Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Microsoft sign MoU on Joint initiative for Digital Transformation of Tribal Schools
The collaboration seeks to skill educators and students in next-generation digital technologies including Artificial Intelligence
17 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
With a vision to build an inclusive, skills-based economy, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MTA) today inked a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Microsoft to support the digital transformation of schools such as Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) and Ashram Schools, among others under the Ministry at an online event ‘Empowering Youth For Success’. Under affirmative action initiative, Microsoft will make AI curriculum available to tribal students in both English and Hindi at all EMRS schools under the Ministry to skill educators and students in next-generation technologies including Artificial Intelligence.
The event was graced by the Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Sh. Arjun Munda; Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt Renuka Saruta ; Secretary , Tribal Affairs , Sh Anil Jha and Shri Navtez Bal, Executive Director- Public Sector, Microsoft India and senior officers of the Ministry and EMRS.
Speaking at the event, Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that our students need to get ready to compete at the global level. “This program will prove beneficial in terms of readiness, preparedness of our students at various international forums. Though these programs, our students would get the required skill set through digital transformation and this would open a new chapter with AI and coding being a part of the curriculum,” he said.
Shri Munda also added that for the digital India Mission to be successful every segment of the society needs to be empowered and he hoped that this Microsoft program would be able to bridge the gap between the tribal students and others.
Speaking on occasion Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs said that this is unique opportunity for the tribal students to get global standard education and to get a level playing field.
“This initiative can be a great help to the tribal students for maintaining continuity in their education in this lockdown period. What is great about the program is that not only the students, but 5000 teachers nominated by the ministry across these schools would be provided with professional training,” she added.
Under this program in the first phase, 250 EMRS schools have been adopted by Microsoft out of which 50 EMRS schools will be given intensive training and 500 master trainers would be trained in the first phase.
Teachers across states in India will be trained in a phased manner for using productivity technologies like Office 365 and AI applications in teaching, helping them deliver blended or remote learning experiences to students in a more personalized, productive and secure manner. Teacher trainings will introduce them to the world of virtual collaboration and how teaching can be augmented with virtual field trips or remote sessions with experts. The program will also offer opportunities for teachers to earn professional e-badges and e-certificates from the Microsoft Education Centre.
Speaking about the partnership, Shri Navtez Bal, Executive Director, Public Sector, Microsoft India, said “The past year in both policy and practice has shown us that the future of learning will be more personalized and driven by technology. Our partnership with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is a step to enable education equity, providing equal opportunity and access for the next generation of learners and educators from schools under the Ministry. We are deeply committed to the digital transformation of education in India and to support a community who will play a key role in shaping India's next phase of growth.”
Sh. Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs stated that the transformational change in the new generation will happen through education and health. “This program will ensure that tribal students get chance to change their future, their environment, their village, and overall community. The active partnership by Microsoft will help in creating the talent pool that will be an asset to the country in the future,” He also said that this program should not be a one off but a continuous process through generations creating a repository of knowledge.
Under the partnership, students from schools under the Ministry will be mentored on projects that involve AI applications for societal good and the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Students will also be trained and exposed to gamified environments on Minecraft to help build design thinking skills. To enable inclusion and access, Microsoft will make AI curriculum available to the schools and students in both English and Hindi.
The initiative will also enable the professional development of educators, enabling them to use technology in classrooms. Microsoft will work closely with schools across states under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to accelerate digital transformation. These schools will be equipped with the technology, training and tools required to transform them into Microsoft Showcase Schools, which embody technological innovation in teaching, use productivity insights for decision making and create accessible and personalized learning experiences for every student.
Dr. Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, MoTA, Sh. Asit Gopal, Commissioner EMRSSh, A.K. Singh Joint Secretary , Sh. Om Jivan Gupta and Vinnie Jahuri From Microsoft, Pricipals of EMRS schools and various NGO partners of ministry also attended the function.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट ने जनजातीय स्कूलों के डिजिटल ट्रासफॉर्मेशन के लिए संयुक्त पहल को लेकर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
इसका मकसद आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित अगली पीढ़ी की डिजिटल तकनीकों में शिक्षकों और छात्रों को हुनरमंद बनाना है
17 MAY 2021 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमटीए) ने समावेशी, कौशल-आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिहाज से आज एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) और आश्रम जैसे स्कूलों के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को लेकर माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। मंत्रालय के एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम 'सफलता के लिए युवाओं का सशक्तिकरण' के तहत स्कूल और अन्य संस्थानों के लिए डिजिटल कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं, जिसके तहत यह समझौता किया गया है। वंचित तबके के लिए चलाए जाने वाले कार्यक्रम अफर्मेटिव एक्शन की पहल के तहत माइक्रोसॉफ्ट आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सहित अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों को लेकर मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी ईएमआरएस स्कूलों में अंग्रेजी और हिंदी दोनों में आदिवासी छात्रों और शिक्षकों को हुनरमंद बनाने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध कराएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री एस. अर्जुन मुंडा; केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सरुता; जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल झा और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया, पब्लिक सेक्टर के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री नवतेज बल और मंत्रालय और ईएमआरएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि हमारे छात्रों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए तैयार होने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा, “यह कार्यक्रम विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर हमारे छात्रों की तैयारी के मामले में फायदेमंद साबित होगा। ये कार्यक्रम, हमारे छात्रों को डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से आवश्यक कौशल मुहैया कराएंगे। यह एआई और कोडिंग के पाठ्यक्रम का एक हिस्सा होने के साथ एक नया अध्याय शुरू करेगा।”
.
श्री मुंडा ने यह भी कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन को सफल बनाने के लिए समाज के हर वर्ग को सशक्त बनाने की जरूरत है और उन्होंने उम्मीद जाहिर की है कि यह माइक्रोसॉफ्ट प्रोग्राम आदिवासी छात्रों और अन्य लोगों के बीच की खाई को पाटने में सक्षम होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए जनजातीय मामलों की राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने कहा कि आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए वैश्विक स्तर की शिक्षा प्राप्त करने और समान अवसर प्राप्त करने का यह अनूठा अवसर है।
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने कहा कि, “यह पहल आदिवासी छात्रों को इस लॉकडाउन में उनकी शिक्षा में निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए बड़ी मददगार साबित हो सकती है। कार्यक्रम के बारे में सबसे अच्छी बात यह है कि इन स्कूलों में न केवल छात्रों, बल्कि मंत्रालय द्वारा नामित 5000 शिक्षकों को पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत पहले चरण में 250 ईएमआरएस स्कूलों को माइक्रोसॉफ्ट द्वारा गोद लिया गया है, जिसमें से 50 ईएमआरएस स्कूलों को गहन प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा और पहले चरण में 500 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा।
भारत में राज्यों के शिक्षकों को शिक्षण में ऑफिस 365 और एआई एप्लिकेशन्स जैसी उपयोगी तकनीकों का उपयोग करने के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इससे उन्हें छात्रों को अधिक पर्सनलाइज्ड, उत्पादक और सुरक्षित तरीके से दूरस्थ शिक्षण अनुभव प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। शिक्षकों की ट्रेनिंग उन्हें वर्चुअल कॉलेबोरेशन की दुनिया से परिचित कराएगा। वर्चुअल क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों के जरिये दूर-दराज के शिक्षकों को ट्रेनिंग मुहैया कराई जाएगी। यह प्रोग्राम शिक्षकों को माइक्रोसॉफ्ट एजुकेशन सेंटर से पेशेवर ई-बैज और ई-सर्टिफिकेट अर्जित करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगा।
साझेदारी के बारे में बोलते हुए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया, पब्लिक सेक्टर के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री नवतेज़ बल ने कहा कि, “पिछले साल नीति और व्यवहार दोनों में लिहाज से हमें समझ आय़ा कि सीखने का भविष्य अधिक पर्सनलाज्ड और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित होगा। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के साथ हमारी साझेदारी मंत्रालय के तहत स्कूलों के शिक्षार्थियों और शिक्षकों की अगली पीढ़ी के लिए समान अवसर और पहुंच प्रदान करते हुए, शिक्षा समानता को सक्षम करने के लिए एक कदम है। हम भारत में शिक्षा के डिजिटल परिवर्तन और एक ऐसे समुदाय का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं जो भारत के विकास के अगले चरण को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।”
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा ने कहा कि नई पीढ़ी में परिवर्तन शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के माध्यम से होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह कार्यक्रम सुनिश्चित करेगा कि आदिवासी छात्रों को अपना भविष्य, अपना पर्यावरण, अपना गाँव और समग्र समुदाय को बदलने का मौका मिलेगा। माइक्रोसॉफ्ट की सक्रिय भागीदारी प्रतिभा पूल बनाने में मदद करेगी जो भविष्य में देश के लिए एक संपत्ति होगी।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम एक बार नहीं बल्कि पीढ़ियों के माध्यम से ज्ञान का भंडार बनाने वाली एक सतत प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए।
साझेदारी के तहत मंत्रालय के तहत स्कूलों के छात्रों को उन परियोजनाओं पर सलाह दी जाएगी जिनमें सामाजिक कल्याण और संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए एआई एप्लिकेशन्स शामिल हैं। डिजाइन में हुनरमंद बनाने में मदद करने के लिए छात्रों को माइनक्राफ्ट पर सहज वातावरण के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। समावेश और पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट एआई पाठ्यक्रम को स्कूलों और छात्रों के लिए अंग्रेजी और हिन्‍दी दोनों में उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
यह पहल शिक्षकों के व्यावसायिक विकास को भी सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे वे कक्षाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर सकेंगे। माइक्रोसॉफ्ट डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन में तेजी लाने के लिए जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत राज्यों के स्कूलों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। ये स्कूल उन्हें माइक्रोसॉफ्ट शोकेस स्कूलों में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक प्रौद्योगिकी, प्रशिक्षण और उपकरणों से लैस होंगे, जो शिक्षण में तकनीकी नवाचार को शामिल करते हैं, निर्णय लेने के लिए उत्पादकता अंतर्दृष्टि का उपयोग करते हैं और यह प्रत्येक छात्र के लिए सुलभ है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर, एकलव्‍य मॉडल आवासीय स्कूलों के संयुक्त आयुक्त श्री. असित गोपाल, संयुक्त सचिव श्री ए.के. सिंह, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के ओम जीवन गुप्ता और विनी जौहरी, ईएमआरएस स्कूलों के प्राचार्य और मंत्रालय के विभिन्न अफसर, एनजीओ भी शामिल हुए।