Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of south Gujarat region, remaining parts of Maharashtra & Telangana
10 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
(Thursday 10 June 2021, MID-DAY, Time of Issue: 1345 hours IST)
ALL INDIA WEATHER SUMMARY AND FORECAST BULLETIN
Significant Weather Features
• Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of south Gujarat region, remaining parts of Maharashtra, Telangana & Andhra Pradesh, some parts of south Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and south Odisha,
remaining parts of central Bay of Bengal and most parts of North Bay of Bengal today, the 10th June, 2021.
• The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passes through lat. 20.0°N/ Long. 60°E, lat. 20.5°N/ Long. 70°E, Surat, Nandurbar, Betul, Mandla, Bilaspur, Bolangir, Puri, 22.5°N/89.5°E, 24.0°N/89.5°E and Baghdogra.
• Conditions are favourable for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, remaining parts Chhattisgarh and Odisha, entire West Bengal and Jharkhand and some parts of Bihar and east Uttar Pradesh and remaining parts of north Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours.
• A cyclonic circulation lies over Northwest Bay of Bengal and extends upto mid-tropospheric level. Under its influence, a Low-Pressure Area is likely to form over Northwest Bay of Bengal & neighbourhood during next 24 hours. it is likely to become more marked during subsequent 24 hours and move west-northwestwards across Odisha. Under its influence; fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated to scattered heavy to very heavy falls very likely over most parts of East India & adjoining Central India from today. Isolated extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) also very likely over Odisha on 11th & 12th; over Chhattisgarh during 11th-13th; over East Madhya Pradesh on 13th; over Vidarbha on 12th & 13th, June 2021.
•
• Due to the strengthening of westerly winds along the west coast in association with Low Pressure area; widespread rainfall activity with heavy to very heavy falls likely to continue over coastal districts of Maharashtra during 10th to 15th June and likely over coastal
Karnataka during 12th to 15th June, 2021. Isolated heavy rainfall is very likely over Kerala during 12th to 15th June, 2021.
Isolated extremely heavy falls also very likely over Konkan during 12th to 15th June, 2021.
• Due to west-northwestwards of Low-Pressure area & its remnant, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy falls is very likely over northwest India (excluding Rajasthan) during 12th to 14th June, 2021. Isolated very heavy rainfall also very likely over Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh on 12th June.
• Ahead of the monsoon onset, fairly widespread thunderstorm activity accompanied by frequent cloud to ground lightning is likely over Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Chhattisgarh,
Odisha, Bengal, Jharkhand and Bihar during the next 2 days.
• Heat wave conditions very likely in isolated pockets over south Haryana on 10th and over Northwest Rajasthan on 10th & 11th June.
(Please CLICK HERE for details (Detailed story) & graphics forecast)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for
Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC
websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिणपश्चिम मानसून दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र के कुछ भागों, महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना के शेष भागों की ओर बढ़ा
10 JUN 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र को अनुसारः
(गुरुवार 10 जून, 2021, मध्य दिवस, जारी करने का समयः 1345 बजे आईएसटी)
अखिल भारतीय मौसम सारांश तथा पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन
♦ दक्षिणपश्चिम मानसून आज 10 जून, 2021 को दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना और एमपी के शेष भागों, आंध्र प्रदेश, दक्षिण मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों, छत्तीसगढ़ तथा दक्षिण ओडिशा, मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के शेष भागों और उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी के अधिकतर हिस्सों की ओर बढ़ गया।
♦ मानसून की उत्तरी सीमा (एनएलएम) अक्षांश 20.0° उत्तर/ देशांतर 60°पूर्व, अक्षांश 20.5° उत्तर/देशांतर70°पूर्व, सूरत, नंदुरबार, बेतुल, मांडला, बोलनगीर, पुरी, 22.5°उत्तर/89.5°पूर्व, 24.0°उत्तर/89.5°पूर्व तथा बोगडोगरा से गुजरती है।
♦ दक्षिणपश्चिम मानसून के अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान गुजरात के और अधिक भागों, मध्यप्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और ओडिशा के शेष भागों संपूर्ण पश्चिम बंगाल, तथा झारखंड और बिहार तथा पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों और उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी के शेष भागों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए स्थिति अनुकूल है।
♦एक चक्रवाती सर्कुलेशन उत्तरपश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर बना हुआ है और मध्य क्षोभमंडल तक फैला हुआ है। इसके प्रभाव में अगले 24 घंटों के दौरान उत्तरपश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और निकटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है। इसके बाद के 24 घंटों के दौरान इसके और अधिक चिह्नित होने और पूरे ओडिशा में पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ने की संभावना है। इसके प्रभाव में आज से पूर्वी भारत के अधिकांश भागों और मध्य भारत के निकटवर्ती भागों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ काफी व्यापक वर्षा की संभावना है। 11 और 12 जून को ओडिशा में छिटपुट काफी भारी वर्षा (≥20 सेंटी मीटर) ; 11-13 जून के दौरान छत्तीसगढ़ में; 13 तारीख को पूर्वी मध्य प्रदेश में और 12 और 13 जून, 2021 को विदर्भ के ऊपर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
♦ कम दबाव क्षेत्र के साथ पश्चिम तट के पास पश्चिमी हवाओं के मजबूत होने के कारण 10 से 15 जून के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ व्यापक वर्षा के जारी रहने की संभावना है और 12 से 15 जून, 2021 के दौरान तटीय कर्नाटक में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा के साथ व्यापक वर्षा की संभावना है। 12 से 15 जून के दौरान केरल में छिटपुट भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है। कोंकण में 12 से 15 जून के दौरान छिटपुट अत्यंत भारी वर्षा की संभावना है।
♦कम दबाव वाले क्षेत्र के पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर होने और इसके अवशेष के कारण 12 से 14 जून, 2021 के दौरान उत्तरपश्चिम भारत (राजस्थान को छोड़कर) में छिटपुट भारी वर्षा के साथ व्यापक वर्षा होने की संभावना है। 12 जून को उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में भी भारी वर्षा की संभावना है ।
♦मानसून की शुरुआत से पहले मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, ओडिशा, बंगाल, झारखंड और बिहार में अगले 2 दिनों के दौरान लगातार बादलों के साथ तेज आंधी-तूफान की संभावना है।
♦ 10 जून को दक्षिण हरियाणा के अलग-अलग स्थानों पर लू चलने की संभावना तथा 10 और 11 जून को उत्तपश्चिम राजस्थान में लू चलने की संभावना है।
(कृपया विवरण और ग्राफिक्स के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
कृपया स्थान विशिष्ट पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम एप डाउनलोड करें, एग्रोमेट परामर्श के लिए मेघदूत एप और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी एप और जिलेवार चेतावनी के लिए राज्य एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइटों पर जाएं।