ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
देश भर में लैंगिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए जेंडर संवाद का उद्देश्य एक साझा मंच स्थापित करना है
जेंडर संवाद का मुख्यत: राज्यों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों की आवाज सुनने पर केंद्रित रहा
एक लघु फिल्म का शुभारंभ किया गया जिसमें गांव की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की तरफ से उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी है
20 APR 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, जिसे भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने शुरू किया था, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) और बालिकाओं तथा महिलाओं (आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएजीई) के संयुक्त तत्वाधान में 16 अप्रैल 2021 को जेंडर संवाद का आयोजन किया गया।
जेंडर संवाद, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन और और आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएजीई के बीच एक अनूठा, संयुक्त प्रयास है, जो देश भर में राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण मिशन का लैंगिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए एक साझा मंच स्थापित करता है। इसका मकसद राज्यों और एसएचजी सदस्यों की आवाजों को सुनना है। वर्जुअल तरीके से आयोजित कार्यक्रम में 1,400 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया जिनमें केंद्र और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पेशेवेर, जेंडर एक्सपर्ट्स, अकादमिक जगत से जुड़े लोग, सिविल सोसाइटी के सदस्य और स्वयंसेवी सहायता समूह के सदस्य शामिल हुए।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत पर ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कहा, ‘2022 में, भारत अपनी आजादी के 75 वें वर्ष का जश्न मनाएगा। इसे मनाने के लिए सरकार ने एक आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव आयोजित किया है। समारोह में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के साथ सर्वश्रेष्ठ परंपराओं को विलय करने का आह्वान किया गया है। स्वयं सहायता समूह गतिविधियां ऐसी ही एक परंपरा है।’
कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीता केजरीवाल ने एक लघु फिल्म का शुभारंभ किया गया। उन्होंने महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए मॉडल संस्थान बनाने के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन द्वारा किए गए व्यापक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। फिल्म ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के जेंडर संबंधी रणनीति और विभिन्न पायलट कार्यक्रमों को दिखाती है ताकि ग्रामीण महिलाओं को न्याय, सूचना और अधिकार प्राप्त करने के लिए संस्थागत मंच स्थापित किया जा सके। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव श्रीमती अल्का उपाध्याय के मुताबिक, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन महिलाओं को सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बना रहा है। मजबूत सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियां कमजोरियों और गरीबी के बहुआयामी स्वरूप को कम कर सकती हैं जो महिलाओं और पुरुषों को अलग तरह से प्रभावित करती हैं।
आईडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएजीई की प्रमुख श्रीमती सौम्या कपूर मेहता ने कहा कि, “जेंडर संवाद एक द्वि-मासिक वेबिनार जो राज्यों को ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने, महिलाओं से संबंधित एजेंसी को बेहतर बनाने, मुख्यधारा में अनियोजित कार्यान्वयन बाधाओं को दूर करने के साथ-साथ एक ज्ञान भंडार बनाने के अवसर प्रदान करेगा।”
विभिन्न ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों द्वारा साझा किए गए महिलाओं के बीच अच्छी प्रथाओं और आत्मनिर्भरता की कहानियों का यह दस्तावेजीकरण है। साथ ही बदलाव की कहानियों का दस्तावेजीकरण एक कार्यक्रम में ग्रामीण विकास सचिव द्वारा किया गया। ये सभी सामग्री अब जेंडर संवाद के वेबपेज पर उपलब्ध है। इस दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों की महिलाओं ने भी अपने जीवन और आजीविका को बेहतर बनाने और अपने क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक संबंधी मुद्दों से निपटने के अपने अनुभवों को साझा किए। एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई थी जिसमें महिलाओं की आजीविका, उनकी एजेंसी और उनके अधिकारों और अधिकारों की समझ में सुधार के महत्व पर जोर देने के लिए विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Rural Development
Gender Samvaad aims to establish a shared platform to generate awareness on NRLM’s gender interventions across the country
Gender Samvaad’s focus remains on hearing voices from the states and of SHG members
Short film launched highlighting the extensive efforts undertaken by DAY-NRLM in empowering women and creating model institutions to address women’s issues in rural areas
20 APR 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav launched by the Prime Minister of India, the Ministry of Rural Development’s DeendayalAntyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) and the Initiative for What Works to Advance Women and Girls in the Economy (IWWAGE) at LEAD, jointly launched Gender Samvaad on 16 April 2021.
Gender Samvaad, is a unique, joint attempt between DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE to establish a shared platform to generate awareness on NRLM’s gender interventions across the country, with a focus on hearing voices from the states and of SHG members. The virtual launch event brought together over 1,400 participants, including senior MoRD and state government officials, practitioners, gender experts, academia, civil society actors, and members of self-help groups.
At the launch event, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, remarked, “In 2022, India would be celebrating its 75th year of independence. To celebrate this milestone, thegovernment has organized an Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav. The celebration calls for merging the bestof traditions with an Atmanirbhar Bharat.The self-help group movement is one such tradition.”
At the event a short film was launched by the Joint Secretary, NRLM, Smt. Nita Kejrewal, who highlighted the extensive efforts undertaken by DAY-NRLM in empowering women and creating model institutions to address women’s issues in rural areas. The film showcases DAY- NRLM’s gender strategy and the various pilot interventions underway to set up institutional platforms for rural women to access justice, information and entitlements. According to Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, “DAY-NRLM has empowered women both economically and socially. Strong social protection systems can reduce the vulnerabilities and the multidimensional nature of poverty that affect women and men differently. DAY-NRLM aims to address gender inequality by strengthening women’s institutions.”
“Gender Samvaad, a bi-monthly webinar, will provide states with opportunities to exchange knowledge on how to improve women’s agency, share international experiences of successful gender interventions, unpack implementation barriers in gender mainstreaming, as well as create a ‘gender knowledge repository’ with resources to design and implement gender interventions across the country.”, said Smt. Soumya Kapoor Mehta, Head, IWWAGE at LEAD.
A compendium of case studies, documenting good practices and stories of resilience and change among SHG women shared by various State Rural Livelihoods Missions, was launched at the event by the Secretary, Rural Development. These resources are now available on the Gender Samvaad webpage, an open knowledge repository,hosted by IWWAGE.Community resource persons, who are women SHG members from various states also shared their experiences of overcoming several barriers to improve their lives and livelihoods and deal with gender related issues in their areas. A panel discussion was also organised that included leading gender and livelihoods experts to emphasise the importance of improving women’s livelihoods, their agency, and their understanding of their rights and entitlements.