रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में यास चक्रवात के बाद भारतीय नौसेना का राहत अभियान जारी
27 MAY 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस नेताजी सुभाष में राहत नियंत्रण केंद्र ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य आपातकालीन कार्यवाही केंद्र (एसईओसी) समेत स्थानीय प्रशासन के समन्वय से अपने राहत और बचाव कार्यों को दिनांक 26 मई 2021 को यास चक्रवात के तट से टकराने के बाद जलभराव का सामना कर रहे निचले तटीय क्षेत्रों दीघा और फ्रेजरगंज में केंद्रित कर दिया है। भारतीय नौसेना की सात टीमें जिनमें दो गोताखोरी और पांच बाढ़ राहत दल (एफआरटी) शामिल हैं, राहत कार्यों में सबसे आगे रहे हैं। फ्रेज़ रगंज की टीम को भारी बारिश और ख़राब मौसम के बावजूद राहत एवं बचाव कार्य के लिए करीब 30 किमी दूर नारायणपुर गांव में दिनांक 27 मई को तैनात किया गया था। इस दल को डूबने वाली नाव की सूचना मिलने पर बचे हुए लोगों की तलाश के लिए भी काम पर लगाया गया था, जिन्हें बाद में तीन विस्थापित नौवहन प्लवसंकेतक पाया गया। दीघा में तैनात टीम ने दीघा के आसपास के गांवों जैसे खडालगोबरा, अलंकरपुर इत्यादि गांवों में कार्य किया और सड़क को साफ करने का अभियान चलाया तथा कुछ ज़रूरतमंद लोगों को सहायता का वितरण किया।
3M80.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Continue Relief Ops in West Bengal in aftermath of Cyclone Yaas
27 MAY 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Relief Control Centre at INS Netaji Subhas, in coordination with West Bengal State Emergency Operations Centre (SEOC) as well Local Administration, have concentrated their Relief & Rescue Operations in Digha and Fraserganj, the two highly inundated low lying Coastal Areas since the landfall of Cyclone 'Yaas' AM 26 May 21. The Seven Indian Navy Teams comprising two Diving and five Flood Relief Teams (FRT) have remained at the forefront of relief activities. The Team at Fraserganj, was deployed AM 27 May to Narayanpur Village, about 30km away, for Rescue and Relief Operations despite heavy rains and inclement weather. The Team was also employed to search for survivors of a reportedly capsized Boat, which was later found to be three displaced Navigational Buoys. The Team at Digha operated in villages in the vicinity of Digha, viz Khadalgobra, Alankarpur, etc, and undertook Road Clearing operations and distributed aid to few needy people.
3M80.jpeg)