Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard initiates extensive pre-emptive measures on Eastern coast as a low pressure area very likely to form over North Andaman Sea and adjoining East Central Bay of Bengal
20 MAY 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
As per IMD forecast, a low pressure area is very likely to form over North Andaman Sea and adjoining East Central Bay of Bengal around 22 May 21. It is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic storm in next 72 hrs. It is predicted to move North-westwards and reach Odisha - West Bengal coasts around 26 May 21 evening. The system will be named 'Yaas' once it develops into a cyclone.
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has initiated extensive pre-emptive measures on Eastern coast and all the ashore, afloat and aviation units are on high alert. The development of weather in Bay of Bengal is being closely monitored and ICG Remote Operating Stations (ROS) in the States/ UTs of Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, West Bengal as well as A & N islands are incessantly relaying weather alert messages on MMB radio at regular intervals both in English and in vernacular language to alert Merchant vessels, fishing boats, fisheries survey, Scientific research vessels, Oil rigs, accommodation barges, support vessels for Offshore Development Areas (ODAs), etc.
Ships at anchorage have also been advised to take shelter and necessary safety measures. Navtex warnings are being issued regularly and International safety Net (ISN) has been activated to alert the vessels in/ transiting through area. Port authorities, Oil rig operators, Shipping, fisheries authorities and fishermen associations have been informed about the likelihood of cyclone formation and a close liaison and coordination for safety of boats, vessels and fixed platforms is being maintained.
Though fishing ban is enforced on the east coast of India, Coast Guard Dornier aircraft and Ships at sea are also broadcasting weather warning to fishermen operating at sea about likely formation of cyclone and directing them to return to nearest harbour for safety. ICG has also requested respective State/ UT governments to sensitise fishers and accounting of fishing boats present in harbour and a close liaison is being maintained.
In addition, Coast Guard Disaster Relief Teams (DRTs) with inflatable boats, Life buoys and lifejackets are standby for undertaking Disaster response operations. Medical teams & ambulances have also been kept standby for swift mobilisation.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ نے شمالی انڈومان کے سمندر اور قریبی مشرقی وسطی خلیجی بنگال میں کم دباؤکا علاقہ بننے کے قوی امکان کے مد نظر مشرقی ساحل پر بڑے پیمانے پر پیش گی تدابیر شروع کیں
20 MAY 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
آئی ایم ڈی کی پیشگوئی کے مطابق 22مئی 2021 کے آ س پاس شمالی انڈومان سمندر اور اس سے ملحقہ مشرقی وسطی خلیجی بنگال کے اوپر کم دباؤ کا علاقہ بننے کا امکان ہے۔اگلے 72 گھنٹے میں اس کے گردابی طوفان کی شکل میں تیز ہونے کا اندیشہ ہے۔26 مئی کی شام کے آس پاس اس کے شمال مغرب کی اور بڑھنے اور اڈیشہ – مغربی بنگال کے ساحلوں تک پہنچنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔گردابی طوفان کی شکل اختیار کرنے کے بعد اس کا نام ’یاس ‘ ہوگا۔
بھارتیہ کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے مشرقی ساحل پر بڑے پیمانے پر پیشگی تدابیر شروع کی ہیں اور ساحل پر ،پانی کے اندر ہوابازی کی اکائیاں ہائی الرٹ پر ہیں۔خلیجی بنگال میں موسم کے مزاج پر باریکی سے نظر رکھی جارہی ہےاور تمل ناڈو ،پڈوچیری ،آندھراپردیش ،اڈیشہ ،مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ ،انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر میں بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے ریمورٹ آپریٹنگ اسٹیشنس وقفہ وقفہ سے انگریزی اور علاقائی زبانوں میں موسم سے متعلق وارننگ کے پیغامات ایم ایم بی ریڈیو پر نشر کررہے ہیں تاکہ مرچنٹ جہازوں ،مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیوں ،ماہی پروری سروے ،سائنسی تحقیقی جہازوں ،تیل رساؤ ،رہائشی کشتیوں ،آف شور ڈیولپمینٹ ائیریاز (او ڈی اے) کیلئے سپورٹ جہازوں وغیرہ کو خبردار کیا جاسکے۔
سمندر کنارے لنگر انداز جہازوں کو بھی شیلٹر لینے اور ضروری حفاظتی تدابیر کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔ نوٹیکس وارننگ مسلسل جاری کی جارہی ہیں اور بین الاقوامی سیفٹی نیٹ (آئی ایس ایم) کو خطے میں موجود /گزرنے والے جہازوں کو خبردار کرنے کیلئے سرگرم کیا گیا ہے۔پورٹ اتھارٹیز ،تیل رگ آپریٹروں ،جہاز رانی ، ماہی پروری کی اتھارٹیز اور مچھلی پکڑنے والوں کی ایسو سی ایشن کو گردانی طوفان کے اندیشے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے اور کشتیوں ، جہازوں اور فکسڈ پلیٹ فارموں کے تحفظ کیلئے قریبی رابطہ اور کوآرڈینیشن بنایا جارہا ہے۔
حالانکہ بھارت کے مشرقی ساحل پر مچھلی پکڑنے پر پابندی لگی ہے ،لیکن سمندر میں کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈارنیر طیارے اور جہاز بھی گردابی طوفان بننے کے اندیشے کے بارے میں سمندر میں موجود ماہی گیروں کو موسم کی وارننگ دے رہے ہیں اور انہیں تحفظ فراہم کرنے کیلئے قریب کی بندرگاہ پر واپس جانے کی ہدایت دے رہے ہیں۔آئی سی جی نے متعلقہ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے بھی گزارش کی ہے کہ وہ بندرگاہ میں موجود ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیوں کے تئین حساس ہوں اور باریکی سے رابطہ بھی قائم کیا جارہا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ انفلیٹیبل بوٹس ،لائف بوائے اور لائف جیکٹ کے ساتھ کوسٹ گارڈ کی آفات راحت ٹیمیں (ڈی آرٹی ) ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس آپریشن شروع کرنے کیلئے اسٹینڈ بائی پر ہیں۔میڈیکل ٹیموں اور ایمبولنس کو بھی فوراً تعینات کرنے کے مقصد سے اسٹینڈ بائی پر رکھا گیا ہے۔