Ministry of Civil Aviation
Chennai Airport facilitates essential medical supplies amid tough times
Vaccine corridor for smooth delivery on arrival
402.39 MT medical essentials received from abroad till 15th May 2021
Support to IAF for carrying medical oxygen cylinders and other medical essentials
Covid-19 vaccination camp organised
17 MAY 2021 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
India’s various airports and their corona warriors are working day and night to ensure the movement and delivery of essential medical supplies across the country.As a part of these efforts, Chennai airport is playing a significant role for the whole southern Indian landscape ensuring that the essential medical supplies are being transported and delivered while our country is fighting the Covid -19 pandemic.From 12th January 2021 to till 15thMay 2021, Chennai airport has handled 44.26 MT of inbound vaccine and related cargo domestically. The bulk of the vaccine tonnage received were Covishield vaccine shipments through Pune/Mumbai Airports and Covaxin vaccine shipment through Hyderabad Airport.
An exclusive vaccine corridor was established by AAICLAS (AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited) and AAI team for smooth delivery of vaccines to the consignee on arrival. The vaccines then get further connected to nearby states and districts. From 1st May to 15th May, 2021, Chennai Airport has received Oxygen concentrator shipments to the tune of 9.53 MT.
On the international front, Chennai Airport has received 402.39 MT of inbound medical essentials till 15th May 2021. Most of the consignment can be attributed to oxygen concentrators and medical equipment received from abroad viz; Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore, Doha, Kunming, Istanbul, Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur and France.
The airport is extending all possible support to Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft movements carrying medical oxygen cylinders and essentials for speedy distribution across the country. Since 01st May 2021 IAF brought 900 oxygen cylinders from the UK and 256 oxygen cylinders from Singapore.Oxygen concentrators are also brought in from within the country. Last week also saw an IAF aircraft airlifting liquid oxygen tanker from Chennai Airport. All these movements adhered to the Covid protocols in place.
Chennai Airport has organised Covid vaccination camp for employees of AAI and other stakeholders and approximately 2000 frontline workers have been vaccinated.In March 2020, when the first nationwide lockdown was declared due to the Covid- 19 first wave, the cargo movement at Chennai Airport continued undeterred catering to the entire region. A year later, when our country is passing through another precarious phase, the second wave, Chennai Airport is stepping up to support India’s fight against COVID 19.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
சென்னை விமான நிலையம் : இம்மாதம் 15ந்தேதி வரை 402.39 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவப் பொருட்கள் வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்டன
17 MAY 2021 6:42PM by PIB Chennai
• இந்த ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 12 முதல் இம்மாதம் 15ஆம் தேதி வரையிலான காலத்தில், சென்னை விமான நிலையம், 44.26 மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவிற்கு, கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் அது தொடர்பான மருத்துவப் பொருட்களை, (உள்நாட்டு சரக்குகளாக) கையாண்டுள்ளது.
• தடுப்பூசி சரக்குகளின் பெரும்பகுதி, புனே / மும்பை விமான நிலையங்கள் வழியாக பெறப்பட்ட கோவிஷீல்ட் தடுப்பூசியும், ஹைதராபாத் விமான நிலையம் வழியாக பெறப்பட்ட கோவாக்சின் தடுப்பூசியும் ஆகும்.
• AAICLAS (AAI Cargo Logistics and Allied Services Company Limited) நிறுவனமும், இந்திய விமான ஆணையகமும் இணைந்து ஒரு பிரத்யேக தடுப்பூசி நடைபாதையை நிறுவியுள்ளன. இங்கு பெறப்படும் தடுப்பூசிகள், அருகிலுள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்படுகின்றன.
• இம்மாதம் ஒன்றாம் தேதி முதல் 15 ஆம் தேதி வரை, சென்னை விமான நிலையம், 9.53 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டி சரக்குகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
• சென்னை விமான நிலையம், இம்மாதம் 15 ஆம் தேதி வரை, 402.39 மெட்ரிக் டன் மருத்துவ அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களை, அயல் நாடுகளிலிருந்து பெற்றுள்ளது. இதில் பெரும்பாலானவை ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள். இவை ஹாங்காங், ஷென்சென், சிங்கப்பூர், தோஹா, குன்மிங், இஸ்தான்புல், பாங்காக், கோலாலம்பூர், பிரான்ஸிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்டன.
• நாடு முழுவதும் விரைவாக விநியோகிக்க, மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்கள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் (ஐ.ஏ.எஃப்) விமான இயக்கங்களுக்கும் சென்னை விமான நிலையம் உதவி வருகிறது. 2021 மே 01 முதல், ஐ.ஏ.எஃப் இங்கிலாந்தில் இருந்து 900 ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களையும், சிங்கப்பூரிலிருந்து 256 ஆக்ஸிஜன் சிலிண்டர்களையும் கொண்டு வந்தது. ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகளும் உள்நாட்டிலிருந்து கொண்டு வரப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த வாரம், சென்னை விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து ஒரு ஐ.ஏ.எஃப் விமானம் திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் டேங்கரை விமானத்தில் ஏற்றியது. இந்த இயக்கங்கள் அனைத்தும் கொவிட் நெறிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டே மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
• சென்னை விமான நிலையம், தனது ஊழியர்களுக்காக கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி முகாமை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. ஏறக்குறைய 2000 முன்னணி பணியாளர்களுக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.