Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually participates in a meeting with Ministers of Health of the NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Countries
India is committed to working with all NAM Member States for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations – Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Our motto should always be to protect the health of those without wealth”
We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address shortages of medicines and vaccines- Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually participated in a meeting with Ministers of Health of the NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Countries, today. Dr. Tedros, Director-General of the World Health Organisation was also present in the meeting.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan thanked the chair Mr. Teymur Musayev, Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan for organizing this conference and giving India an opportunity to meet, even if it is virtually, to continue its collaboration in ensuring the right to health for all our citizens.
Accentuating how India overcame the challenges of the ongoing pandemic with the highest level of political commitment under the able and visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We ensured a pre-emptive, proactive and graded response to the pandemic. In the last meeting of NAM, our Prime Minister had expressed India’s solidarity with not just the NAM countries, but the entire world, expressing our belief in the doctrine and philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kuṭumbakam (वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्) which means the whole world is one family.”
Reiterating that India shall always strive for the health of all, the Union Health Minister said, “Despite its own needs, during the COVID-19 pandemic, we ensured supply of medicines to 123 partner countries including 59 NAM nations. India has also been active in global efforts to develop diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines for Covid-19, because we know and understand that NO ONE IS SAFE UNTIL EVERYONE IS SAFE.”
He said that to strengthen Universal Health Coverage, India has adopted transformative strategies and fast-tracked many initiatives aimed at all the core tenets of Universal Health Coverage like strengthening health systems including primary healthcare, improving access to free drugs and diagnostics and reducing catastrophic healthcare spending. The Health Minister said, “India is moving towards Universal Healthcare for All which means every citizen of India must get world quality treatment facilities. Full immunization coverage is increasing at a rapid pace with a greater emphasis on village-based micro-plans as we aim to enhance coverage to 90% in a year.”
Speaking about India’s ambitious National Health Policy that aims at Universal Health for All, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Our flagship health initiative called Ayushman Bharat aims at providing free health assurance to over 500 million underprivileged people, making it the world’s largest health assurance scheme. And we dream of making this scheme much bigger, ensuring it for every Indian! If a developing nation like India can dream of this level of ‘health for all’ policy. I think the rest of the world has to think even beyond this.”
Expressing concern over the current pandemic that has demonstrated the vulnerability of humankind to exigencies and recognising that we have to strive to act with greater speed and predictability, the Union Health Minister noted, “We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address shortages of medicines and vaccines. Our motto should always be to protect the health of those without wealth. I’m sure you all share the same sentiment.”
In conclusion, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India is committed to working with all NAM Member States for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations. Let us work as partners towards an enlightened, inclusive and cooperative global response. I am confident that Non-Aligned Movement nations will emerge stronger and more resilient in all spheres of public health.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन (एनएएम) देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित बैठक में भाग लिया
भारत, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दायित्वों के कुशल, प्रभावी और उत्तरदायी निर्वहन के लिए सभी एनएएम सदस्य देशों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
"हमारा उद्देश्य सदैव निर्धन लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करना होना चाहिए"
हमें उन बीमारियों से होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी कार्य योजना बनाने की जरूरत है, जिन्हें समाप्त किया जा सकता है, दवाओं और टीकों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए हमें एक नई कार्य योजना की आवश्यकता है- डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
27 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन (एनएएम) देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित बैठक में भाग लिया। बैठक में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस अधनोम घैब्रेसियस भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सर्वप्रथम, इस संगठन के अध्यक्ष और अज़रबैजान गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री तैमूर मुसायेव को सम्मेलन के आयोजन और भारत को बैठक में शामिल होने और हमारे सभी नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य अधिकार सुनिश्चित करने में अपना सहयोग जारी रखने का अवसर देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, भले ही यह बैठक वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित हो रही हो।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सक्षम और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में उच्चतम स्तर की राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत ने चल रही महामारी की चुनौतियों पर कैसे काबू पाया, इस पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “हमने महामारी पर नियंत्रण के लिए शुरू में ही, सक्रिय और श्रेणीबद्ध कार्य योजना को सुनिश्चित किया। गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन की पिछली बैठक में, हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने न केवल एनएएम देशों के साथ, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के साथ भारत की एकजुटता व्यक्त की थी। उन्होने वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के सिद्धांत और दर्शन में अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया था। इसका अर्थ है कि पूरी दुनिया एक परिवार है।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह दोहराते हुए कहा कि भारत सभी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए हमेशा प्रयास करेगा। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “अपनी जरूरतों के बावजूद, कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, हमने 59 एनएएम देशों सहित 123 भागीदार देशों को दवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की। भारत कोविड-19 के निदान, चिकित्सा और टीके विकसित करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में भी सक्रिय रहा है, क्योंकि हम जानते और समझते हैं कि जब तक सभी सुरक्षित नहीं हैं तब तक कोई सुरक्षित नहीं है।”
उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वभौम स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए, भारत ने परिवर्तनकारी रणनीतियों को अपनाया है और सार्वभौम स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के सभी मूल सिद्धांतों, जैसे प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सहित स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने, मुफ्त दवाओं और निदान तक पहुंच में सुधार और विनाशकारी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल खर्च को कम करने के उद्देश्य से कई पहलों पर तेजी से काम किया है। स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, 'भारत सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, जिसका मतलब है कि भारत के हर नागरिक को विश्व स्तर पर उपचार की सुविधाएं मिलनी चाहिए। ग्राम आधारित सूक्ष्म योजनाओं पर अधिक जोर देने के साथ पूर्ण टीकाकरण प्रक्रिया तीव्र गति से आगे बढ़ रही है क्योंकि हमारा लक्ष्य एक वर्ष में कवरेज को 90 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना है।”
भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति के बारे में बोलते हुए, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी के लिए सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य है, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “आयुष्मान भारत नामक हमारी प्रमुख स्वास्थ्य पहल का उद्देश्य 500 मिलियन से अधिक वंचित लोगों को मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान करना है, जिससे यह दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना बन गई है। हमारा सपना है कि इस योजना का दायरा और व्यापक बनाकर, हम इस योजना को हर भारतीय के लिए सुनिश्चित करें! यदि भारत जैसा विकासशील राष्ट्र इस स्तर की 'सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य' नीति का सपना देख सकता है तो, मुझे लगता है कि बाकी दुनिया को भी इससे आगे सोचना होगा।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वर्तमान महामारी पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 ने मानव जाति को बुरी तरह प्रभावित किया है। यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि हमें अधिक गति और पूर्वावलोकन के साथ कार्य करने का प्रयास करना है, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा, “हमें बीमारियों से होने वाली मौतों को कम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य योजना की आवश्यकता है, जिन्हें समाप्त किया जा सकता है। हमें दवाओं और टीकों की कमी को दूर करने के लिए एक नई कार्य योजना की आवश्यकता है। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य हमेशा निर्धन लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करना होना चाहिए। मुझे यकीन है कि आप सभी की यही भावना है।”
अंत में, डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, "भारत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य दायित्वों के कुशल, प्रभावी और उत्तरदायी निर्वहन के लिए सभी गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के सदस्य देशों के साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आइए हम एक प्रबुद्ध, समावेशी और सहकारी वैश्विक अनुक्रिया की दिशा में भागीदार के रूप में काम करें। मुझे विश्वास है कि गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन देश सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के सभी क्षेत्रों में मजबूत और अधिक लचीले बनकर उभरेंगे।”