وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ اور آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے مشترکہ طور پر بڑے اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن سسٹمز کی مرمت اور آڈٹ کا کام انجام دیا
29 MAY 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 مئی 2021، آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستی انتظامیہ کی درخواست پر نیول ڈوک یارڈ وشاکھا پٹنم (این ڈی وی) کی ماہرین کی ٹیموں نے مشترکہ طور پر آکسیجن ڈسٹریبوشن سسٹمز اور جنریشن پلانٹس کی مرمت اور آڈٹ کاکام پورا کیا۔ گزشتہ ایک ماہ سے ریاستی حکومت کے حکام کے ساتھ تال میل برقرار رکھتے ہوئے بحریہ کی 6 ٹیموں نے 12 شہروں میں سرکاری اسپتالوں کا دورہ کیا۔ ا ن شہروں میں نیلور، تروپتی، گنٹور، اونگلولے، راجا مندری، اننت پور، وجے واڑہ، کاکی ناڑہ اور کڈپا شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹ والی 4 صنعتوں اور 15 بڑے اسپتالوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
سری کرشن ا تیجا ایئر پروڈکٹس، نیلور میں کرائیو جینک آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹ 2012 سے کام نہیں کررہا تھا۔ اس کو چالو کرنے میں این ڈی وی ٹیموں اور مقامی حکام نے بہترین تال میل کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ یارڈ ٹیم پلانٹ کو چلانے اور آکسیجن تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک ہفتے تک اس مقام پر رہی۔ اس طرح ریاست کی آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بہت فروغ ملا۔
اسی طرح این ڈی وی کے اہلکاروں نے وی ایس پی اے پلانٹ شری کلا ہستی، تروپتی میں کام کیااور میڈیکل مقاصد کے لئے آکسیجن کے مناسب ہونے سے متعلق اہم اعداد و شمار کے مطابق آکسیجن تیار کی۔ اس طرح انہوں نے ایک کووڈ کیئر سینٹر میں آکسیجن والے بستروں کی راہ ہموار کی۔

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy and AP Govt Jointly Undertake Repairs & Audit of Oxygen Systems in Major Hospitals
29 MAY 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Based on a request from Andhra Pradesh State Administration, Specialist Teams from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam(NDV) jointly completed repairs and audit of Oxygen Distribution Systems and Generation Plants. Working in close coordination with State Government Authorities for the past one month, six Naval Teams covered several far-flung places in the state visiting Government Hospitals at 12 cities including Nellore, Tirupati, Guntur, Ongole, Rajamundhry, Anantapur, Vijaywada, Kakinada and Kadappa. This included a visit to 15 major hospitals and 4 industries with Oxygen Generation Plants.
The specialist teams undertook a thorough inspection of the existing Oxygen Distribution systems and worked out solutions with local administration. In several places, these teams worked on live systems by using techniques used on ships/ submarines. This ensured that there was no interruption in oxygen supply to patients. Teams also demonstrated and set up the portable Multifeed Oxygen Manifold developed by NDV which can be made easily manufactured by local industry.
The synergy between NDV teams and local authorities was best demonstrated while operationalising the Cryogenic Oxygen generation Plant at Sri Krishna Teja Air Products, Nellore which was not functioning since 2012. The yard team stayed on site for a week to run the plant and generate oxygen, thus giving a major boost to the State's oxygen-producing capacity.
On similar lines, NDV personnel undertook work at VSPA plant Srikalahasti, Tirupati handing over critical data for qualifying the oxygen fit for medical purposes. The Navy has also set up the Oxygen on Wheels facility at Palasa in Srikakulam paving the way for oxygenated beds at a COVID Care Centre.