Ministry of Jal Shakti
Chhattisgarh Presents its Annual Action Plan Under Jal Jeevan Mission, Plans to Provide 22 Lakh New Tap Connections in 2021-22
20 APR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Action Plan for Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) was presented by State of Chhattisgarh today via video conferencing. During the presentation, the State reiterated the commitment to achieve the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ target as planned. The exercise of discussing and finalizing the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation.Thereafter, funds are released based on quarterly progress and expenditure incurred from time to time, coupled with regular field visits by the national team to guide and provide technical assistance for smooth implementation of the planned activities to make every village ‘Har Ghar Jal’ under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Chhattisgarh has around 45.5 lakh rural households, out of which only 5.7 lakh (12.5%) have tap water supply. In the year 2021-22, about 22lakhtap water connections are planned to be provided. The State also plans to saturate 2 districts this year.
In 2021-22, Chhattisgarh is likely to get about Rs 1,000 Crore Central fund under JJM. The committee advised the State to make a provision for matching State share and expenditure plan for effective utilization of funds. During the presentation, the committee advised the State for convergence of different sources of funds to ensure judicious utilization of resources, focus on coverage of priority areas like water-quality affected areas, water-scarce areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations, Aspirational districts, PVTG areas and SansadAdarsh GraminYojana villages, emphasis on IEC activities, etc.
Chhattisgarh State is working on sustainability/ developmentof drinking water sources and to tackle geogenic contamination in water. State has done good progress in Solar dual mini water supply schemes.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, priority is being given on water quality surveillance through active participation of frontline functionaries as well as involving the local community. 5 persons especially women are being trained in every village to use the Field Test Kits to test the quality of water. Every source needs to be tested once every year for physical and chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination. Public Health Engineering Department/ Rural Water Supply department of States is ensuring the supply of safe drinking water to rural homes and monitoring water quality on regular basis by testing in the laboratories. The national committee suggested focusing on testing & treating contaminated water and to plan NABL accreditation of water testing laboratories during the current year.
During the Covid-19 pandemic situation, the availability of safe water for one and all in rural households will be helpful to combat the virus.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की, वर्ष 2021-22 में 22 लाख नए नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना है
20 APR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के लिए वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की गई। प्रस्तुति के दौरान, राज्य ने योजना के अनुसार 'हर घर जल’ का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) पर चर्चा और उसे अंतिम रूप देने का काम, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक राष्ट्रीय समिति द्वारा किया जाता है। इसके बाद, समय-समय पर होने वाली तिमाही प्रगति और खर्च के आधार पर धनराशि जारी की जाती है, जो राष्ट्रीय टीम द्वारा नियमित रूप से क्षेत्र का दौरा करने के साथ जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्रत्येक गांव को 'हर घर जल' वाला बनाने के लिए की जाने वाली गतिविधियों के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है।
छत्तीसगढ़ में लगभग 45.5 लाख ग्रामीण परिवार हैं, जिनमें से केवल 5.7 लाख (12.5 प्रतिशत) के पास ही नल से पानी की आपूर्ति होती है। वर्ष 2021-22 में, लगभग 22 लाख नल से जल के कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना है। राज्य में इस वर्ष 2 जिलों को परिपूर्ण करने की भी योजना है।
छत्तीसगढ़ को जेजेएम के तहत वर्ष 2021-22 में लगभग 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का केंद्रीय कोष मिलने की संभावना है। समिति ने राज्य को सलाह दी कि वह धन के प्रभावी उपयोग के लिए राज्य की हिस्सेदारी और व्यय योजना के मिलान का प्रावधान करे। प्रस्तुति के दौरान, समिति ने संसाधनों का विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए धन के विभिन्न स्रोतों के अभिसरण के लिए राज्य को सलाह दी। इसके अलावा पानी की गुणवत्ता वाले प्रभावित क्षेत्रों, पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति की अधिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, आकांक्षी जिलों, पीवीटीजी क्षेत्र और सांसद आदर्श ग्रामीण योजना गाँव, आईईसी गतिविधियों पर जोर, आदि जैसे प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का भी परामर्श दिया।
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य पेयजल स्रोतों के स्थिरता / विकास के लिए और पानी में भू-रासायनिक संदूषण से निपटने के लिए काम कर रहा है । राज्य ने सौर दोहरी छोटी जलापूर्ति योजनाओं में अच्छी प्रगति की है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ताओ की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ-साथ स्थानीय समुदाय को शामिल करने के माध्यम से जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी पर प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। हर गांव में 5 व्यक्तियों को विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने के लिए फील्ड टेस्ट किट का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। हर स्रोत को हर साल में एक बार भौतिक और रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए और दो बार बैक्टीरियोलॉजिकल संदूषण के परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्यों के लोक स्वास्थ्य यांत्रिकी विभाग / ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति विभाग ग्रामीण घरों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रहा है और प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण करके नियमित रूप से पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय समिति ने दूषित जल के परीक्षण और उपचार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और चालू वर्ष के दौरान जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की एनएबीएल मान्यता की योजना बनाने का सुझाव दिया।
कोविड -19 महामारी की स्थिति के दौरान, प्रत्येक और सभी ग्रामीण घरों में सुरक्षित पानी की उपलब्धता वायरस से निपटने में मददगार साबित होगी।