Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 114
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage achieves the landmark of 17 Cr doses
More than 2.43 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated today till 8 pm
09 MAY 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
A major milestone has been achieved today as the country surpassed the landmark of 17 crore vaccination doses. The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 17,01,53,432 as per the 8 pm provisional report today.
The total of 17,01,53,432 include 95,46,871 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 64,71,090 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,39,71,341 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 77,54,283 FLWs (2nd dose), and 20,29,395 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose). 5,51,74,561 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 65,55,714 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 5,36,72,259 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,49,77,918 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
95,46,871
64,71,090
1,39,71,341
77,54,283
20,29,395
5,51,74,561
65,55,714
5,36,72,259
1,49,77,918
13,43,94,427
3,57,59,005
2,43,958 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today and cumulatively 20,29,395 across 30 States/UTs. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
904
2
Andhra Pradesh
520
3
Assam
80,652
4
Bihar
87,741
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Goa
1,126
8
Delhi
3,02,144
9
Gujarat
2,94,669
10
Haryana
2,54,689
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
28,658
13
Jharkhand
82
14
Karnataka
10,759
15
Kerala
209
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
29,322
18
Maharashtra
4,35,697
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
2
21
Odisha
42,979
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
3,531
24
Rajasthan
3,16,329
25
Tamil Nadu
14,153
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,18,008
29
Uttarakhand
21
30
West Bengal
5,567
Total
20,29,395
As on Day-114 of the vaccination drive (9th May, 2021), total 6,71,646 vaccine doses were given. In view of today being a holiday/Sunday, many States and UTs did not organise vaccination sessions. 3,97,231 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,74,415 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 9th May 2021 (114th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
4,771
7,010
25,317
20,777
2,43,958
89,291
1,33,264
33,894
1,13,364
3,97,231
2,74,415
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की नवीनतम स्थिति -114वां दिन
भारत में अब तक हुए टीकाकरण (वैक्सीनेशन) ने 17 करोड़ खुराक (डोजेज़) का नया कीर्तिमान बनाया
09 मई, 2021 की शाम 8 बजे तक 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 02 लाख 43 हजार लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण किया गया
09 MAY 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
देश ने 17 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के टीकाकरण (वैक्सीनेशन ) का नया कीर्तिमान बना लिया है I कल 09 मई 20 21 की शाम 08 बजे तक मिले अन्तरिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार अभी तक कुल 17 करोड़ 01 लाख 53 हजार 432 खुराक (डोजेज) दी जा चुकी हैंI
17,01,53,432 की इस संख्या में 95,46,871 स्वास्थ्य कर्मी ऐसे हैं जिन्हें इस टीके की पहली खुराक मिली है और 64,71,090 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को इस टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गई है I 01,39,71341 अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ताओं को पहली खुराक, 77,54,283 अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ताओं को दूसरी खुराक और 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 20,29,395 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक, 45 वर्ष से 60 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में 5,51,74,561 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक, 45 वर्ष से 60 वर्ष के 65,55,714 लाभार्थियों को दूसरी खुराक, 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 5,36,72,259 व्यक्तियों को पहली खुराक तथा 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 1,49,77,918 व्यक्तियों को दूसरी खुराक मिल चुकी है I
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
(एचसीडब्ल्यू)
अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ता
आयुवर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
आयुवर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
आयुवर्ग 60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली
खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली
खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
95,46,871
64,71,090
1,39,71.341
77,54,283
20,29,395
5,51,74,561
65,55,714
5,36,72,259
1,49.77,918
13,43 ,94.427
3,57,59,005
18-44 आयु वर्ग के 2,43,958 लाभार्थियों को 09 मई 2021 के दिन कोविड वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक दी गई और देशभर में 30 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इस आयुवर्ग के कुल 20,29,395 लाभार्थियों को यह वैक्सीन लगाईं जा चुकी है Iनीचे डी गई तालिका में अब तक राज्यवार 18-44 आयुवर्ग के लकुल लाभार्थियों का ब्यौरा दिया गया है I
क्रम सं.
राज्य
कुल
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
904
2.
आंध्र प्रदेश
520
3.
असम
80,652
4.
बिहार
87, 741
5.
चण्डीगढ़
2
6.
छत्तीसगढ़
1,026
7.
गोवा
1,126
8 .
दिल्ली
3,02,144
9.
गुजरात
2,94,669
10.
हरियाणा
2,54,689
11.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
14
12.
जम्मू –कश्मीर
28,658
13.
झारखंड
82
14.
कर्नाटक
10,759
15.
केरल
209
16.
लद्दाख
86
17.
मध्य प्रदेश
29,322
18.
महाराष्ट्र
4,35,697
19.
मेघालय
2
20.
नगालैंड
2
21.
ओडिशा
42,979
22.
पुद्दुचेरी
1
23.
पंजाब
3,531
24.
राजस्थान
3,16,329
25.
तमिलनाडु
14,153
26.
तेलंगाना
500
27.
त्रिपुरा
2
28.
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,18, 008
29.
उत्तराखंड
21
30.
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,567
कुल योग
20,29,395
टीकाकरण अभियान के 114वें दिन (09 मई,2021) को वैक्सीन की कुल 6,71,646 खुराक दी गई I रविवार का अवकाश होने के कारण कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में टीकाकरण के सत्रों का आयोजन नहीं किया गयाI अन्तरिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार 3,97,231 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक और 2,7 4,415 लाभार्थियों को टीके की दूसरी खुराक दी गईI अंतिम रिपोर्ट देर रात तक ही मिल पाएगी I
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी
(एचसीडब्ल्यू)
अग्रिम पंक्ति कार्यकर्ता
आयुवर्ग 18-44 वर्ष
आयुवर्ग 45-60 वर्ष
आयुवर्ग 60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली
खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली
खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
4,771
7,010
25,317
20,777
2,43,958
89,291
1,33,264
33,894
1,13,364
3,97 ,231
2,74,415
देश में सबसेअधिक आशंका वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड -19 संक्रमण से बचाने के एक प्रयास के रूप में में टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से सर्वोच्च स्तर पर समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है I
` *****