Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No.45/2021-CUSTOMS (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
30 APR 2021 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes& Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted,namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1163
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1186
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1175
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1192
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1195
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1194
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1312
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
5387
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
568 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
847 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. -For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins,jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
847 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars,bearingmanufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii)Gold coins having gold content not below99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. -For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings”means a small component suchas hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screwbackused to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
568 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
4670”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide numberS. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 42/2021-Customs (N.T.), dated the 15th April, 2021, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide numberS.O.1628(E), dated 15th April, 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل، پیتل کی چھیلن، چھالیہ، سونے اور چاندی کی محصولاتی قیمت طے کرنے کے سلسلے میں ٹیریف نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2021/45- کسٹمز(این ٹی)
30 APR 2021 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30/اپریل- 1202 ۔
کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962(1962 کا 52) کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سینٹرل بورڈ آف ان ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز نے،اس بات کا اطمینان کرنے کے بعد کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور لازمی ہے،حکومت ہند کی وزارت مالیات( محصولات کا محکمہ) کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2001/36- کسٹمز(این ٹی) میں درج ذیل تبدیلیاں کیں ہیں۔ مذکورہ نوٹس 3 اگست 2001 کو جاری ہواتھا،گزٹ آف انڈیا ایکسٹرا آڈینری، پارٹ۔ii سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن(ii)میں نمبر ایس او 748(ای) کے ذریعہ 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع ہواتھا۔یعنی:
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ، ٹیبل۔1، ٹیبل۔2 اور ٹیبل۔3 کی جگہ پر نیچے دی گئی جدول لائی جائے گی:۔
ٹیبل۔I
نمبرشمار
باب/ عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ ٹیریف آئٹم
سامان کی کیفیت
ٹیریف ویلیو( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
کچا پام تیل
1163
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام تیل
1186
3
1511 90 90
دیگر۔ پام تیل
1175
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1192
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1195
6
1511 90 90
دیگر۔ پامولین
1194
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
1312
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کی چھیلن(تمام زمرے)
5387
ٹیبل۔2
نمبرشمار
باب/ عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ ٹیریف آئٹم
سامان کی کیفیت
ٹیریف ویلیو( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 یا 98
سونا کسی بھی شکل جس کے سلسلے میں 30 جون 2017 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017/50 کسٹمز کے نمبرشمار 356 پر اندراجات کے فائدہ حاصل کیاجاتا ہے۔
568 فی دس گرام
2.
71 یا 98
چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں جس کے سلسلے میں30 جون 2017 کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017/50 کسٹمز کے نمبرشمار357 پر دیئے گئے اندراجات کانفع حاصل کیاجاتا ہے۔
847 فی کلوگرام
3.
71
(i) چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں ،تمغوں اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ،جس میں چاندی کی مقدار99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یاذیلی عنوان710692 کے تحت آنے والےچاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں۔
(ii)تمغے اور چاندی کے سکے جن میں چاندی کی مقدار 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو یا ذیلی عنوان 710692 کے تحت آنے والی چاندی کی نیم تیار شدہ شکلیں۔ایسے سامان کے ڈاک یا کوریئر وغیرہ کے ذریعہ درآمدات کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت، اس اندراج کے مقصد کے لئے، سلور کی کسی بھی قسم میں فورن کرنسی کے سکے، چاندی کے زیورات یا چاندی سے تیار کردہ چیزیں شامل نہیں ہوگی۔
847 فی کلو گرام
4.
71
(i) سونے کی چھڑی، تولہ والی چھڑ کے علاوہ جن پر مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کا نقش کردہ نمبرشمار اور میٹرک اکائیوں میں وزن ظاہر کیاگیا ہو۔
(ii)سونے کے سکے جن میں سونے کی مقدار 99.5 فیصد سے کم نہ ہو اورسونے کے آلات ، ڈاک اور کوریئر کے ذریعہ ایسے سامان کی برآمدات کے علاوہ۔
وضاحت: اس اندراج کے مقاصد کے لئے‘‘سونے کے آلات کا مطلب ہوتا ہے چھوٹی چھوٹی چیزیں جیسے ہک، کلاسپ، کلیپ پن، اسکریو بیک، جسے جواہرات کے کسی حصے یا کل کو ٹانگنے کے لئے استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔
568 فی10 گرام
ٹیبل۔3
نمبرشمار
باب/ عنوان/ذیلی عنوان/ ٹیریف آئٹم
سامان کی کیفیت
ٹیریف ویلیو( امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
چھالیہ
4670”
نوٹ:بنیادی نوٹیفکیشن گزٹ آف انڈیا، ایکسٹرا آرڈینری پارٹ۔II، سیکشن-3، سب سیکشن(II) نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2011/36-کسمٹز( این ٹی) مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 ، نمبرایس او 748( ای) کے ذریعہ مورخہ 3 اگست 2001 کو شائع ہواتھااور اس میں آخری بار نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2021/42۔ کسٹمز(این ٹی) مورخہ 15 اپریل 2021، کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔اسے گزٹ آف انڈیا ایکسٹرا آرڈینری پارٹ۔II سیکشن -3 سب سیکشن(ii)، نمبر ایس او1628(ای) کے ذریعہ 15 اپریل 2021 کو شائع کیا گیا تھا۔