Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
35% increase in Wheat procurement on MSP for ongoing RMS 2021-22 in comparison to corresponding period of last year
Total 341.77 LMT Wheat procured on MSP from 34.57 Lakh farmers
Around 732.74LMTs paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting109.75 Lakh farmers
Government through its Nodal Agencies procured 6,51,493.99MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP benefitting 3,99,706 farmers
MSP operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 and Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 continues smoothly
12 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar at MSP, as was done in previous seasons, and till now (upto10.05.2021) a quantity of over 341.77 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 252.51 LMT. About34.57 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 67,499.98Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing seasonKharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 732.74 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 705.41LMT and Rabi Crop 27.33LMT)upto10.05.2021against the last year corresponding purchase of 681.45 LMT. About 109.75 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,38,341.11Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.37 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 6,51,493.99 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 3,414.20 Crores benefitting 3,99,706 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 10.05.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் 35 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
12 MAY 2021 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு ராபி சந்தை பருவத்தில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் அளவு, கடந்தாண்டின் இதே காலத்தை விட 35 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நடைபெறும் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டு ராபி பருவத்தில், வட மாநிலங்களில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் சுமூகமாக நடக்கிறது.
கடந்த 10ம் தேதி வரை 341.77 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 252.51 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மட்டுமே கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டதுராபி கொள்முதல் மூலம் சுமார் 34.57 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.67,499.98 கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
2020-21 காரிப் நெல் முதல் கொள்முதலும் தொடர்ந்து சுமூகமாக நடைபெறுகிறது. காரிப் மற்றும் ராபி பயிர் இணைந்து 732.74 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுமார் 109.75 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையாக ரூ.1,38,341.11கோடி பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களின் வேண்டுகோள்படி காரீப் மற்றும் ராபி பருவத்தில் 107.37 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் வித்துக்கள் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 10ம் தேதி வரை 6,51,493.99 மெட்ரிக் டன் பாசி பருப்பு, உளுந்தம் பருப்பு, மைசூர் பருப்பு, நிலக்கடலை, கடுகு மற்றும் சோயாபீன்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றை ரூ.3,414.20 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
தமிழகம் மற்றும் கர்நாடக விவசாயிகள் 3961 பேரிடமிருந்து, கடந்த 10ம் தேதி வரை, 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை தேங்காய் ரூ.52.40 கோடி மதிப்பில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718022