وزارت خزانہ
حکومت ہند اور یورپی انویسٹمنٹ بینک نے پونے میٹرو ریل منصوبے کے لیے 150 ملین یورو کی دوسری قسط کےفنانس معاہدے پر دستخط کیا
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) اور یورپی انویسٹمنٹ بینک (ای آئی بی) نے آج ورچوئل دستخطی تقریب کے ذریعہ پونے میٹرو ریل منصوبے کے لیے 150 ملین یورو کی دوسری قسط کے فنانس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ دستخط کی تقریب عالیجنابفرانسسکوآندرے، سکریٹریبرائے خارجہ امور و تعاون، پرتگال اور عالیجنابورنرہویر، صدر ای آئی بی کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ وزارت خزانہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محکمہ اقتصادی امور، جناب کے راجہ رمن نے حکومت ہند نے قرض پر دستخط کیے اور جناب کرسچین کیٹلتھامسن، نائب صدر نے ای آئی بی کی جانب سے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔
ای آئی بی نے پونے میٹرو ریل منصوبے کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے 600 ملین یورو کے کل قرض کی منظوری دی تھی۔ 22.7.2019 کو حکومت ہند اور ای آئی بی کے مابین 200 ملین یورو کی پہلی قسط کا مالیاتی معاہدہ ہوا تھا۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد پونے شہر کے گنجان آباد علاقے میں مؤثر، محفوظ، معاشی اور آلودگی سے پاک ماس ریپڈٹرانزٹ سسٹم فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ای آئی بی کی مالی اعانت سے راہداری 1 (نارتھ-ساؤتھ) - پمپری چنچواڑ میونسپل کارپوریشن (پی سی ایم سی) سے سوارگیٹ اور راہداری 2 (ویسٹ-ایسٹ) واناز (کوتھرڈ) سے رامواڑی تک تعمیر اور اس کے فنڈز فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 31.25 کلو میٹر پر مشتمل ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (مہا میٹرو) اس پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
Government of India and European Investment Bank sign finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) and European Investment Bank (EIB) here today signed the finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project through a virtual signing ceremony. The signing ceremony was held in the presence of H.E. Mr. Francisco Andre, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal and H.E. Mr. Werner Hoyer, President EIB. Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan on behalf of Government of India and Mr. Christian Kettel Thomsen, Vice-President, signed the loan on behalf of EIB.
EIB had approved the total loan of Euro 600 million to fund the Pune Metro Rail project. The Finance Contract for first tranche of Euro 200 million was signed between GoI and EIB on 22.7.2019. The project aims to provide efficient, safe, economic and pollution-free Mass Rapid Transit System in densely populated area in the city of Pune served with heterogeneous traffic options.
The financing from EIB will help to fund construction and operation of Corridor 1 (North-South) - Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) to Swargate and Corridor 2 (West-East) –Vanaz (Kothrud) to Ramvadi, totaling about 31.25 kilometers (km) and related purchase of a related fleet of metro cars. Further, the project will serve large population which consisting working class in providing urban mobility for their livelihood. The Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (MAHAMETRO) is the implementing agency for this project.