Special Service and Features
IIT Madras and U.K. Researchers Develop Paper-based Sensor to detect Antimicrobial Resistance triggering Pollutants
04 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras and United Kingdom Researchers have developed a paper-based sensor that can detect antimicrobial pollutants, which induce antimicrobial resistance in water bodies. This sensor works on a ‘see and tell’ mechanism that makes it logistically effective for wide implementation.
Scientific community across the world are focused on Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR), which could possibly become a world-wide health crisis involving deadly pathogens. Water bodies are the major source for the dissemination and transfer of AMR. Periodic monitoring of antimicrobial pollutants and antibiotic-resistant genes is the key to assess the current situation of AMR in India.
In these conditions, low cost and field-deployable sensors to detect pollutants in water bodies could be a viable tool for environmental surveillance.
A video explaining this research can be downloaded fromhttps://fromsmash.com/IIT-Madras-Video(Valid till 11th May 2021). This research was first reported through a journal publication in Nature Scientific Reports and was acclaimed as one of the top 100 in chemistry.
This research was funded by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in bilateral collaboration with UK’s Natural Environment Research Council and Engineering and Physical Sciences Research Council (EPSRC) under the ‘Indo UK Water Quality Research Programme.’
In IIT Madras, this research was led by Prof. S. Pushpavanam, Institute Chair Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras andDr. T. Renganathan, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras.
Elaborating on the unique aspects of this research, Prof. S. Pushpavanam, Institute Chair Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras, said,Paper-based sensor offers an affordable platform for various point-of-care applications as they support fluid flow based on a wicking action and governed by capillary forces. This eliminates the requirement of a pump-to-flow liquids. We have come up with a novel method for the fabrication of paper- based devices using a commercial laser printer.
Further, speaking about the technical aspects of this sensor, Prof. Pushpavanam, said,The way it works is that we use a porous substrate such as paper, which enables us to use standard software to print required designs on it. Once printed, the printer ink is deposited on the surface of the paper. When heated this penetrates the thickness of the paper and forms a hydrophobic barrier through which liquid cannot pass. This allows us to direct the flow of liquid in preferential directions through the areas which are not printed and are hydrophilic.”
The practical applications of these Sensors include:
• Environmental monitoring
• Food safety analysis
• Health care monitoring
Speaking about the current Indo-UK project,Dr. T. Renganathan, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras, said,We have used these fabricated devices for the detection of antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin, biocides such as triclosan and heavy metals such as chromium, copper and lead. These devices can be used for antimicrobial resistance surveillance in water bodies.”
Highlighting how this sensor is unique compared to existing technology, Dr. T. Renganathan added,We use a normal laser printer without any modification and it offers high resolution and accuracy. The hydrophobic barriers are compatible against organic solvents and high temperature.The developed laser printed paper-based microfluidic sensor is a viable option for large scale manufacturing and enables routine monitoring of pollutants in both developed and resource constrained regions.
The novel strategy for low-cost fabrication of the robust Laser Printed-Microfluidic Paper-Based Analytical Sensors developed by IIT Madras will help to detect antimicrobials easily in the parts per million range. It will also help understand the relationship between AMR and AMR-triggering pollutants and assist policymakers in framing solutions to tackle grand societal AMR challenge.
The novel strategy of combining adsorption based pre-concentration using reagents that undergo a measurable colour change enabled parts per billion level detection of pollutants. The process utilizes the easily available laser printer and hence offers tremendous potential for large scale sensor fabrication. It could enable community-driven microfluidics and facilitate mass surveillance.
This is stated in a press release issued by the IIT, Chennai

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் மாசுப்படுத்திகளை கண்டறியும் காகிதம் அடிப்படையிலான சென்சார் : சென்னை ஐஐடி மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கண்டுபிடிப்பு
04 MAY 2021 2:50PM by PIB Chennai
எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் மாசுபடுத்திகளை கண்டறியும் காகிதம் அடிப்படையிலான சென்சாரை சென்னை ஐஐடி மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் இணைந்து உருவாக்கியுள்ளனர்.
இது நீர்நிலைகளில் எதிர் நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்பை தூண்டுகிறது. ‘பார்த்து சொல்லும் முறையில் இந்த சென்சார் வேலை செய்கிறது.இது பரவலான அமலாக்கத்துக்கும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கிறது.
உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள் எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றனர்.
இது ஆபத்தான நோய்க்கிருமிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய உலகளாவிய சுகாதார நெருக்கடியாக மாறக்கூடும்.
எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்புகளை பரப்புவதில் நீர்நிலைகள் முக்கிய ஆதாரமாக உள்ளன. இந்தியாவில் எதிர்நுண்ணுயிரி தடுப்புகளின் தற்போதைய நிலவரத்தை மதிப்பிட எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் மாசுபடுத்திகள் மற்றும் நுண்ணுயிர்கொல்லி தடுப்பு மரபணுக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை அவ்வப்போது கண்காணிப்பது மிகவும் முக்கியமாகும்.
இத்தகைய சூழலில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்புக்கு நீர்நிலைகளில் மாசுபடுத்திகளை கண்டறிய விலை குறைவான மற்றும் களத்தில் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய சென்சார்கள் சாத்தியமான கருவியாக இருக்கலாம்.
இந்த ஆய்வை விளக்கும் வீடியோவை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் இருந்து 2021 மே 11ம் தேதி வரை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம்
https://fromsmash.com/IIT-Madras-Video(Valid till 11th May 2021).
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி முதலில் ‘நேச்சர் சயின்டிபிக் ரிப்போர்ட்ஸ்’ என்ற இதழில் வெளியானது மற்றும் வேதியியலில் முதல் 100 கட்டுரைகளில் ஒன்றாக பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான நிதியை மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, இங்கிலாந்தின் இயற்கை சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் மற்றும் பொறியியல் மற்றும் இயற்பியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (EPSRC) உடன் இணைந்து ‘இந்தியா-இங்கிலாந்து நீர் தர ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கியது.
சென்னை ஐஐடியில் இந்த ஆராய்ச்சி, ரசாயண பொறியியல் துறை பேராசிரியர்கள் எஸ்.புஸ்பவனம் மற்றும் டாக்டர் டி.ரங்கநாதன் ஆகியோர் தலைமையில் நடந்தது.
இந்த ஆராய்ச்சியின் தனிச்சிறப்பான அம்சங்கள் குறித்து பேராசிரியர் எஸ்.புஸ்பவனம் கூறுகையில், ‘‘காகிதம் அடிப்படையிலான இந்த சென்சார்கள், உறிஞ்சும் தன்மையுடன் செயல்படுவதால், பல்வேறு பராமரிப்பு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு மலிவான தளமாக உள்ளன. இது தண்ணீரை பாய்ச்சும் தேவையை குறைக்கிறது.
லேசர் அச்சு இயந்திரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி காகிதம் அடிப்படையிலான சாதனங்களை தயாரிப்பதற்கான ஒரு புதிய முறையை நாங்கள் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளோம்’’ என்றார்.
இந்த காகித சென்சார்களின் பயன்பாடுகள்:
* சுற்றுச்சூழல் கண்காணிப்பு
* உணவு பாதுகாப்பு பகுப்பாய்வு
* சுகாதார நலன் கண்காணிப்பு
இந்த திட்டம் குறித்து பேராசிரியர் டி.ரங்கநாதன் கூறுகையில், “சிப்ரோபிளக்சின் போன்ற நுண்ணுயிர் கொல்லிகள், டிரைகுளோசன் போன்ற பயோசைடுகள், குரோமியம், தாமிரம் மற்றும் ஈயம் போன்ற கன உலோகங்களை கண்டறிய நாங்கள் இந்த காகித அடிப்படையிலான சென்சார் கருவிகளை பயன்படுத்தினோம்.
இந்த சாதனங்களை நீர்நிலைகளில் எதிர்நுண்ணுயிர் தடுப்பு கண்காணிப்புக்கும் பயன்படுத்த முடியும்’’ என்றார்.
இவ்வாறு சென்னை ஐஐடி வெளியிட்ட பத்திரிக்கை குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.