Ministry of Communications
Telecom Secretary Shri Anshu Prakash inaugurates an online course to train and certify Officers in Network Security
17 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Anshu Prakash, Secretary, Department of Telecommunications(DoT) , Ministry of Communications and Chairman Digital Communications Commission, inaugurated an online certificate course on Network Security on the occasion of World Telecommunication and Information Society Day. The Course was organised by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), the premier training institute of Department of Telecommunications, Government of India. This is a 36-hour (12 week) Course to train and certify Officers in Network Security and is the first of its kind. While the Course is presently for DoT Officers, it is proposed to be expanded to cover other Officers of the Government and gradually those in the Private Sector also..
Telecom Security is a complex subject which includes compliance to mandated technical specifications, deployment of secure configurations, ensuring trusted supply chain management, engagement of security vetted personnel for critical functions besides day to day operations management for protecting customer communication taking place through the use of telecom networks. Sound Telecom Network Security is a result of collaborative efforts of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs), various Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and DoT officers, including those in the field (LSAs).
While inaugurating the course through Video Conferencing, Shri Anshu Prakash, brought out the importance of telecom network security as well as the need for end users to safeguard their devices such as mobile phones, laptops and desktops. He pointed out this is now especially relevant in the context of the pandemic that has increased dependence on telecom networks and services in all aspects of daily life.Shri Prakash congratulated NTIPRIT on launch of this highly topically relevant certification course and extended best wishes on the occasion of the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day.Other senior officers from DoT HQ and NTIPRIT also spoke at the online event.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام سکریٹری جناب انشو پرکاش نے نیٹ ورک سیکورٹی میں افسران کو ٹریننگ اور سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کے لیے ایک آن لائن کورس کا افتتاح کیا
17 MAY 2021 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت مواصلات کے محکمہ (ڈی او ٹی) کے سکریٹری اور ڈجیٹل کمیونی کیشنز کمیشن کے صدر جناب انشو پرکاش نے مواصلات اور انفارمیشن سوسائٹی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نیٹ ورک سیکورٹی پر ایک آن لائن سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس کورس کا انعقاد محکمہ مواصلات، حکومت ہند کے بنیادی تعلیمی ادارہ، نیشنل ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار پالیسی ریسرچ، انوویشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی) کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک 36 گھنٹے (12 ہفتے) میں نیٹ ورک سیکورٹی میں افسران کو ٹریننگ اور سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کا کورس ہے اور یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا کورس ہے۔ حالانکہ، یہ کورس فی الحال محکمہ مواصلات کے افسران کے لیے ہے ، لیکن اسے حکومت کے دیگر افسران اور دھیرے دھیرے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں بھی پھیلائے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
ٹیلی کام سیکورٹی ایک پیچیدہ موضوع ہے جس میں تکنیکی خصوصیات کی تعمیل، محفوظ کنفیگوریشنز کی تعیناتی، معتبر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنانا، اہم کاموں کے لیے سیکورٹی جانچ سے گزرے ہوئے ملازمین کی تقرری کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورکس کے استعمال کے ذریعے ہونے والی مواصلات کے تحفظ کے لیے روز بروز کا آپریشن مینجمنٹ شامل ہے۔ ساؤنڈ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن نیٹ ورک سیکورٹی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن فراہم کنندگان (ٹی ایس پی)، مختلف اوریجنل ایکوئپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز (او ئی ایم) اور محکمہ مواصلات کے افسران کی مجموعی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے جس میں فیلڈ (ایل ایس اے) بھی شامل ہیں۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس کورس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب انشو پرکاش نے ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک سیکورٹی کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کے لیے موبائل فون، لیپ ٹاپ اور ڈیسک ٹاپ جیسے آلات کی حفاظت کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اب خاص طور سے وبائی مرض کے سلسلے میں اہم ہے جب زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں مواصلاتی نیٹ ورکس اور خدمات پر انحصار میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب پرکاش نے اس اہم سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کے افتتاح پر این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز اور انفارمیشن سوسائٹی کے عالمی دن کی بھی مبارکباد دی۔ محکمہ مواصلات ہیڈکوارٹر اور این ٹی آئی پی آر آئی ٹی کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس آن لائن پروگرام میں اپنی بات رکھی۔