Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties exported to Bahrain from West Bengal & Bihar
08 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to mango exports potential from eastern region, sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified Khirsapati & Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) are being exported to Bahrain commencing today.
The fruits have been sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter, DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazeera group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer seller meet and festival to promote mango exports.
Recently in a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet. APEDA has recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna & Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
This was the first export consignment sent by IKSEZ, which is a subsidiary of IFFCO, a multi-state cooperative with a membership of 36,000 societies. There is possibility of more exports of mangoes to South Korea this season. IFFCO Kisan SEZ has an agreement with Meejaim, South Korea for supplying 66 MTs of mango this season.
Mango in India is also referred as ‘king of fruits’ and referred as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have major share in total production of the fruit.
Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including middle east, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مغربی بنگال اور بہار سے ، تین جی آئی تصدیق شدہ آموں کی 16 اقسام بحرین کو بھیجی گئیں
08 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہل08جون2021: ملک کے مشرقی خطےسے آم کی برآمد کے امکانات کو ایک بڑی حمایت کی شکل میں مغربی بنگال اور بہار سے بحرین کے لئے آج سے آم کی 16 اقسام کو بھیجے جانے کا کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔اس میں سے تین اقسام کھرسا پتی اور لکشمن بھوگ (مغربی بنگال ) اور جردالو ( بہار ) جی آئی ( تصدیق شدہ آم ) ان پھلوں کے تجارت وصنعت وزارت کے تحت زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک ،مصنوعات برآمد ترقیاتی اتھارٹی اے پی ای ڈی اے درج شدہ ایکسپورٹر - ڈی ایم انٹر پرائزز نے بنگال اور بہار کے کسانوں سے حاصل کیا ہے اور اسے الجزیرہ گروپ بحرین نے درآمد کیا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے غیر روایتی خطوں اورریاستوں سے آم کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لئے کوشش کررہی ہے اور آم کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے اے پی ای ڈی اے کئی ورچوئل خریدار فروخت کنندہ کانفرنس اورمیلوں کا انعقاد کررہی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ جنوبی کوریا کو آم کی برآمد بڑھانے کے مقصدسے اے پی ای ڈی اے نے حال ہی میں سئیول میں واقع بھارتی سفارتخانے کو کوریا میں ہندوستانی تجارت کے چیمبر کے تعاون سے ایک ورچوئل خریدار فروخت کنندہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ابھی حال ہی میں برلن ، جرمنی میں بھی آم کے میلے کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔اس موسم میں بھارت نے پہلی بار آندھرا پردیش کے کرشنا اور چتور ضلع کے کسانوں سے خریدے گئے جی ای جی آئی تصدیق شدہ بنگانا پلّی اور سورن ریکھا اقسام کے 2.5 میٹرک ٹن آموں کی کھیپ غیر ممالک میں بھیجی ہے ۔ جنوبی کوریا کو برآمد کئے گئے آموں کو تروپتی آندھرا پردیش میں اے پی ای ڈی اے سے درج شدہ اورحاصل حمایت پیک ہاؤس اور واپُر ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ فیسلٹی میں صفائی ستھرائی کے بعد پیک کیا گیا ۔ انہیں افکو کسان خصوصی برآمداتی علاقے ( آئی کے ایس ای زیڈ )سے برآمد کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی اے کے ایس ای زیڈ کے ذریعہ پہلی مرتبہ کھیپ برآمد کی گئی ہے ۔آئی ای کے ایس ای زیڈ ہندوستانی زرعی کھاد تعاون تنظیم آئی ایف ایف سی او کے ماتحت یونٹ جس کی 36 ہزار سوسائٹیوں کی ایک کثیر رکنی ممبرشپ ہے۔ اس موسم میں جنوبی کوریا کو مزید آم بھیجے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ افکو ( آئی ایف ایف سی او )کسان خصوصی برآمداتی خطہ ( آئی ای کے ایس ای زیڈ ) نے اس موسم میں 66میٹرک ٹن آم کی فراہمی کے لئے جنوبی کوریا کی میزائم کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہوا ہے ۔ آموں کے معاملے میں اسے پھلوں کا راجہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے اور قدیم صحیفوں میں اسے کلک ورکش ( آرزوئیں پوری کرنے والا درخت ) کی شکل میں حوالہ دیا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت کی زیادہ ترریاستوں میں آم کے باغات ہیں ۔اس میں سے اترپردیش ، بہار ، آندھرا پردیش ،تلنگانہ اورکرناٹک کی اس پھل کی پیداوار میں بڑی حصہ داری ہے۔ بھارت سے آموں کی جن اقسام کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے ، ان میں الفانسو ،کیسر ، طوطا پری اور بنگانہ پلّی اہم ہیں ۔ آم کی برآمد تین طرح سے ہوتی ہے – تازہ آم ، آم کا گودا اور آم کا رس ۔اے پی ڈی سے اندراج شدہ پیک ہاؤس سہولیات میں آموں کی دیکھ بھال اور اسے پیک کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد ہی مختلف خطوں اور ممالک میں برآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔اس میں مشرق وسطیٰ ( خلیج کے ممالک ) یوروپی یونین ، یوایس اے ،جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا شامل ہیں۔