Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery comes into force from tomorrow - 16th June
No penalties till August end in implementation of Gold Hallmarking
Mandatory Hallmark certification of Gold Jewellery is good for both customers & businesses - Shri Piyush Goyal
Extensive consultations with stakeholders held
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry meets various stake holders involved in Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery in India
15 JUN 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
Mandatory Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery is going to come into force from tomorrow, 16th June, 2021.
Based on extensive consultations with stakeholders, following decisions were taken-
1. Hallmarking will be initially be starting from.256 districts of the country which have Assaying marking centres.
1. Jewellers with annual turnover upto Rs. 40 lac will be exempted from mandatory Hall Marking.
1. Export and re-import of jewelry as per Trade Policy of Government of India - Jewellery for international exhibitions, jewellery for government approved B2B domestic exhibitions will be exempted from mandatory Hall Marking.
1. Gold of Additional carats 20, 23 and 24 will also be allowed for Hall Marking.
1. Watches, fountain pens and special types of jewellery viz. Kundan, Polki and Jadau will be exempted from Hall Marking.
1. Jewellers can continue to buy back old gold jewellery without hallmark from consumer.
1. In order to give adequate time to the manufacturers, wholesalers and retailers of Gold Jewellery, there would be No penalties till August end.
Old jewellery can be got hallmarked as it is, if feasible by the jeweller or after melting and making new jewellery.
A committee constituting of representatives of all stake holders, revenue officials and legal experts will.be formed to look into the issues that may possibly emerge during the implementation of the scheme.
Shri Goyal said that constructive suggestions are always welcome and implementation should be effective. It may be noted that Hallmarking of Gold Jewellery was earlier set to begin from 15th June 2021.
Under Hallmarking scheme of Bureau of Indian Standards, Jewellers are registered for selling hallmarked jewellery and recognise testing and Hallmarking centres. BIS (Hallmarking) Regulations, were implemented w.e.f. 14.06.2018. Hallmarking will enable Consumers/Jewellery buyers to make a right choice and save them from any unnecessary confusion while buying gold. At present, only 30% of Indian Gold Jewellery is hallmarked.
The Hallmarking of jewellery/artefacts is required to enhance the credibility of gold Jewellry and Customer satisfaction through third party assurance for the marked purity/fineness of gold , consumer protection. This step will also help to develop India as a leading gold market center in the World.
It is to be noted that there has been 25% increase in A&H centers in the last five years. The number of A&H centers have increased from 454 to 945 in the last five years. At present 940 Assaying and Hallmarking centers are operative. Out of this 84 AHCs have been setup under Govt. subsidy scheme in various Districts.
Presently A&H Centre’s can hallmark 1500 articles in a day, the estimated hallmarking capacity of A&H Centre’s per year are 14 crore articles (Assuming 500 articles per shift &300 working days.
According to World Gold Council, India has around 4 lakh jewellers, out of this only 35879 have been BIS certified.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سونے کے زیوارت کی لازمی ہال مارکنگ کل 16 جون سے نافذ
گولڈ ہال مارکنگ نافذ کرنے میں اگست کے آخر تک کوئی جرمانہ نہیں
سونے کے زیورات کا لازمی ہال مارک سرٹیفکیشن صارفین اور کاروبار دونوں کے لئے بہتر ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ وسیع طور پر مشاورت کی گئی
امور صارفین ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم، ریلوے اور کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں سونے کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ میں شامل مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس سے ملاقات کی
15 JUN 2021 11:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15؍ جون: سونے کے زیورات کی لازمی ہال مارکنگ 16 جون 2021 سے نافذ ہونے جاری ہے، اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ وسیع مشاورت کی بنیاد پر درج ذیل فیصلے لئے گئے ہیں۔
1- ابتدائی طور پر ملک کے 256 اضلاع سے ہال مارکنگ کا آغاز کیا جائے گا، جہاں جانچ کرنے والے مارکنگ سینٹرس ہیں۔
2- 40 لاکھ روپے تک کے سالانہ کاروبار کرنے والے جوئلرس کو ضروری ہال مارکنگ سے رعایت دی جائے گی۔
3- بھارت سرکار کی تجارتی پالیسی کے مطابق جیولری کی بر آمد اور دوبار در آمد بین الاقوامی نمائش کے لئے زیورات حکومت کی طرف سے منظور شدہ بی 2 بی گھریلو نمائش کے لئے زیورات کو لازمی ہال مارکنگ سے چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔
4- اضافی 20، 23، اور 24 کیرٹ کے سونے کے لئے ہال مارکنگ کی بھی اجازت ہوگی۔
5- گھڑیاں، فاؤنٹن پن اور خاص قسم کے زیورات جیسے کندن، پولکی اور جڑاؤ کو ہال مارکنگ سے چھوٹ دی جائے گی۔
6- جوئلرس، صارفین سے بنا ہال مارک کے پرانے سونے کے زیورات کو مسلسل واپس خرید سکتے ہیں۔
7- سونے کے زیورات کے صنعت کاروں،تھوک فروشوں ، خردہ فروشوں کو مناسب وقت دینے کے لئے اگست کے آخر تک کوئی جرمانہ نہیں عائد ہوگا۔
اگر جوئلر کے ذریعے ممکن ہو تو پرانے زیورات کو جیسے ہیں، اسی شکل میں یا پگھلانے کے بعد نئے زیورات بنا کر ہال مارک کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے دوران سامنے آنے والے ممکنہ امور پر غور وفکر کرنے کے لئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس محصولات کے عہدے داران اور قانونی ماہرین کے نمائندوں کی ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی جائے گی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ تعمیری مشوروں کا ہمیشہ خیر مقدم ہے اور اس کا مؤثر نفاذ ہونا چاہئے۔ یہ جانکاری میں رکھا جاسکتا ہے کہ ہال مارکنگ پہلے 15 جون 2021 سے شروع ہونے والی تھی۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈس کی ہال مارکنگ اسکیم کے تحت جوئلرس ہال مارک والے زیورات بیچنے اور جانچ اور ہال مارکنگ مراکز کی نشان دہی کے لئے درج ہیں۔ بی آئی ایس (ہال مارکنگ) ریگولیشن 14 جون 2018 کو نافذ ہوا تھا۔ ہال مارکنگ صارفین / زیورات خریداروں کو صحیح انتخاب میں اہل بنائے گی اور انہیں سونا خریدتے وقت کسی بھی غیر ضروری الجھن سے بچانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ فی الحال صرف 30 فیصد ہندوستانی سونے کی زیورات کی ہال مار کنگ ہے۔
سونے کے زیورات کی ہال مارکنگ ، سونے کی بتائی گئی معتبریت پر تیسرے فریق کی یقین دہانی کے ذریعے سونے کے زیورات کی یقین دہانی اور صارفین کو اطمینان دلانے کے ضروری ہے۔ یہ قدم بھارت کو دنیا میں سونے کی مارکیٹ کے ایک بڑے مرکز کی حیثیت سے ترقی دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
یہ دھیان میں رکھا جائے کہ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں اے اینڈ ایچ مراکز میں 25 فیصد کا اضافہ ہو اہے۔ پچھلے 5 برسوں میں اے اینڈ ایچ مراکز کی تعداد 454 سے بڑھ کر 945 ہوگئی ہے۔ فی الحال 940 پرکھ کرنے والا ایک ہال مارکنگ مرکز آپریٹ کر رہا ہے۔ اس میں سے 84 اے ایچ سی حکومت کے ذریعے دی گئی سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف اضلاع میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔
فی الحال اے اینڈ ایچ سینٹر میں ایک دن میں 1500 زیورات کو ہال مارک کرسکتے ہیں۔ اے اینڈ ایچ سینٹر کے ہر سال تخمینہ کردہ ہال مارکنگ صلاحیت 14 کروڑ اشیاء (500 اشیاء فی شفٹ اور 300 کام کے دن مناتے ہوئے) ہے۔
ورلڈ گولڈ کونسل کے مطابق ہندوستان میں تقریبا 4 لاکھ جوئلرس ہیں، جن میں سے صرف 35879 پی آئی ایس سے تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔