ریلوے کی وزارت
آکسیجن ایکپسریس نے ملک میں 28000 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مائع میڈیکل آکسیجن کی فراہمی کی
397 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے ملک میں آکسیجن کی سپلائی پوری کی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریع ابھی تک 1628 ٹینکروں کے ساتھ 15 ریاستوں کو آکسیجن کی مدد پہنچائی گئی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس سے تمل ناڈو میں 3900 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ریاست آندھرا پردیش اور کرناٹک میں بالترتیب 3100 اور 3400 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ ایل ایم او کی فراہمی
مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 5722 میٹرک ٹن، ہریان
09 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 جون2021/ہندستانی ریل تمام رکاوٹوں کو پار کرتے ہوئے اور نئے حلوں کو نکال کر ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں لیکویڈ آکسیجن (ایم ایم او) پہنچانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس ملک کی خدمت میں لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچانے میں 28000 میٹرک ٹن کو پار کرگئی ہے۔
ہندستانی ریل کے ذریعہ ابھی تک ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 1628 سے زیادہ ٹینکروں میں 28060 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن (ایل ایم او) پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ 397 آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیوں نے اپنا سفر پورا کرکے مختلف ریاستو ں کو امداد پہچائی ہے۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک پانچ آکسیجن ایکسپریس گاڑیاں 24 ٹینکروں میں 494 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایل ایم او لے کر چل رہی ہیں۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعہ تمل ناڈو میں 3900 میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس سے آندھراپردیش اور کرناٹک ہر ایک میں بالترتیب 3100 اور 3400 میٹرک ٹنن سے زیادہ لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے 45 دن پہلے 24 اپریل کو مہاراشٹر میں 126 میٹرک ٹن لیکویڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی ڈیلیوری کرنے کے ساتھ اپنا کام شروع کیا تھا۔
بھارتی ریلوے کی یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ آکسیجن کی درخواست کرنے والی ریاستوں کو کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ آکسیجن پہنچائی جاسکے۔
آکسیجن ایکسپریس کے ذریعہ 15 ریاستوں، اتراکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، آندھراپردیش، ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، ہریانہ، تلنگانہ ، پنجاب ، کیرالہ، دہلی ، اترپردیش، جھارکھنڈ اور آسام کو آکسیجن مدد پہنچائی گئی۔
اس ریلیز کے جاری ہونے تک مہاراشٹر میں 614 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن، اترپردیش میں تقریباً 3797 میٹرک ٹن، مدھیہ پردیش میں 656 میٹرک ٹن، دہلی میں 5722 میٹرک ٹن، ہریانہ میں 2354 میٹرک ٹن،راجستھان میں 98 میٹرک ٹن، کرناٹک میں 3450 میٹرک ٹن، اتراکھنڈ میں 320 میٹرک ٹن، تمل ناڈو میں 3972 میٹرک ٹن، آندھراپردیش میں 3130 میٹرک ٹن، پنجاب میں 225 میٹرک ٹن، کیرل میں 513 میٹرک ٹن، تلنگانہ میں 2765 میٹرک ٹن ، jharکھنڈ میں 38 میٹرک ٹن اور آسام میں 400 میٹرک ٹن آکسیجن پہنچائی گئیہے۔
اب تک آکسیجن ایکسپریس نے ملک بھرکی 15 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 39 شہروں میں ایل ایم او پہنچائی ہے۔ ان شہروں میں اترپردیش میں لکھنؤ، وارانسی، کانپور، بریلی، گورکھپور، اور آگرہ ، مدھیہ پردیش میں ساگر، جبلپور، کٹنی اور بھوپال ، مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور، ناسک، پنے ممبئی اور شولا پور، تلنگانہ میں حیدرآباد، ، ہریانہ میں فرید آباد اور گرو گرام، دہلی میں تغلق آباد ، دہلی کینٹ اور اوکھلا ، راجستھان میں کوٹہ اور کانکپور ، کرناٹک میں بنگلورو، اتراکھنڈ میں دہرہ دون، آندھراپردیش، میں نیلور، کیرل میں ارنکاکلم میں تھرویلور، چنئی ، توتکورین ، کوئمبٹور اور مدورئی ، پنجاب میں بھٹنڈا اور فلور، آسام میں کامروپ اور اترکھنڈ میں رانچی شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے نے آکسیجن سپلائی مقاموں کے ساتھ مختلف شہراہوں کی میپنگ کی ہے اور ریاستوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے مطابق اپنی تیاری کی ہوئی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے کو ایل ایم او لانے کے لئے ٹینکر ریاستیں فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
آکسیجن امداد تیز رفتار سے پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریلوے آکسیجن ایکسپریس مال گاڑی چلانے میں نئے اور بے مثال معیارات او ر اسٹینڈرز قائم کررہی ہے۔ طویل فاصلے کے زیادہ تر معاملوں میں مال گاڑی کی اوسط رفتار 55 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ رہی ہے۔
ریل راستوں کو کھلا رکھا گیاہے اور اعلی احتیاط برتی جارہی ہے تاکہ آکسیجن ایکسپریس وقت پر پہنچ سکے۔ یہ سبھی کام اس طرح کئے جارہے ہیں کہ مال برداری میں کمی نہ ہوئے۔
نئی آکسیجن لے جانا بہت ہی محرک کام ہے اور اعدادوشمار ہر وقت بدلتے رہتے ہیں۔ دیر رات آکسیجن سے بھری اور زیادہ آکسیجن گاڑیاں اپنا سفر شروع کریں گی۔

Ministry of Railways
Oxygen Expresses deliver nearly 28000 MT of LMO to the Nation
397 Oxygen Expresses complete Oxygen deliveries across the country
Oxygen Expresses transported 1628 tankers of LMO so far and bring relief to 15 States
More than 3900 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) offloaded in Tamil Nadu by Oxygen Expresses
Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 3100 and 3400 MT of LMO in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively
614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3450 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 3972 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3130 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2765 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam
09 JUN 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Overcoming all hurdles and finding new solutions, Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country.
Oxygen Expresses crossed mark of 28000 MT of LMO delivery in service to the Nation.
So far, Indian Railways has delivered nearly 28060 MT of LMO in more than 1628 tankers to various states across the country.
It may be noted that 397 Oxygen Expresses have completed their journey so far and brought relief to various States.
Till the time of this release, 5 loaded Oxygen Expresses on run with more than 494 MT of LMO in 24 tankers.
More than 3900 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) offloaded in Tamil Nadu by Oxygen Expresses.
Oxygen Expresses offloaded more than 3100 and 3400 MT of Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) in the state of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka respectively.
It is worth mentioning that Oxygen Expresses started their deliveries 45 days back on 24th April in Maharashtra with a load of 126 MT.
It is Indian Railways endeavour to deliver as much LMO as possible in the shortest time possible to the requesting states.
Oxygen relief by Oxygen Expresses reached out to 15 states namely Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand and Assam.
Till the time of this release, 614 MT of Oxygen has been offloaded in Maharashtra, nearly 3797 MT in Uttar Pradesh, 656 MT in Madhya Pradesh, 5722 MT in Delhi, 2354 MT in Haryana, 98 MT in Rajasthan, 3450 MT in Karnataka, 320 MT in Uttarakhand, 3972 MT in Tamil Nadu, 3130 MT in Andhra Pradesh, 225 MT in Punjab, 513 MT in Kerala, 2765 MT in Telangana, 38 MT in Jharkhand and 400 MT in Assam.
Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni & Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai & Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad & Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt & Okhla in Delhi, Kota & Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri & Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda & Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
Indian Railways has mapped different routes with Oxygen supply locations and keeps itself ready with any emerging need of the States. States provide tankers to the Indian Railways for bringing LMO.
Criss crossing the country, Indian Railways is picking up oxygen from places like Hapa , Baroda, Mundra in the West and Rourkela, Durgapur, Tatanagar, Angul in the East and then delivering it to States of Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Telangana, Punjab, Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh & Assam in complex operational route planning scenarios.
In order to ensure that Oxygen relief reaches in the fastest time possible, Railways is creating new standards and unprecedented benchmarks in running of Oxygen Express Freight Trains. The average speed of these critical Freight trains is way above 55 in most cases over long distances. Running on high priority Green Corridor, with a highest sense of urgency, operational teams of various zones are working round the clock in most challenging circumstances to ensure that Oxygen reaches in fastest possible time frame. Technical stoppages have been reduced to 1 minute for crew changes over different sections.
Tracks are kept open and high alertness is maintained to ensure that Oxygen Express keeps zipping through.
All this is done in a manner that speed of other Freight Operation doesn't get reduced as well.
Running of new Oxygen is a very dynamic exercise and figures keep getting updated all the time. More loaded Oxygen Expresses are expected to start their journeys later in the night.