Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates an online course to train and certify Officers in Network Security
17 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications(DoT) , Ministry of Communications and Chairman Digital Communications Commission, inaugurated an online certificate course on Network Security on the occasion of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The Course was organised by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This is a 36-hour (12 week) Course to train and certify Officers in Network Security and is the first of its kind. While the Course is presently for DoT Officers, it is proposed to be expanded to cover other Officers of the Government and gradually those in the Private Sector also..
Telecom Security is a complex subject which includes compliance to mandated technical specifications, deployment of secure configurations, ensuring trusted supply chain management, engagement of security vetted personnel for critical functions besides day to day operations management for protecting customer communication taking place through the use of telecom networks. Sound Telecom Network Security is a result of collaborative efforts of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), various Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and DoT officers, including those in the field (LSAs).
While inaugurating the course through Video Conferencing, Shri Anshu Prakash, brought out the importance of telecom network security as well as the need for end users to safeguard their devices such as mobile phones, laptops and desktops. He pointed out this is now especially relevant in the context of the pandemic that has increased dependence on telecom networks and services in all aspects of daily life.Shri Prakash congratulated NTIPRIT on launch of this highly topically relevant certification course and extended best wishes on the occasion of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.Other senior officers from DoT HQ and NTIPRIT also spoke at the online event.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
17 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਖੋਜ, ਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਐਨਟੀਆਈਪੀਆਰਆਈਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ 36-ਘੰਟੇ (12 ਹਫ਼ਤੇ) ਦਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਰਸ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਲੀ ਹੌਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੌਂਫਿਗਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਡੇ ਟੂ ਡੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਾਊਂਡ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸਿਕਿਉਰਿਟੀ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਮ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ (ਟੀਐਸਪੀਜ਼), ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਸਲੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ (ਓਐਮਐਸ) ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫੀਲਡ (ਐਲਐਸਏ) ਸਮੇਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨ, ਲੈਪਟਾਪ ਅਤੇ ਡੈਸਕਟਾੱਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਫਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਨਟੀਆਈਪੀਆਰਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।