeholders held
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry meets various stake holders involved in Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery in India
15 JUN 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery is going to come into force from tomorrow, 16th June, 2021.
Based on extensive consultations with stakeholders, following decisions were taken-
1. Hallmarking will be initially be starting from.256 districts of the country which have Assaying marking centres.
1. Jewellers with annual turnover upto Rs. 40 lac will be exempted from mandatory Hall Marking.
1. Export and re-import of jewelry as per Trade Policy of Government of India - Jewellery for international exhibitions, jewellery for government approved B2B domestic exhibitions will be exempted from mandatory Hall Marking.
1. Gold of Additional carats 20, 23 and 24 will also be allowed for Hall Marking.
1. Watches, fountain pens and special types of jewellery viz. Kundan, Polki and Jadau will be exempted from Hall Marking.
1. Jewellers can continue to buy back old gold jewellery without hallmark from consumer.
1. In order to give adequate time to the manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of Gold Jewellery, there would be No penalties till August end.
Old jewellery can be got hallmarked as it is, if feasible by the jeweller or after melting and making new jewellery.
A committee constituting of representatives of all stake holders, revenue officials and legal experts will.be formed to look into the issues that may possibly emerge during the implementation of the scheme.
Shri Goyal said that constructive suggestions are always welcome and implementation should be effective. It may be noted that Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery was earlier set to begin from 15th June 2021.
Under Hallmarking scheme of Bureau of Indian Standards, Jewellers are registered for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognise testing and Hallmarking centres. BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations, were implemented w.e.f. 14.06.2018. Hallmarking will enable Consumers/Jewellery buyers to make a right choice and save them from any unnecessary confusion while buying gold. At present, only 30% of Indian Gold Jewellery is hallmarked.
The Hallmarking of jewellery/artefacts is required to enhance the credibility of gold Jewellry and Customer satisfaction through third party assurance for the marked purity/fineness of gold , consumer protection. This step will also help to develop India as a leading gold market center in the World.
It is to be noted that there has been 25% increase in A&H centers in the last five years. The number of A&H centers have increased from 454 to 945 in the last five years. At present 940 Assaying and Hallmarking centers are operative. Out of this 84 AHCs have been setup under Govt. subsidy scheme in various Districts.
Presently A&H Centre’s can hallmark 1500 articles in a day, the estimated hallmarking capacity of A&H Centre’s per year are 14 crore articles (Assuming 500 articles per shift &300 working days.
According to World Gold Council, India has around 4 lakh jewellers, out of this only 35879 have been BIS certified.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सोने के आभूषणों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग कल से लागू- 16 जून
गोल्ड हॉलमार्किंग लागू करने में अगस्त के अंत तक कोई जुर्माना नहीं
सोने के आभूषणों का अनिवार्य हॉलमार्क प्रमाणीकरण ग्राहकों और कारोबार दोनों के लिए अच्छा- श्री पीयूष गोयल
हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया
श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय मंत्री, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत में स्वर्ण आभूषणों की हॉलमार्किंग में शामिल विभिन्न हितधारकों से मुलाकात की
15 JUN 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
सोने के आभूषणों की अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग कल, 16 जून, 2021 से लागू होने जा रही है।
हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिये गये-
1. प्रारंभ में हॉलमार्किंग देश के 256 जिलों से शुरू की जायेगी, जहां जांच करने वाले मार्किंग सेंटर हैं।
2. 40 लाख रुपये तक के सालाना टर्नओवर वाले ज्वैलर्स को अनिवार्य हॉल मार्किंग से छूट दी जायेगी।
3. भारत सरकार की व्यापार नीति के अनुसार आभूषणों का निर्यात और पुन: आयात- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों के लिए आभूषणों, सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित बी2बी घरेलू प्रदर्शनियों के लिए आभूषणों को अनिवार्य हॉलमार्किंग से छूट दी जायेगी।
4. अतिरिक्त 20, 23 और 24 कैरेट के सोने के लिये हॉल मार्किंग की भी अनुमति होगी।
5. घड़ियाँ, फाउंटेन पेन और विशेष प्रकार के आभूषण जैसे कुंदन, पोल्की और जड़ाऊ को हॉलमार्किंग से छूट दी जायेगी।
6. ज्वैलर्स उपभोक्ता से बिना हॉलमार्क वाले पुराने सोने के आभूषण वापस खरीदना जारी रख सकते हैं।
7. गोल्ड ज्वैलरी के विनिर्माताओं, थोक विक्रेताओं और खुदरा विक्रेताओं को पर्याप्त समय देने के लिए अगस्त अंत तक कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगेगा।
यदि ज्वैलर द्वारा संभव हो तो पुराने आभूषणों को जैसे हैं उसी रूप में, या फिर पिघलाने के बाद नई ज्वैलरी बनाकर हॉलमार्क किया जा सकता है।
योजना के क्रियान्वयन के दौरान सामने आने वाले संभावित मुद्दों पर गौर करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों, राजस्व अधिकारियों और कानूनी विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिनिधियों की एक समिति गठित की जायेगी।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि रचनात्मक सुझावों का हमेशा स्वागत है और क्रियान्वयन प्रभावी होना चाहिये। यह जानकारी में रखा जा सकता है कि, हॉलमार्किंग पहले 15जून 2021से शुरू होने वाली थी।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की हॉलमार्किंग योजना के तहत, ज्वैलर्स हॉलमार्क वाले आभूषण बेचने और जांच और हॉलमार्किंग केंद्रों की पहचान के लिये पंजीकृत हैं। बीआईएस (हॉलमार्किंग) अधिनियम, 14.06.2018 को लागू हुआ था। हॉलमार्किंग उपभोक्ताओं/आभूषण खरीदारों को सही विकल्प चुनने में सक्षम बनायेगी और उन्हें सोना खरीदते समय किसी भी अनावश्यक भ्रम से बचाने में मदद करेगी। वर्तमान में, केवल 30% भारतीय स्वर्ण आभूषण हॉलमार्क हैं।
आभूषणों/कलाकृतियों की हॉलमार्किंग सोने की बतायी गयी शुद्धता/उत्कृष्टता पर तीसरे पक्ष के आश्वासन के जरिये सोने के आभूषणों की विश्वसनीयता और ग्राहकों की संतुष्टि को बढ़ाने के लिये आवश्यक है। यह कदम भारत को विश्व में एक प्रमुख स्वर्ण बाजार केंद्र के रूप में भी विकसित करने में भी मदद करेगा।
यह ध्यान में रखा जाये कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में एएंडएच केंद्रों में 25 प्रतिशत की बढ़त हुई है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में एएंडएच केंद्रों की संख्या 454 से बढ़कर 945 हो गई है। वर्तमान में 940 परख करने वाले एवं हॉलमार्किंग केंद्र संचालित हैं। इसमें से 84 एएचसी सरकार के द्वारा दी गयी सब्सिडी योजना के तहत विभिन्न जिलों में स्थापित किये गये हैं।
वर्तमान में ए एंड एच सेंटर एक दिन में 1500 आभूषणों को हॉलमार्क कर सकते हैं, ए एंड एच सेंटर की प्रति वर्ष अनुमानित हॉलमार्किंग क्षमता 14 करोड़ वस्तुएं (500 वस्तु प्रति शिफ्ट और 300 कार्य दिवस मानते हुए) है।
वर्ल्ड गोल्ड काउंसिल के मुताबिक, भारत में करीब 4 लाख ज्वैलर्स हैं, इनमें से सिर्फ 35879 ही बीआईएस प्रमाणित हैं।