Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
About 65% more wheat procured during current Rabi Marketing Season in comparison to corresponding period last year
Over 299.16 LMT of Wheat has been procured at MSP so far by central procuring agencies; 29.46 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations
Over 721.97 LMTs of paddy procured in ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS; About 108.37 Lakh farmers benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement operations
Government through its Nodal Agencies procured 6,27,276.56 MT of Pulses and Oilseeds
04 MAY 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar at MSP, as was done in previous seasons, and till now (upto 03.05.2021) a quantity of over 299.16 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 181.37 LMT. About 29.46 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 59,083.37 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 721.97 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 705.27 LMT and Rabi Crop 16.70 LMT) upto 03.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 665.02 LMT. About 108.37 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,36,307.90 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.08 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 03.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 6,27,276.56 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 3,289.01 Crores benefitting 3,98,050 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 03.05.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
चालू रबी विपणन सत्र के दौरान पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 65 प्रतिशत अधिक गेहूं की खरीद की गई
केंद्रीय खरीद एजेंसियों द्वारा अब तक 299.16 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेहूं की एमएसपी पर खरीद की गई है, मौजूदा आरएमएस खरीद कार्यक्रम से 29.46 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए
चालू खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 और रबी विपणन सत्र में 721.97 लाख मिट्रिक टन से अधिक धान की खरीद की गई, मौजूदा केएमएस खरीद कार्यक्रम से लगभग 108.37 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए
सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 6,27,276.56 मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की
04 MAY 2021 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
रबी विपणन सत्र 2021-22 के लिए गेहूं की खरीदारी पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गुजरात, जम्मू-कश्मीर और बिहार जैसे खरीद वाले राज्‍यों में पिछले सत्रों की तरह सुचारु तरीके से जारी है। अब तक (03.05.2021 तक) 299.16 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई है जबकि पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 181.37 लाख मिट्रिक टन गेहूं की खरीद की गई थी। मौजूदा आरएमएस खरीद कार्यक्रम के तहत 59,083.37 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्‍य के साथ करीब 29.46 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
चालू खरीफ सत्र 2020-21 के लिए खरीदारी वाले राज्‍यों में धान की खरीद सुचारु तौर पर जारी है। अब तक (03.05.2021 तक) 721.97 लाख मिट्रिक टन धान (705.27 लाख मिट्रिक टन खरीफ फसल और 16.70 लाख मिट्रिक टन रबी फसल सहित) की खरीद की गई है जबकि पिछले वर्ष इस दौरान 665.02 लाख मिट्रिक टन धान की खरीद की गई थी। मौजूदा केएमएस खरीद कार्यक्रम के तहत 1,36,307.90 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्‍य के साथ करीब 108.37 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं।
इसके अलावा, राज्यों के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, ओडिशा, राजस्थान और आंध्र प्रदेश जैसे राज्‍यों में मूल्‍य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के तहत खरीफ विपणन सत्र 2020-21 और रबी विपणन सत्र 2021 के लिए 107.08 लाख मिट्रिक टन दलहन एवं तिलहन की खरीद के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी। आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और केरल राज्यों में 1.23 लाख मिट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद के लिए भी मंजूरी दी गई थी। अन्य राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीएसएस के तहत दलहन, तिलहन और कोपरा की खरीद के लिए प्रस्ताव प्राप्‍त होने पर मंजूरी दी जाएगी ताकि यदि राज्‍यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अधिसूचित फसल अवधि के दौरान बाजार दर एमएसपी से नीचे जाती है तो राज्‍य की नामित एजेंसियों के माध्‍यम से केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों द्वारा इन फसलों के एफएक्‍यू ग्रेड की खरीद वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अधिसूचित एमएसपी पर सीधे पंजीकृत किसानों से की जा सके।
सरकार ने अपनी नोडल एजेंसियों के माध्यम से 03.05.2021 तक 6,27,276.56 मिट्रिक टन मूंग, उड़द, तुअर, चना, मसूर, मूंगफली की फली, सरसों और सोयाबीन की खरीद की है जिसका एमएस मूल्य 3,289.01 करोड़ रुपये है। इससे खरीफ सत्र 2020-21 और रबी सत्र 2021 के दौरान तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा और राजस्थान में 3,98,050 किसान लाभान्वित हुए।
इसी प्रकार, 03.05.2021 तक 52.40 करोड़ रुपये एमएसपी मूल्‍य के 5,089 मिट्रिक टन कोपरा (बारहमासी फसल) की खरीद की गई जिससे कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के 3,961 किसान लाभान्वित हुए। संबंधित राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारें दलहन और तिलहन की आवक के आधार पर संबंधित राज्यों द्वारा तय तिथि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए आवश्यक व्यवस्था कर रही हैं।