امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں ذخیرہ کاری کی گنجائش
05 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
گیہوں اور چاول کے مجموعی ذخیروں529.59لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور سرکاری ایجنسیوں کی مجموعی ذخیرہ کاری کی صلاحیت 30؍ دسمبر 2020 کو 819.19 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تھی۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور رواں برس کے دوران ملک میں چاول اور گیہوں کی مجموعی پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے؛
(مقدار: لاکھ میٹرک ٹن)
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن(کے ایم ایس)/ ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن(آر ایم ایس)
گیہوں
چاول
2015-16
865.26
1044.07
2016-17
922.88
1097.00
2017-18
985.12
1115.20
2018-19
971.10
1164.20
2019-20
1035.96
1184.25
2020-21
1075.92
1023.63*
وزارت زراعت کے طرف سےشائع 21-2020 کے دوران غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار سے متعلق فرسٹ ایڈوانس ایسٹیمٹ کے مطابق۔*
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں امورصارفین ، غذا اور تقسیم عامہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب داداراؤ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Storage capacity in the country
05 FEB 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Against total stocks of 529.59 LMT (Wheat + Rice), the total storage capacity available with Food Corporation of India (FCI) and the State Agencies (both owned and hired capacity), is 819.19 LMT (as on 31.12.2020).
Total production of Rice and Wheat in the country during the last five years and current year is as under:
(Fig. in LMT)
Kharif Marketing Season (KMS)/ Rabi Marketing Season (RMS)
Wheat
Rice
2015-16
865.26
1044.07
2016-17
922.88
1097.00
2017-18
985.12
1115.20
2018-19
971.10
1164.20
2019-20
1035.96
1184.25
2020-21
1075.92
1023.63*
*As per First Advance Estimates of Production of foodgrains during 2020-21, published by Ministry of Agriculture.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Rajya Sabha today.