Ministry of Earth Sciences
‘Yaas’ very likely to move north-northwestwards, intensify further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours
25 MAY 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1215 HOURS IST, DATED: 25.05.2021)
The Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘Yaas’ (pronounced as ‘Yass’) over westcentral and adjoining eastcentral & north Bay of Bengal– (Cyclone Warning for Odisha – West Bengal coasts-Orange Message).
The Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘Yaas’ (pronounced as ‘Yass’) over Eastcentral & adjoining Westcentral Bay of Bengal moved northwestwards with a speed of about 17 kmph during past 6 hours, and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 25th May, 2021 over Westcentral and adjoining Eastcentral & north Bay of Bengal near latitude 18.3°N and longitude 88.3°E, about 280 km south-southeast of Paradip (Odisha), 380 km south-southeast of Balasore (Odisha), 370 km south-southeast of Digha (West Bengal) and 370 kms south-southwest of Sagar Islands (West Bengal).
It is very likely to move north-northwestwards, intensify further into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm during next 12 hours. It would continue to move north-northwestwards, intensify further and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near north Odisha and West Bengal coasts very close to Chandbali-Dhamra port by the early morning of Wednesday, the 26th May. It is very likely to cross north Odisha-West Bengal coasts between Paradip and Sagar Island close to north of Dhamra and south of Balasore, during noon of Wednesday, the 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
25.05.21/0830 18.3/88.3 100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/1130 18.7/88.0 105-115 gusting to 125
Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/1730 19.5/87.8 125-135 gusting to 150
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
25.05.21/2330 20.1/87.6 145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/0530 20.7/87.3 155-165 gusting to 185
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
26.05.21/1730 21.8/86.3 115-125 gusting to 140
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
27.05.21/0530 22.5/85.6 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
27.05.21/1730 23.2/84.7 35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
Warnings:(i)
Rainfall: North Coastal Andhra Pradesh: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 25th May.
Odisha: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy rainfall in Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore districts, heavy to very heavy rainfall over Puri, Khurda, Cuttack, Jajpur, Mayurbhanj and heavy over Ganjam, Dhenkanal, Keonjhargarh districts on 25th, heavy to very heavy rains at a few places with extremely heavy falls at isolated places in Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Jajpur, Bhadrak, Balasore, Mayurbhanj, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Keonjhargarh and heavy falls at isolated places in Puri, Khurda, Angul, Deogarh, Sundergarh on 26th May and heavy falls at isolated places in north interior Odisha on 27th May.
West Bengal: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall over Medinipur, South 24 Parganas and heavy rainfall at isolated places in Howrah, Hooghly,Kolkata & north 24 Parganas districts on 25th, extremely heavy rainfall at isolated places over Medinipur and heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places over Jhargram, Bankura, south 24 Parganas and heavy falls at isolated places over Purulia, Nadia, Murshidabad, east Bardhaman, Howrah, Hooghly, Kolkata, north 24 Parganas, Haldia, Darjeeling, Kalimpong Districts on 26th May and heavy rain at isolated places in Jhargram, west Medinipur, Bankura, Purulia, west Bardhaman, Bhirbhum, Malda, Darjeeling, Kalimpong, Jalpaiguri on 27th May.
Jharkhand: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy rainfall at isolated places on 25th May, heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 26th & 27th May.
Bihar: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall and extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 27th May and isolated heavy to very heavy falls on 28th May.
Assam & Meghalaya: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 25th & 26th May.
(ii) Wind warning:· Gale winds speed reaching 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph is prevailing over major parts of central Bay of Bengal and adjoining north Bay of Bengal and would increase gradually becoming 125-135 gusting to 140 kmph from today evening. · Squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting 75 kmph is prevailing over North Bay of Bengal and along and off north Andhra Pradesh-Odisha–West Bengal–Bangladesh coasts. It would further increase becoming 65-75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph over northwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Odisha and adjoining West Bengal coasts including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Puri, Bhadrak, Balasore of Odisha and east Medinipur, south 24 Parganas, Kolkata districts of West Bengal from 25th May evening. Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting 60 kmph would prevail over Ganjam, Khurda, Cuttack, Jajpur & Mayurbhanj Districts of Odisha and Howrah, Hooghly, north 24 Parganas Districts of West Bengal from 25th evening.· It would further increase becoming gale wind speed 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph over northwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north Odisha and adjoining West Bengal coasts including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapara, Bhadrak, from early morning of 26th May and will extend to Balasore district of Odisha from the forenoon of 26th May, 120-130 kmph gusting to 145 kmph over Mayurbhanj district of Odisha from early morning of 26th May. Gale wind speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph would prevail over Puri, Cuttack, Khurda, Jajpur and Nayagarh districts of Odisha during same period. The wind speed reaching 60-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph would prevail along and off Ganjam and remaining interior districts of north Odisha· Squally wind speed reaching 60-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph would prevail over Ganjam, Dhenkanal and Keonjhar districts of Odisha and Bankura, Purulia, Howrah, Hooghly, Nadia & Burdhaman districts of Wet Bengal from 26th early hours. Squally wind speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph would prevail over Angul, Deogarh & Sundergarh districts of Odisha, Birbhum & Murshidabad districts of West Bengal and Srikakulam, Vijayanagaram & Vishakhapatnam districts of Andhra Pradesh during same period.· 40-50 kmph gusting 60 kmph is very likely to prevail over south Jharkhand from 26th forenoon and increase gradually becoming 90-120 kmph gusting to 130 kmph over southeast Jharkhand and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph over southwest Jharkhand during 26th evening / night.· Squally wind speed reaching 50-65 kmph gusting to 70 kmph would prevail over Kendrapara, Bhadrak, Balasore, Keonjhargarh, Mayurbhanj, Deogarh, Sundergarh Districts of Odisha and west Medinipur, Jhargram, Bankura, Purulia Districts of West Bengal on 27th
(iii) Sea condition· Sea condition is High to Very High over Westcentral and adjoining eastcentral & north Bay of Bengal. It is very likely to become Very High to Phenomenal over northern parts of central Bay of Bengal, north Bay of Bengal and along & off north Andhra Pradesh-Odisha–West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts during 25th evening to 26th May evening.
(iv) Fishermen Warning· The fishermen are advised not to venture into central Bay of Bengal till 26th May forenoon and into north Bay of Bengal and along & off north Andhra Pradesh-Odisha-West Bengal–Bangladesh coasts during 25th – 26th May.
(v) Storm surge warning. Tidal waves of height 2-4 meters above astronomical tide are likely to inundate low lying low laying areas of Medinipur, Balasore, Bhadrak and about 2 meters above astronomical tide are likely to inundate low lying low laying areas of South 24 Parganas, Kendrapara & Jagatsinghpur Districts around the time of landfall.
Damage Expected for coastal districts of North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining interior districts of these states:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses.
• Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and and Pucca roads.
• Flooding of escape routes.
• Disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signalling systems.
• Widespread damage to standing crops, plantations, orchards, falling of green coconuts and tearing of palm fronds.
• Blowing down of bushy trees like mango.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected
Action Suggested for coastal districts of North Odisha, West Bengal and adjoining interior districts of these states:
• Suspension of fishing operation and movement of ships in disturbed areas.
• Ports along the east coast of India may take necessary pre-cautions.
• Naval base operations may maintain necessary pre-cautions
• Tourism activities may be restricted over these areas.
• Mobilise evacuation from coastal areas of West Bengal & North Odisha.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Preparatory action before the cyclones
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
‘यास‘ के उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और अगले 12 घंटों में तीव्र होकर गंभीर च्रक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना
25 MAY 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः (शनिवार, 25-5-2021 जारी करने का समय- 1215 बजे, भारतीय समय के अनुसार)
पूर्वमध्य तथा निकटवर्ती मध्यपूर्व और उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी में गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान ’यास‘ - (ओडिशा- पश्चिम बंगाल तट के लिए चक्रवात की चेतावनी – नारंगी संदेश)
पूर्वमध्य तथा निकटवर्ती पश्चिम मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में आया चक्रवाती तूफान ‘यास‘ पिछले 6 घंटों में लगभग 17 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ा और आज 25 मई को सुबह भारतीय समायानुसार 0830 बजे अक्षांश 18.3°उत्तर और देशांतर 88.3°पूर्व के निकट दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व पारादीप (ओडिशा) से 280 किलो मीटर, बालासोर (ओडिशा) से 380 किलो मीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व, दीघा(पश्चिम बंगाल) 370 किलो मीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व और सागर द्वीप समूह (पश्चिम बंगाल) से 370 किलो मीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिणपूर्व में पश्चिममध्य तथा निकटवर्ती पूर्वमध्य और उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी में केंद्रित हो गया।
अगले 12 घंटों में इसके उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और तीव्र होकर अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने की संभावना है। यह उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ता रहेगा, तेज होगा और बुधवार 26 मई को सुबह चांदबाली-धामरा बंदरगाह के बहुत नजदीक उत्तर ओडिशा तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों के निकट उत्तरपश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी में पहुंचेगा। यह बुधवार 26 मई को दोपहर अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में धामरा के उत्तर और दक्षिण बालासोर के बहुत निकट पारादीप और सागर द्वीप के बीच ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों को पार करेगा।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता निम्नलिखित टेबल में दी गई हैः
तिथि/समय(आईएसटी)
स्थिति(अक्षांश°उत्तर/देशांतर°पूर्व)
अधिकतम सतह भूतल हवा की गति (किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
25.05.21/0830
18.3/88.3
100-110 से तेज होकर 120
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/1130
18.7/88.0
105-115 से तेज होकर 125
गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/1730
19.5/87.8
125-135 से तेज होकर150
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
25.05.21/2330
20.1/87.6
145-155 से तेज होकर 170
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
26.05.21/0530
20.7/87.3
155-165 से तेज होकर 185
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
26.05.21/1730
21.8/86.3
115-125से तेज होकर 140
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
27.05.21/0530
22.5/85.6
60-70 से तेज होकर 80
चक्रवाती तूफान
27.05.21/1730
23.2/84.7
35-45से तेज होकर 55
दबाव
• : (i)
वर्षा : उत्तर तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश : 25 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा और कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी वर्षा।
ओडिशा : 25 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रापाड़ा,भद्रक,बालासोर जिलों में बहुत भारी से अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा; पुरी, खुर्दा, कटक, जाजपुर, मयूरभंज में भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और गंजाम, ढेनकनाल, क्योंझर जिलों में भारी वर्षा, 26 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा, जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, जाजपुर, भद्रक, बालासोर, मयूरभंज, कटक, ढेनकनाल, क्योंझर में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, पुरी, खुर्दा, अंगुल, देवगढ़, सुंदरगढ़ के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा, 27 मई को उत्तर ओडिशा के भीतरी भागों में भारी वर्षा की चेतावनी।
पश्चिम बंगाल : 25 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण 24 परगना में बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता और 24 परगना जिलों में भारी वर्षा, 26 मई को मेदिनीपुर के कुछ स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा, झारग्राम, बांकुरा, दक्षिण 24 परगना के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा पुरुलिया, नादिया, मुर्शिदाबाद, पूर्व वर्धमान, हावड़ा, हुगली, कोलकाता, उत्तर 24 परगना, हल्दिया दार्जिलिंग, कलिम्पोंग जिलों में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा और 27 मई को झारग्राम,पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर, बांकुरा, पुरुलिया, पश्चिम वर्धमान, बीरभूम, मालदा, दार्जिलिंग ,कलिम्पोंग, जलपाईगुड़ी में कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा।
झारखंड : 25 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा, 26 तथा 27 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा।
बिहार : 27 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा और कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा, 28 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
असम तथा मेघालय : 25 और 26 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी:· मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के प्रमुख हिस्सों और उससे सटे उत्तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी में 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा बढ़ कर 120 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चल रही हैऔर आज शाम से धीरे-धीरे 125-135 से बढ़कर 140 किमी प्रति घंटे हो जाएगी। उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल-बांग्लादेश तटों के पास और उससे दूर हवा 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ कर 75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चल रही है। यह 25 मई की शाम से उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, पुरी, भद्रक, ओडिशा के बालासोर और पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण 24 परगना, कोलकाता सहित उत्तरओडिशा और निकटवर्ती पश्चिम बंगाल तटों पर 65-75 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़कर 85 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ेगा। 25 मई की शाम से ओडिशा के गंजाम, खुर्दा, कटक, जाजपुर और मयूरभंज जिलों और पश्चिम बंगाल के हावड़ा, हुगली, उत्तर 24 परगना में 40-50 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से 60 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से तेज हवाएं चलेंगी।यह 26 मई की सुबह से उत्तर-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक सहित उत्तरओडिशा के साथ-साथ पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों पर 155-165 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से चलने वाली हवा तेज होकर 185 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ेगी और 26 मई को दोपहर बाद से ओडिशा के बालासार जिला की ओर बढ़ेगी, 26 मई को सुबह से ओडिशा के मयूरभंज जिला में हवा की गति 120-130 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से बढ़ कर 145 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो जाएगी। इस अवधि में ओडिशा के पुरी, कटक, खुर्दा, जाजपुर तथा नयागढ़ जिलों में 80-90 किलो मीटर की गति से चलने वाली हवा रफ्तार पकड़ कर 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति पकड़ लेगी। गंजाम के पास और उससे दूर तथा उत्तर ओडिशा के शेष भीतरी भागों में 60-80 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चलने वाली हवा 90 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ लेगी, 26 मई की सुबह से ओडिशा के गंजाम, ढेनकनाल, तथा क्योंझर जिलों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के बांकुरा, पुरुलिया, हावड़ा, हुगली, नादिया और वर्धमान जिलों में 60-80 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चलने वाली हवा तेज होकर 90 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति पकड़ लेगी। इसी अवधि में ओडिशा के अंगुल, देवगढ़ तथा सुरेंद्रगढ़ जिलों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के बीरभूम तथा मुर्शिदाबाद जिलों और आंध्र प्रदेश के श्रीकाकुलम, विजयानगरम और विशाखापत्तनम जिलों में 50-60 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटेकी गति से चलने वाली हवा तेज होकर 70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार ले लेगी। 26 मई को दोपहर से दक्षिण झारखंड में 40-50 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चलने वाली हवा तेज होकर 60 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार पकड़ लेगी और धीरे-धीरेदक्षिणपूर्व झारखंड में 90-120 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से बढ़ कर 130 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे हो जाएगी और 26 मई की शाम/ रात को दक्षिणपूर्व झारखंड में हवा की गति 70-80 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से बढ़ कर 90 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार ले लेगी। 27 मई को ओडिशा के केंद्रापाड़ा, भद्रक, बालासोर, क्योंझर, मयूरभंज, देवगढ़, सुंदरगढ़ जिलों तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के मेदिनीपुर, झारग्राम, पश्चिम मेदिनीपुर, बांकुरा और पुरुलिया जिलों में हवा 50-65 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से 70 किलो मीटर प्रति घंटे की गति पकड़ लेगी।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थितिः पश्चिममध्य तथा निकटवर्ती पूर्वमध्य और उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी में समुद्र की स्थिति अशांत से बहुत अशांत होगी। 25 मई की शाम से 26 मई की शाम तक समुद्र की स्थिति मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्तरी भागों , उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी और आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा- पश्चिम बंगाल-बंगलादेश तटों के पास और उससे दूर बहुत अशांत और असाधारण होगी।
(iv) मछुआरों को चेतावनीः मछुआरों को चेतावनी दी जाती है कि वे 26 मई के दोपहर बाद तक मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं जाएं और 25-26 मई को उत्तर बंगाल की खाड़ी तथा आंध्र प्रदेश-ओडिशा- पश्चिम बंगाल- बंगलादेश तटों के पास और उससे दूर समुद्र में नहीं जाएं।
(v) तूफान में तेजी की चेतावनीः खगोलीय ज्वार से 2-4 मीटर ऊंचा ज्वार आने के कारण मेदिनीपुर, बालासोर, भद्रक के निचले इलाके जलमग्न हो सकते हैं, और तूफान के जमीन से टकराने के समय दक्षिण 24 परगना, केंद्रपाड़ा तथा जगतसिंहपुर जिलों के निचले इलाके जलमग्न हो सकते हैं।
उत्तर ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल के तटीय जिलों और इन जिलों के निकटवर्ती भीतरी भागों में नुकसान की आशंकाः
• फूस के घरों का पूर्ण विनाश/ कच्चे मकानों को व्यापक क्षति। पक्के मकानों को थोड़ा नुकसान।
• उड़ने वाली वस्तुओं से संभावित खतरा।
• बिजली और संचार के खंभे झुक/उखड़ सकते हैं।
• कच्ची तथा पक्की सड़कों को भारी नुकसान।
• बचाव मार्गों में बाढ़।
• रेलवे, ओवरहेड पावर लाइन और सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली में बाधा।
• खड़ी फसलों, वृक्षारोपण, बगीचों, हरे नारियलों के गिरने और ताड़ के पत्तों के फटने से व्यापक क्षति।
• आम जैसे झाड़ीदार पेड़ उड़ सकते हैं।
• छोटी नौकाएं तथा देसी जलयान लंगर से अलग हो सकते हैं।
• दृश्यता पर गंभीर प्रभाव।
उत्तर ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल तथा इन राज्यों के निकटवर्ती जिलों में कारर्वाई का सुझाव
• मछली पकड़ने का काम और जहाजों की आवाजाही स्थगित।
• भारत के पूर्वी तट के निकट के बंदरगाह आवश्यक पूर्व-सावधानी बरत सकते हैं।
• नौसेना बेस कार्य में आवश्यक पूर्व-सावधानी बरती जा सकती है।
• इन क्षेत्रों में पर्यटन गतिविधियां प्रतिबंधित हो सकती हैं।
• पश्चिम बंगाल तथा उत्तर ओडिशा के तटीय क्षेत्रों से लोगों को निकालने का काम सक्रिय करना।
• रेल तथा सड़क ट्रैफिक का उचित नियमन।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोग घरों में रहेंगे।
• चक्रवात के पहले की तैयारी कार्रवाई।
• (कृपया ग्राफिक्स विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)