Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan Reviews COVID Facility at Lady Hardinge Medical College
Union Health Minister Announces Further Enhancement in Bed Capacity at Lady Hardinge Medical College
India Has One of The Lowest Mortality Rates in the World but Each And Every Death is Tragic and Painful: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
29 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family WelfareDr. Harsh Vardhan today visited the Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi to take a comprehensive review of the COVID facilities available at the hospital and furtherstrengthen these facilities. The Union Minister first visited the IPD Block where a 240 bed facility is being setup, to be operational withintwo weeks. The Union Minister then visited the Vaccination Centre where he praised the efforts of the hospital in vaccinating people in a very well organized, orderly and disciplined manner.
As per the instructions of the Union Health Minister,the academic activities of the college were shifted to the New Academic Block resulting in further enhancementof bed capacity at theKalawati Saran children hospital and Smt.SuchetaKriplanihospital that are attached with Lady Hardinge Medical College. The bed capacity at KalawatiSaran Children Hospitalhas been increased by 30 bedsand the bed capacity in SuchetaKriplani Hospitalhas been increased by 112 bedsby shifting of the academic activities.
The Minister also dedicated the academic block for COVID warriors appreciating their untiring efforts in fighting the pandemic and working tirelessly and dedicatedly for helping people in these challenging times.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also praised the Doctors, Nurses and staff of Lady Hardinge Medical College for working with dedication in fighting the pandemic. He said that the hospital is at the forefront in the fight against COVID-19 since last year when the pandemic started and continues to work with a lot of perseverance and commitment.Healso directed that further expansion of facilities at LHMC should continue.
Briefing media after the visit, the Union Health Minister appreciated the vaccination efforts of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that more than 15 Crore doses have been given till date to health care workers, front line workers and people above the age of 45. He said that the new phase of the vaccine drive will start from 1st of May when people above the age of 18 will begin getting vaccinated.
Appreciating the Co-WIN vaccine registrationportal, the Union Health Minister said that seamless registrations are being done through thedigitally and technologically sound portal. The portal witnessed more than 80 lakh people registering themselves withinjust 3 hours from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm yesterday. The Minister further statedthat vaccination is a critical component of the containment and management strategy of the Government. The fight against the pandemic is ongoing and Government is using all its experience to tackle the situation, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further said that there has been a sudden jump in the number of cases in the past one month but recoveries are also increasing as the same speed and people are getting better. He said that India has one of the lowest mortalityrates in the world but each and every death is tragic and painful, therefore, we need to work towards improving diagnosis and help as many people as possible using teleconsultations to provide right advise to the patients recovering at home and provide necessary medications for a speedy recovery.The National Mortality Rate has been falling and currently stands at 1.11%.
The Union Health Minister asserted that the biggest weapon against COVID-19 is following COVID appropriate behavior. “There is no bigger weapon that wearing a mask, regularly washing hands with soap and maintaining social distancing”. He said that the Prime Minister, right from the beginning of the pandemic, has been exhorting people to follow COVID appropriate behavior as it is essential in the fight against COVID-19.
The Minister appreciated that the testing capacity in the country has been continuously improving and over 17 lakh tests were done yesterday. Cumulatively, till yesterday, 28,44,71,979 tests have been conducted across the nation with 17,68,190 tests done yesterday. The Minister urged people with symptoms to get themselves tested at the earliest and not to panic.
The Union Health Minister lauded Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his dynamic leadership in these challenging times and for providing the vision to the Minister and the Ministry to continue active planning on a regular basis. The Minister asserted and assured that just as the active cases were reduced to less than 10,000 in February with a graded response from the government, the active cases will again be reduced. He said that no one knew about the virus last year but now government is better informed about how to deal with the menace and is leaving no stone unturned in its efforts to fight the deadly pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज में कोविड सुविधा की समीक्षा की
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज में बिस्तर क्षमता बढ़ाने की घोषणा की
भारत दुनिया में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर वाले देशों में से एक है, लेकिन प्रत्येक मृत्यु दुखद और पीड़ादायक है: डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
29 APR 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली का दौरा किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर अस्पताल में उपलब्ध कोविड सुविधाओं और इन्हें आगे और मजबूत बनाने के प्रयासों का व्यापक जायजा लिया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने पहले आईपीडी ब्लॉक का दौरा किया, जहां 240 बिस्तर की सुविधा की स्थापना की जा रही है, जो दो हफ्ते के भीतर परिचालन में आ जाएगा। फिर केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने टीकाकरण केन्द्र का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने व्यवस्थित, क्रमबद्ध और अनुशासित तरीके से लोगों के टीकाकरण की दिशा में अस्पताल के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के निर्देशों के तहत, कॉलेज की शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों को नए शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कलावती सरन चिल्ड्रेन हॉस्पिटल और श्रीमती सुचेता कृपलानी हॉस्पिटल में बिस्तर क्षमता और बढ़ गई, जिन्हें लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज से जोड़ दिया गया है। शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों को स्थानांतरित किए जाने से कलावती सरन चिल्ड्रेन हॉस्पिटल की बिस्तर क्षमता 30 बिस्तर तक बढ़ गई है और सुचेता कृपलानी हॉस्पिटल की बिस्तर क्षमता 112 बिस्तर तक बढ़ गई है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक को कोविड योद्धाओं को समर्पित किया और महामारी से लड़ने और इस चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर में लोगों की सहायता के लिए अथक और समर्पित रूप से काम करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने महामारी से लड़ाई में समर्पण के साथ काम करने के लिए लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज के डॉक्टरों, नर्सों और कर्मचारियों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते साल से ही कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अस्पताल ने अग्रिम मोर्चे पर काम किया है, जब महामारी शुरू हुई थी और वह दृढ़ता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ निरंतर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी निर्देश दिए कि एलएचएमसी सुविधाओं के विस्तार पर निरंतर काम जारी रहना चाहिए।
भ्रमण के बाद मीडिया को संबंधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुआई में केन्द्र सरकार के टीकाकरण के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि अभी तक स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों, फ्रंटलाइन कर्मचारियों और 45 से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों को 15 करोड़ से ज्यादा खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 18 से ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान 1 मई से शुरू हो जाएगा।
को-विन वैक्सीन पंजीकरण पोर्टल की सराहना करते हुए केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटली और तकनीकी रूप से सुदृढ़ पोर्टल के माध्यम से निरंतर पंजीकरण किया जा रहा है। कल शाम 4 बजे से शाम 7 बजे तक महज तीन घंटे के भीतर पोर्टल पर 80 लाख से ज्यादा लोगों ने पंजीकरण कराया। मंत्री ने कहा कि टीकाकरण सरकार की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन की रणनीति एक अहम भाग है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी है और सरकार हालात से निपटने के लिए अपने सभी अनुभवों का इस्तेमाल कर रही है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि पिछले एक महीने के दौरान मामले तेजी से बढ़े हैं, लेकिन लोग उसी गति से ठीक भी हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में सबसे कम मृत्यु दर वाले देशों में से एक है, लेकिन हर मौत दुखद और पीड़ादायक होती है। इसलिए हमें उपचार में सुधार की दिशा में काम करने की जरूरत है और दूरस्थ परामर्श के इस्तेमाल से ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों की सहायता करने की जरूरत है, जिससे मरीजों को घर पर ही सही सलाह दी जा सके और तेज सुधार के लिए जरूरी उपचार उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर गिर रही है और यह वर्तमान में 1.11 प्रतिशत के स्तर पर है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ सबसे बड़ा हथियार कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करना है। उन्होंने कहा, मास्क पहनने, साबुन से नियमित हाथ धोने और सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करने से बड़ा कोई हथियार नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी की शुरुआत से प्रधानमंत्री लोगों से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में आवश्यक उपाय के रूप में लोगों से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार के पालन की मांग करते रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात की प्रशंसा की कि देश में परीक्षण क्षमता लगातार बढ़ रही है और कल 17 लाख जांच की गई थीं। कुल मिलाकर, कल तक देश भर में 28,44,71,979 परीक्षण किए जा चुके हैं, जबकि कल ही 17,68,190 परीक्षण किए गए।केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने लक्षणों वाले लोगों से खुद ही जल्द से जल्द परीक्षण कराने और परेशान नहीं होने का अनुरोध किया।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण दौर में अपने गतिशील नेतृत्व के लिए और नियमित आधार पर निरंतर सक्रिय योजना के लिए मंत्री और मंत्रालय को विजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सराहना की। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जोर दिया और भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार के चरणबद्ध प्रयासों से फरवरी में सक्रिय मामले घटकर महज 10,000 से कम रह गए थे, अब एक बार फिर सक्रिय मामलों में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते साल वायरस के बारे में कोई नहीं जानता था, लेकिन अब सरकार इस चुनौती से निबटने के बारे में बेहतर जानती है और इस जानलेवा महामारी से लड़ाई में अपने प्रयासों में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।