சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின்போது பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள் பற்றி தெரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டிய முக்கிய தகவல்கள்
01 MAY 2021 11:51AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையுடன் இந்தியா போராடிக் கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அபாயகரமாக அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இதன் காரணமாக பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளின் தேவை பெரிதும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டி என்றால் என்ன?
நாம் உயிர் வாழ்வதற்கு நமது நுரையீரல்களிலிருந்து உடலின் பல்வேறு உயிரணுக்களுக்கு சீரான பிராணவாயுவின் விநியோகம் அவசியம்.
சுவாச நோயான கொவிட்-19, நமது நுரையீரல்களில் பாதிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி பிராணவாயுவின் அளவை அபாயகரமாக குறைக்கக் கூடும்.‌ அதுபோன்ற தருணத்தில் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கான பிராணவாயுவைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நமது பிராணவாயுவின் அளவை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியமாகும்.
உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் கூற்றுபடி, பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு 94% அல்லது அதற்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கும் நோயாளிகளுக்கு விரைவில் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். 90 சதவீதத்திற்கும் கீழ் பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு குறைந்தால் மருத்துவ அவசர நிலையாக அது கருதப்படும்.
வளிமண்டல காற்றில் சராசரியாக 78% நைட்ரஜனும், 21% பிராணவாயுவும் இருக்கும். பெயருக்கு ஏற்றவாறு பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள், சுற்றுப்புற காற்றை உள்ளிழுத்து, நைட்ரஜனை வடிகட்டி, பிராணவாயுவின் செறிவுத் தன்மையை அதிகப்படுத்தும்.
பிராணவாயு சிலிண்டர்களின் பணியை, குழாய்கள் அல்லது பிராணவாயு கவசங்களின் மூலம் பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள் மேற்கொள்ளும்சிலிண்டர்களில் அவ்வபோது பிராணவாயு நிரப்பப்பட வேண்டிய சூழல் உள்ளது. ஆனால் பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள், 24 மணி நேரமும் அனைத்து நாட்களும் தொடர்ந்து இயங்கும் தன்மை உடையவை.
நிமிடத்திற்கு அதிகபட்சமாக 5 லிட்டர் பிராணவாயு தேவைப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கும், கொவிட் தொற்றுக்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் பிராணவாயுவின் தேவை ஏற்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கும் மட்டுமே இதனைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மருத்துவர்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றனர்.
எனினும் பொதுமக்கள் இந்த பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளை தாங்களாகவே கட்டாயம் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடாது என்று பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பெங்களூரு புனித ஜான் மருத்துவ கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனையின் கொவிட் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் சைதன்யா ஹெச். பாலகிருஷ்ணன் எச்சரித்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் காரணமாக மிதமான நிமோனியாவால் பிராணவாயுவின் அளவு 94 சதவீதத்திற்கும் குறைவாக இருந்தால், மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படும் வரை அந்த நோயாளிக்கு பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்றும், போதிய மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை இல்லாமல் இதனைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மிகவும் ஆபத்தானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அவசர கால சூழ்நிலையில் பிரதம மந்திரியின் குடிமக்களுக்கான உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரணம் (பி எம் கேர்ஸ்) என்ற நிதி அறக்கட்டளையின் வாயிலாக ஒரு லட்சம் பிராணவாயு செறிவூட்டிகள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்படுவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715273

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Oxygen Concentrators during COVID-19: What We Need to Know
01 MAY 2021 11:51AM by PIB Mumbai
As India battles the 2nd wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, the surge of new infections has resulted in an alarming increase in the number of active cases. The resultant stress on our public health infrastructure has led to a big spike in demand for oxygen concentrators.
So, what precisely are oxygen concentrators, when would they be required, how are they to be used? or not used ? Here’s a quick lowdown on the same.
Dr Trust USA 5L Oxygen Concentrator 1101
To survive, we need a steady supply of oxygen, flowing from our lungs to various cells in the body. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease which affects our lungs and can cause the oxygen level to drop to dangerous levels. In such a situation, we would need to undergo what is known as oxygen therapy – using oxygen for medical treatment, to enhance our oxygen levels to clinically acceptable levels.
Oxygen level is measured by oxygen saturation, known briefly as SpO2. This is a measure of the amount of oxygen-carrying haemoglobin in the blood. A healthy individual with normal lungs, will have an arterial oxygen saturation of 95% – 100%.
According to a WHO training manual on pulse oximetry, if the oxygen saturation is 94% or lower, the patient needs to be treated quickly. A saturation of less than 90% is a clinical emergency.
Now, according to the latest clinical guidance for management of adult COVID-19 patients, issued by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, an oxygen concentration less than or equal to 93% on room air requires hospital admission, while that below 90% is classified as a severe disease, requiring admission in ICU. However, given the prevalent situation in the wake of the 2nd wave, we must do whatever we best can, in order to try and replenish our oxygen levels, in the event of delay or inability in getting hospital admission as per the clinical management protocol.
Oxygen Concentrator – how does it work ?
We know that atmospheric air has roughly 78% nitrogen and 21% oxygen. Oxygen concentrators are simple devices which do precisely what its name promises – they take in ambient air and increase the oxygen concentration, by filtering out and throwing away nitrogen.
These Oxygen concentrators work the same way in supplying oxygen needed by the body such as oxygen tanks or cylinders, with the use of a cannula, oxygen masks or nasal tubes. The difference is that, while the cylinders need to be refilled, the Oxygen Concentrators can work 24 x 7.
So, who can use them, and when?
Does this mean that anyone who finds their oxygen level falling below acceptable levels can use a concentrator and help oneself? Absolutely not.
Speaking to PIB on the appropriate usage of concentrators, Professor and Head of Department Anaesthesia, B. J. Medical College, Pune, Prof. Sanyogita Naik said: “Oxygen concentrators can be used only in moderate cases of COVID-19, when the patient experiences drop in oxygen levels, where the oxygen requirement is a maximum of 5 litres per minute.”
The professor added that oxygen concentrators are also very useful for patients experiencing post-COVID complications which necessitate oxygen therapy.
Can we use them on our own?
The answer is a strict no. Speaking at a webinar organized by PIB on April 30, Dr. Chaitanya H. Balakrishnan, Covid Co-ordinator, St. John’s Medical College Hospital, Bangalore made it abundantly clear that using oxygen concentrator without medical guidance can be very harmful. “Patients with moderate pneumonia induced by COVID-19 - with oxygen saturation less than 94 - can benefit from supplemental oxygen given through oxygen concentrator, but only till they get hospital admission. However, patients using it themselves without suitable medical advice can be harmful.”
Dr. Chaitanya summarised saying, “So, till you get a bed, oxygen concentrator can be beneficial, but definitely not without guidance from chest physician or internal medicine specialist. It also depends on patients' pre-existing lung conditions.”
Prof. Sanyogita too says that both purchase and usage of concentrators is to be done only based on prescription by a medical doctor. Depending upon the capacity, O2 Concentrators cost upwards of Rs 30,000.
O2 Concentrators market in India
India has seen a big spurt in manufacture and sale of Oxygen concentrators. Besides multi-national brands, several Indian start-ups, funded under the CAWACH (Centre for Augmenting War with Covid 19 Health Crisis) programme of Department of Science & Technology, have developed efficient and cost effective Oxygen Concentrators.
Given their usefulness during the second wave of Covid Pandemic, 1 lakh Oxygen Concentrators are being procured through PM CARES fund.