Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Assam presents its Annual Action Plan for 2021-22
State to provide 20.63 lakh tap connections in 2021-22
29 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Assam presented their Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) Annual Action Plan today via video conference with details of the plan for the financial year 2021-22 as well as a saturation plan for the whole State to provide tap water connection to every rural household. Assam has 63.35 lakh rural households, out of which 6.67 lakh (10.75%) are getting tap water supply. The State plans to achieve total saturation by the year 2024. Assam plans to provide 20.63 lakh household tap water connections and saturation of 2 districts in 2021-22. In 2020-2021, the State provided 4.76 lakh tap connections in rural areas. At present, the State has 256 ‘HarGharJal’ villages, and piped water supply is available to 7,897 Schools and 1,582 Anganwadi centres. State has been urged to ensure piped water supply in schools and AWCS at the earliest.
The extensive exercise of finalizing the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year based on the progress and expenditure incurred. The detailed planning exercise is undertaken to help the State to achieve the goal of ‘HarGharJal’.
The Annual Action Plan emphasizes drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply works to provide household tap connections, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance, various support activities including IEC plan, training of stakeholders, community mobilization, water quality surveillance and monitoring, strengthening of water testing laboratories and their NABL accreditation, etc.
In 2021-22, the State would get about Rs. 3,000 Central funds under Jal Jeevan Mission and was advised by the committee to make provision for matching State share and proper expenditure plan. Efforts to be made by the State to dovetail all available resources by the convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc for effective utilization of funds at village level to ensure drinking water security in rural areas.
JJM is empowering the local village community as it is not just providing ‘ease of living' to women and young girls who are primarily the water managers in every household but also enabling them to pursue education, learn different vocations, upgrade their skill and spend time with the family which was otherwise used to travel long distances to fetch water. Jal Jeevan Mission focuses on the preparation of the Village Action Plan (VAP) and the constitution of PaniSamiti for every village so that the local community plays a key role in planning, implementing, operating and maintaining the water supply infrastructure created for them. The State is planning skill training of 4,051 masons and plumbers in 2021-22. It was noted that Assam plans to prepare 15,287 Village Action Plans (VAPs) and constitute around 8,089 Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) this year.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, the local community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, an action plan is carried out to incorporate activities like timely procurement and supply of field test kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training women on how to use the Field Test Kits and reporting the test result findings. Keeping in view the relevance of water testing & quality, State has planned 20,000 sanitary inspections in 2021-22. Further, the committee advised getting NABL accreditation of 38 labs (22 district level and 16 sub-division level labs) on urgent basis this year.
JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024. In 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State-funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment in rural areas will boost the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن: آسام نے 22-2021 کیلئے اپنا سالانہ عملی منصوبہ پیش کیا
ریاست 22-2021 میں نل کے پانی کے 20.63 لاکھ کنکشن فراہم کرے گی
29 APR 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
آسام ریاست نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اپنے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا سالانہ عملی منصوبہ پیش کیا۔ اس میں مالی سال 22-2021 کیلئے منصوبہ کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر دیہی کنبے کو پائپ کے ذریعہ سپلائی کئے جانے والے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے پوری ریاست کیلئے معموری منصوبہ شامل ہے۔ آسام میں 63.35 لاکھ دیہی کنبے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 6.67 لاکھ کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ ریاست کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ سال 2024 تک پوری ریاست کو پانی فراہم کرنے میں صدفی صد کامیابی حاصل کرے۔آسام کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ 20.63 لاکھ کنبوں تک پائپ کے ذریعہ سپلائی کئے جانے والا پینے کا پانی سپلائی کرے گا اور 22-2021 میں دو ضلعوں کو مکمل طور پر پانی کی سپلائی شروع کردے گا۔21-2020 میں ریاست نے دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کے 4.76 لاکھ کنکشن فراہم کئے تھے۔ اس وقت ، ریاست میں 256 ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ گاؤں ہیں اور پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی 7897 اسکولوں اور 1582 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو دستیاب ہے۔ ریاست نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ جلد از جلد اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی سپلائی کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ عملی منصوبے (اے اے پی ) کو حتمی شکل دینے کی طویل مشق ، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ، مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ارکان اور نیتی آیوگ کے ارکان پر مشتمل ایک قومی کمیٹی انجام دے رہی ہے۔ جس کے بعد، مشن کی پیش رفت اور اس پر کئے گئے اخراجات کی بنیاد پر پورے سال فنڈس جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔منصوبہ بندی سے متعلق تفصیلی مشق ’’ہر گھر جل‘‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی غرض سے کی جاتی ہے۔سالانہ عملی منصوبے میں پینے کے پانی کے وسیلے کو مستحکم کرنے اس میں اضافہ کرنے اور پانی کی سپلائی کے کام پر زور دیا گیا ہے تاکہ کنبوں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جاسکیں اورکھارے پانی کو قابل استعمال بناکر اس کا دوبارہ استعمال کیا جاسکے۔
21-2021 میں ریاست کو جل جیون مشن کے تحت تقریباً 3000 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ ملے گا اور اسے کمیٹی نے صلاح دی ہے کہ وہ مناسبت سے ریاست کے حصے ،اور مناسب اخراجات سے متعلق منصوبہ کیلئے انتظامات کرے۔ ریاست کے ذریعہ منریگا، ایس بی پی ، پی آر آئی ایس کیلئے پندرھویں مالی کمیشن کی امداد،کیمپافنڈس ، مقامی علاقائی ترقیاتی فنڈس وغیرہ جیسے مختلف النوع پروگراموں کے تال میل کے ساتھ تمام دستیاب وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے گاؤں کی سطح پر فنڈس کا مؤثر استعمال کیا جاسکے۔
جل جیون مشن،مقامی گاوؤں کی برادری کو بااختیار بنارہا ہے کیونکہ اس سےنہ صرف خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں کے رہن سہن میں آسانی فراہم ہورہی ہے بلکہ انہیں تعلیم کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے ، مختلف پیشہ ور ہنر سیکھنے ، اپنی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ زیادہ وقت گزارنے کا موقع بھی فراہم ہورہا ہے۔کیونکہ انہیں اس سے پہلے پانی لانے کی غرض سے دور دراز کے علاقوں تک جانا پڑتا تھا۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت گاؤں کا عملی منصوبہ(وی اے پی) تیار کرنے اور ہر گاؤں کیلئے ’’پانی سمیتی‘‘ تشکیل دئے جانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے تاکہ مقامی برادری، منصوبہ بندی ، عمل درآمد ،اور ان کیلئے تعمیر کئے گئے پانی کی سپلائی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں میں ایک کلیدی کردار ادا کرسکے۔ریاست 22-2021 میں 4051 راج مستریوں اور پلمبروں کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کرنا چاہتی ہے۔ یہ بات نمایاں کی گئی کہ آسام،اس سال 15287 گاؤں سے متعلق عملی منصوبے (وی اے پی ایس) تیار کرنا اور تقریباً 8089 گاؤں سے متعلق پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹیاں قائم کرنا چاہتا ہے۔جل جیون مشن کے تحت مقامی برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کریں اور اس پر نظر رکھیں ۔ پانی کی جانچ اور معیار کی افادیت کے پیش نظر ریاست کا 22-2021 میں صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق 20.000 جانچ کرانے کا ارادہ ہے اس کے علاوہ کمیٹی نے اس سال ضروری بنیاد پر 38 لیبس (ضلع کے سطح کی 22 لیبس اور 16 سب ڈویژن کی سطح کی لیبس) کو این اے بی ایل کے ساتھ منسوب کرنے کی صلاح دی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن، مرکزی حکومت کا ایک بہت اہم پروگرام ہے۔ جس کا مقصد سال2024 تک ہر دیہی کنبے تک پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنا ہے ۔22-2021 کے بجٹ میں جل جیون مشن کیلئے 50011 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے جانے کے علاوہ 26940 کروڑ روپے کا ایک یقینی فنڈ بھی دستیاب ہے۔ جو پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی ،ریاست کا متناسب حصہ اور بیرونی امداد حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے فنڈ کے پروجیکٹوں کیلئے پی آر آئی ایس/آر سی بی سے منسلک پندرھویں مالی کمیشن کی امداد کے تحت دستیاب کیا گیا ہے۔ اس لئے 22-2021 میں دیہی گھروں تک پائپ کے ذریعہ صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کیلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔دیہی علاقوں میں اس قسم کی سرمایہ کاری کی بدولت دیہی معیشت کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔