பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் ராணுவ கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் 16வது தலைமை கமாண்டராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அஜய் சிங் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் ராணுவ கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தின் 16வது தலைமை கமாண்டராக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அஜய் சிங் இன்று (ஜூன் 1ம் தேதி) பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
போர்ட் பிளேரில் உள்ள அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிகோபார் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையம் முப்படைகளுக்கான ஒரு மையம் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இங்கு தலைமை கமாண்டராகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அஜய் சிங் ஐந்தாம் தலைமுறை ராணுவ அதிகாரி. இவரது குடும்பத்தினர் 1858ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 13ம் தேதி முதல் ராணுவத்தில் தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். சனாவரில் உள்ள லாரன்ஸ் பள்ளி, தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் அஜய் சிங் கடந்த 1983ம் ஆண்டு கவசவாகன படைப்பிரிவில் சேர்ந்தார். இந்தப் படைப் பிரிவை மறைந்த இவரது தந்தை உருவாக்கினார்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் ஆறு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களிலும், பயிற்சி மையங்களிலும் இவர் பல பொறுப்புகளில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். கவசவாகன படைப்பிரிவில், டாங்க் பயிற்சியாளராகவும். இவர் இருந்தார். ராணுவ தலைமையகத்திலும் முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளில் இருந்துள்ளார். அங்கோலாவில் ஐ.நா.வின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்பு படைப்பிரிவில், ராணுவ பார்வையாளராகவும் இவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாத ஒழிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் இவர் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளார். இவர் 16 ஆண்டு அனுபவத்துடன் மேஜர் அதிகாரியாக இருந்தபோது, சியாச்சின் மலைப் பகுதியில் தானாக முன்வந்து பணியாற்றினார். மராத்தா பட்டாலியனில் இவர் பணியாற்றிய போது, கார்கில் பகுதியில் ஆபரேஷன் விஜய் நடவடிக்கையிலும், சியாச்சின் பனிமலைப் பகுதியில் மேகதூத் ஆபரேஷனிலும் இவர் ரைபிள் படைப்பிரிவுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார். வீரதீர செயலக்காக இவர் ராணுவ தளபதியின் பாராட்டுக்களையும் பெற்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723352

Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Ajai Singh takes over as 16th Commander-in-Chief, Andaman & Nicobar Command
01 JUN 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Ajai Singh assumed charge as the 16th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command (CINCAN) on June 01, 2021. The Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC) is the only tri-service theatre command of the Armed Forces, based at Port Blair.A fifth generation Army as well as Cavalry/Armoured Corps officer, with family service of over 162 years since September 13, 1858, Lt Gen Ajai Singh is an alumnus of The Lawrence School, Sanawar and NDA & IMA. He was commissioned in December 1983 into 81 Armoured Regiment, a Regiment raised by his late father.
The General officer has had the privilege of tenanting various appointments across all six of the Army’s geographical Commands as well as at the Army Training Command. He was an Instructor of Tank Gunnery & Tactics at the Armoured Corps Centre & School and served at important assignments at the Army HQ, HQ Integrated Defence Staff (IDS) as well as with the United Nations as a Military Observer at Angola.
Lt Gen Ajai Singh also undertook volunteer tenures for counter-insurgency operations in the Kashmir Valley and in the North East, where he was posted at a Mountain Division on the border. As a Major with over 16 years of service, the General officer had volunteered for a tenure on the Siachen Glacier and was posted to a Battalion of the Maratha Light Infantry, with whom he commanded a Rifle Company in Operations VIJAY (Kargil) and MEGHDOOT (Siachen Glacier) and received the Army Chief’s Commendation for gallantry.
The General officer also held sensitive posts at the Army HQ as the Additional DG at the Military Operations Directorate and was DG, Financial Planning and DG, Military Training. Other than a Rifle Company in active operations, Lt Gen Ajai Singh commanded an Armoured Regiment, Brigade & Division and a Corps deployed on the border in Punjab and Rajasthan.He has attended numerous prestigious military courses as well as mountaineering courses at the High-Altitude Warfare School and tank gunnery &technology courses. Lt Gen Ajai Singh was also selected to attend a UN Senior Mission Leader Course at Indonesia as well as the Royal College of Defence Studies (RCDS) Course at the UK.
Lt Gen Ajai Singh was an active part of flood relief efforts in Uttarakhand in 2013, Uttar Pradesh&Bihar in 2017 and Kerala in 2018 as well as the of Government’s Covid amelioration efforts.