Ministry of Defence
136 TERRITORIAL ARMY (ECO) AND VARIOUS UNITS AT PUNE UNDERTAKE MASSIVE PLANTATION DRIVE AND ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION PROJECTS
05 JUN 2021 11:48AM by PIB Mumbai
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Southern Command reinvigorated its resolve of continuing with its mega initiative of planting over one and a half lakh saplings and one lakh seed balls through its 136 Territorial Army Battalion (Ecological), adding more greenery for acting as lungs of Pune City. The drive will witness a transformation of over 100 hectare deforested land at various locations in Pune into green zones.
The major areas where these activities have already been carried out at Pune are The Bombay Engineering Group (Dighi), College of Military Engineering (Khadki), National Defence Academy (Khadakwasala) COD (Dehu Road). The drive includes plantation of over 1.5 lakh saplings, dispersal of over 1 Lakh seed balls and creation of a water body of 2500 sq mtr having capacity to store 12.2 lakh ltrs of rainwater. Already over 1 Lakh saplings and 50,000 seed balls have been planted at Aundh Military Station, CME Khadki and NDA Khadakwasala. The plantation work will continue during the current monsoon season.
Every year 2-3 Lakh saplings are planted in various Cantonments of Southern Command spread over 11 states. In a major afforestation initiative spread across various regions in Maharashtra, 136 TA Battalion (Eco) has already taken over 200 hectare land and has enhanced its Nursery capacity from an initial 40,000 saplings to over 2 Lakh saplings.
As part of celebrations of 75 years of Independence ‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’, Lt Gen JS Nain, Army Commander, Southern Army has launched multiple environment conservation projects under “Vision 75 Star” aimed at enhancing the overall eco system. On the World Environment day, Lt Gen JS Nain said that “such environment protection activities have become a necessity and it is the duty of every citizen to contribute positively in preserving and nurturing the environment for a safe and better of our future generations”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
136 वी प्रादेशिक सेना( पर्यावरणीय) आणि तिच्या विविध युनिट्सकडून पुण्यामध्ये व्यापक स्वरुपात वृक्षारोपण आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धन प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहभाग
05 JUN 2021 11:48AM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाच्या निमित्ताने पुण्यामध्ये दक्षिण कमांडकडून 136व्या प्रादेशिक सेनेच्या( पर्यावरणीय) माध्यमातून दीड लाख रोपांची लागवड आणि एक लाख बिया (सीडबॉल्स ) खुल्या जागांवर विखरून टाकण्याची मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. या मोहिमेमुळे पुण्यातील विविध ठिकाणी 100 हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रफळाचे रुपांतर हरित क्षेत्रांमध्ये होणार आहे.
अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम पुण्यामध्ये आधीपासून हाती घेण्यात आले असून हे उपक्रम बॉम्बे इंजिनिअरिंग ग्रुप(दिघी), कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिटरी इंजिनिअरिंग( खडकी), राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी (खडकवासला), सीओडी( देहू रोड) येथे सुरू आहेत. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत 1.5 लाख रोपांची लागवड, एक लाखांपेक्षा जास्त सीडबॉल्स जमिनीवर विखुरून टाकणे आणि 12.2 लाख लिटर पर्जन्यजलाची साठवण करू शकणाऱ्या 2500 चौरस मीटर आकाराच्या जलाशयाच्या निर्मितीचा समावेश आहे. सध्याच्या मान्सूनच्या हंगामात ही मोहीम चालवली जाणार आहे.
दक्षिण कमांडच्या 11 राज्यांमधील विविध कॅन्टॉन्मेंटमध्ये(छावणी क्षेत्रात) दरवर्षी 2-3 लाख रोपांची लागवड केली जाते. महाराष्ट्रातील विविध प्रदेशांमध्ये सुरू असलेल्या महत्त्वाच्या वनीकरण मोहिमेमध्ये 136व्या प्रादेशिक सेनेने 200 हेक्टरपेक्षा जास्त जागेत आपले काम सुरू केले असून रोपलागवडीच्या आपल्या सुरुवातीच्या क्षमतेत वाढ केली असून ती 40 हजारवरून 2 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त केली आहे.
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होण्याच्या निमित्ताने ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून दक्षिण कामांडचे प्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल जेएस नैन यांनी “ व्हिजन 75 स्टार” अंतर्गत विविध पर्यावरण संवर्धन उपक्रम सुरू केले आहेत. अशा प्रकारचे पर्यावरण संरक्षण उपक्रम सध्याच्या काळात अतिशय गरजेचे बनले आहेत आणि पर्यावरण रक्षण आणि संवर्धनामध्ये प्रत्येक नागरिकाने सकारात्मक योगदान देणे आणि आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांच्या सुरक्षित आणि चांगल्या भविष्यासाठी प्रयत्नशील राहणे अतिशय महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे नैन यांनी जागतिक पर्यावरण दिनाच्या निमित्ताने सांगितले.