Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified varieties exported to Bahrain from West Bengal & Bihar
08 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to mango exports potential from eastern region, sixteen varieties of mangoes including three GI certified Khirsapati & Lakshmanbhog (West Bengal), Zardalu (Bihar) are being exported to Bahrain commencing today.
The fruits have been sourced from farmers in Bengal and Bihar by APEDA registered exporter, DM enterprises, Kolkata and imported by Al Jazeera group, Bahrain.
APEDA has been initiating measures to boost mango exports from the non-traditional regions and states. APEDA has been conducting virtual buyer seller meet and festival to promote mango exports.
Recently in a bid to increase mangoes exports to South Korea, APEDA in collaboration with Indian embassy, Seoul and Indian Chamber of Commerce in Korea, organised a Virtual Buyer Seller Meet. APEDA has recently organised mango festival in Berlin, Germany.
Due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, the export promotion programmes were not possible to be organized physically. APEDA took a lead to organize virtual meet to provide a platform to the exporters and importers of mangoes from India and South Korea.
For the first time in this season, India has shipped a consignment of 2.5 Metric Tonne (MTs) of Geographical Indication (GI) certified Banganapalli & other variety Survarnarekha mangoes sourced from farmers in Krishna & Chittor districts of Andhra Pradesh
The mangoes exported to South Korea, were treated, cleaned & shipped from the APEDA assisted and registered packhouse & vapor heat treatment facility at Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh and exported by IFFCO Kisan SEZ (IKSEZ).
This was the first export consignment sent by IKSEZ, which is a subsidiary of IFFCO, a multi-state cooperative with a membership of 36,000 societies. There is possibility of more exports of mangoes to South Korea this season. IFFCO Kisan SEZ has an agreement with Meejaim, South Korea for supplying 66 MTs of mango this season.
Mango in India is also referred as ‘king of fruits’ and referred as Kalpavriksha (wish granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka have major share in total production of the fruit.
Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.
Mangoes are processed by the APEDA registered packhouse facilities and then exported to various regions and countries including middle east, European Union, USA, Japan and South Korea.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी बंगाल और बिहार से बहरीन को आम की 3 जीआई(भौगोलिक सूचक) प्रमाणित सहित 16 प्रजातियों का निर्यात
08 JUN 2021 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र से आम के निर्यात की सम्भावनाओं को एक बड़े समर्थन के रूप में पश्चिम बंगाल और बिहार से बहरीन के लिए आज से आम की 16 प्रजातियों का निर्यात शुरू किया जारहा है इसमें से तीन प्रजातियाँ (किस्में)- खिर्सापति और लक्ष्मणभोग (पश्चिम बंगाल) और जरदालू (बिहार) भौगोलिक सूचक (जीआई) प्रमाणित हैं I
इन फलों को वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) से पंजीकृत निर्यातक –डीएम एन्टरप्राइज ने बंगाल और बिहार के किसानों से प्राप्त किया है और इन्हें अल जजीरा ग्रुप, बहरीन ने आयात किया है I
एपीईडीए गैर-परम्परागत क्षेत्रों और राज्यों से आम का निर्यात बढाने के लिए प्रयास कर रही है तथा आम का निर्यात बढाने के उद्देश्य से अपेडा ने कई आभासी (वर्चुअल) क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन और महोत्सवों का आयोजन भी कर रही है I
दक्षिण कोरिया को आम का निर्यात बढाने के उद्देश्य से अपेडा ने हाल में ही सियोल स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और कोरिया में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के सहयोग से एक आभासी (वर्चुअल) क्रेता-विक्रेता सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया है I एपीईडीए-अपेडा ने अभी हाल में ही बर्लिन, जर्मनी में भी आम महोत्सव का आयोजन किया था I
इस मौसम में भारत ने पहली बार आन्ध्र प्रदेश के कृष्णा और चित्तूर जिलों के किसानों से खरीदे गए भौगोलिक सूचक (जीआई) प्रमाणित बंगानापल्ली और सुवर्णरेखा प्रजाति के 2.5 मीट्रिक टन आमों की खेप विदेश भेजी है I
दक्षिण कोरिया को निर्यात किए गए आमों को तिरुपति आंध्र प्रदेश में एपीईडीए से पंजीकृत एवं सहायता प्राप्त पैकहाउस और वाष्प ताप उपचार संयंत्र ( वैपरहीट ट्रीटमेंट) में उपचारित, स्वच्छ कने के बाद पैक किया गया था I इन्हें इफ्को (भारतीय कृषक उर्वरक सहकारी संघ -आईएफएफसीओ) किसान विशेष निर्यात क्षेत्र (आईके एसईजेड) से निर्यात किया गया था I
आईके एसईजेड द्वारा यह पहला किया गया निर्यात है I आईके एसईजेड भारतीय कृषक उर्वरक सहकारी सन्गठन (आईएफएफसीओ) की अधीनस्थ इकाई है जिसकी 36,000 सहकारी समितियां सदस्य हैं I इस मौसम में दक्षिण कोरिया को और अधिक आम का निर्यात किए जाने की सम्भावना है I इफ्को (आईएफएफसीओ) किसान विशेष निर्यात क्षेत्र (आईके एसईजेड) ने इस मौसम में 66 मीट्रिक टन आम की आपूर्ति के लिए दक्षिण कोरिया की मीजाइम के साथ अनुबंध किया हुआ है I
आम को भात में ‘फलों का राजा’ भी कहा जाता है और प्राचीन ग्रन्थों में इसे कल्पवृक्ष (मनोकामना पूरी करने वाला पेड़ ) के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है I
भारत के अधिकतर राज्यों में आम के बाग़ हैं उसमें से भी उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, आंध्रप्रदेश , तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक की इस फल के उत्पादन में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी है I
भारत से आम की जिन प्रजातियों (किस्मों) का निर्यात होता है उनमे अलफांसो, केसर, तोतापरी और बंगानापल्ली प्रमुख हैं I आम का निर्यात तीन प्रकार से होता है- ताजा आम, आम का गूदा और आम का रस I
एपीईडीए से पंजीकृत पैकहाउस सुविधाओं में आमों को उपचारित एवं प्रसंस्कृत किया जाता है और उसके बाद ही इन्हें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है, जिसमे मध्यपूर्व (खाड़ी के देश), यूरोपीय संघ, संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका, जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया शामिल हैं I