Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm "Tauktae" over eastcentral Arabian Sea moved nearly northwards with a speed of about 11 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, over eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 15.3°N and longitude 72.7°E, about 120 km west-southwest of Panjim-Goa, 420 km south of Mumbai, 660 km south-southeast of Veraval (Gujarat) and 810 km southeast of Karachi (Pakistan)
“Tauktae” over Eastcentral Arabian Sea: Cyclone Alert for Gujarat & Diu coasts (Yellow message)
16 MAY 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD): (TIME OF ISSUE: 1200 HOURS IST, DATED: 16.05.2021, INDIA METEOROLOGICAL DEPARTMENT)
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm “Tauktae” (pronounced as Tau’Te) over eastcentral Arabian Sea moved nearly northwards with a speed of about 11 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 16th May, 2021 over eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 15.3°N and longitude 72.7°E, about 120 km west-southwest of Panjim-Goa, 420 km south of Mumbai, 660 km south-southeast of Veraval (Gujarat) and 810 km southeast of Karachi (Pakistan).
It is very likely to intensify further during next 24 hours. It is very likely to move north-north-westwards and reach Gujarat coast in the evening hours of 17th & cross Gujarat coast between Porbandar & Mahuva (Bhavnagar district) around 18th May early morning.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
16.05.21/0830
15.3/72.7
130-140 gusting to 155
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/1130
15.8/72.6
135-145 gusting to 155
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/1730
16.5/72.2
140-150 gusting to 165
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
16.05.21/2330
17.3/71.6
145-155 gusting to 170
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/0530
18.1/71.2
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
17.05.21/1730
19.5/70.7
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/0530
21.0/70.6
150-160 gusting to 175
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm
18.05.21/1730
22.6/71.0
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
19.05.21/0530
24.2/71.7
30-40 gusting to 50
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Kerala: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th and heavy falls at isolated places on 17th May.
• Karnataka (coastal & adjoining Ghat districts): Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th.
• South Konkan & Goa: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls at isolated places over south Konkan & Goa and adjoining Ghat areas on 16th and heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 17th May.
• North Konkan: Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places on 16th and 17th May.
• Gujarat: Light to moderate rainfall at many places very likely to commence over coastal districts of Saurashtra from today afternoon, with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch, Diu and southern most Gujarat region with extremely heavy falls at isolated places on 17th and with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places over Saurashtra & Kutch and Diu & south Gujarat region with extremely heavy falls (≥ 20 cm) at isolated places on 18th.
• Rajasthan: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy falls & extremely heavy falls at isolated places very likely over south Rajasthan on 18th & heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over Rajasthan on 19th May.
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 130–140 kmph gusting to 155 kmph is prevailing over eastcentral Arabian Sea. It is likely to increase over eastcentral Arabian Sea becoming 145-155 kmph gusting to 170 kmph from 16th May mid-night.
• Gale winds speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph along & off south Maharashtra –Goa and adjoining Karnataka coasts on 16th, 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph along & off north Maharashtra coast on 16th. It is likely to become 65- 75 kmph gusting to 85 kmph along & off north Maharashtra coast from 17th till 18th morning.
• Squally wind speed reaching 40-50 kmph gusting to 60 kmph likely over northeast Arabian Sea and along & off south Gujarat & Daman and Diu coasts from 16th morning and gradually increase becoming Gale winds speed reaching 150-160 kmph gusting to 175 kmph over northeast Arabian Sea and along & off Gujarat coast (Porbandar, Junagarh, Gir Somnath, Amreli, Bhavnagar) and 100 -120 kmph gusting to 135 kmph over Bharuch, Anand, south Ahmadabad, Botad, Surendranagar, 90 -100 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Jamnagar, Rajkot, Morbi districts of Gujarat from early hours of 18th. Gale winds speed reaching 70-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph likely to prevail along & off Dadra, Nagar Haveli, Daman, Valsad, Navsari, Surat, Kheda districts from 17th mid-night till 18th morning.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition over eastcentral Arabian Sea will be very high to Phenomenal on 16th May and over northeast Arabian Sea on 17th & 18th May.
• Sea conditions will be very rough to High along & off Maharashtra–Goa coasts on 16th May and along & off north Maharashtra coast on 17th Morning. It is very likely to be very rough to High along & off south Gujarat coast from 17th May morning and very high to Phenomenal from 17th midnight.
(iv) Storm surge warning
Tidal wave above astronomical tide is likely to inundate coastal areas as per details below:
about 3 m over Junagarh,1-2.5 m over Diu, Gir Somnath, Amreli, Bharuch, Bhavnagar, Ahmedabad, Anand, Surat and about 0.5 -1m over Devbhoomi Dwarka , Jamnagar, Porbandar, Kutch the remaining coastal districts of Gujarat during the time of landfall.(Details given in Annexure-I).
(v) Fishermen Warning
• Total suspension of fishing operations over eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Karnataka-Goa–Maharashtra coasts.
• Total suspension of fishing operations over northeast Arabian Sea and along & off Gujarat coast from 17th May.
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Karnataka coast till 17th Morning and into eastcentral Arabian Sea and along & off Maharashtra–Goa coasts and into northeast Arabian Sea along & off Gujarat coast till 18th May.
• Those who are out at Sea over north Arabian Sea are advised to return to the coast.
(vi) (A) Damage Expected over Porbandar, Amreli Junagarh, Gir Somnath Botad & Bhavnagar and coastal areas of Ahmedabad:
• Total destruction of thatched houses/ extensive damage to kutcha houses. Some damage to pucca houses. Potential threat from flying objects.
• Bending/ uprooting of power and communication poles.
• Major damage to Kutcha and Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes. Minor disruption of railways, overhead power lines and signaling systems.
• Widespread damage to salt pans & standing crops,. Blowing down of bushy trees.
• Small boats, country crafts may get detached from moorings.
• Visibility severely affected.
(vi) (B) Damage Expected over Devbhoomi Dwarka, Kutch, Jamnagar, Rajkot & Morbi, Valsad, Surat, Vadodara, Bharuch, Navsari, Anand, Ahmedabad districts of Gujarat:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Moderate damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Action Suggested:
• Mobilise evacuation in vulnerable areas.
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर में आया चक्रवाती तूफान “तौकते” पिछले 6 घंटों में 11 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से उत्तर दिशा के निकट बढ़ा और आज0830 बजे अक्षांश15.3°उत्तर और देशांतर 72.7°पूर्व के निकट पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर मेंपणजी-गोवा से लगभग 120 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-दक्षिणपश्चिम, मुंबई के 420 किलोमीटर दक्षिण, वेरावल(गुजरात) के 660 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिण पूर्व तथा
“तौकते” दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपरः गुजरात और दमन तटों के लिए चक्रवात की चेतावनी(पीत संदेश)
16 MAY 2021 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसारः(जारी करने का समय 1200 बजे,भारतीय समय के अनुसारः तिथि 16.05.2021 भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग)
पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर में उठा अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान “तौकते” पिछले 6 घंटों में 11 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से उत्तरदिशा की ओर बढ़ा और आज 16 मई को 0830बजे अक्षांश 15.3°उत्तर और देशांतर 72.7°पूर्व के निकट पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में पणजी-गोवा से लगभग 120 किलोमीटर पश्चिम-दक्षिणपश्चिम, मुंबई के 420 किलोमीटर दक्षिण, वेरावल(गुजरात) के 660 किलोमीटर दक्षिण-दक्षिण पूर्व तथा कराची(पाकिस्तान) के 810 किलोमीटर दक्षिणपूर्व में केंद्रित हो गया। अगले 24 घंटों में तूफान के अधिक तीव्र होने की संभावना है। इसके उत्तर-उत्तर-पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने और 17 मई की शाम को गुजरात तट पहुंचने तथा 18 मई की सुबह पोरबंदर और महुवा(भावनगर जिला) के बीच गुजरात तट पार करने की संभावना है।
निम्नलिखित टेबल में पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता दी गई हैः
तिथि/समय(भारतीय समयानुसार)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश0उत्तर/देशांतर0 पूर्व)
अधिकतम सतत सतही हवा गति (किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे)
चक्रवाती विक्षोभ की श्रेणी
16.05.21/0830
15.3/72.7
130-140 से तेज होकर 155
अति गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान
16.05.21/1130
15.8/72.6
135-145 से तेज होकर 155
अति गंभीर चक्कवाती तूफान
16.05.21/1730
16.5/72.2
140-150 से तेज होकर 165
अति गंभीर चक्कवाती तूफान
16.05.21/2330
17.3/71.6
145-155 से तेज होकर 170
अति गंभीर चक्कवाती तूफान
17.05.21/0530
18.1/71.2
150-160 से तेज होकर 175
अति गंभीर चक्कवाती तूफान
17.05.21/1730
19.5/70.7
150-160 से तेज होकर 175
अति गंभीर चक्कवाती तूफान
18.05.21/0530
21.0/70.6
150-160 से तेज होकर 175
अति गंभीर चक्कवाती तूफान
18.05.21/1730
22.6/71.0
70-80 से तेज होकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
19.05.21/0530
24.2/71.7
30-40 से तेज होकर 50
दबाव
चेतावनी :
(i) वर्षा:
• केरल : 16 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा 17 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा।
• कर्नाटक (तटीय तथा निकटवर्ती घाट जिले): 16 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• दक्षिण कोंकण तथा गोवाः 16 मई कोअधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा ,कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा और दक्षिण कोंकण तथा गोवा और निकटवर्ती घाट क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा और 17 मई को कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• उत्तर कोंकण:16 और 17 मई को अधिकतर स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा और कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
• गुजरात: सौराष्ट्र के तटीय जिलों में आज दोपहर से अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा, 17 मई को सौराष्ट्र तथा कच्छ और दीव के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से भारी वर्षा और दक्षिण गुजरात के क्षेत्रों में अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा,18 मई को सौराष्ट्र तथा कच्छ और दीव के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षाऔर दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र में अत्यधिक भारी(20 सेंटी मीटर) वर्षा।
• राजस्थान: 18 मई को अनेक स्थानों पर हल्की से सामान्य वर्षा और दक्षिण राजस्थान के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा 19 मई को राजस्थान के कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर में 130-140 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार वाली हवा तेज होकर 155 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चल रही है। 16 मई की मध्य रात्रि से दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर में हवा की रफ्तार 145-155 से बढ़कर 170 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे होने की संभावना है।
• 16 मई को दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तथा पड़ोसी कर्नाटक के तटों पर80-90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पहुंचने वाली हवा की गति 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है, 16 मई को उत्तर महाराष्ट्र तट और उससे दूर हवा की गति 50-60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से बढ़ कर 70 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो गई,17 मई से 18 मई तक हवा कीरफ्तार 65-75 किलोमीटर से तेज होकर 85 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है।
• उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर तथा गुजरात और दमन तथा दीव में 16 मई की सुबह से 40-5 किलोमीटरप्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पहुंचने वाली हवा 60 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति से चली और उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर गुजरात तट(पोरबंदर, जूनागढ़, गिर सोमनाथ, अमरेली, भावनगर) के पास और उससे दूर 150-160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से आने वाली हवा 175 किलोमीटर प्रतिघंटे की गति की होती जा रही है, भरूच, आणंद, दक्षिण अहमदाबाद, बोटाड, सुरेन्द्रनगर में हवा की रफ्तार 100-120 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से तेज होकर 135 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो रही है,18 मई के तड़के से गुजरात के देवभूमि द्वारका, जामनगर, राजकोट,मोरबी जिलों में हवा की गति 90-100 से बढ़कर 120 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है, 17 मई की मध्य रात्रि से 18 मई की सुबह तक दादरा, नगर हवेली, दमन, वलसाड़, नवसारी, सूरत और खेड़ा जिलों के पास और उससे दूर हवा की गति 70-90 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 100 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे हो सकती है।
(iii) समुद्री की स्थिति
• 16 मई को पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर समुद्र में ऊंची से लेकर असारण लहर उठेगी तथा 17 और 18 मई कोउत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर में समुद्र की स्थिति गंभीर हो सकती है।
• 16 मई को महाराष्ट्र-गोवा तटों के पास और उससे दूर समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब और उच्च हो सकती है। 17 मई को महाराष्ट्र तट के पास और उससे दूर समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब और उच्च हो सकती है। 17 मई की सुबह से दक्षिण गुजरात तट के पास और उससे दूर समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत खराब होगी और 17 मई की मध्य रात्रि से समुद्री स्थिति असाधारण हो सकती है।
(iv) तूफान बढ़ने की चेतावनी
• निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों के निचले इलाके खगोलीय ज्वार से ऊपर के ज्वार के कारण जलमग्न हो सकते हैः
• जूनागढ़ में 3 मीटर ऊपर, दीव, गिर सोमनाथ, अमरेली, भरूच, भावनगर, अहमदाबाद आणंद, सूरत में 1-2.5 मीटर ऊपर, तथा देवभूमि द्वारका, जामनगर, पोरबंदर, कच्छ,गुजरात के शेष तटीय जिलों में तूफान के जमीन से टकराने के समय 0.5-1 मीटर ऊपर (संलग्नक-I में विवरण दिया गया है)
(v) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर और कर्नाटक-गोवा-महाराष्ट्र के तटों के पास और उससे दूर मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह स्थगित रहेगा।
• 17 मई से उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर और गुजरात तट और उससे दूर मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह स्थगित रहेगा।
• उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर तथा कर्नाटक तट और उससे दूर 17 मई की सुबह तक मछुआरों को समुद्र में नहीं जाने की सलाह, 18 मई की सुबह तक पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर और महाराष्ट्र-गोवा तटों के पास और उससे दूर तथा उत्तरपूर्व अरब सागर तथा गुजरात तट और उससे दूर मछुआरों को समुद्र में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• जो लोग उत्तर अरब सागर में गए हैं उन्हें तटों पर लौटने की सलाह दी जाती है।
(vi) (ए) पोरबंदर, अमरेली, जूनागढ़, गिर सोमनाथ, बोटाड, तथा भावनगर और अहमदाबाद के तटीय क्षेत्रों में नुकसान की आशंका :
• फूस के घरों का पूर्ण विनाश / कच्चे मकानों को व्यापक क्षति। पक्के मकानों को थोड़ा नुकसान। उड़ने वाली वस्तुओं से खतरे की संभावना।
• बिजली और संचार के खम्भे झुकसकते हैं और उखड़ सकते हैं।
• कच्ची और पक्की सड़कों को बड़ा नुकसान। बचाव के रास्तों में बाढ़। रेलवे, ओवरहेड पावर लाइन और सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली में मामूली व्यवधान।
• नमक पैन और खड़ी फसलों को व्यापक नुकसान, झाड़ीदार पेड़ों का गिरना
• छोटी नौकाओं, देसी जलयान लंगर से अलग हो सकते हैं।
• दृश्यता बुरी तरह प्रभावित।
(vi) (बी) गुजरात के देवभूमि द्वारका, कच्छ, जामनगर, राजकोट तथा मोरबी, वलसाड़, सूरत, वड़ोदरा, भरूच, नवसारी, आणंद, अहमदाबाद जिलों में नुकसान की आशंका:
• फूस के घर / झोपड़ियों को भारी नुकसान। छतों के उपरी भाग उड़ सकते हैं। असंबद्ध धातु की चादरें उड़ सकती हैं।
• बिजली तथा संचार लाइनों को कम नुकसान।
• कच्ची सड़कों को भारी नुकसान तथा पक्की सड़कों को थोड़ा नुकसान। बचाव मार्गों में बाढ़।
• पेड़ की शाखाएं टूट सकती हैं, बड़े पेड़ जड़ से उखड़ सकते हैं, केला तथा पपीता के पेड़ों को साधारण नुकसान। मृत बड़ी डालियां पेड़ों से उड़ सकती हैं।
• तटीय फसलों को भारी नुकसान।
• तटबंधों/ नमक पैन को नुकसान।
(vii) कार्रवाई का सुझाव:
• संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों से लोगों को निकालने का काम करना।.
• मछली पकड़ने का काम पूरी तरह स्थगित।
• रेल और सड़क ट्रैफिक का उचित उपयोग।
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोग घरों में रहेंगे।
• मोटर बोट तथा छोटी नौकाओं की आवाजाही असुरक्षित।
(कृपया ग्राफिक्स विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)