Ministry of Defence
Assistance to Sri Lanka – Operation Sagar Aaraksha II
03 JUN 2021 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG), in coordination with Sri Lankan authorities, has been tirelessly engaged in fighting a major fire onboard the Chemical laden container vessel MV X-Press Pearl anchored off Colombo since 25 May 2021.
The strenuous joint efforts of the ICG ships and Sri Lankan authorities' deployed tugs resulted in extinguishing the fire to enable the salvors to board the derelict on 01 June 2021 for necessary assessment. On 02 June 2021, water ingress started from the right shipside of the vessel, leading to observable change in draught and trim. Attempts to tow the vessel away from coast by tug in vicinity were not fruitful as the derelict sank with its aft portion touching the sea bed. The vessel presently is partially submerged and tilted to one side with its superstructure and forward portion visible. Diving operations are being undertaken by Sri Lanka navy divers to carry out underwater hull inspection of the derelict. Technical deliberations to salvage the vessel is in progress by the salvors.
The vessel when caught with fire was carrying 1486 containers containing chemical cargo classified as International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG). Among other chemicals, the IMDG cargo consisted of highly inflammable Nitric Acid, Methanol, Methyl Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide and Polystyrene beads. The fire which initially started onboard on 20 May 2021 while at anchorage, was brought under control by the efforts of Sri Lankan authorities and salvage team. However, on the early morning of 25 May 2021, flames erupted in the ship due to containers fallen onboard in rough weather and ensuing fire due to highly reactive chemicals leaking from containers. All the 13 crew and the 12 salvors working onboard were safely evacuated by the Sri Lankan authorities as the fire quickly spread engulfing the entire ship.
The sinking of the vessel with chemicals and sizable quantity of fuel has led to environmental concerns. Indian Coast Guard ships, including the specialised pollution response vessel Samudra Prahari and offshore patrol vessel Vajra are maintaining in vicinity of the derelict in PR configuration along with Sri Lankan ships and standby to respond to the developing situation. Presently, no oil spill has been reported by the authorities. The ICG Dornier aircraft ex-Madurai has been undertaking daily aerial reconnaissance of the area. Additional pollution response gears are being augmented by the ICG.
The coordinated joint operation between India and Sri Lanka undertaken to respond to potential environmental danger has been christened as Sagar Aaraksha-II. Indian Coast Guard is closely monitoring the situation and coordinating with Sri Lankan Navy, Coast Guard, MEPA and other authorities to address any impending environmental damage due to the sinking of the vessel close to the coast. Additional ICG formations at Kochi, Chennai and Tuticorin remain standby for immediate assistance if any, towards pollution response. The ICG being an active member of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) remains committed to its responsibility of safeguarding of the ocean environment in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका को सहायता - ऑपेरशन सागर आरक्षा II
03 JUN 2021 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करते हुए 25 मई 2021 से कोलंबो के करीब समुद्र में रासायन से लदे कंटेनर पोत एमवी एक्स-प्रेस पर्ल पर लगी आग को बुझाने के अथक प्रयास किये।
आईसीजी जहाजों और श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों द्वारा तैनात टग्स के संयुक्त प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप आग बुझाने में मदद मिली जिससे बचाव कार्य में लगे लोग आवश्यक मूल्यांकन के लिए 01 जून 2021 को जहाज़ तक जाने में कामयाब रहे। 2 जून 2021 को जहाज के दाहिने हिस्से से पानी का प्रवेश शुरू हुआ जिससे ड्राफ्ट और ट्रिम में बदलाव देखा गया। पोत को रस्सों की मदद से तट से दूर आसपास के क्षेत्र में ले जाने के प्रयास फलदायी नहीं थे क्योंकि जहाज़ का पिछला हिस्सा समुद्र तल को छूते हुए डूब गया था। वर्तमान में पोत आंशिक रूप से जलमग्न है और अपनी अधिरचना और आगे के हिस्से के साथ एक तरफ झुका हुआ है। श्रीलंकाई नौसेना के गोताखोरों द्वारा पानी के नीचे जहाज़ का निरीक्षण करने के लिए गोताखोरी अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। जहाज़ को बचाने के लिये तकनीकी विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है।
पोत में जब आग लगी तब इसमें 1486 कंटेनर थे जिनमें जोखिमभरे सामान (आईएमडीजी) के रूप में वर्गीकृत रासायन थे। अन्य रसायनों के अलावा आईएमडीजी सामानों में अत्यधिक ज्वलनशील नाइट्रिक एसिड, मेथनॉल, मिथाइल एसीटेट, सोडियम हाइड्रोक्साइड और पॉलीस्टाइरीन बीड्स शामिल थे। शुरू में जब 20 मई 2021 को एंकरेज में आग शुरू हुई तब श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों और बचाने वाली टीम के प्रयासों से यह नियंत्रण में आ गई। हालांकि 25 मई 2021 की सुबह ख़राब मौसम की वजह से जहाज पर गिरे कंटेनरों और कंटेनरों से लीक अत्यधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील रसायनों के कारण जहाज में आग भड़क उठी। चालक दल के सभी 13 सदस्यों और जहाज पर काम कर रहे बचाव दल के 12 सदस्यों को श्रीलंकाई अधिकारियों ने सुरक्षित निकाल लिया क्योंकि आग तेजी से पूरे जहाज में भड़क उठी।
रसायनों और ईंधन की भारी मात्रा के साथ पोत के डूबने से पर्यावरण संबंधी चिंताएं बढ़ गई हैं। भारतीय तटरक्षक के जहाज, जिनमें विशेष प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया पोत समुद्र प्रहरी और अपतटीय गश्ती पोत वज्र शामिल हैं, श्रीलंकाई जहाजों के साथ पीआर विन्यास में प्रभावित जहाज़ के आसपास बने हुए हैं और बदलती स्थिति से निपटने के लिए स्टैंडबाय पर हैं। फिलहाल अधिकारियों द्वारा तेल रिसाव की कोई सूचना नहीं मिली है। आईसीजी डोर्नियर विमान एक्स-मदुरै इलाके की रोजाना हवाई टोह ले रहा है। आईसीजी द्वारा प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए प्रयासों में वृद्धि की जा रही है।
संभावित पर्यावरणीय खतरे से निपटने के लिए भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच किए गए समन्वित संयुक्त अभियान का नाम सागर आरक्षा-II रखा गया है। भारतीय तटरक्षक स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रख रहे हैं और तट के करीब पोत के डूबने के कारण किसी भी पर्यावरणीय क्षति का समाधान करने के लिए श्रीलंकाई नौसेना, तटरक्षक, एमईपीए और अन्य प्राधिकरणों के साथ समन्वय जारी है। कोच्चि, चेन्नई और तूतीकोरिन में अतिरिक्त आईसीजी संरचनाएं प्रदूषण से निपटने के लिए तत्काल सहायता हेतु स्टैंडबाय पर बनी हुई हैं। आईसीजी दक्षिण एशिया सहकारी पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (एसएसीईपी) का सक्रिय सदस्य होने के नाते इस क्षेत्र में महासागर पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा की अपनी जिम्मेदारी हेतु प्रतिबद्ध है।