Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh flags off first-ever solo woman motorcycle expedition organised by BRO
12 JUN 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The first-ever solo woman motorcycle expedition, organised by Border Roads Organisation (BRO), was flagged off by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh from BRO Headquarters in New Delhi on June 11, 2021. Ms Kanchan Ugursandi, a 29-year-old lady biker with 10 years and 21,000 kms of riding experience, is undertaking the challenge to cover 3,187 kms in 24 days. As part of the expedition, she will cross Umlingla Pass, the highest motorable pass at 19,301 feet in the world, built by BRO. The route being traversed is New Delhi-Manali-Leh-Umlingla Pass–New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh said this unique initiative would not only promote awareness programs in border areas on COVID-19 and road safety, but will also renew and rekindle the spirit of fortitude and courage synonymous with the nation during these unprecedented times.
On the occasion, the Raksha Mantri also inaugurated two Centres of Excellence - Centre of Excellence for Road Safety & Awareness and Centre of Excellence for Roads, Bridges, Air Fields & Tunnels. Four software developed to optimise the work efficiency of BRO personnel, their HR management, recruitment management, enrolment and works management were also launched. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and DG BR Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry were among the dignitaries who attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सीमा सड़क संगठन द्वारा आयोजित अब तक की पहली एकल महिला मोटरसाइकिल अभियान की शुरुआत की
12 JUN 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआररो) ने पहले एकल महिला मोटरसाइकिल अभियान का आयोजन किया, जिसे रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 जून, 2021 को बीआरओ मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अभियान में 29 वर्षीया सुश्री कंचन उगुरसांडी अकेली हिस्सा ले रही हैं। उन्हें मोटरसाइकल चलाने का 10 वर्षों का अनुभव है और वे 21,000 किलोमीटर तक मोटरसाइकल चला चुकी हैं। इस अभियान के तहत वे 24 दिनों में 3,187 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगी। इस दौरान वे उमलिंगला दर्रे को पार करेंगी। यहां पर जो सड़क है वह दुनिया में सबसे ऊंची, यानी 19,301 फीट की ऊंचाई पर स्थित है। इसे बीआरओ ने बनाया है। अभियान का रूट नई दिल्ली-मनाली-लेह-उमलिंगला दर्रा-नई दिल्ली है।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह अनोखी पहल है, जिससे न सिर्फ कोविड-19 और सड़क सुरक्षा के प्रति सरहदी इलाकों में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, बल्कि इससे जोश, सहनशीलता और साहस की भावना को बल मिलेगा, जो देश हमेशा अप्रत्याशित दौर में दिखाता रहा है।
इस दौरान रक्षा मंत्री ने दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का भी उद्घाटन किया–सड़क सुरक्षा और जागरूकता सम्बंधी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र तथा सड़क, पुल, हवाई पट्टी एवं सुरंग सम्बंधी उत्कृष्टता केंद्र। इस अवसर पर बीआरओ कर्मियों की कार्यक्षमता, उनके मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन, भर्ती प्रबंधन, नामांकन और कार्य प्रबंधन का विकास करने के लिये चार सॉफ्टवेयर भी जारी किये गये।चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार और महानिदेशक बीआरओ, ले.जन. राजीव चौधरी तथा अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने आयोजन में शिरकित की।