Ministry of Finance
Government of India and European Investment Bank sign finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) and European Investment Bank (EIB) here today signed the finance contract for second tranche of Euro 150 million for Pune Metro Rail project through a virtual signing ceremony. The signing ceremony was held in the presence of H.E. Mr. Francisco Andre, Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, Portugal and H.E. Mr. Werner Hoyer, President EIB. Shri K. Rajaraman, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, signed the loan on behalf of Government of India and Mr. Christian Kettel Thomsen, Vice-President, signed the loan on behalf of EIB.
EIB had approved the total loan of Euro 600 million to fund the Pune Metro Rail project. The Finance Contract for first tranche of Euro 200 million was signed between GoI and EIB on 22.7.2019. The project aims to provide efficient, safe, economic and pollution-free Mass Rapid Transit System in densely populated area in the city of Pune served with heterogeneous traffic options.
The financing from EIB will help to fund construction and operation of Corridor 1 (North-South) - Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation (PCMC) to Swargate and Corridor 2 (West-East) –Vanaz (Kothrud) to Ramvadi, totaling about 31.25 kilometers (km) and related purchase of a related fleet of metro cars. Further, the project will serve large population which consisting working class in providing urban mobility for their livelihood. The Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. (MAHAMETRO) is the implementing agency for this project.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 150 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਲਈ ਵਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
07 MAY 2021 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ (ਈ.ਆਈ.ਬੀ.) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੁਣੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ 150 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਦਸਤਖਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਚਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫ੍ਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਆਂਡਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਆਈਬੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਐਚਈ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਵਰਨਰ ਹੋਇਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਰਾਜਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਈਆਈਬੀ ਵਲੋਂ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸਚੀਅਨ ਕੇਟਲ ਥਾਮਸਨ, ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਈਆਈਬੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਣੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 600 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਈਆਈਬੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 22.7.2019 ਨੂੰ 200 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਰੋ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਸਹੀਬੰਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਣੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਣੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਮਾਸ ਰੈਪਿਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਆਈਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ 1 (ਉੱਤਰ-ਦੱਖਣ) - ਪਿੰਪਰੀ ਚਿੰਚਵਾੜ ਮਿਉਂਸਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਪੀਸੀਐੱਮਸੀ) ਤੋਂ ਸਵਰਗੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ 2 (ਪੱਛਮੀ-ਪੂਰਬ) - ਵਨਾਜ (ਕੋਥਰੂਡ) ਤੋਂ ਰਾਮਵਾੜੀ ਤਕ ਕੁੱਲ 31.25 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਕੇ ਐਮ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਫਲੀਟ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਵਰਗ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਡ (ਮਹਾਮੈਟਰੋ) ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ।