राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
24 APR 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने महावीर जयंती की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने शुभकामना संदेश में कहा-
महावीर जयंती के पावन अवसर पर, मैं सभी देशवासियों, विशेषकर जैन समुदाय को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
भगवान महावीर ने 'अहिंसा परमो धर्मः' अर्थात अहिंसा सभी धर्मों में सर्वोपरि है, के माध्यम से सम्पूर्ण मानवता को एक नई राह दिखाई। वे यह मानते थे की आत्म-नियंत्रण ही सही माने में अहिंसा है। 'जियो और जीने दो' का उनका दर्शन भी समानता और मानवीय गरिमा को प्रोत्साहित करने वाला है।
आइए, इस पावन अवसर पर हम सब भगवान महावीर की शिक्षाओं का अनुसरण करें तथा अपने देश और सम्पूर्ण विश्व में सौहार्द की भावना के प्रसार के लिए निरंतर कार्य करने का संकल्प लें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the Eve of Mahavir Jayanti
24 APR 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my best wishes and congratulate all fellow citizens, especially the Jain community.
Lord Mahavira showed a new path to the entire mankind through 'Ahimsa Paramo Dharma' that is non-violence is paramount in all religions. He used to believe that self-control is non-violence in the true sense. His philosophy of 'live and let live' also encourages the sense of equality and human dignity.
On this auspicious occasion, let us follow the teachings of Lord Mahavira and resolve to work continuously to spread the spirit of harmony in our country and the whole world.”
Click here to see the President's message in Hindi