صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہمیں دوائیوں اور ویکسین کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک تازہ روڈ میپ کی ضرورت ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
27 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
27 مئی 2021، نئی دہلی: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش ورھن نے آج نیم (نان الائنڈ موومنٹ – غیر وابستہ تحریک) ممالک کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ایک اجلاس میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں عالمی ادارہ صحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈروس بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنی گفتگو کے آغاز میں، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تمام شہریوں کے صحت کے حق کو یقینی بنانے میں تعاون کے لیے ورچوئل وسیلے سے اس کانفرنس کے انعقاد اور بھارت کو ملاقات کا موقع دینے کے لیے، جمہوریہ آذربائیجان کے وزیر صحت جناب تیمور مسیف کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح بھارت نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قابل قیادت کے تحت اعلی سیاسی عزم کے ساتھ جاری وبائی مرض کے چیلنج کو مات دی ہے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، "ہم نے وبا کے لیے ایک دور اندیشی، پیش عملی اور درجہ بدجہ رسپانس کو یقینی بنایا۔ نیم کی گذشتہ میٹنگ میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے نہ صرف ناوابستہ تحریک کے ساتھ اظہار یکجہتی کیا تھا بلکہ پوری دنیا کے ساتھ کھڑے تھے اور وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے ہمارے فلسفے کا اظہار کیا تھا جس کا مطلب ہوتا کہ ساری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے۔"
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت ہمیشہ سب کی صحت کے لیے کوشاں رہے گا، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "وبا کے دوران اپنی ضرورتوں کے باوجود ہم نے 123 ممالک کو دواؤں کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جن میں 59 نیم ممالک بھی شامل تھے۔ بھارت کوویڈ۔19 کی تشخیص، علاج اور ویکسین تیار کرنے کی عالمی کوششوں میں بھی سرگرم رہا ہے، کیوں کہ ہم جانتے اور سمجھتے ہیں کہ جب تک ہر شخص محفوظ نہیں ہے کوئی محفوظ نہیں ہے۔"
انھوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، بھارت نے تبدیلی کی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے اور بہت ساری پہل کی ہیں جن کا مقصد یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے تمام بنیادی اصولوں جیسے بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنا، مفت ادویات اور تشخیصی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا، پر توجہ دی ہے۔ وزیر صحت نے کہا، "بھارت سب کے لیے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے نشانے کی طرف گام زن ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ بھارت کے ہر شہری کو علاج کے لیے عالمی معیار کی سہولیات حاصل ہوں۔ مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کوریج تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے جس میں زیادہ زور دیہاتوں پر مبنی مائکرو پلان پر ہے، اور ہم اس سال کوریج کو 90 فیصد تک بڑھانا چاہتے ہیں۔"
بھارت کی اہم قومی صحت پالیسی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جس کا مقصد سب کے لیے صحت خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے، انھوں نے کہا، "ہماری اہم صحت پہل ایوشمان بھارت کا مقصد 500 ملین سے زائد محروم لوگوں کے لیے مفت صحت خدمات یقینی بنانا ہے، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت ایشورنس اسکیم ہے۔ ہم اس اسکیم کو ہر بھارتی کے لیے یقینی بناتے ہوئے اسے اور بھی بڑا بنانے کا خواب دیکھتے ہیں ! اگر بھارت جیسا ترقی پذیر ملک سب کے لیے صحت کی اس پالیسی کا خواب دیکھ سکتا ہے تو میرے خیال میں باقی دنیا کو اس سے بھی آگے سوچنا ہوگا۔"
موجودہ عالمی وبا پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جس نے انسانیت کی کم زوریوں کو اجاگر کردیا ہے اور اس بات کو ثابت کیا ہے کہ ہمیں زیادہ تیزی اور پیش قیاسی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی جدوجہد کرنی ہوگی، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا، “ہمیں بیماریوں سے ہونے والی اموات کو حتی الامکان روکنے کے لیے فعال روڈ میپ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں دوائیوں اور ٹیکوں کی قلت کو دور کرنے کے لیے ایک تازہ روڈ میپ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمارا نعرہ ہمیشہ یہ ہونا چاہیے کہ دولت سے محروم لوگوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کرو۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب بھی یہی جذبات رکھتے ہیں۔"
اپنی گفتگو کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، "بھارت صحت عامہ کی ذمہ داریوں سے موثر اور ذمہ دارانہ طور پر عہد برآ ہونے کے لیے نیم کے تمام رکن ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ آئیے ہم ایک روشن خیال، شمولیت پر مبنی اور تعاون پر مبنی عالمی رسپانس کی سمت شراکت داروں کی حیثیت سے کام کریں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ غیر وابستہ تحریک کی اقوام عوامی صحت کے تمام شعبوں میں مضبوطی اور استحکام سے ابھریں گی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually participates in a meeting with Ministers of Health of the NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Countries
India is committed to working with all NAM Member States for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations – Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Our motto should always be to protect the health of those without wealth”
We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address shortages of medicines and vaccines- Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually participated in a meeting with Ministers of Health of the NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Countries, today. Dr. Tedros, Director-General of the World Health Organisation was also present in the meeting.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan thanked the chair Mr. Teymur Musayev, Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan for organizing this conference and giving India an opportunity to meet, even if it is virtually, to continue its collaboration in ensuring the right to health for all our citizens.
Accentuating how India overcame the challenges of the ongoing pandemic with the highest level of political commitment under the able and visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We ensured a pre-emptive, proactive and graded response to the pandemic. In the last meeting of NAM, our Prime Minister had expressed India’s solidarity with not just the NAM countries, but the entire world, expressing our belief in the doctrine and philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kuṭumbakam (वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्) which means the whole world is one family.”
Reiterating that India shall always strive for the health of all, the Union Health Minister said, “Despite its own needs, during the COVID-19 pandemic, we ensured supply of medicines to 123 partner countries including 59 NAM nations. India has also been active in global efforts to develop diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines for Covid-19, because we know and understand that NO ONE IS SAFE UNTIL EVERYONE IS SAFE.”
He said that to strengthen Universal Health Coverage, India has adopted transformative strategies and fast-tracked many initiatives aimed at all the core tenets of Universal Health Coverage like strengthening health systems including primary healthcare, improving access to free drugs and diagnostics and reducing catastrophic healthcare spending. The Health Minister said, “India is moving towards Universal Healthcare for All which means every citizen of India must get world quality treatment facilities. Full immunization coverage is increasing at a rapid pace with a greater emphasis on village-based micro-plans as we aim to enhance coverage to 90% in a year.”
Speaking about India’s ambitious National Health Policy that aims at Universal Health for All, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Our flagship health initiative called Ayushman Bharat aims at providing free health assurance to over 500 million underprivileged people, making it the world’s largest health assurance scheme. And we dream of making this scheme much bigger, ensuring it for every Indian! If a developing nation like India can dream of this level of ‘health for all’ policy. I think the rest of the world has to think even beyond this.”
Expressing concern over the current pandemic that has demonstrated the vulnerability of humankind to exigencies and recognising that we have to strive to act with greater speed and predictability, the Union Health Minister noted, “We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address shortages of medicines and vaccines. Our motto should always be to protect the health of those without wealth. I’m sure you all share the same sentiment.”
In conclusion, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India is committed to working with all NAM Member States for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations. Let us work as partners towards an enlightened, inclusive and cooperative global response. I am confident that Non-Aligned Movement nations will emerge stronger and more resilient in all spheres of public health.”