Ministry of Jal Shakti
Chhattisgarh Presents its Annual Action Plan Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Plans to Provide 22 Lakh New Tap Connections in 2021-22
20 APR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Action Plan for Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) was presented by State of Chhattisgarh today via video conferencing. During the presentation, the State reiterated the commitment to achieve the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target as planned. The exercise of discussing and finalizing the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation.Thereafter, funds are released based on quarterly progress and expenditure incurred from time to time, coupled with regular field visits by the national team to guide and provide technical assistance for smooth implementation of the planned activities to make every village ‘Har Ghar Jal’ under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Chhattisgarh has around 45.5 lakh rural households, out of which only 5.7 lakh (12.5%) have tap water supply. In the year 2021-22, about 22lakhtap water connections are planned to be provided. The State also plans to saturate 2 districts this year.
In 2021-22, Chhattisgarh is likely to get about Rs 1,000 Crore Central fund under JJM. The committee advised the State to make a provision for matching State share and expenditure plan for effective utilization of funds. During the presentation, the committee advised the State for convergence of different sources of funds to ensure judicious utilization of resources, focus on coverage of priority areas like water-quality affected areas, water-scarce areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations, Aspirational districts, PVTG areas and SansadAdarsh GraminYojana villages, emphasis on IEC activities, etc.
Chhattisgarh State is working on sustainability/ developmentof drinking water sources and to tackle geogenic contamination in water. State has done good progress in Solar dual mini water supply schemes.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. Public Health Engineering Department/ Rural Water Supply department of States is ensuring the supply of safe drinking water to rural homes and monitoring water quality on regular basis by testing in the laboratories. The national committee suggested focusing on testing & treating contaminated water and to plan NABL accreditation of water testing laboratories during the current year.
During the Covid-19 pandemic situation, the availability of safe water for one and all in rural households will be helpful to combat the virus.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021-22లో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద 22 లక్షల కొత్త కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వడానికి వార్షిక ప్రణాళికను ప్రకటించిన ఛత్తీస్గఢ్
20 APR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ (జెజెఎం) కోసం వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా సమర్పించింది. ప్రదర్శన సందర్భంగా, ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం ‘హర్ ఘర్ జల్’ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాలనే నిబద్ధతను రాష్ట్రం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (ఆప్) గురించి చర్చించి, ఖరారు చేసే కసరత్తు, తాగునీరు, పారిశుద్ధ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన జాతీయ కమిటీ చేస్తోంది. ఆ తరువాత, త్రైమాసిక పురోగతి, నిధుల ఆధారంగా నిధులు విడుదల చేస్తారు. ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అయ్యే ఖర్చులు, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ క్రింద ప్రతి గ్రామాన్ని 'హర్ ఘర్ జల్' గా మార్చడానికి ప్రణాళికాబద్ధమైన కార్యకలాపాలను సజావుగా అమలు చేయడానికి మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడానికి మరియు సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి జాతీయ బృందం క్రమం తప్పకుండా క్షేత్ర సందర్శనలు చేస్తుంది.
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్లో 45.5 లక్షల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలు ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో 5.7 లక్షలు (12.5%) మాత్రమే కుళాయి నీటి సరఫరా ఉంది. 2021-22 సంవత్సరంలో సుమారు 22 లక్షల నీటి కనెక్షన్లు అందించాలని యోచిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ఏడాది 2 జిల్లాలలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం పూర్తిగా అమలుచేసేలా రాష్ట్రం యోచిస్తోంది. 2021-22లో ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ కి జెజెఎం కింద సుమారు రూ.1,000 కోట్ల కేంద్ర నిధులు వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉంది. నిధులను సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవటానికి రాష్ట్ర వాటా మరియు వ్యయ ప్రణాళికను సరిపోల్చడానికి ఒక నిబంధన చేయాలని కమిటీ రాష్ట్రానికి సూచించింది. ప్రదర్శన సందర్భంగా, వనరులను న్యాయంగా వినియోగించుకునేలా వివిధ వనరుల నిధుల కలయిక కోసం, నీటి-నాణ్యత ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలు, నీటి కొరత ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలు, ఎస్సీ / ఎస్టీ ఆధిపత్య నివాసాలు, ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాలు, పివిటిజి ప్రాంతాలు మరియు సంసద్‌ధర్ష్ గ్రామీణ యోజన గ్రామాలు, ఐఇసి కార్యకలాపాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వడం మొదలైనవి ఉంటాయి.
ఛత్తీస్గఢ్ రాష్ట్రం తాగునీటి వనరుల సుస్థిరత / అభివృద్ధిపై మరియు నీటిలో భౌగోళిక కాలుష్యాన్ని పరిష్కరించడానికి కృషి చేస్తోంది. సౌర ద్వంద్వ మినీ నీటి సరఫరా పథకాలలో రాష్ట్రం మంచి పురోగతి సాధించింది.
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద, ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్ కార్యకర్తల చురుకుగా పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా మరియు స్థానిక సమాజంలో పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా నీటి నాణ్యత పర్యవేక్షణకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. నీటి నాణ్యతను పరీక్షించడానికి ఫీల్డ్ టెస్ట్ కిట్లను ఉపయోగించడానికి ప్రతి గ్రామంలో 5 మందికి ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలకు శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితిలో, గ్రామీణ గృహాల్లో ఒకరికి మరియు అందరికీ సురక్షితమైన నీటి లభ్యత వైరస్ ను ఎదుర్కోవడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది.