Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Research calls for Greater Government Investment in Healthcare to protect the Elderly during the Pandemic
14 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
An Indian Institute of Technology Madras Research has called for greater Government investment in public healthcare to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the elderly. The current pandemic poses a greater risk of social isolation among the elderly, which may lead to greater adverse health impact.
The poor among the elderly would suffer more than others. As a result, their access to regular primary healthcare services, and continuity of care that is essential for those suffering from non-communicable diseases, given their dependency and lack of mobility, may have worsened further during this pandemic.
Overall, given the evidence on the possible hardships that the elderly may have already gone through during the pandemic and hardships that they may face in the future, the importance of strengthening the public health care system cannot be over-emphasized, the researchers opine.
Based on the 75th round of the National Sample Survey (NSS) 2017-18, the study, published in the prestigious international journal Globalization and Health, found that:
• Only 18.9% of the elderly had health insurance and therefore they may not be able to bear large expenditures on health; and
• Further,27.5% of people whose age is 80years or above are immobile and 70% of elders are partially or wholly financially dependent on others.
The study was undertaken by Prof. V.R. Muraleedharan, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Madras, and Dr. Alok Ranjan, the first Author who was a Post-Doctoral Student at IIT Madras till December 2020 and is currently an Assistant Professor in the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences at IIT Jodhpur.
The NSS survey covered 113,823 households and 555,115 individuals from randomly selected 8077 villages and 6181 urban areas. The results showed that disparities exist in health status as well as healthcare access of elderly people across the country.
Elaborating on the important findings of the study, Prof. V.R. Muraleedharan, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Madras, said, “Our research highlights ways in which the elderly may have suffered even due to COVID-19 control measures, such associal/physical distancing that could increase depression, and lead to a higher chance of inflammatory response in the elderly. There are several such ailments specific to the vulnerable elderly population. These are highlighted empirically, supported by other studies carried out in other country settings during the current pandemic.”
The vulnerability of India’s elderly increases across economic levels, and other dimensions such as the place of residence, gender, social group (caste), marital status, living arrangements, surviving children, and economic dependence. The current COVID-19 pandemic poses a greater risk of social isolation among the elderly, which may cause detrimental health impact. Missed treatments, unavailability of drugs also pose a major health challenge to elders.
Speaking about the relevance of the study to tackling future pandemics, IIT Madras Alum Dr. Alok Ranjan, Assistant Professor, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, IIT Jodhpur, said, “The future is uncertain and we may experience such pandemics and adversaries in coming years and therefore it is important that we take lessons from the current pandemic to ensure that such disasters in the future are less detrimental to the physical and mental health of the elderly.”
The researchers want to extend the result of this study to a policy. They plan to carry out detailed surveys among the elderly population particularly in Tamil Nadu, especially to design effective rehabilitative care which is almost absent in India’s public healthcare system.
The research group works closely with the Department of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Tamil Nadu. They hope that their studies will be positively received by the State Government.
Diabetes, blood pressure, cardiovascular issues are the grim realities of old age. Most of the elderly have either one or more of these underlying conditions, apart from a weak immune system they are likely to have. The COVID-19 pandemic have made access to healthcare facilities more difficult and unlike the young, the elderly may have also struggled to adapt to tele-consultations and online shopping.
This is stated in a press release issued by the IIT Madras.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தொற்று சமயத்தில் முதியோர்களை பாதுகாக்க சுகாதாரத்தில் அரசு அதிக முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் : சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆராய்ச்சி வலியுறுத்தல்
14 JUN 2021 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
முதியோர்களுக்கு கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்பை குறைக்க, பொது சுகாதாரத்தில் அரசு அதிகளவு முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என சென்னை ஐஐடி நடத்திய ஆய்வு கூறியுள்ளது.
சென்னை ஐஐடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள ஆய்வறிக்கையில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
தற்போதைய தொற்று, முதியோர்களை சமூகத்திலிருந்து தனிமைப்படுத்தும் அபாயத்தை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேலும் பாதிக்கலாம்.
ஏழை முதியவர்கள், மற்றவர்களைவிட அதிக சிரமப்படுகின்றனர். முடிவில் அவர்களுக்கு ஆரம்ப சுகாதார சேவைகள், தொற்று அற்ற நோய்களுக்கான சிகிச்சையை தொடர்வது போன்றவை இந்த தொற்று காலத்தில் மேலும் பாதிக்கப்படுகிறது.
எதிர்காலத்திலும், முதியவர்கள் சிக்கல்களை சந்திக்கலாம். அதனால் பொது சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கூறியுள்ளனர்.
2017-18ம் ஆண்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்பு(என்எஸ்எஸ்)அடிப்படையில், ஒரு ஆய்வறிக்கை உலகமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் என்ற இதழில் வெளியானது.
அதில் 18.9 சதவீதம் முதியோர்கள் மட்டுமே மருத்துவ காப்பீடு எடுத்துள்ளனர். மற்றவர்களால் சுகாதாரத்தில் அதிக செலவை தாங்கி கொள்ள முடியாது. 70 சதவீத முதியவர்கள், செலவுகளுக்கு மற்றவர்களை சார்ந்துள்ளனர்.
முதியோர்கள் பற்றிய ஆய்வை சென்னை ஐஐடியின் மானுடவியல் மற்றும் சமூக அறிவியல் துறை பேராசிரியர் வி.ஆர் முரளிதரன், சென்னை ஐஐடியின் ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர் டாக்டர் அலோக் ரஞ்சன் ஆகியோர் மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த என்எஸ்எஸ் ஆய்வு 8077 கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 6181 நகரங்களில் உள்ள 1,13,823 வீடுகளில் 5,55,115 பேரிடம் நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆய்வு, நாடு முழுவதும் முதியோர்களின் சுகாதார நிலவரத்தில் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வுகளை காட்டுகிறது.
‘‘ சமூக இடைவெளி, வீட்டு தனிமை போன்ற கொவிட் கட்டுப்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள், முதியோர்களிடம் மன அழுத்தத்தை அதிகரிக்கலாம், பல அழற்சிகளை ஏற்படுத்தலாம் என ஆய்வுகள் தெரிவிப்பதாக பேராசிரியர் முரளிதரன் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆய்வு குறித்து டாக்டர் அலோக் ரஞ்சன் கூறுகையில், ‘‘ இதே போன்ற தொற்று எதிர்காலத்திலும் ஏற்படலாம் என்பதால், முதியோர்களுக்கு குறைந்த அளவிலான பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுவதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்’’ என்றார்.
இந்த ஆய்வின் முடிவை கொள்கை திட்டமாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் விரும்புகின்றனர். தமிழகத்தில் முதியோர்களிடம் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆய்வுகளை வைத்து, பயனள்ள மறுவாழ்வு திட்டத்தை உருவாக்க அவர்கள் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளனர்.
இவர்கள் தமிழக அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வுத் துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றனர். இவர்களின் ஆய்வுகளை தமிழக அரசு ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளும் என அவர்கள் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளனர்.
நீரிழிவு, ரத்த அழுத்தம், இதய பிரச்னை ஆகியவை முதுமையில் ஏற்படுகிறது. பெரும்பாலான முதியவர்களுக்கு இதில் ஏதாவது ஒன்று அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட பிரச்சினைகள் உள்ளன. அதோடு எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியும் குறைவாக உள்ளது.
இந்த தொற்று காலத்தில், மருத்துவ வசதிகளை பெறுவதில் முதியோர்கள் பல சிரமங்களை சந்தித்தனர்.
இவ்வாறு சென்னை ஐஐடி வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கையில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.