Ministry of Finance
Government of India and European Investment Bank sign finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) and European Investment Bank (EIB) here today signed the finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project through a virtual signing ceremony. The signing ceremony was held in the presence of H.E. Mr. Francisco Andre, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal and H.E. Mr. Werner Hoyer, President EIB. Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan on behalf of Government of India and Mr. Christian Kettel Thomsen, Vice-President, signed the loan on behalf of EIB.
EIB had approved the total loan of Euro 600 million to fund the Pune Metro Rail project. The Finance Contract for first tranche of Euro 200 million was signed between GoI and EIB on 22.7.2019. The project aims to provide efficient, safe, economic and pollution-free Mass Rapid Transit System in densely populated area in the city of Pune served with heterogeneous traffic options.
The financing from EIB will help to fund construction and operation of Corridor 1 (North-South) - Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) to Swargate and Corridor 2 (West-East) –Vanaz (Kothrud) to Ramvadi, totaling about 31.25 kilometers (km) and related purchase of a related fleet of metro cars. Further, the project will serve large population which consisting working class in providing urban mobility for their livelihood. The Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (MAHAMETRO) is the implementing agency for this project.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और यूरोपीय निवेश बैंक ने पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के लिए 150 मिलियन यूरो की दूसरी किश्त के लिए वित्त अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार (जीओआई) और यूरोपीय निवेश बैंक (ईआईबी) ने एक वर्चुअल हस्ताक्षर समारोह के माध्यम से पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना के लिए आज 150 मिलियन यूरो की दूसरी किश्त के लिए वित्त अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह पुर्तगाल के विदेश मामले और सहयोग के विदेश सचिव श्री फ्रांसिस्को आंद्रे और ईआईबी के अध्यक्ष श्री वर्नर होयर की उपस्थिति में किया गया। भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामले विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री के.राजारमन ने ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए और ईआईबी की ओर से ऋण पर उपाध्यक्ष श्री क्रिश्चियन केटटेल थॉमसन ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ईआईबी ने पुणे मेट्रो रेल परियोजना को वित्तपोषित करने के लिए कुल 600 मिलियन यूरो के ऋण को मंजूरी दी थी। भारत सरकार और ईआईबी के बीच 22.7.2019 को 200 मिलियन यूरो की पहली किश्त के लिए वित्त अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पुणे शहर में घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों में कुशल, सुरक्षित, आर्थिक और प्रदूषण-मुक्त मास रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम प्रदान करते हुए भारी यातायात का एक विकल्प उपलब्ध कराना है।
ईआईबी से वित्तपोषण की मदद से कॉरिडोर 1 (उत्तर-दक्षिण)-पिंपरी चिंचवाड़ नगर निगम (पीसीएमसी) से स्वारगेट और कॉरिडोर 2 (पश्चिम-पूर्व)- वनाज (कोथरुड) से रामवडी तक, कुल 31.25 किलोमीटर (किमी) के निर्माण और संचालन में मदद के साथ-साथ मेट्रो कारों से संबंधित बेड़े की खरीद की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, इस परियोजना से बड़ी आबादी को लाभ मिलेगा जिसमें उनकी आजीविका के लिए शहरी गतिशीलता प्रदान करने हेतु इसमें श्रमिक वर्ग शामिल है। महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (महामैट्रो) इस परियोजना की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है।