Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan Reviews COVID Facility at Lady Hardinge Medical College
Union Health Minister Announces Further Enhancement in Bed Capacity at Lady Hardinge Medical College
India Has One of The Lowest Mortality Rates in the World but Each And Every Death is Tragic and Painful: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
29 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family WelfareDr. Harsh Vardhan today visited the Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi to take a comprehensive review of the COVID facilities available at the hospital and furtherstrengthen these facilities. The Union Minister first visited the IPD Block where a 240 bed facility is being setup, to be operational withintwo weeks. The Union Minister then visited the Vaccination Centre where he praised the efforts of the hospital in vaccinating people in a very well organized, orderly and disciplined manner.
As per the instructions of the Union Health Minister,the academic activities of the college were shifted to the New Academic Block resulting in further enhancementof bed capacity at theKalawati Saran children hospital and Smt.SuchetaKriplanihospital that are attached with Lady Hardinge Medical College. The bed capacity at KalawatiSaran Children Hospitalhas been increased by 30 bedsand the bed capacity in SuchetaKriplani Hospitalhas been increased by 112 bedsby shifting of the academic activities.
The Minister also dedicated the academic block for COVID warriors appreciating their untiring efforts in fighting the pandemic and working tirelessly and dedicatedly for helping people in these challenging times.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also praised the Doctors, Nurses and staff of Lady Hardinge Medical College for working with dedication in fighting the pandemic. He said that the hospital is at the forefront in the fight against COVID-19 since last year when the pandemic started and continues to work with a lot of perseverance and commitment.Healso directed that further expansion of facilities at LHMC should continue.
Briefing media after the visit, the Union Health Minister appreciated the vaccination efforts of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that more than 15 Crore doses have been given till date to health care workers, front line workers and people above the age of 45. He said that the new phase of the vaccine drive will start from 1st of May when people above the age of 18 will begin getting vaccinated.
Appreciating the Co-WIN vaccine registrationportal, the Union Health Minister said that seamless registrations are being done through thedigitally and technologically sound portal. The portal witnessed more than 80 lakh people registering themselves withinjust 3 hours from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm yesterday. The Minister further statedthat vaccination is a critical component of the containment and management strategy of the Government. The fight against the pandemic is ongoing and Government is using all its experience to tackle the situation, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that there has been a sudden jump in the number of cases in the past one month but recoveries are also increasing as the same speed and people are getting better. He said that India has one of the lowest mortalityrates in the world but each and every death is tragic and painful, therefore, we need to work towards improving diagnosis and help as many people as possible using teleconsultations to provide right advise to the patients recovering at home and provide necessary medications for a speedy recovery.The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
The Union Health Minister asserted that the biggest weapon against COVID-19 is following COVID appropriate behavior. “There is no bigger weapon that wearing a mask, regularly washing hands with soap and maintaining social distancing”. He said that the Prime Minister, right from the beginning of the pandemic, has been exhorting people to follow COVID appropriate behavior as it is essential in the fight against COVID-19.
The Minister appreciated that the testing capacity in the country has been continuously improving and over 17 lakh tests were done yesterday. Cumulatively, till yesterday, 28,44,71,979 tests have been conducted across the nation with 17,68,190 tests done yesterday. The Minister urged people with symptoms to get themselves tested at the earliest and not to panic.
The Union Health Minister lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his dynamic leadership in these challenging times and for providing the vision to the Minister and the Ministry to continue active planning on a regular basis. The Minister asserted and assured that just as the active cases were reduced to less than 10,000 in February with a graded response from the government, the active cases will again be reduced. He said that no one knew about the virus last year but now government is better informed about how to deal with the menace and is leaving no stone unturned in its efforts to fight the deadly pandemic.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج میں کووِڈ سہولتوں کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج میں بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کا اعلان کیا
بھارت دنیا میں سب سے کم شرح اموات والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، تاہم ہر ایک موت المناک اور تکلیف دہ ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
29 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اپریل 2021: صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج، نئی دہلی کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر ہسپتال میں دستیاب کووِڈ سہولتوں اور انہیں مزید مستحکم بنانے کی کوششوں کا جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے پہلے آئی پی ڈی بلاک کا دورہ کیا، جہاں 240 بستروں کی سہولت قائم کی جا رہی ہے، جو دو ہفتے کے اندر مصروف عمل ہو جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد مرکزی وزیر نے ٹیکہ کاری مرکز کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے منظم، ترتیب وار اور نظم و ضبط کے ساتھ لوگوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے ہسپتال کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کی ہدایتوں کے تحت، کالج کی تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کو نئے تعلیمی بلاک میں منتقل کر دیا گیا، جس کے نتیجے میں کلاوتی سرن چلڈرن ہسپتال اور شریمتی سچیتا کرپلانی ہسپتال میں بستر کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگیا، جنہیں لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کو منتقل کیے جانے سے کلاوتی سرن چلڈرن ہسپتال کے بستروں کی تعداد 30 بستر تک بڑھ گئی ہے اور سچیتا کرپلانی ہسپتال کے بستروں کی تعداد 112 بستر تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تعلیمی بلاک کو کووِڈ سورماؤں کو وقف کیا اور وبائی مرض سے لڑنے اور اس چنوتی بھرے دور میں لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے بغیر تھکے اور کلی طورپر وقف ہوکر کام کرنے کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وبائی مرض سے لڑائی میں جانثاری کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے لیڈی ہارڈنگ میڈیکل کالج کے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور ملازمین کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برس سے ہی کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہسپتال نے آگے بڑھ کر کام کیا ہےجب وبائی مرض شروع ہوا تھا، اور وہ مضبوطی اور استقامت کے ساتھ مسلسل کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ ہدایت بھی جاری کی کہ ایل ایچ ایم سی میں سہولتوں کی توسیع پر مسلسل کام جاری رہنا چاہئے۔
دورے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی ٹیکہ کاری کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ابھی تک صحتی کارکنان، ہراول دستے کے کارکنان اور 45 سے زائد عمر کے لوگوں کو 15 کروڑ سے زائد خوراک دی جا چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 18 برس سے زائد عمر کے لوگوں کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم یکم مئی سے شروع ہو جائے گی۔
کووِن ویکسین رجسٹریشن پورٹل کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ڈجیٹل اور تکنیکی طور پر مضبوط پورٹل کے توسط سے مسلسل رجسٹریشن کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کل شام 4 بجے سے شام 7 بجے تک محض تین گھنٹے کے اندر پورٹل پر 80 لاکھ سے زائد لوگوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکہ کاری روک تھام اور انتظام کاری کی حکومت کی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ جاری ہے اور حکومت حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے تمام تر تجربات بروئے کار لا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک مہینے کے دوران معاملات میں تیزی سے اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے، لیکن لوگ اسی رفتار سے روبہ صحت بھی ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا میں سب سے کم شرح اموات والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے، لیکن ہر ایک موت المناک اور تکلیف دہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے ہمیں علاج میں بہتری کے لئے کام کرنا ہے اور ٹیلی مشاورت کے استعمال سے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی مدد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جس سے مریضوں کو گھر پر ہی صلاح دی جا سکے اور تیز رفتار بہتری کے لئے ضروری معالجہ فراہم کرایا جا سکے۔ قومی شرح اموات مائل بہ انحطاط ہے اور یہ فی الوقت یہ 1.11 فیصد کی سطح پر ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف سب سے بڑا ہتھیار کووِڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ماسک پہننے، صابن سے باقاعدہ طور پر ہاتھ دھونے اور سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنے سے بڑا کوئی ہتھیار نہیں ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ وبائی مرض کی شروعات سے وزیر اعظم لوگوں سے کووِڈ۔19 کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی میں ضروری تدابیر کے طور پر لوگوں سے کووِڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کی تعریف کی کہ ملک میں جانچ کی اہلیت میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور گذشتہ روز 17 لاکھ جانچیں کی گئی تھیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر، گذشتہ روز تک ملک بھر میں 284471979 جانچیں کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ گذشتہ روز ہی 1768190 جانچیں کی گئی تھیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بیماری کی علامات والے لوگوں سے خود ہی جلد جانچ کرانے اور پریشان نہ ہونے کی گذارش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے اس چنوتی بھرے دور میں اپنی فعال قیادت کے لئے اور باقاعدہ طور پر مسلسل سرگرم منصوبہ کے لئے وزیر اور وزارت کو ویژن فراہم کرانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ستائش کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زور دیتے ہوئے بھروسہ دلایا کہ حکومت کی مرحلہ وار کوششوں سے ماہ فروری میں سرگرم کیس گھٹ کر محض 10000 سے کم رہ گئے تھے، اب ایک مرتبہ پھر سرگرم معاملات میں کمی آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ برس وائرس کے بارے میں کوئی نہیں جانتا تھا، لیکن اب حکومت اس چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے بارے میں بہتر طور پر جانتی ہے اور اس مہلک وبائی مرض سے نبردآزمائی میں اپنی کوششوں میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑرہی ہے۔