Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 114
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage achieves the landmark of 17 Cr doses
More than 2.43 lakh beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated today till 8 pm
09 MAY 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
A major milestone has been achieved today as the country surpassed the landmark of 17 crore vaccination doses. The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country stands at 17,01,53,432 as per the 8 pm provisional report today.
The total of 17,01,53,432 include 95,46,871 Healthcare Workers (HCWs) who have taken the 1st dose and 64,71,090 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 1,39,71,341 Frontline Workers (FLWs) (1st dose), 77,54,283 FLWs (2nd dose), and 20,29,395 for 18-44 years of age group (1st dose). 5,51,74,561 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (1st Dose), 65,55,714 for over 45 years old to 60 years old (2nd dose), 5,36,72,259 for above 60 years (1st Dose) and 1,49,77,918 for above 60 years (2nd Dose).
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
95,46,871
64,71,090
1,39,71,341
77,54,283
20,29,395
5,51,74,561
65,55,714
5,36,72,259
1,49,77,918
13,43,94,427
3,57,59,005
2,43,958 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose of COVID vaccine today and cumulatively 20,29,395 across 30 States/UTs. Table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.
S. No.
States
Total
1
A & N Islands
904
2
Andhra Pradesh
520
3
Assam
80,652
4
Bihar
87,741
5
Chandigarh
2
6
Chhattisgarh
1,026
7
Goa
1,126
8
Delhi
3,02,144
9
Gujarat
2,94,669
10
Haryana
2,54,689
11
Himachal Pradesh
14
12
Jammu & Kashmir
28,658
13
Jharkhand
82
14
Karnataka
10,759
15
Kerala
209
16
Ladakh
86
17
Madhya Pradesh
29,322
18
Maharashtra
4,35,697
19
Meghalaya
2
20
Nagaland
2
21
Odisha
42,979
22
Puducherry
1
23
Punjab
3,531
24
Rajasthan
3,16,329
25
Tamil Nadu
14,153
26
Telangana
500
27
Tripura
2
28
Uttar Pradesh
1,18,008
29
Uttarakhand
21
30
West Bengal
5,567
Total
20,29,395
As on Day-114 of the vaccination drive (9th May, 2021), total 6,71,646 vaccine doses were given. In view of today being a holiday/Sunday, many States and UTs did not organise vaccination sessions. 3,97,231 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,74,415 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.
Date: 9th May 2021 (114th Day)
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 18-44 years
Age Group 45-60 years
Above 60 Years
Total Achievement
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
4,771
7,010
25,317
20,777
2,43,958
89,291
1,33,264
33,894
1,13,364
3,97,231
2,74,415
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی تازہ ترین صورتحال-114 واں دن
ہندوستان کی ٹیکہ کاری کی مجموعی تعداد نے17 کروڑ خوراکوں کے اہم نشان کو پار کیا
آج شام آٹھ بجے تک 44-18 سال کی درمیانی عمر والے 2.43 لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفیدین کو ٹیکہ لگایا گیا
09 MAY 2021 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
ملک نے آج 17 کروڑ افراد کو ویکسین کی خوراکیں دے کر ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کرلیا ہے۔آج شام آٹھ بجے تک موصول ہونے والی ابتدائی رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 کی دی گئی خوراکوں کی مجموعی تعداد 170153432 پر قائم ہے۔
مجموعی تعداد170153432 میں9546871 طبی کارکنان(ایچ سی ڈبلیو) شامل ہیں، جنہیں ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔6471090 وہ طبی کارکنان جن کو ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک دی جاچکی ہے،13971341 صف اول کارکنان(ایف ایل ڈبلیو)(پہلی خوراک)،7754283صف اول کارکنان(دوسری خوراک) اور2029395 18 سے 44 سال کے درمیانی عمر کے افراد( پہلی خوراک)،55174561 وہ افراد جن کی عمر 45 سال سے60 سال کے درمیان ہے(پہلی خوراک)،6555714 وہ افراد جن کی عمر 45 سال سے 60 سال کے درمیان ہے(دوسری خوراک)،53672259 وہ افراد جن کی عمر 60 سال سے زیادہ ہے( پہلی خوراک) اور14977918 وہ افراد جن کی عمر60 برس سے زیادہ ہے(دوسری خوراک)۔
طبی کارکنان
صف اول کارکنان
18 سے 44 سال کے درمیان
45 سے 60 سال کے درمیان
60 سال سے زیادہ
مجموعی شفایابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
95,46,871
64,71,090
1,39,71,341
77,54,283
20,29,395
5,51,74,561
65,55,714
5,36,72,259
1,49,77,918
13,43,94,427
3,57,59,005
18 سے 44 سال کے درمیانی عمر والے 243958 مستفیدین نے آج کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی۔جبکہ 30 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں مجموعی طور پر2029395 افراد کو کووڈ کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں
کل میزان
1
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
904
2
آندھرا پردیش
520
3
آسام
80,652
4
بہار
87,741
5
چنڈی گڑھ
2
6
چھتیس گڑھ
1,026
7
گوا
1,126
8
دہلی
3,02,144
9
گجرات
2,94,669
10
ہریانہ
2,54,689
11
ہماچل پردیش
14
12
جموں اینڈ کشمیر
28,658
13
جھار کھنڈ
82
14
کرناٹک
10,759
15
کیرالہ
209
16
لداخ
86
17
مدھیہ پردیش
29,322
18
مہاراشٹر
4,35,697
19
میگھالیہ
2
20
ناگا لینڈ
2
21
اڈیشہ
42,979
22
پڈو چیری
1
23
پنجاب
3,531
24
راجستھان
3,16,329
25
تمل ناڈو
14,153
26
تلنگانہ
500
27
تریپورہ
2
28
اترپردیش
1,18,008
29
اترا کھنڈ
21
30
مغربی بنگال
5,567
میزان
20,29,395
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے114 واں دن(9 مئی 2021) کو مجموعی طور پر 671646 ویکسین کے ٹیکے لگائے گئے۔کیونکہ آج اتوار کا دن تھا اور اس دن چھٹی رہتی ہے اس لئے بہت سی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کے اجلاس منعقد نہیں کئے گئے۔ابتدائی رپورٹ کے مطابق397231 مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک دی گئی۔جبکہ 274415 مستفیدین کو ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک دی گئی۔ دن بھر کی کارروائی سے متعلق حتمی رپورٹ دیر رات تک تیار کی جاسکے گی۔
تاریخ:9 مئی 2021(114 واں دن)
طبی کارکنان
صف اول کارکنان
18 سے 44 سال کے درمیان
45 سے 60 سال کے درمیان
60 سال سے زیادہ
مجموعی شفایابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
4,771
7,010
25,317
20,777
2,43,958
89,291
1,33,264
33,894
1,13,364
3,97,231
2,74,415
کووڈ-19 سے جن افراد کے متاثر ہونے کا زیادہ خدشہ ہوتا ہے ان کے تحفظ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری ایک بہتر وسیلہ ہے جس کا اعلی ترین سطح پر جائزہ لیاجاتا ہے اور نگرانی بھی کی جاتی ہے۔