Ministry of Defence
CINCAN visits units of ANC in Nicobar Group of Islands
03 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Commander-in-Chief Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) Lt Gen Ajai Singh visited the military units and formations in the Nicobar Group of Islands on June 03, 2021. He visited Naval Air Station Baaz, Campbell Bay and Air Force Station Car Nicobar, where he was briefed about the operational readiness and preparedness.
During his visit to INS Baaz, the southernmost military airfield of India and the outpost at Indira Point, the southernmost point of India, Lt Gen Ajai Singh encouraged the personnel to maintain high vigil and appreciated their dedication. At Car Nicobar, he honoured the personnel and families who had lost their lives during the Tsunami on December 26, 2004 by laying a wreath in their memory at the Tsunami Memorial there.
The CINCAN interacted with the troops of the Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Air Force, Indian Coast Guard, Defence Security Corps, General Reserve Engineer Force as well as defence civilians stationed at Campbell Bay and Car Nicobar. He complimented all ranks for their performance and exhorted them to continue the good work and maintain a high state of alertness and operational readiness. Lt Gen Singh advised the personnel to continue strict protective measures against the COVID-19 pandemic.
GNZ4.JPG)
WN1J.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
انڈومان ونکوبار کمان کے کمانڈر ان چیف سی آئی این سی اے این نے نکوبار جزائر میں اے این سی کی اکائیوں کا دورہ کیا
03 JUN 2021 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
انڈومان و نکوبار کمان کے کمانڈر ان چیف (سی آئی این سی اے این) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل اجے سنگھ نے 3 جون 2021 کو نکوبار جزائر میں فوجی یونٹوں اور مراکز کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بحریہ کے فضائی اسٹیشن ،باز، کیمپ بیل بے اور کارنکوبار میں فضائیہ کے اسٹیشن کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہیں فوجی کارروائی سے متعلق چوکسی اور تیاریوں سے واقف کرایا گیا۔
بھارتی فوج کے سب سے جنوب میں واقع فضائی اڈے آئی این ایس باز اور بھارت کے سب سے جنوب میں واقع پوائنٹ ،اندراپوائنٹ کے مقام پرواقع آؤٹ پوسٹ کے اپنے دورے کے دوران ، لیفٹننٹ جنرل اجے سنگھ نے فوجی اہلکاروں کی جانب سے انتہائی چوکسی برتے جانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور ان کی لگن کی ستائش کی کارنکوبار کے مقام پر انہوں نے 26 دسمبر 2004 کو سنامی کے دوران اپنی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھونے والے فوجی اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی ،وہاں واقع سنامی میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر رکرکے،عزت افزائی کی۔
سی آئی این سی اے این نے کیمپ بیل بے اور کارنکوبار میں اتعینات بھارتی فوج، بھارتی بحریہ ،بھارتی فضائیہ ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ، ڈیفینس سکیورٹی کور، جنرل ریزرو انجینئر فورس کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاع سے متعلق سویلین افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے سبھی رینکوں کی کارکردگی کیلئے ان کی ستائش کی اور انہیں تلقین کی کہ وہ اچھے کام جاری رکھیں اور انتہائی چوکسی کی صورتحال اور فوجی کارروائی سے متعلق تیاریاں برقرار رکھیں۔ لیفٹننٹ جنرل سنگھ نے اہلکاروں کو صلاح دی کہ وہ عالمی وبا کووڈ-19 کے خلاف سخت حفاظتی اقدامات جاری رکھیں۔