Ministry of Finance
Government of India and European Investment Bank sign finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) and European Investment Bank (EIB) here today signed the finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project through a virtual signing ceremony. The signing ceremony was held in the presence of H.E. Mr. Francisco Andre, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal and H.E. Mr. Werner Hoyer, President EIB. Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan on behalf of Government of India and Mr. Christian Kettel Thomsen, Vice-President, signed the loan on behalf of EIB.
EIB had approved the total loan of Euro 600 million to fund the Pune Metro Rail project. The Finance Contract for first tranche of Euro 200 million was signed between GoI and EIB on 22.7.2019. The project aims to provide efficient, safe, economic and pollution-free Mass Rapid Transit System in densely populated area in the city of Pune served with heterogeneous traffic options.
The financing from EIB will help to fund construction and operation of Corridor 1 (North-South) - Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) to Swargate and Corridor 2 (West-East) –Vanaz (Kothrud) to Ramvadi, totaling about 31.25 kilometers (km) and related purchase of a related fleet of metro cars. Further, the project will serve large population which consisting working class in providing urban mobility for their livelihood. The Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (MAHAMETRO) is the implementing agency for this project.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार आणि युरोपियन इन्व्हेस्टमेंट बँक (EIB) यांच्यात पुणे मेट्रो प्रकल्पाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 150 दक्षलक्ष युरोंच्या वित्तीय करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
07 MAY 2021 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मे 2021
केंद्र सरकार आणि युरोपियन इन्व्हेस्टमेंट बँक (EIB) यांच्यात आज पुणे मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी 150 दशलक्ष युरोंच्या वित्तीय करारावर आभासी कार्यक्रमात स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या. पोर्तुगालचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि सहकार्य मंत्री फ्रान्सिस्को आंद्रे आणि EIB चे अध्यक्ष वेर्नेर होयेर यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा करार झाला. केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय व्यवहार विभागाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव, के राजारामन यांनी भारत सरकारच्या वतीने या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. तर EIB चे उपाध्यक्ष क्रिस्तियन केटल थॉमसन यांनी EIB च्या वतीने स्वाक्षरी केली.
EIB ने पुणे मेट्रो रेल्वे प्रकल्पासाठी एकूण 600 दक्षलक्ष युरोंचे कर्ज मंजूर केले आहे. पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी 200 दशलक्ष युरोंचा वित्तीय करार 22 जुलै 2019 रोजी करण्यात आला होता. या प्रकल्पाचा उद्देश, पुण्यासारख्या घनदाट लोकवस्तीच्या आणी वाहतूक कोंडीची गंभीर समस्या असलेल्या शहरात एक कार्यक्षम, सुरक्षित,किफायतशीत आणि प्रदूषण मुक्त सार्वजनिक वाहतूक व्यवस्था पुरवणे हा आहे.
EIB च्या वित्तपुरवठ्यामुळे मेट्रोच्या मार्गिका-एक (उत्तर-दक्षिण)-पिंपरी चिंचवड महानगरपालिका (PCMC) ते स्वारगेट आणि मार्गिका-दोन (पश्चिम-पूर्व) वनाज (कोथरूड) ते रामवाडी अशा दोन्ही म्हणजेच सुमारे 31.25 किमी मार्गाचे मेट्रो काम पूर्ण होऊ शकेल.तसेच मेट्रोचे कोचेस देखील यातून खरेदी करता येतील. त्याशिवाय, या प्रकल्पामुळे पुणे शहरातल्या नोकरदारांनाही वाहतुकीचे सहज आणि स्वस्त साधन उपलब्ध होईल. महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल्वे महामंडळ लिमिटेड या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी करणार आहे.