Ministry of Civil Aviation
Chennai Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
Vaccine corridor for smooth delivery on arrival
402.39 MT medical essentials received from abroad till 15th May 2021
Support to IAF for carrying medical oxygen cylinders and other medical essentials
Covid-19 vaccination camp organised
17 MAY 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s various airports and their corona warriors are working day and night to ensure the movement and delivery of essential medical supplies across the country.As a part of these efforts, Chennai airport is playing a significant role for the whole southern Indian landscape ensuring that the essential medical supplies are being transported and delivered while our country is fighting the Covid -19 pandemic.From 12th January 2021 to till 15thMay 2021, Chennai airport has handled 44.26 MT of inbound vaccine and related cargo domestically. The bulk of the vaccine tonnage received were Covishield vaccine shipments through Pune/Mumbai Airports and Covaxin vaccine shipment through Hyderabad Airport.
An exclusive vaccine corridor was established by AAICLAS (AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited) and AAI team for smooth delivery of vaccines to the consignee on arrival. The vaccines then get further connected to nearby states and districts. From 1st May to 15th May, 2021, Chennai Airport has received Oxygen concentrator shipments to the tune of 9.53 MT.
On the international front, Chennai Airport has received 402.39 MT of inbound medical essentials till 15th May 2021. Most of the consignment can be attributed to oxygen concentrators and medical equipment received from abroad viz; Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore, Doha, Kunming, Istanbul, Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur and France.
The airport is extending all possible support to Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft movements carrying medical oxygen cylinders and essentials for speedy distribution across the country. Since 01st May 2021 IAF brought 900 oxygen cylinders from the UK and 256 oxygen cylinders from Singapore.Oxygen concentrators are also brought in from within the country. Last week also saw an IAF aircraft airlifting liquid oxygen tanker from Chennai Airport. All these movements adhered to the Covid protocols in place.
Chennai Airport has organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders and approximately 2000 frontline workers have been vaccinated.In March 2020, when the first nationwide lockdown was declared due to the Covid- 19 first wave, the cargo movement at Chennai Airport continued undeterred catering to the entire region. A year later, when our country is passing through another precarious phase, the second wave, Chennai Airport is stepping up to support India’s fight against COVID 19.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा मुश्किल समय में आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्रियों की आपूर्ति सुगमतापूर्वक संचालित कर रहा है
चिकित्सा सामग्रियों के आगमन के साथ सुगम वितरण के लिए वैक्सीन कॉरिडोर का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा
विदेशों से 15 मई 2021 तक 402.39 मीट्रिक टन आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्री प्राप्त हुई
भारतीय वायुसेना को चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और अन्य आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामग्रियों को ले जाने में सहायता पहुंचाई गई
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया
17 MAY 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर में आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की आवाजाही और वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के विभिन्न हवाई अड्डे और उनके कोरोना योद्धा दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं। इन प्रयासों के एक हिस्से के रूप में चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा दक्षिणी भारतीय क्षेत्र में आवश्यक चिकित्सा समाग्रियों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। वह भी ऐसे वक्त में जब हमारा देश कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ रहा है। चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे ने 12 जनवरी 2021 से 15 मई 2021 तक 44.26 मीट्रिक टन घरेलू इनबाउंड वैक्सीन और संबंधित चिकित्सा समाग्रियों को संचालित किया है। चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे को पुणे/मुंबई हवाई अड्डों के जरिये बड़ी मात्रा में कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन शिपमेंट और हैदराबाद हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से कोवैक्सिन वैक्सीन शिपमेंट प्राप्त हुए थे।
एएआईसीएलएएस (एएआई कार्गो लॉजिस्टिक्स एंड एलाइड सर्विसेज कंपनी लिमिटेड) और एएआई टीम द्वारा एक विशेष वैक्सीन कॉरिडोर की स्थापना की गई थी ताकि आगमन के साथ टीकों की सुपुर्दगी जिसे की जानी है उसे जल्द से जल्द की जा सके। इसके साथ ही टीके को आस-पास के राज्यों और जिलों को भेजे जाते हैं। चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे ने 1 मई से 15 मई, 2021 तक 9.53 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर का शिपमेंट प्राप्त किया है।
विदशों से चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे को 15 मई 2021 तक 402.39 मीट्रिक टन आवश्यक इनबाउंड चिकित्सा सामग्री प्राप्त हुई है। विदेशों से प्राप्त अधिकांश सम्रागी ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर और चिकित्सकीय संसाधन थे जो हांगकांग, शेनझेन, सिंगापुर, दोहा, कुनमिंग, इस्तांबुल, बैंकॉक, कुआलालंपुर और फ्रांस से भेजा गया था।
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के विमान की आवाजाही को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, जो देश भर में तेजी से वितरण के लिए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और आवश्यक सामान ले जा रहा है। 01 मई 2021 से आईएएफ यूके से 900 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर और सिंगापुर से 256 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर लेकर आया है। ऑक्सीजन कंसंट्रेटर भी इन देशों से लाए गए हैं। पिछले हफ्ते भी एक आईएएफ विमान ने चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे से तरल ऑक्सीजन टैंकर को एयरलिफ्ट किया था। चिकित्सा समाग्रियों को जल्द से जल्द वितरण में सभी कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जा रहा है।
चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे ने एएआई और अन्य हितधारकों के कर्मचारियों के लिए कोविड टीकाकरण शिविर का आयोजन किया है और लगभग 2000 फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं को टीका लगाया गया है। मार्च 2020 में, जब कोविड-19 की पहली लहर के कारण पहला राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन घोषित किया गया था, तब भी चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे पर माल की आवाजाही पूरे क्षेत्र में निर्बाध रूप से चलती रही थी। एक साल बाद, कोराना की दूसरी लहर के कारण जब हमारा देश एक और अनिश्चित दौर से गुजर रहा है, तब भी चेन्नई हवाई अड्डा कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में अपनी पूरी क्षमता के सहयोग देने का काम कर रहा है।