Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates an online course to train and certify Officers in Network Security
17 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications(DoT) , Ministry of Communications and Chairman Digital Communications Commission, inaugurated an online certificate course on Network Security on the occasion of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The Course was organised by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This is a 36-hour (12 week) Course to train and certify Officers in Network Security and is the first of its kind. While the Course is presently for DoT Officers, it is proposed to be expanded to cover other Officers of the Government and gradually those in the Private Sector also..
Telecom Security is a complex subject which includes compliance to mandated technical specifications, deployment of secure configurations, ensuring trusted supply chain management, engagement of security vetted personnel for critical functions besides day to day operations management for protecting customer communication taking place through the use of telecom networks. Sound Telecom Network Security is a result of collaborative efforts of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), various Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and DoT officers, including those in the field (LSAs).
While inaugurating the course through Video Conferencing, Shri Anshu Prakash, brought out the importance of telecom network security as well as the need for end users to safeguard their devices such as mobile phones, laptops and desktops. He pointed out this is now especially relevant in the context of the pandemic that has increased dependence on telecom networks and services in all aspects of daily life.Shri Prakash congratulated NTIPRIT on launch of this highly topically relevant certification course and extended best wishes on the occasion of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.Other senior officers from DoT HQ and NTIPRIT also spoke at the online event.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार सचिव श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने नेटवर्क सिक्योरिटी में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
17 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव और डिजिटल संचार आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने विश्व दूरसंचार एवं सूचना समाज दिवस के अवसर पर नेटवर्क सिक्योरिटी पर एक ऑनलाइन सर्टिफिकेट पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस पाठ्यक्रम का आयोजन दूरसंचार विभाग, भारत सरकार के प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान नेशनल टेलीकम्युनिकेशन इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर पॉलिसी रिसर्च, इनोवेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (एनटीआईपीआरआईटी) द्वारा किया गया। यह एक 36 घंटे (12 सप्ताह) में नेटवर्क सिक्योरिटी में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित और प्रमाणित करने का पाठ्यक्रम है और यह अपनी तरह का पहला पाठ्यक्रम है। हालांकि, यह पाठ्यक्रम वर्तमान में दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों के लिए हैं लेकिन इसे सरकार के अन्य अधिकारियों और धीरे-धीरे निजी क्षेत्र में भी विस्तार देने का प्रस्ताव है।
टेलीकॉम सिक्योरिटी एक जटिल विषय है जिसमें तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं का अनुपालन, सुरक्षित कॉन्फिगरेशन्स की तैनाती, विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना, महत्वपूर्ण कार्यों के लिए सुरक्षा जांच से गुजरे हुए कर्मियों की नियुक्ति के साथ-साथ दूरसंचार नेटवर्क्स के उपयोग के जरिए के होने वाले उपभोक्ता संचार की सुरक्षा के लिए दिन-प्रतिदिन का ऑपरेशन मैनेजमेंट शामिल है। ध्वनि दूरसंचार नेटवर्क सुरक्षा दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं (टीएसपी), विभिन्न ऑरिजनल एक्पिमेंट मैन्युफैक्चर्स (ओईएम) और दूरसंचार विभाग के अधिकारियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों का परिणाम है जिसमें फील्ड (एलएसए) भी शामिल हैं।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस पाठ्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क सिक्योरिटी के महत्व के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मोबाइल फोन, लैपटॉप और डेस्कटॉप जैसे उपकरणों की सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अब विशेष रूप से महामारी के संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक है जब जीवन के हर पहलू में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क्स और सेवाओं पर निर्भरता बढ़ी है। श्री प्रकाश ने इस प्रासंगिक प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम के शुभारंभ पर एनटीआईपीआरआईटी को बधाई दी और विश्व दूरसंचार एवं सूचना समाज दिवस की भी शुभकामनाएं दीं। दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालय और एनटीआईपीआरआईटी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में अपनी बात रखी।