Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually participates in a meeting with Ministers of Health of the NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Countries
India is committed to working with all NAM Member States for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations – Dr Harsh Vardhan
“Our motto should always be to protect the health of those without wealth”
We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address shortages of medicines and vaccines- Dr Harsh Vardhan
27 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually participated in a meeting with Ministers of Health of the NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) Countries, today. Dr. Tedros, Director-General of the World Health Organisation was also present in the meeting.
At the outset, Dr Harsh Vardhan thanked the chair Mr. Teymur Musayev, Minister of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan for organizing this conference and giving India an opportunity to meet, even if it is virtually, to continue its collaboration in ensuring the right to health for all our citizens.
Accentuating how India overcame the challenges of the ongoing pandemic with the highest level of political commitment under the able and visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “We ensured a pre-emptive, proactive and graded response to the pandemic. In the last meeting of NAM, our Prime Minister had expressed India’s solidarity with not just the NAM countries, but the entire world, expressing our belief in the doctrine and philosophy of Vasudhaiv Kuṭumbakam (वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्) which means the whole world is one family.”
Reiterating that India shall always strive for the health of all, the Union Health Minister said, “Despite its own needs, during the COVID-19 pandemic, we ensured supply of medicines to 123 partner countries including 59 NAM nations. India has also been active in global efforts to develop diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines for Covid-19, because we know and understand that NO ONE IS SAFE UNTIL EVERYONE IS SAFE.”
He said that to strengthen Universal Health Coverage, India has adopted transformative strategies and fast-tracked many initiatives aimed at all the core tenets of Universal Health Coverage like strengthening health systems including primary healthcare, improving access to free drugs and diagnostics and reducing catastrophic healthcare spending. The Health Minister said, “India is moving towards Universal Healthcare for All which means every citizen of India must get world quality treatment facilities. Full immunization coverage is increasing at a rapid pace with a greater emphasis on village-based micro-plans as we aim to enhance coverage to 90% in a year.”
Speaking about India’s ambitious National Health Policy that aims at Universal Health for All, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “Our flagship health initiative called Ayushman Bharat aims at providing free health assurance to over 500 million underprivileged people, making it the world’s largest health assurance scheme. And we dream of making this scheme much bigger, ensuring it for every Indian! If a developing nation like India can dream of this level of ‘health for all’ policy. I think the rest of the world has to think even beyond this.”
Expressing concern over the current pandemic that has demonstrated the vulnerability of humankind to exigencies and recognising that we have to strive to act with greater speed and predictability, the Union Health Minister noted, “We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address shortages of medicines and vaccines. Our motto should always be to protect the health of those without wealth. I’m sure you all share the same sentiment.”
In conclusion, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India is committed to working with all NAM Member States for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations. Let us work as partners towards an enlightened, inclusive and cooperative global response. I am confident that Non-Aligned Movement nations will emerge stronger and more resilient in all spheres of public health.”

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਨੈਮ (ਗੁੱਟ ਨਿਰਪੇਖ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ) ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ — ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
"ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਗੈਰ ਧਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ"
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ , ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ — ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
27 MAY 2021 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਨੈਮ (ਗੁੱਟ ਨਿਰਪੇਖ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ) ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ । ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਟੈਡਰੌਸ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੈਮੂਰ ਮੁਸਾਯੇਬ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਫ ਅਜ਼ਰਬਾਇਜਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ।
0
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਲੀਡਰਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ , ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ । ਨੈਮ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਮ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਸੂਦੇਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰਾ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹੈ"।
ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ 59 ਗੁੱਟ ਨਿਰਲੇਪ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 123 ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਸੀ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਈ ਟੀਕੇ ਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ , ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਹੀਂ , ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ"।
ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਅਸੀਂ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ , ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ , ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਹਰ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਸਕੇ । ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 90% ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੂਖਮ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੈ"।
0
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਕੌਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਹੈ , ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ , 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਸ਼ਯੌਰੈਂਸ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਐਸ਼ਯੌਰੈਂਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਣਾਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈਏ । ਜੇਕਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ "ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ" ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੈਂ ਸੋਚਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਸੋਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ"।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸਿ਼ਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਨਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨੀ ਪਵੇਗੀ, ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ । ਸਾਡਾ ਮੰਤਵ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਗੈਰ ਧੰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝ ਪਾਓਗੇ"।
ਅਖੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਭਾਰਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਨੈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ , ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਆਓ , ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ , ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ । ਮੈਂਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੁੱਟ ਨਿਰਲੇਪ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਕ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉਭਰਨਗੇ ।