Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Vikas Kendras playing a pivotal role in turning around the Rural tribal forest economy
06 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
“The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED. All our efforts, be it in getting better prices for their produce, helping them add value to the basic produce, or enable them to get access to larger markets, are targeted at achieving this.The Van Dhan Yojana in particular is playing a transformational role in turning around the rural tribal economy.”
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director TRIFED was speaking as the Chief Guest in the inaugural session of the International Conference on “Rural Transformation: From Natural to Cultural on May 5, 2021.”
The International Conference on Rural Transformation: From Natural to Cultural has been organized by Center for Rural Development and Innovative Sustainable Technology (CRDIST), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur and is an online conference being held on May 5 andMay 6 2021. The themes being discussed in this two-day online conference include transforming rural livelihood generation; hard and soft infrastructure planning and implementation; convergence of traditional and modern technical knowledge for social well-being; sustainable natural resource (water, forest, land) planning and rural health and hygiene.
During the inaugural address as Chief Guest, Shri Krishna largely spoke about the transformational role of Van Dhan Yojana in changing the rural forest dwelling tribal economy. He explained the rationale and the concept behind the Van Dhan Tribal Start-ups programme. The Van Dhan tribal start-ups programme or Van Dhan Yojana isa component of the the ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’ Scheme. A flagship scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs,drawing its strength from The Forest Rights Act of 2005, it aims to provide remunerative and fair prices to tribal gatherers of forest produces, almost three times higher than would be available to them from middle men, trebling their incomes. The Van Dhan tribal start-ups, also a component of the same scheme, is a programme for value addition, branding & marketing of Minor Forest Produces by establishing Van Dhan Kendras to facilitate creation of sustainable livelihoods for the forest-based tribes.It further complements MSP beautifully as it has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and tribal artisans.
A picture containing textDescription automatically generatedGraphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generatedGraphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generatedGraphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generated
Over the past 18 months, the Van Dhan Vikas Yojana has gained tremendous ground with its quick adoption and robust implementation aided by the state nodal and implementation agencies across India.
33,360 Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs), subsumed into 2224 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters (VDVKCs) of 300 forest dwellers each, have been sanctioned by TRIFED as of March 31, 2021. A typical Van Dhan Vikas Kendra includes 20 tribal members. 15 such Van Dhan Vikas Kendras form 1 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra cluster. As per TRIFED, the Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters will provide the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras economies of scale, livelihood and market-linkages, as well as entrepreneurship opportunities to nearly 6.67 lakh Tribal forest gatherers in 23 states and 2 UTs. As stated by TRIFED, all in all, as of now, 50 lakh tribals have been impacted by the Van Dhan start-ups programme up until now.
Manipur, in particular has emerged as the Champion state where the Van Dhan programme has emerged as a major source of employment for the local tribals. Since the time that the programme was launched in the State in October 2019, 100 Van Dhan Vikas clusters have been established, out of which 77 are operational. These constitute 1500 Van Dhan Vikas Kendra Clusters, which are benefitting 30,000 tribal entrepreneurs, who are involved in collection, processing, packaging and marketing of value-added products from Minor Forest produce.A plus point is the scalability and replicability of the implementation model of the scheme, which has aided in its expansion across India.
The North-East is leading the way with 80% of the established VDVKs. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh are other states where the scheme has been adopted with overwhelming results.
Moreover the beauty of the whole exercise is that it has managed to create market linkages. Many of these tribal enterprises are connected to markets. A wide array of products ranging from fruit candy (amla, pineapple, wild apple, ginger, fig, tamarind), jam (pineapple, amla, plum), juice & squash (pineapple, amla, wild apple, plum, Burmese grapes), spices (dalchini, turmeric, ginger), pickles (bamboo shoot, king chilly), processed giloy, all of which have been processed and packaged in Van Dhan Vikas Kendras have reached the market and are even being marketed on TribesIndia.com and through the Tribes India outlets.
During his address, Shri Krishna also spoke in detail about the “Sankalp se Siddhi” - Village & Digital Connect Drive. Starting from April 1, 2021, this 100 day drive has 150 teams (10 in each region from TRIFED and State Implementation Agencies/Mentoring Agencies/Partners) that are visiting ten villages each. 100 villages in each region and 1500 villages in the country will be covered in the next 100 days. The main aim of this drive is to activate the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras in these villages. Aim is to achieve Rs 200 crore Sales during the next 12 months from VanDhan units. The visiting teams will also identify locations and shortlist potential VDVKs for clustering as TRIFOOD, SFURTI units as larger enterprises.
He also spoke about the convergences TRIFED is driving with different ministries and organisations. It has MoUs in place with different ministries such as MSME, MoFPI and Ministry of Rural Development to align the scheme with similar programmes of these Ministries, resulting in the convergence of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras and its clusters with SFURTI, ESDP from MSME, Food Parks Scheme of MoFPI and NRLM, within M/oRural Development.
Shri Krishna concluded his address by reiterating his deepest wish that through the successful implementation of these planned initiatives in the next year, TRIFED effects a complete transformation of the tribal ecosystem across the country!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
वन धन विकास केंद्र ग्रामीण जनजातीय वन अर्थव्यवस्था की कायापलट करने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहे हैं
06 MAY 2021 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
“आदिवासी आबादी का सशक्तिकरण ट्राइफेड का मुख्य उद्देश्य है। हमारे सभी प्रयास, चाहे उनकी उपज के लिए उन्हें बेहतर मूल्य दिलाना हो, मूल उपज के मूल्यवर्धन में मदद करना हो या बड़े बाजारों तक उनकी पहुंच सक्षम बनाना हो, इसी को पाने के लिए लक्षित हैं। वन धन योजना विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण आदिवासी अर्थव्यवस्था की कायापलट करने में एक परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभा रही है।”
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में “ग्रामीण परिवर्तन: प्राकृतिक से सांस्कृतिक तक” विषय पर 5 मई, 2021 को आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
“ग्रामीण परिवर्तन: प्राकृतिक से सांस्कृतिक तक” विषय पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को सेंटर फॉर रूरल डेवलपमेंट एंड इनोवेटिव सस्टेनेबल टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआरडीआईएसटी), भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) खड़गपुर ने आयोजित किया है और 5 व 6 मई, 2021 को एक ऑनलाइन सम्मेलन भी कराया जा रहा है। इस दो दिवसीय ऑनलाइन सम्मेलन में जिन विषयों पर चर्चाएं की जा रही है, उनमें ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजन; भौतिक और सेवाओं संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का नियोजन और कार्यान्वयन; सामाजिक कल्याण के लिए पारंपरिक और आधुनिक तकनीकी ज्ञान का उपयोग; टिकाऊ प्राकृतिक संसाधनों (जल, जंगल, जमीन) का नियोजन और ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य व स्वच्छता शामिल हैं।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण के दौरान, श्री कृष्ण ने ग्रामीण वनाश्रित जनजातीय अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलाव लाने में वन धन योजना की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। उन्होंने वन धन ट्राइबल स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम के पीछे के तर्क और दृष्टिकोण को समझाया। वन धन ट्राइबल स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम या वन धन योजना, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) और लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) के लिए वैल्यू चेन के विकास के जरिए लघु वनोपज (एमएफपी) की मार्केटिंग के लिए बनाई गई प्रणाली का हिस्सा है।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की एक फ्लैगशिप योजना, अपनी ताकत 2005 के वन अधिकार अधिनियम से लेती है, का उद्देश्य वन उपजों के आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं को लाभकारी और उचित मूल्य दिलाना है, जो कि बिचौलियों की ओर से उन्हें दिये जाने वाले मूल्य से लगभग तीन गुना अधिक होगा, जो उनकी आय को तीन गुना बढ़ाएगा। वन धन ट्राइबल स्टार्ट-अप, जो इसी योजना का हिस्सा है, एक ऐसा कार्यक्रम है, जिसमें वनों पर आश्रित जनजाति आबादी के लिए स्थायी आजीविका सृजित करने सुविधा देने के लिए वन धन केंद्रों की स्थापना करके लघु वनोपजों में मूल्य वर्धन, उनकी ब्रांडिंग और मार्केटिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है। यह एमएसपी में भी बखूबी मदद करता है, क्योंकि यह आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं, वनाश्रितों और आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए रोजगार सृजन के एक स्रोत के रूप में सामने आया है।
A picture containing textDescription automatically generatedGraphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generatedGraphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generatedGraphical user interface, websiteDescription automatically generated
पिछले 18 महीनों में, वन धन विकास योजना ने देश भर में राज्यों की नोडल और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों की सहायता से अपने त्वरित अनुकूलन और व्यवस्थित कार्यान्वयन के साथ जबरदस्त जमीनी आधार हासिल किया है।
ट्राइफेड ने 31 मार्च 2021 तक, 33,360 वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके), प्रत्येक में 300 वन संग्रहकर्ता के 2,224 वन धन विकास केंद्र कलस्टर्स (वीडीवीकेसी), को मंजूरी दी है। एक वन धन विकास केंद्र में 20 आदिवासी सदस्य होते हैं। ऐसे 15 वन धन विकास केंद्र मिलकर एक वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर बनाते हैं। ट्राइफेड के अनुसार, वन धन विकास केंद्र क्लस्टर्स, वन धन विकास केंद्रों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाते हुए लागत को कम करने, आजीविका और बाजार से संपर्क उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ लगभग 23 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 6.67 लाख आदिवासी वन संग्रहकर्ताओं को उद्यमशीलता का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। जैसा कि ट्राइफेड ने कहा है, अब तक वन धन स्टार्ट-अप कार्यक्रम ने, सभी तरह से, 50 लाख आदिवासियों को प्रभावित किया है।
मणिपुर, विशेष रूप से विजेता राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है, जहां स्थानीय आदिवासियों के लिए वन धन कार्यक्रम रोजगार के प्रमुख स्रोत के रूप में सामने आया है। अक्टूबर 2019 में राज्य में कार्यक्रम को शुरू करने से अब तक 100 वन धन विकास कलस्टर्स बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें से 77 संचालित हैं। ये 1500 वन धन विकास केंद्र बनाते हैं, जो 30,000 आदिवासी उद्यमियों को लाभ पहुंचा रहे हैं, जो लघु वनोपज का संग्रह करने, प्रोसेसिंग, पैकेजिंग और लघु वनोपज से बने मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग करने में शामिल हैं। योजना के कार्यान्वयन प्रारूप (इंप्लीमेंटिंग मॉडल) के मापनीयता (स्कैलेबिलिटी) और प्रतिकृति (रिप्लीकेबिलिटी) एक सकारात्मक बिंदु है, जिसने इसे पूरे भारत में विस्तार दिया है।
पूर्वोत्तर 80% वीडीवीके की स्थापना के साथ सबसे आगे चल रहा है। महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश ऐसे अन्य राज्य हैं, जहां पर इस योजना को व्यापक नतीजों के साथ स्वीकार किया गया है।
इसके अलावा इस पूरी पहल की सुंदरता यह है कि यह बाजार से संपर्क बनाने में सफल रहा है। इनमें से कई आदिवासी उद्यम बाजारों से जुड़े हैं। फलों की कैंडी (आंवला, अनानास, जंगली सेब, अदरक, अंजीर, इमली), जैम (अनानास, आंवला, आलूबुखारा), रस और शरबत (अनानास, आंवला, जंगली सेब, आलूबुखारा, बर्मी अंगूर) मसाले (दालचीनी, हल्दी, अदरक), अचार (बांस के अंकुर, राजा मिर्च), प्रोसेस्ड गिलोय तक, उत्पादों की एक लंबी सूची है, ये सभी वन धन विकास केंद्रों में प्रोसेस्ड और पैक होकर बाजार में पहुंचते हैं, और यहां तक कि ट्राइब्स इंडिया डॉट कॉम (TribesIndia.com) और ट्राइब्स इंडिया के आउटलेट्स के माध्यम से इनकी बिक्री की जा रही है।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, श्री कृष्ण ने “संकल्प से सिद्धि” - विलेज और डिजिटल कनेक्ट ड्राइव- के बारे में भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। 1 अप्रैल 2021 से शुरू हुए इस 100 दिन के अभियान में 150 टीमें शामिल हैं (ट्राइफेड और राज्यों नोडल एजेंसी/मेंटरिंग एजेंसी/साझेदारों में से प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में 10), जो 10-10 गांवों का दौरा कर रहीं हैं। अगले 100 दिनों में प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में 100 गांव और देश भर में 1500 गांव इसके दायरे में आ जाएंगे। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य इन गांवों में वन धन विकास केंद्रों को सक्रिय करना है। वन धन इकाइयों से अगले 12 महीनों में 200 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य है। गांवों का दौरा करने वाली टीमें ट्राइफूड, स्फूर्ति इकाइयों को बड़े उद्यमों के तौर पर क्लस्टर बनाने के लिए जगह चिन्हित करने और संभावित वीडीवीके को चुनने का भी काम करेंगी।
उन्होंने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों के अभियानों के साथ ट्राइफेड के जुड़ाव के बारे में भी बात की। इस कार्यक्रम को एमएसएमई, एमओएफपीआई और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय जैसे विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की ऐसी अन्य योजनाओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए एमओयू किए गए हैं। यह एमएसएमई की स्फूर्ति, ईएसडीपी, एमओएफपीआई के फूड पार्क और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के भीतर आने वाले एनआरएलएम के साथ वन धन विकास केंद्रों और इसके कलस्टर्स के जुड़ाव के तौर पर सामने आ रहा है।
अपने संबोधन अंत में अपनी गहरी इच्छा को दोहराते हुए श्री कृष्ण ने कहा कि अगले साल इन नियोजित प्रयासों को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करते हुए, ट्राइफेड देश भर के ट्राइबल इकोसिस्टम में पूर्ण बदलाव लाने वाला है।