Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22
09 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for sesamum (Rs. 452 per quintal) followed by tur and urad (Rs. 300 per quintal each). In case of groundnut and nigerseed, there has been an increase of Rs 275 per quintal and Rs 235 per quintal respectively in comparison to last year. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for marketing season 2021-22 are as follows:
Crop
MSP 2020-21
MSP 2021-22
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Absolute)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Paddy (Common)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
Paddy (GradeA)^
A)A
1888
1960
-
72
-
Jowar (Hybrid) (Hybrid)
2620
2738
1825
118
50
Jowar (Maldandi)^
2640
2758
-
118
-
Bajra
2150
2250
1213
100
85
Ragi
3295
3377
2251
82
50
Maize
1850
1870
1246
20
50
Tur (Arhar)
6000
6300
3886
300
62
Moong
7196
7275
4850
79
50
Urad
6000
6300
3816
300
65
Groundnut
5275
5550
3699
275
50
Sunflower Seed
5885
6015
4010
130
50
Soyabean (yellow)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
Sesamum
6855
7307
4871
452
50
Nigerseed
6695
6930
4620
235
50
Cotton (Medium Staple)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
Cotton (Long Staple)^
5825
6025
-
200
-
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid on costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production (CoP), aiming at reasonably fair remuneration for the farmers. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Bajra (85%) followed by urad (65%) and tur (62%). For rest of the crops, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at least 50%.
Concerted efforts were made over the last few years to realign the MSPs in favour of oilseeds, pulses and coarse cereals to encourage farmers shift to larger area under these crops and adopt best technologies and farm practices, to correct demand - supply imbalance. The added focus on nutri-rich nutri-cereals is to incentivize its production in the areas where rice-wheat cannot be grown without long term adverse implications for groundwater table.
Besides, the Umbrella Scheme "Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan' (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.
With an aim to attain self-sufficiency in the production of pulses, a special Kharif strategy has been prepared for implementation in the ensuing Kharif 2021 season. A detailed plan for both area expansion and productivity enhancement for Tur, Moong, and Urad has been formulated. Under the strategy, all the available high-yielding varieties (HYVs) of seeds will be distributed free of cost to increase area through intercropping and sole crop. Similarly, for Oilseeds, the Government of India has approved an ambitious plan for the free distribution of high-yielding varieties of seeds to the farmers for the Kharif season 2021 in the form of mini-kits. The special Kharif program will bring an additional 6.37 lakh hectare area under oilseeds and is likely to produce 120.26 lakh quintals of oilseeds and edible oil amounting to 24.36 lakh quintals.

കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
2021 -22 വിപണന സീസണിലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾക്കുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില വർധനയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
09 JUN 2021 3:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം 2021 -22 വിപണന സീസണിലെ എല്ലാ ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾക്കുമുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
കർഷകർക്ക് തങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ വില ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണിത്. മുൻവർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് താങ്ങുവിലയുടെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന വർദ്ധനവ് എള്ളിന് (ക്വിന്റലിന് 452 രൂപ) ശുപാർശ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്, അതിനുശേഷം തുവര പരിപ്പ്, ഉഴുന്ന് (ക്വിന്റലിന് 300 രൂപ). നിലക്കടല, നൈജർ വിത്ത് എന്നിവയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ക്വിന്റലിന് യഥാക്രമം 275 രൂപയും ക്വിന്റലിന് 235 രൂപയുമാണ് വർധന. വിള വൈവിധ്യവത്കരണത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് വ്യത്യസ്ത പ്രതിഫലം.
2021 -22 വിപണന സീസണിലെ എല്ലാ ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾക്കുമുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങുവില ഇപ്രകാരമാണ് :
വിള
2020 -21 ലെ താങ്ങു വില
2021 -22 ലെ താങ്ങുവില
2020 -21 ലെ ഉത്പ്പാദന ചെലവ് (രൂപ/ക്വിന്റൽ)
• വർധന (കേവലമായ)
വരുമാനം (ശതമാനത്തിൽ)
നെല്ല് (സാദാ)
1868
1940
1293
72
50
നെല്ല് ( ഗ്രേഡ് )
1888
1960
-
72
-
അരിച്ചോളം (സങ്കരം )
2620
2738
1825
118
50
അരിച്ചോളം (മാൽദണ്ടി)
2640
2758
-
118
-
ബജ്ര
2150
2250
1213
100
85
റാഗി
3295
3377
2251
82
50
ചോളം
1850
1870
1246
20
50
തുവര
6000
6300
3886
300
62
ചെറുപയര്‍
7196
7275
4850
79
50
ഉഴുന്ന്
6000
6300
3816
300
65
നിലക്കടല
5275
5550
3699
275
50
സൂര്യകാന്തി വിത്ത്
5885
6015
4010
130
50
സോയാബീന്‍ (മഞ്ഞ)
3880
3950
2633
70
50
എള്ള്
6855
7307
4871
452
50
നൈജര്‍ വിത്ത്
6695
6930
4620
235
50
പരുത്തി (ഇടത്തരം)
5515
5726
3817
211
50
പരുത്തി (നീളമുള്ളത്)
5825
6025
-
200
-
2021-22 ലെ മാർക്കറ്റിംഗ് സീസണിൽ എല്ലാ ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾക്കുമുള്ള കുറഞ്ഞ താങ്ങു വിലതാങ്ങു വിലയെന്ന, 2018-19 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായാണ് 2021-22 വിപണന സീസണിലെ ഖാരിഫ് വിളകൾക്കുള്ള എംഎസ്പിയുടെ വർദ്ധനവ്. കൃഷിക്കാർക്ക് ന്യായമായ പ്രതിഫലം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. ഉൽപാദനച്ചെലവിനേക്കാൾ കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന വരുമാനം ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്നതായി കണക്കാക്കുന്നത് ബജ്ര (85%), ഉഴുന്ന് (65%),പരിപ്പ് (62%) എന്നിവയാണ്. ബാക്കി വിളകൾക്ക്, കർഷകരുടെ ഉൽപാദനച്ചെലവിൽ 50% എങ്കിലും തിരിച്ചു പിടിക്കാം .
വിളകൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ വലിയ പ്രദേശത്തേക്ക് മാറാൻ കർഷകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും മികച്ച സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും കാർഷിക രീതികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഡിമാൻഡ് - വിതരണ അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കൾ, പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ, നാടൻ ധാന്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് അനുകൂലമായി താങ്ങു വില പുനർവിന്യസിക്കാൻ കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് വർഷങ്ങളായി സമഗ്രമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നിരുന്നു. ഭൂഗർഭജല പട്ടികയിൽ ദീർഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള പ്രതികൂല പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളില്ലാതെ നെല്ല്-ഗോതമ്പ് കൃഷി ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയാത്ത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അതിന്റെ ഉൽപാദനത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് പോഷക സമ്പുഷ്ടമായ പോഷക-ധാന്യങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
കൂടാതെ, 2018 ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സമഗ്ര പദ്ധതിയായ "പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി അന്നദത അയ സംരക്ഷൺ അഭിയാൻ" (പിഎം-ആഷ) കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രതിഫലം നൽകുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും. പദ്ധതിയിൽ മൂന്ന് ഉപപദ്ധതികളുണ്ട്, അതായത് വില പിന്തുണ പദ്ധതി (പിഎസ്എസ്), വിലക്കുറവ് നികത്തൽ പദ്ധതി (പിഡിപിഎസ്), സ്വകാര്യ സംഭരണ പദ്ധതി (പിപിഎസ്എസ്) എന്നിവ പൈലറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ളവയാണ്.
പയർവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ഉൽപാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ, തുടർന്നുള്ള ഖാരിഫ് 2021 സീസണിൽ നടപ്പാക്കാൻ പ്രത്യേക ഖാരിഫ് തന്ത്രം തയ്യാറാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പരിപ്പ് , ഉഴുന്ന് എന്നിവയുടെ കൃഷി പ്രദേശ വ്യാപനത്തിനും ഉൽപാദനക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള വിശദമായ പദ്ധതി ആവിഷ്കരിച്ചു. ഉയർന്ന വിളവ് ലഭിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഇനങ്ങൾക്കും (എച്ച് വൈ വി) വിത്ത് സൗ ജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. അതുപോലെ, എണ്ണക്കുരുക്കളെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം, ഖാരിഫ് സീസൺ 2021 മിനി കിറ്റുകളുടെ രൂപത്തിൽ ഉയർന്ന വിളവ് ലഭിക്കുന്ന വിത്തുകൾ കർഷകർക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. പ്രത്യേക ഖാരിഫ് പരിപാടി 6.37 ലക്ഷം ഹെക്ടർ അധികമായി എണ്ണക്കുരുവിന് കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരും. 120.26 ലക്ഷം ക്വിന്റൽ എണ്ണക്കുരുവും 24.36 ലക്ഷം ക്വിന്റൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണയും ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കാൻ സാധ്യതയുണ്ട്.